Agriculture
1. Aiton W. A Treatise On The Origin, Qualities, And Cultivation of Moss Earth, With Directions For Convering It Into Manure.... Air (?Ayr). 1811. Half title. Pps xviii, 357 and errata page. Original paper spine and blue paper boards, spine a little worn. Internally a nice clean wide margined copy. Uncut. £125
2. Amos William. Minutes of Agriculture and Planting. ....Principles of Vegetables....Culture of Nine of the best Artificial and Eight of the best Natural Grasses....On the Construction and use of a Sward Dresser. On the Construction and Use of a Thistle Cutter. On the Construction and Use of a Compound Roller....On the Construction and Use of a Tree Planter....On the Construction and Use of a Scuffle. On the Construction and Use of a Couch Grass Drag. On the Construction and Use of a Couch Grass rake. Illustrated with Specimens Of Eight Sorts Of The Best and Two Sorts Of The Worst Natural Grasses.....Practical Machines, on Seven Copper Plates.... First edition, Boston, Lincs. 1804. Sm folio. Pps VIII, 92, 3 plates with 10 actual grassess with seed heads and both common and Latin names, 2 plates each with 3 hand coloured illustrations of grass varieties and 7 folding plates of farm machinery. 4 extra dried grasses on plain parts of the book towards the rear. New dark brown sheep spine, raised bands and green label, original corners bumped and marbled paper sides rubbed, old endpapers retained. Internally a very clean wide margined copy. £1,500
Presumably the actual dried grass plants included have been in the book since publication which is remarkable, especially considering what wonderful condition they are in. A previous owner has written rare on the front free endpaper and this may be true as there are only 3 copies of this the first edition in Copac.
Presumably the actual dried grass plants included have been in the book since publication which is remarkable, especially considering what wonderful condition they are in. A previous owner has written rare on the front free endpaper and this may be true as there are only 3 copies of this the first edition in Copac.
3. Anderson J, Farmer at Monkshill, Aberdeenshire. Essays Relating To Agriculture And Rural Affairs. 4th ed, with corrections and large additions, London. 1797. Half titles. 2 vols. Pps xxiv, 583, 4 plates, 3 folding; xxviii, 486, 10, 18 plates of grasses. Original full tree calf, small piece of leather missing from the front top corner of volume I, joints cracking but boards firmly attached, rubbed, some scattered foxing and a few marks here and there, original maroon labels. £225
4. Anderson T. Elements of Agricultural Chemistry. Edinburgh. 1860. Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 299. Original green cloth, inner joints cracked oyherwise a nice copy. £28
5. Anderson J. Recreations In Agriculture, Natural History, Arts.... 1799-1801 4 vols. Pps 288; 480; 488; 480, a few illus. Rebound in quarter green cloth, old cloth labels laid down, marbled paper sides, new eps. Ex lib with a minimum of stamps.
4 vols for: £85
Articles of early date on Varieties of Cattle.
4 vols for: £85
Articles of early date on Varieties of Cattle.
6. An Experienced Farmer. The Farmer's Kalendar; or, a Monthly Directory For All Sorts Of Country Business....Instructions for Performing the Work of Various Kinds of Farms In Every Season of the Year....Particularly buying, feeding and selling Live Stock. The whole Culture of Arable Crops. The Management of Grasses. The oeconomical Conduct of the Farm. First edition, London. 1771. Half title. Pps 30, 399. Original full calf, rubbed and joints beginning to crack. Internally a fresh clean copy. £150
7. Anon. British Husbandry; The Farming Pracrice In Various Parts of the United Kingdom. London. 1834 & 1837. 2 vols. Pps viii, 534; x, 617; both with text illustrations. Original half calf, joints cracked, marbled paper sides, some loss of the surface leather on vol I. £85
Unique Manuscript Account of Ayrshire.
8. Anon. An Account of the Present State of that District of Ayrshire which is bounded as follows, viz by the March of Galloway to the South, by the river Ayr on the North, by the sea on the West and Lanarkshire and Dumfrieshire on the East. Describing the various improvements of which it is susceptible, the means of affecting these and the difficulties and obstacles which are to be surmounted, together with any..... Manuscript. Nd c 1809. 25 closely written pages covered on one side, on the verso are one or two longer pieces but mostly just short notes. As sewn. £295
No author or date though the paper is water-marked 1809. Appears to be written for a Society and describes in detail agriculture and commerce and mentioning local landowners and their improvements in the beginning of the 19th century.
No author or date though the paper is water-marked 1809. Appears to be written for a Society and describes in detail agriculture and commerce and mentioning local landowners and their improvements in the beginning of the 19th century.
9. Anon. British Agriculture, As Illustrated By The Accounts Of A Mid-Lothian Farmer; Embracing The Expense Of Cultivation And Teturns Of Produce For A Series Of Years.... Edinburgh. 1857 Pps xii, 89. Original green cloth, no half title. £75
Stuck to the inside front cover is an advert for James Scott & Co, Granton....
Stuck to the inside front cover is an advert for James Scott & Co, Granton....
10. Anon. Select Essays On Husbandry. Extracted from the Museum Rusticum, and Foreign Essays on Agriculture. Containing A Variet of Experiments, all of which have been found to succeed inScotland Edinburgh. 1767. Pps vii, [ii], 408, 2 plates, 3 tables. Original full calf, raised bands, worn, hinges tender, margins lightly browned, occasionally slightly stained, dampstaining to margins of pages 81-88 with mould to page 83, sporadic spotting, small perforation to several pages, table to page 277 cropped to leading edge & repaired with some loss of figures. £285
Appears to be very scarce and this is the first copy I have had for sale.
Appears to be very scarce and this is the first copy I have had for sale.
11. Anon. British Agriculture, As Illustrated By The Accounts Of A Mid-Lothian Farmer; Embracing The Expense Of Cultivation And Teturns Of Produce For A Series Of Years.... William Bailey jun and co. 1847 Pps xii, 89. Original green cloth, no half title. £68
Stuck to the inside front cover are a list of prices for Messrs Bailey's fertilisers.
Stuck to the inside front cover are a list of prices for Messrs Bailey's fertilisers.
12. Anon. Silos For Preserving British Fodder Crops....Grasses, Clover, Vetches, Etc. 2nd ed. 1884 Pps viii, 364, illus. Original green cloth a little rubbed. £16
13. Anon. Sketches of Rural Affairs. 1856 Sm 8vo. Pps xii, 371, illus. Original embossed cloth, faded and a little rubbed. £28
Better than the title would indicate. Chapters on The Plough, The Seed Lip and Harrow, The Fold, The Dairy, The Hayfield, The Sickle, The Flail etc etc.
Better than the title would indicate. Chapters on The Plough, The Seed Lip and Harrow, The Fold, The Dairy, The Hayfield, The Sickle, The Flail etc etc.
Scarce.
14. Anon. Dictionarium, Rusticum, Urbanicum & Botanicum. Or, A Dictionary Of Husbandry, Gardening, Trade, Commerce And all Sorts of Country Affairs. London. 1704. 2 volumes. As in dictionary form not paginated, some 2 inches thick, also printed in column form. Illustrated with Cuts of all sorts of Nets, Traps, Engines etc. Full panelled calf in good order, unusual to find such an early book in this condition. A little worming on the last 10 or so pages and a little on the inner margin of the first few pages reduced to a single hole which disappears after not very many pages £395
Rothamsted says "This is the earliest book of its kind in this library and was first published in 1704."
Was attributed to Nathaniel Bailey and then John Worlidge but Fussell has doubts about either.
Rothamsted says "This is the earliest book of its kind in this library and was first published in 1704."
15. Anon. The Cultivation Of Medicinal Plants. 1942 Roy 8vo. pps 28. printed paper covers. £12
One Of The Earliest Books Solely Devoted To Potatoes.
16. Anon. Report of the Committee of the Board of Agriculture.... Concerning the Culture and Use of Potatoes. 1795 4to. Half title. Pps viii, [2], 177, 7 plates including folding, lacks the first blank. Original half calf, gilt lines, joints beginning to crack but boards firmly attached, plain paper sides a little rubbed. Internally a clean crisp wide margined copy.. £265
Appears to be very scarce. Included in Perkins but not in Rothamsted and Arthur Young has little to say about the book.
Armorial book plate of North North Thurland Castle.
Appears to be very scarce. Included in Perkins but not in Rothamsted and Arthur Young has little to say about the book.
17. Anon. The Naked Truth, Or One Day's Advice to Landlords, Tenants, and Operatives.....causes which have produced the present state of our Agricultural and general interests....Showing Also The Urgent Necessity Of Applying The Only Practical Remedies. Derby. 1836. Sm 8vo. Pps 148, errata slip.Original green cloth covered boards with paper title label on the front cover, grubby, inner joints cracking. Internally clean. £75
On the front paste down "J B Cantrell, Gatcham Grange".
On the front paste down "J B Cantrell, Gatcham Grange".
18. Anon. British Agriculture, As Illustrated By The Accounts Of A Mid-Lothian Farmer; Embracing The Expense Of Cultivation And Returns Of Produce For A Series Of Years.... Edinburgh. 1847. Half title. Pps xii, 89. Original black cloth, rubbed and faded. £68
Loose printed insert on Warbles in Cattle.
Loose printed insert on Warbles in Cattle.
Scarce
19. Anon. The Rules And The Proceedings of the Anniversary of the Workington Agricultural Society; and the Reports to that Society by the president. Workington. 1810. Pps xlii, errata page, 35-282, 1 plate, 5 tables, 1 map. (pps 229 and 233 repeated, pp 283 the last page supplied in facsimile). Contemporary leather, marbled paper sides, gilt lines. £125
An early report of various show winners, livestock and farm operations, much local information. Also covers the Isle of Man.
On the title page "Wm Hetherington, Cockermouth. This book presented to Wm Hetherington, Lamplugh Hall; 30th Dec 1850 by W H Cockermouth".
An early report of various show winners, livestock and farm operations, much local information. Also covers the Isle of Man.
20. Anon. Sketches of Rural Affairs. Contents: The Plough. The Seed-lip, the Harrow,, and England's Resources in Time of Dearth. The Fold. The Dairy. The Hayfield. The Sickle. The Flail. The Poultry-yard. The Orchard. The Fence. The Water-course, Appendix, England's Resources In Time Of Dearth, Addenda Recipes For Cooking Indian-Corn Meal. London. 1851. Sm 8vo. Ppsxii, 371, 181 listed illustrations. Original publishers brown cloth, a nice copy. £75
A lovely neatly set out presentation note on the front free end paper: "The Gift of Mr G Parker to James B Banard, Owston Ferry January 1877."
A lovely neatly set out presentation note on the front free end paper: "The Gift of Mr G Parker to James B Banard, Owston Ferry January 1877."
21. Anon [A Land Owner]. Rural Improvements: Or Essays On The Most Rational Methods Of Improving Estates; Accomodated To The Soil, Climate, And Circumstances Of England: In which it is clearly demonstrated, that the Landed Estates of this Kingdom may with certainty, and at a very moderate 1775 Pps xvi, 528, xvi. Rebound, though not recently, in half calf, paper sides, fine copy. £230
22. Anon (J C Curwen). The President's Report To The Workington Agricultural Society. London. 1920. Pps ii, 93, a wood cut of a tree on the title page. Original brown printers paper covers, uncut. Internally a clean crisp copy. £125
The first part to page 35 is the report on the Agricultural Spciety. Page 36 to the end is a Report of Proceedings at the Schoose Farm from the year 1813-1819, this being Curwen's own farm and covers all aspects of farming. Includes the following "A SOUTH DOWN flock of 250 breeding ewes, was, twelve years ago purchased in Sussex....A tup this year has been procured from my friend Mr Coke."
The first part to page 35 is the report on the Agricultural Spciety. Page 36 to the end is a Report of Proceedings at the Schoose Farm from the year 1813-1819, this being Curwen's own farm and covers all aspects of farming. Includes the following "A SOUTH DOWN flock of 250 breeding ewes, was, twelve years ago purchased in Sussex....A tup this year has been procured from my friend Mr Coke."
23. Arber A. The Gramineae. A Study of Cereal, Bamboo And Grass. Cambridge. 1934. Roy 8vo. Pps xviii, 480, 212 illustrations including colour. Original green cloth little rubbed. £36
24. Armstrong S.F. British Grasses And Their Employment In Agriculture. 1917 Pps viii, 199, illus. Green cloth, faded and rubbed. £10
25. Armstrong A M & Mather A S. Land Ownership and Land Use in the Scottish Highlands. Aberdeen. 1983. Folio. Pps viii, 150, tables & maps. Quarter cloth, printed card covers, a fine copy. £18
Detailed and interesting study.
Detailed and interesting study.
26. Aufhammer G. et al. Barley Varieties EBC. 2nd edition 1958 Cr 4to. Pps xvi, 159, illustrated. Grey cloth in remnants of a dust wrapper. £10
27. Ault W O. Open-Field Farming In Medieval England. A Study of Village By-Laws. London. 1972. Roy 8vo. Pps 183. Ex lib but a nice copy in blue boards in a whole dust wrapper. £24
28. Ayensu E S et al. Firewood Crops. Shrub and Tree Species for Energy Production. Washington. 1980. Pps x, 237, illustrated. Dec card covers. £14
29. Bacon Richard Noverre. The History of the Agriculture of Norfolk, Which ObtainedThe Prize Of The Royal Agricultural Society. 1st ed, London. 1844. Pps vii, 412, 4, frontis of Earl Spencer with light half inch stain across half the top of the plate, 13 folding plates (2 of these have 27 farm implements on the 2 plates), numerous wood cut figures in the text, some of these full page, erratta slip.Original publishers brown cloth a bit faded, top and bottom of spine strengthened, some spotting of the prelims and a little browning here and there. £150
The illustrations are mainly of farm machinery.
The illustrations are mainly of farm machinery.
30. Bailey J. & Culley G. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Northumberland. Pps xx, 193, frontis folding map, 11 plates some folding. 1813 Pps xx, 193, frontis, folding map, 11 plates some folding. Bound with:- Bailey & Culley General View of the Agriculture of the County of Cumberland. Pps 195-274, map, plate. Bound with:- Pringle A. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Westmorland. Pps 275-361, map. Original full brown calf with new spine, raised bands, gilt lines, title and author labels. Internally very minor foxing. Armorial book plate for Frederic Straker with a small library ticket saying Case F, Shelf 2, No 8. £165
31. Bailey L H. How Plants Get Their Names. NY. 1933. Pps viii, 209, a few illustrations. Green cloth in a whole dust wrapper with a browned spine. £18
An interesting chapter headed Rules of Nomenclature.
An interesting chapter headed Rules of Nomenclature.
32. Bainbridge T. Some Factors in the Developement of Cumbrian Agriculture Especially Dyring the Nineteenth Century. Trans of the Cumberland & Westmorland Ant: & Arch: Soc: 1945. Pps 81-92. New quarter black cloth, red card sides. £10
33. Baines J S. Farm Accounts. Manuscript. Whatton, Notts. 1910 to 1916. 4to. Pps 158, plus a number of loose inserts. Half leather, cloth sides, a little rubbed. £45
34. Balfour E B. The Living Soil.... Faber. 1943 Pps 245, illus. Brown cloth in a little torn printed dust wrapper. £12
35. Bannerman C. Agricultural Seedsman, Lytham And Preston. A Few Remarks On Returning Tillage Land To Grass. Preston. 1850 Pps 8 plus folding table of seeds available. Printed paper covers a little grubby. £24
Scarce. Not in Perkins.
Scarce. Not in Perkins.
36. Batchelor Thomas, Farmer. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Bedford. London. 1808. Pps xvi, 636, errata page, 2 pages publications, hand coloured folding map with clean tear, 9 plates called for. Ex lib in brown half leather, new spine with gilt lines (though not recently), marbled paper sides, rubbed. The pages around the plates, especially the frontis have off setting and browning, the rest of the interior clean. £245
Book plate of Charles Stirling.
One of the scarcer reports.
Book plate of Charles Stirling.
37. Bayldon J S. The Art Of Valuing Rents and Tillages And The Tenant's Right On Entering And Quitting Farms.... And Remarks On The Cultivation Pusued On Soils In Different Situations.... 3rd ed, London. 1827. Pps 192, frontis plan of a farm of 242 acres. Rebound in quarter cloth, blue paper covered boards, old label retained, new endpapers. Internally a nice clean copy. £95
38. Beatson Maj-Gen A. A New System Of Cultivation Without Lime, Or Dung, Or Summer Fallows, As Practised At Knowle Farm in the County of Sussex. 1820 Pps xvi, 163. IV plates. Original paper boards rubbed, corners bumped. New paper spine & label. £95
39. Beeton. Field Farm And Garden.... Nd Pps x, 660, about 230 illus. Dec grey cloth, little rubbed. £15
40. Berger J. Maize Production and the Manuring of Maize. geneva. 1962. 4to. Pps 315, illustrated including colour. Laminated pictorial boards, fine copy. £15
41. Billington F H. Compost For Garden Plot Or Thousand Acre Farm. A practical guide to modern methods. 1st ed, London. 1942. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 66, a few illustrations. Original green cloth, fine copy. £10
42. Birnie M. A Series of Experiments in Agriculture, ....Manures And Their Relative Effects On Grain, Green and Grass Crops....Together With Remarks Upon, And A New, Simple and Decisive Remedy Proposed For, That Great Destroyer, The Turnip Fly. Aberdeen. 1829. Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 131. Original printed blue paper boards, spine a little worn. On the front free endpaper in manuscript "To Alec Stronach Esq Advocate (some-one has added in Pencil "in Aberdeen") from the Author". £75
Respectfully Dedicated To The Landholders Of Aberdeen, Kincardine And Banff Shires By The Author.
Respectfully Dedicated To The Landholders Of Aberdeen, Kincardine And Banff Shires By The Author.
43. Blake Rev J L. The Modern Farmer; or Home in the Country.... Auburn. 1854. Pps 456, 4, illustrations including full page of various breeds. Original embossed green cloth, gilt spine. Internally minor scattered foxing. £34
44. Bland W. Principles of Agriculture. 2nd ed, London. 1864. Sm 8vo. Half title. Pps xvi, 127. Original light btoen paper covered boards with original printed paper labels on the spine and front board. Internally clean. In manuscript on the front free endpaper "The Surrey Archaeological Society From The Author". Also the book plate of the said society. £45
45. Blith Walter. The English Improver Improved or The Survey of Husbandry Surveyed. Discovering the Improveableness of all Lands: Some to --be under a double and treble others under a five or Six Fould. And many under a Tenn Fould, yea some under a Twenty Fould Improvement. London. 1653. Pps Engraved title page, title page, 22, 274, 12, 2 plates and 1 wood cut in the text. Very neatly bound in half brown calf, raised bands, gilt lines, gilt title, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Signature of John Poole on the verso of the illustrated title, possibly author of Country Astrology published at a similar date. Pages trimmed with some very minor loss to title pages only, affects publication date but still visible. Pages crisp, clear and clean. A lovely copy. £365
Published with the notes in the margin through out the book so popular at this time, makes the book much easier to read.
Published with the notes in the margin through out the book so popular at this time, makes the book much easier to read.
46. Bluck K A. The Agricultural Geography of South East Staffordshire. Thesis for Honours in Geography at the University of Durham. 1967 4to. Pps 49 plus 26 maps & figures. Black cloth. £10
47. Board of Agriculture. A collection of 7 quarto county agricultural reports. All Welsh Counties.. First quarto editions. Disbound. £295
48. Board of Agriculture. A collection of 6 quarto county agricultural reports bound in 1 volume. Cumberland, Dorset, Essex, Oxford, Warwick, Westmorland. First quarto editions. Varying dates in the 4to. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, gilt spine, red title label, black vol label, little rubbed. Internally clean, crisp, wide-margined copy. £275
49. Bond J R. Farm Implements and Machinery. London. 1923. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 282, 273 illustrations. Original red cloth a fine copy. £85
Classic book on the subject.
Classic book on the subject.
50. Boswell G. A Treatise On Watering Meadows: Wherein Are Shewn Some Of The Many Advantages Arising From This Mode Of Practice, Particularly On Coarse, Boggy, Or Barren Lands; And The Method of Performing the Work. London. 1792. Pps xvi, 134, 5 folding copper plates as listed. Original marbled paper covers, worn, new re-inforced paper spine, uncut, apart from a few early pages having dog eared corners a nice clean copy internally. £185
51. Bowdidge E. The Soya Bean. Its History, Cultivation (In England) And Uses. Oxford 1935 Cr 8vo. Pps xiii, 83, 18 plates. Cloth, little grubby dw. £18
52. Bradley R. The Country Gentleman And Farmer's Monthly Director. Containing Necessary Instructions for the Management and Improvement of a Farm, in every Month of the Year....Times and Seasons proper for Ploughing and Sowing of all sorts of Corn for Grain; Planting and Managing of Hops, Liqourice, Madder, Saffron....Times of Planting and Cutting of Coppice or Springs of Wood, Felling of Yimber, the Breeding and Feeding of Poultry, Rabbits, Fish, Swine, and all sorts off Cattle....Improvement of Bees.... 2nd ed, London. 1727. Pps xx, 132, frontispiece. Modern blue paper wrappers. Back of frontis little marked. Two signatures, "John Ogilvy", on the title page. Title page printed in red and black. Internally a nice clean copy. £325
53. Bradley R. New Improvements Of Planting and Gardening.... In three parts. 5th ed with very large Additions, London. 1726. Pps [14], 56, title page too Part 2 (pagination continuous), pp 163, title page to part III, on page 296 is a printed note on the pagination of the following few pages, pp498 a title page for Herefordshire Orchards Written in an Epistolary address to Samuel Hartlib Esq, pps 536 a title page for the Appendix, 608 [xxiii], frontispice and 13 plates including many folding. Original panelled calf, newspine, though not recently, raised bands and maroon title label, expertly recornered, old endpapers retained. £465
54. Brande Professor. Lecture on the Properties of Irish Peat. 1851 Pps 12. New plain fawn card covers with a printed title on the front board. £24
55. Brett W. The Smallholder Encyclopaedia. Nd c1938 Pps 488, illustrated. Red cloth a bit rubbed. £15
56. Brown R. A Treatise On Agriculture And Rural Affairs. Edinburgh. 1811. 2 vols. Pps, 477; viii, 459, errate page for vols I & II, 6 plates. Half original black calf, marbled paper sides a little rubbed. Some scattered light browning, a nice set. £295
57. Brown R. A Treatise On Agriculture And Rural Affairs. Edinburgh. 1811. 2 vols. Pps xx, 477; viii, 459, 2, 6 plates. Finely rebound in brown quarter calf, marbled paper sides, old page edge marbling present, new endpapers. A few brown spots and the plates are rather browned otherwise internally a nice clean copy. £345
58. Brown Robert E. The Book Of The Landed Estate. Concerning Directions For The Management And Developement Of The Resources Of Landed Property. Edinburgh and London. 1869. Roy 8vo. Pps xiv, 505, full page and many text illustrations. Original black quarter leather, heavily gilt decorated spine, joints beginning to spli but boards firmly attaced, cloth sides a bit faded and marked. £75
59. Brown Robert. General View of the Agriculture of the West Riding. 1st octavo ed, Edinburgh. 1799. Pps 8, 4, xiv, 294, Appendix 121, folding map & a figure. Sympathetically rebound by my very capable binder in half sheep, marbled paper sides, original end papers retained. £175
60. Burnett Alexander. Tillage A Substitute For Manure....Principles of Modern Science.... Ant The Precepts And Practice Of Jethro Tull. Included An Epitome Of Tull's Operative Directions In Successive Unmanured Corn Culture, And The Particulars Of Lois Weedon Husbandry, And Other Instances Of Tull's Method Of Farming. London and Chester. 1859. Cr 8vo. Pps 2, x, 212, xxiv, viii, errata slip. Original green embossed cloth, spine a bit faded, light, scattered foxing. £95
61. Burn Robert Scott. Outlines of Landed Estates Management. Treating of Varieties of Land....Methods of Farming....Construction of Roads, Fences, Gates and The Various Farm Buildings, ....Waste lands, Irrigation, Drainage, Plantation etc etc.
Bound with:
Outlines of Farm Management and the Organisation of Farm Labour. General Farm Work, Field & Livestock....Domestic Animals etc etc. 2nd ed, London. 1880. Sm 8vo. 2 vols in one. Pps x, 252, illustrated, viii, 272, illustrated. Quarter red sheep with gilt decorations and titles, top of spine replaced, green cloth sides. £25
Bound with:
Outlines of Farm Management and the Organisation of Farm Labour. General Farm Work, Field & Livestock....Domestic Animals etc etc. 2nd ed, London. 1880. Sm 8vo. 2 vols in one. Pps x, 252, illustrated, viii, 272, illustrated. Quarter red sheep with gilt decorations and titles, top of spine replaced, green cloth sides. £25
62. Burn R Scott. Practical Directory for the Improvement of Landed Property, Rural and Surburban and the Economic Cultivation of its Farms. Edinburgh. 1882. 2 volumes. Folio. Half title. Pps xviii, 608 plus 77 full page plates, mostly of farm houses and farm buildings including architectural detail. Numerous wood cuts in the text. Original cloth expertly rebacked and old spine laid down. Apart from some browning of the half title and the last page or two a nice clean copy internally. £295
Weighs 4.5 kilos.
Weighs 4.5 kilos.
63. Burrows A J. The Agricultural Depression And How To Meet IT: Hints To Landowners And Tenant Farmers. London. 1882. Pps 103. Black dec gilt printed dark green cloth, fine copy. £45
64. Burton W G. The Potato. A Survey of Its History and of Factors Influencing Its Yield, Nutritive Value, Quality and Storage. 2nd ed, Wageningen. 1966. Roy 8vo. Pps 382, illustrated. Green cloth. £15
65. Caird James. High Farming Under Liberal Covenants. The Best Substitute for Protection. 7th ed, Edinburgh. 1850. Cr 8vo. Pps 33, detailed plan of farm. New plain fawn card covers with a printed title on the front board. £45
All thye farming methods described are about the farm of Mr David M'Culloch, Auchness, on the bay of Luce Wigton. The very detailed full page plan is also of the buildings at Auchness farm.
All thye farming methods described are about the farm of Mr David M'Culloch, Auchness, on the bay of Luce Wigton. The very detailed full page plan is also of the buildings at Auchness farm.
66. Capper James. Observations on the Cultivation of Waste Lands Addressed to the Gentlemen and Farmers of Glamorganshire. London. 1805 Half title. Pps 2, 61. Recent pink paper covers with old label on the front cover. "From The Author" at the top of the title page. £165
Only one entry in COPAC. Must be very scarce.
Only one entry in COPAC. Must be very scarce.
67. Carpenter J. A Treatise on Agriculture. Stourbridge. 1803. Pps xx, 191, folded frontis and one other plate, errata slip at the rear. Rawn cloth, some foxing and offsetting of the frontis. £85
A second volume was published in Birmingham in 1805. Rare local printing, only 2 copies of the 1802 edition on its own in COPAC.
I have n't seen this before.
A second volume was published in Birmingham in 1805. Rare local printing, only 2 copies of the 1802 edition on its own in COPAC.
68. Cleghorn J. System of Agriculture From The Encyclopaedia Britannica 7th edition. Edinburgh. 1838. Sm folio. Pps 251-356 plus 13 full page engravings (some of these are of multiple illustrations Plate V has 12 figures on it, plate VI 8, plate VII 8, plate XIII has an engraving of an Ayrshire Cow, Clydesdale Horse and a Highland Pony). Quarter brown cloth and printed paper covered boards which are grubby, outer front joint cracking but boards firmly attached.. £65
This is not the usual disbound section but a published book covering the agriculture of the Encyclopaedia with its own title page and author, these details repeated on the front cover. On the back cover is a long explanation of how the Encyclopaedia was published.
This is not the usual disbound section but a published book covering the agriculture of the Encyclopaedia with its own title page and author, these details repeated on the front cover. On the back cover is a long explanation of how the Encyclopaedia was published.
69. Cobbett William A Treatise On Cobbett's Corn. Containing Instructions for Propagating and Cultivating the Pland, and for Harvesting and Preserving the Crop; and Also An Account of the several Uses to which the Produce is applied. with Minute Directions relative to each Mode of Application. London. 1828. Cr 8vo. Unpaginated but 1 inch thick. New green spine, typed label and end papers. A small old stain in the top outer corners on a few pages not affecting the text, oyherwise clean. Uncut. £135
According to my records this is the first copy I have had.
According to my records this is the first copy I have had.
70. Committee On Agriculture. Letter From The Secretary Of The Treasury.... In Relation To The Growth And Manufacture Of Silk.... Washington. 1828 Pps 8, viii, 9-220, 5 plates, large folding table. Modern blue cloth, some staining, browning and light foxing throughout. £125
71. Complete Farmer. Or, General Dictionary Of Agriculture And Husbandry: ....Most Improved Methods Of Cultivation; Modern Management Of Livestock:....Most Approved Implements, Machinery And Farm Buildings. 5th edition, London. 1807. Small Folio. 2 volumes. As in dictionary form unpaginated. 6" thick. A large number of plates around 100 full page and some folding, including some on farm livestock, a few wood cuts in the text. Original full leather, raised bands, gilt dentelles and gilt lines plus gilt decorations on the spine, marbled end papers. Avery sound binding with no cracks but minor rubbing here and there. Ex lib with a minimum of library marks. Internally fresh and clean. £385
The last edition, said to be the best, and certainly the largest. Weighs 5 1/2 kilos and contains a mass of information on the agriculture of the period. Probably the most detailed book on agriculture up to this date.
The last edition, said to be the best, and certainly the largest. Weighs 5 1/2 kilos and contains a mass of information on the agriculture of the period. Probably the most detailed book on agriculture up to this date.
72. Copland S. The Old Norfolk Farmer. Agriculture, Ancient and Modern. A Historical Account Of Its Principles and Practice, Exemplified In Their Rise, Progress And Developement. London. 1866. 2 vols. Sm folio. Pps xii, 784; 800, engraved title page, title page, vignettes, full page engravings, some of the animal ones by Harrison Weir, many woodcuts in the text. Original half brown calf, brown cloth sides, gilt lines, black labels, cloth sides a bit rubbed, internally a little dusty at either end otherwise clean. £185
73. Cornwall Farming Mentor. Monthly magazine produced by MAFF/Adas. 1974 to 1992. 138 copies, varying from circa 18 to 25 pages, a picture of Cornwall and its farming over almost 20 years. Hinges rusted otherwise nice copiesThe lot: £45
Had various names like the Mid Cornwall Mentor, The Cornwall Mentor and latterly Farming Mentor, Cornwall.
Had various names like the Mid Cornwall Mentor, The Cornwall Mentor and latterly Farming Mentor, Cornwall.
74. Correll D S. Section Tuberarium of the Genus Solanum. of North America and Central America. Washington. 1952 Pps 243, illustrated. Ex ref lib, grey cloth a little grubby, no front free endpaper. £22
75. Correll D S. The Potato and Its Wild Relatives. Section Tuberarium of the Genus Solanum. Renner TX. 1962 Half title. Roy 8vo. Pps xx, 606, illus. Original cream cloth, in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £46
76. Correll D S. Section Tuberarium of the Genus Solanum. of North America and Central America. Washington. 1952 Pps 243, illustrated. Ex ref lib, grey cloth a little grubby, no front free endpaper. £28
77. Coventry Dr. Notes On Agriculture And Cropping of Agricultural Land. Edinburgh. 1812. Half title, title, explanation page. Pps 46, 31, 8. Full polished calf, fine copy, some marginal notes. £125
On the half title "David Carnegy Esquire, with great respectful Comps from the Author".
On the half title "David Carnegy Esquire, with great respectful Comps from the Author".
78. Cowley Bill. Farming In Yorkshire. A Regional Survey. Clapham. 1972 Pps 94, illus. Lam covers. £8
79. Cripps-Day Francis Henry. The Manor Farm. To Which Are Added Reprint Facsimilies Of The Boke Of Hubandry An English Translation Of The XIIIth Century Tract On Husbandry By Walter Of Henley Ascribed To Robert Grosseteste And printed By Wynkyn De Worde c 1510. And The Boke Of Thrift 1931 Pps xxxviii, 114, 68. Original 1/4 vellum, grey cloth sides, minor marks on the rear cover. Internally a fresh clean copy. Loosely inserted in very small print is a card "Customs of the Manor of Sheldon in the year 1282." £44
A useful book on other volumes of early husbandry.
A useful book on other volumes of early husbandry.
80. Crookes Sir W. The Wheat Problem.... 1899 Pps xi, 205. Original orange card covers with paper label, very grubby, internally clean. £18
81. Curtis & Harvey Ltd. The Use Of Explosives As An Aid To Agriculture. London. Nd c1912. Pps 12. Printed card covers. Loosely inserted a letter from the manufacturer. £16
Sounds dangerous to me.
Sounds dangerous to me.
82. Curtis Charles E. Estate Management: A Practical Handbook For Landlords, Agents, And Pupils. 6th ed 1911 Pps xl, 460, frontispiece and a few related ads. Original gilt decorative green cloth, fine copy. £45
83. Curtis W. Practical Observations on the British Grasses Especially Such As Are Best Adapted to the Laying Down or Improving of Meadows and Pastures: Likewise An Enumeration of the British Grasses. With additions By John Lawrence. To which is subjoined A Short Account Of The Causes Of The Diseases In Corn Called By Farmers The Blight, the Mildew, and the Rust by Sir Joseph Banks Bart. 5th ed with additions, London . 1812. Half title. Pps 116, 8 hand coloured plates, 1 folding. Original 1/4 cloth, original brown paper covered boards a little rubbed and marked. Quarter cloth backed boards, a nice copy. £115
84. Curwen John. Hints On Agricultural Subjects and on the best means of improving the condition of the labouring classes.... 2nd ed, imp & enl, London. 1809. Pps [iii]-xxiv, 385, [3] (errata and advice to the binder). Tinted lithograph frontispiece of Schoose Farm, 4 plates with 5 engravings, 4 folding large letterpress tables. Contemporary full tree calf, neatly rebacked, hinges repaired. marbled endpapers, internally clean and fresh. manuscript veterinary recipe to verso of frontispiece headed Josiah Spode Jnr to cure lameness in sheep. £295
Bookplate of Josiah Spode. Presumably the two Spodes are the pioneer potter and his son.
Bookplate of Josiah Spode. Presumably the two Spodes are the pioneer potter and his son.
85. Curwen John. Hints On Agricultural Subjects and on the best means of improving the condition of the labouring classes.... 2nd ed, imp & enl, London. 1809. Pps [iii]-xxiv, 385, [3] (errata and advice to the binder). Tinted lithograph frontispiece of Schoose Farm, 4 plates with 5 engravings, 4 folding large letterpress tables. Finely rebound in half brown sheep, raised bands, gilt lines and maroon title label, marbled paper sides, old endpapers retained. Internally a clean crisp copy. £245
86. Curwen John. Hints On Agricultural Subjects and on the best means of improving the condition of the labouring classes.... 2nd ed, imp & enl, London. 1809. Half title. Pps xxiv, 385, [3] (errata pageand 2 pps ref to the plates and advice to the binder). Tinted lithograph frontispiece of Schoose Farm, 4 plates with 5 engravings, 4 folding large letterpress tables. Contemporary half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, black title label, marbled paper sides, green endpapers, internally clean. £225
On the front free endpaper in pencil "H F Curwen from A F Curwen 16.5.81".
On the front free endpaper in pencil "H F Curwen from A F Curwen 16.5.81".
87. Davis Hewitt. The Injury and Waste of Corn From the Present Practice of Too Thickly Sowing. 2nd ed, enlarged, London. 1843. Pps 16. Printed paper covers. £18
88. Davis Hewitt. Farming Essays (Second Series) London. 1850. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps viii, 90. New plain fawn card covers with a printed title on the front board, a little spotting here and there. £45
Signed on the title page "Froodale".
Signed on the title page "Froodale".
89. Dean G A. The Culture, Management, And Improvement Of Landed Estates, Half title at pp 280 Laws Relating To Land: Its Management And Improvement. (pages numbered from here starting at 1 again see below). 2nd ed London. 1872. Roy 8vo. Pps xxviii 280; 245, frontispiece a large coloured map of the geology of Hertfordshire, illustrated, those of grasses and insects coloured. Original dark green cloth. Some related ads at the front and rear. £65
90. Dempsey G Drysdale. Rudimentary Treatise On The Drainage Of Districts and Lands 2nd ed, London. 1854. Sm 8vo. Pps viii, 160, illustrated with 66 wood cuts. Embossed red cloth a little grubby with printed paper label on the front cover. £24
On the front paste down the book plate of Langley Kitching Leeds.
On the front paste down the book plate of Langley Kitching Leeds.
91. Department Of Agriculture For Scotland. Types Of Farming In Scotland. Edinburgh. 1952. Roy 8vo. Pps 101, maps including large folding at the rear. Printed pale green card covers, hinges rusted otherwise a nice copy. £16
92. Dickson R.W. Practical Agriculture; Or, A Complete System Of Modern Husbandry; With The Best Methods Of Planting, And The Improved Management Of Livestock. 2nd ed, London. 1807 4to. 2 vols. Pps xliv, 650; 768, 62, 2. 87 plates, 27 of these hand coloured, some folding. Ex ref lib rebound in green cloth with a few library stamps. The Hereford plate has been strengthened. Internally a nice copy. £295
A cheaper copy of this popular book.
A cheaper copy of this popular book.
93. Dickson R W. The Farmer,s Companion; Being A Complete System of Modern Husbandry: Including the Latest Improvements and Discoveries in Theory and Practice Illustrated by Numerous Engravings. 2nd ed, London. 1810. Pps 4, 946, 2 pps adverts, 103 plates as called for including many folding and 2 plates of grasses hand coloured. Almost 4 inches thick and weighs almost 2 kilos. Contemporary half calf, and marbles boards which are rubbed. Rebackedwith a new leather spine and near facsimile paper title on the spine. Some minor signs of use but a very good copy of a scarce book. £385
According to the Authors Advertisment first published as Practical Agriculture in 2 vols quarto in 1805. This was said to be a cheaper edition of Practical Agriculture under the name of the Farmers Companion. and although "this new work is engrafted on the former one, he has carefully revised every part, and introduced all the recent improvements in Agricultural Practice.
A different format to the Practical Agriculture as this is 8vo and in one volume.According to the Authors Advertisment first published as Practical Agriculture in 2 vols quarto in 1805. This was said to be a cheaper edition of Practical Agriculture under the name of the Farmers Companion. and although "this new work is engrafted on the former one, he has carefully revised every part, and introduced all the recent improvements in Agricultural Practice.
Very scarce the first copy I have seen.
94. Dickson R.W. Practical Agriculture; Or, A Complete System Of Modern Husbandry; With The Best Methods Of Planting, And The Improved Management Of Livestock. 2nd ed, London. 1807 4to. 2 vols. Pps xliv, 650; 768, 62, 2. 87 plates, 27 of these hand coloured, some folding. Ex ref lib rebound in green cloth with a few library stamps. The Hereford plate has been strengthened. Internally a nice copy. £245
A cheaper copy of this popular book.
A cheaper copy of this popular book.
95. Dixon A. The Manual of Corn Judging. NY. 1913. Cr 8vo. Pps 72, many illustrations. Original brown cloth, fine copy. £18
96. Donaldson Professor John. British Agriculture. Containing The Cultivation of Land, Management of Crops, And The Economy Of Animals. London. 1860 4to. Pps vii, 844, 240 illustrations of Implements, Animals, Grasses, Gates & Buildings. Ex ref lib in green cloth, in nice condition, a little foxing for 3 or 4 pages around the preface otherwise internally clean. £75
Large size and many page numbers, a comprehensive review.
Large size and many page numbers, a comprehensive review.
97. Donaldson Professor John. British Agriculture. Containing The Cultivation of Land, Management of Crops, And The Economy Of Animals. London. 1860. 4to. Pps vii, 844, 240 illustrations of Implements, Animals, Grasses, Gates & Buildings. Ex ref lib in green cloth, in nice condition, a little foxing on 3 or 4 pages around the preface otherwise internally clean. £85
Large size and many page numbers, a comprehensive review. Heavy.
Large size and many page numbers, a comprehensive review. Heavy.
98. Donaldson Professor John. British Agriculture. Containing The Cultivation of Land, Management of Crops, And The Economy Of Animals. London. 1860. 4to. Pps vii, 844, 240 illustrations of Implements, Animals, Grasses, Gates & Buildings. Ex ref lib in green cloth, in nice condition, a little foxing on 3 or 4 pages around the preface otherwise internally clean. A minimum of library marks. £85
Large size and many page numbers, a comprehensive review. Heavy.
Large size and many page numbers, a comprehensive review. Heavy.
Scarce.
99. Douglas R. General View Of The Agriculture In The Counties Of Roxburgh And Selkirk.... Edinburgh. 1798. Title page and separate half title pages for Roxburgh and Selkirk though the pagination is continuous. Pps xv, 378, 2 large folding hand coloured maps, 3 other plates, one folding and 2 of breeds of sheep.Original full calf, raised bands, red title and author labels, spine gilt decorated, no blemishes on this lovely binding. The folding sheep plate is a little browned otherwise a fine copy of this county report in original condition. £265
Signature on the title page (little difficult to read) which appears to be Major General Robert Stroud.
Signature on the title page (little difficult to read) which appears to be Major General Robert Stroud.
Scarce.
100. Douglas R. General View Of The Agriculture In The Counties Of Roxburgh And Selkirk.... Edinburgh. 1798. Title page and separate half title pages for both Roxburgh and Selkirk though the pagination is continuous. Pps xv, 378, 2 large folding hand coloured maps, 3 other plates, one folding and 2 of breeds of sheep.Original full calf, raised bands, red title and author labels, spine gilt decorated, no blemishes on this lovely binding. The folding sheep plate is a little browned otherwise a fine copy of this county report in original condition. £225
Signature on the title page (little difficult to read) which appears to be Major General Robert Stroud.
Signature on the title page (little difficult to read) which appears to be Major General Robert Stroud.
101. Doyle Mr. Reports Of The Assistant Commissioners On Wales &c, &c, &c. 1882 Folio. Pps 92. New unattractive paper covered boards, a little browning. £38
Drainage. A Nice Run Of Patents.
102. Drains And Sewers. Patents For Inventions. Abridgements of Specifications. London. 1889 to 1915. 6 vols 4to. Pps vii, 64; viii, 73; viii, 64; x, 63; viii, 54; viii, 30. All with a large number of illustrations. Ex library but nice copies all in their original printed paper covers and all undamaged.
All 6 vols for: £195
The Patent Office produced a summary of all patents with an illustration and published them by categories. These cover Conduits & culverts, Drainage and irrigation, Agricultural, Drainage and sewerage.
All 6 vols for: £195
The Patent Office produced a summary of all patents with an illustration and published them by categories. These cover Conduits & culverts, Drainage and irrigation, Agricultural, Drainage and sewerage.
103. Drake Bill. The Cultivator's Handbook of Marijuana. Berkeley CA. 1977. 4to. Pps 92, illustrated. Green yellow printed card covers a bit rubbed, stain in the top corner of some pages. £22
"The Best Book On The Subject" according to Whole Earth Catalog.
"The Best Book On The Subject" according to Whole Earth Catalog.
104. Duhamel Du Monceau Henri Louis. A Practical Treatise of Husbandry: Wherein are contained, many useful and valuable experiments in the new husbandry.... 2nd edition corrected and improved, London. 1762. 4to. Pps xxiv, 491, 8, title page printed in red and black. Folding table and 6 plates (4 folding). Full contemporary calf, new spine professionally done, raised bands, new endpapers, small piece of leather 1 x 1/2 inch missing from the front board. Internally clean and fresh. £275
105. Ecksten O Prof, Dr Et Al. Potash Deficiency Symptoms. Berlin. 1937. 4to. Pps 235, coloured illustrations, graphs. Half brown skiver, green cloth sides, fine copy. £20
Repeated text in French German and English. Some 41 figures with multiple pictures on each, plus 54 coloured plates with specimens numbering between 1 and 6 per plate demonstrating the effects of Potash deficiency on all kinds of crops.
Repeated text in French German and English. Some 41 figures with multiple pictures on each, plus 54 coloured plates with specimens numbering between 1 and 6 per plate demonstrating the effects of Potash deficiency on all kinds of crops.
106. Elliot Robert H. The Agricultural Changes Required By These Times And Laying Down Land To Grass.And Laying Land Down To Grass.... 3rd ed, Kelso 1905. Pps xxiii, 197, folding map & other illus. Green cloth. a few small black marks on the closed fore-edge, small ink spots? £18
"With the Authors Compliments 24th April 1904" on the corner of the frontispiece.
"With the Authors Compliments 24th April 1904" on the corner of the frontispiece.
107. Elliot Robert H. The Clifton Park System of Farming And Laying Land Down To Grass.... 6th imp, London. 1948 Pps 261, folding map & other illus. Brown cloth. £12
108. Ellison W. Marginal Land In Britain. 1953 Pps 224, illus. Brown cloth in a pict dw. £12
109. [Ellis W]. Chiltern and Vale Farming Explained According to the Latest Improvements. By the author of the Practical Farmer; or, the Hertfordshire Husbandman: Truly necessary for all Landlords and Tenants of either Ploughed, Grass, or Wood Grounds London. 1745. Pps 8, 400, plus 8 pps related ads. Rebound in quarter light brown sheep, raised bands, gilt linesblack leather title label, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. £395
The book has a very lengthy title listing all the things included.
The first copy I have been able to offer.
The book has a very lengthy title listing all the things included.
110. Ellis William. Agriculture Improv'd: Or, The Practice Of Husbandry Displayed. Chiefly shewn by Facts, Perform'd in all Sorts of Land, according to the Old Plain, and the New Drill Way of Farming.... 1746 2 vols. Pps 2, 190, 6, 8, 136; 10, 136, 130, 4, 1 plate. Original full calf rubbed, rebacked. £185
111. Erith A G. White Clover (Trifolium repens,L.) A Monograph. 1924 Roy 8vo. Pps x, 150, illus. Maroon cloth. £16
112. Evelyn J. Terra: A Philosophical Discourse Of Earth Relating To the Culture and Improvement of it for Vegetation, and the Propagation of Plants.....New edition with Notes By A Hunter.... York. 1778. Pps viii, 194. Original boards stained, new reinforced paper spine, internally clean and uncut. Prelims bound in the wrong order but all there. £65
113. Everitt W S. Practical Hints On Grasses And Grass Growing In East Anglia. 1897 Cr 8vo. Pps 154. Green cloth, little grubby. £24
114. Farmer's Diary. Blank pages of the Almanack for 1801 used as a diary. 1801 5 x 2 1/2''. Written in very small but neat & readable hand. £18
115. Farm Manager. A Guide To The College Farm; Principally Intended For The Use Of The Students.... Cirencester. 1852. Pps 4, 26. Disbound. £24
116. Faulkner E H. Ploughing In Prejudices. 1948 Cr 8vo. Pps 190. Cloth in a whole dust wrapper. £12
117. Ferguson W S, Lewis A H, Watson S J. The Teart Pastures of Somerset. The Cause Of Tearness And Its Prevention. Jealott's Hill Research Station, Bulletin No !, Bracknell 1952. Pps 23. Printed card covers a little marked and minor chewing of fore-edge. £12
Teartness was an excess of Molybdenum in some Somerset pastures.
Teartness was an excess of Molybdenum in some Somerset pastures.
118. Findlay W.M. Oats. Their cultivation & use from ancient times to the present day. 1956 Pps xi, 207. Red cloth, fine copy in a little torn dw. £14
119. Fisher E A & Jones C R. The Wheats Of Commerce. II Commercial Wheat Classes. 2nd rev ed, London. 1937. Pps 57. Printed paper covers. £15
120. Fletcher T C. Scientific Farming Made Easy. Or, The Science Of Agriculture Reduced To Practice. 1860 Sm 8vo. Pps xii, 188. original embossed mauve cloth, little rubbed. £34
121. Foister C E. The Developement of New Varieties of the Potato. Together with:
Gray E G and others. Potatoes: Some Seed Production Problems. RHAS reprints. 1952 and 1963. 2 vols. Pps 29, 9 figures; pps 19, 18 figures. Both in black printed card covers, fine copies. £16
Gray E G and others. Potatoes: Some Seed Production Problems. RHAS reprints. 1952 and 1963. 2 vols. Pps 29, 9 figures; pps 19, 18 figures. Both in black printed card covers, fine copies. £16
122. Forbes Francis. The Improvenment Of Waste Lands, To which is added, A Dissertation on Great and Small Farms.... London. 1778. Pps xii, 210. Nicely rebound in marbled paper with maroon leather author, title and date label, a little light browning internally. £245
This is only the second copy I have had for sale since 1985.
This is only the second copy I have had for sale since 1985.
123. Forbes Francis. The Improvenment Of Waste Lands, To which is added, A Dissertation on Great and Small Farms.... London. 1778. Pps xii, 210. Nicely rebound in marbled paper with maroon leather author, title and date label, a little light browning internally. Signature M Turner on the title page. £195
This is only the second copy I have had for sale since 1985.
This is only the second copy I have had for sale since 1985.
124. Forsyth Robert. The Principles And Practice Of Agriculture, Systematically Explained....Being A Treatise compiled for the Fourth Edition of The Encyclopaedia Britannica and Revised and Enlarged.... Edinburgh. 1804. 2 vols. Pps xiv, 2, 592, engraved frontis and 16 engravings at the rear (with a number of figures, many of farm implements such as ploughs and harrows on each of some of the plates); 575, engraved frontis, plates VII, X, XII, XIV & XX at the rear (there is a note as to the proper placement of these plates in the book). Original half brown calf, new spines, raised bands, old labels retained, old endpapers retained, marbled paper sides and marbled edges. An attractive set. £265
125. Fream Dr W. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Andover District Of Hampshire. 1894 Folio. Pps 23. Blue printed paper front cover. £28
126. Fream W. The Rothamsted Experiments. On The Growth Of Wheat, Barley, And The Mixed Herbage Of Grassland. 1888 Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 235. Green cloth, little rubbed, clean repaired tear in title page. £22
127. Fream W. Elements of Agriculture. 14th ed, London. 1962. Pps xiv, 796, 119 plates and circa 114 figures. Red cloth, nice copy. £16
The agricultural text book of the 20th century.
The agricultural text book of the 20th century.
128. Fream W. Rev & ed by D H Robinson. Fream's Elements of Agriculture. 12th ed. 1932 Pps vii, 720, illus. Cloth in the plain dw, the dw chipped and grubby. £10
129. Freeman Thomas. The Farmers Account Book.... Printed for completion by the farmer, Weekly Labour Account, Weekly Receipts And Expeditiure Of The Farm plus diary section. In this case completed in some detail in a readable hand. The weekly sections, including diaries filled in. 1852 4to. Pps 148. Original quarter cloth, paper sides, sound but grubby, paper label. £95
130. Fusell G E. Four Centuries Of Cheshire Farming Systems 1500-1900. Reprint from the Trans of the Historic Soc of Lancs and Cheshire. 1954. Pps 57-77. Printed card covers a little grubby, hinges rusted. £15
131. Gambalong And Archerfield, Rix Creek, Singleton. Australian hand written diary. Not much before 12th February but after that most pages and days are filled on both sides. A lot of farm related detail. Places mentioned include Singleton (often), Rothbury and Aberdeen. All in a readable hand. 1900. Folio. Worn black cloth binding. Some notes & scribbles on the title page. £125
A unique record of Australian farming for the year 1900.
A unique record of Australian farming for the year 1900.
132. Gardner H.W. A Survey of the Agriculture of Hertfordshire. 1967 Cr 4to. Pps 8, 204, illus. Ex ref lib but a nice clean copy in a clean dw. £14
RASE county agricultural survey.
RASE county agricultural survey.
Perhaps The Nicest Single Book on Northern Agriculture.
133. Garnett Frank W. Westmorland Agriculture 1800-1900. Kendal. 1912. 4to. Pps xvi, 303, coloured map, other maps and tables, some folding, 64 lovely photo illustrations, some sepia, of Westmorland farm life and farm animals. Original quarter vellum, blue paper covered boards, a little variable fading on the blue paper boards and the spine a little darkened. Internally clean and fresh. A lovely copy of this much sought after book. £385
On the front free endpaper a letter on headed Titus Wilson notepaper and signed by Titus Wilson to The Editor of The Spectator dated Dec 2nd 1912 saying the book had been published today and sending this copy for possible review. This would make this copy one of the first copies to be produced.
The most sought after of all the books on Northern agriculture and in my view one of the best.On the front free endpaper a letter on headed Titus Wilson notepaper and signed by Titus Wilson to The Editor of The Spectator dated Dec 2nd 1912 saying the book had been published today and sending this copy for possible review. This would make this copy one of the first copies to be produced.
Many lovely pictures many of Northern livestock like Herdwicks, Rough Fells, Fell Ponies and others.
134. Garrad G H. A Survey of the Agriculture of Kent. 1954 Cr 4to. Pps iv, 232, illus, maps. Ex ref lib but very nice copy in fresh clean dw. £15
135. Gilbert A W. The Potato. NY. 1917 Cr 8vo. pps xiv, 318, illus. Original green cloth a bit rubbed. A number on the spine but no other indication that it may be ex lib. £16
136. Gilbert J H. Results of Experiments at Rothamsted on the Growth of Barley For Many Years in Succession on the Same Land. Cirencester. 1886. Pps 29, many tables. Original black printed light grey card, lightly faded. £17
Being a Lecture Delivered at The Royal Agricultural College Cirencester.
Being a Lecture Delivered at The Royal Agricultural College Cirencester.
137. Glenny G. Farming For The Million. 3rd ed, London. 1860 Cr 8vo. Pps 92, illus. Printed cloth covered card, book lists on the eps. £18
138. Goulding Ernest. Cotton And Other Vegetable Fibres: Their Production And Utilisation. 1919 Pps x, 241, illustrated. Red cloth a bit grubby. £15
Cotton, Flax, Hemp, Ramie, Jute, Cordage Fibres and Miscellaneous Fibres.
Cotton, Flax, Hemp, Ramie, Jute, Cordage Fibres and Miscellaneous Fibres.
One Of The Scarcer Scottish Agricultural Reports.
139. Graham Patrick. General View of the Agriculture of Stirlingshire. Edinburgh. 1812. Pps viii, 413, postcript and errata page, folding table, large very clean folding coloured map. Original publishers cloth, with old water stain on the front board and a bit grubby, printed paper label. Uncut. £285
One of the scarce Scottish agricultural reports.
One of the scarce Scottish agricultural reports.
140. Greg Robert Hyde. Scotch Farming In The Lothians. A Letter Addressed To The Editor Of The Manchester Guardian. 3rd ed, London. 1842. Pps 16. New brown cloth card covers, gilt title on the front board. £165
Only 4 entries in Copac and of these only 3 are the same paginations as this copy.
Only 4 entries in Copac and of these only 3 are the same paginations as this copy.
141. Gresham Publishing Co. Farm Crop Model. Rye. Nd but c 1900 Double sheet, left hand key, right hand coloured lift up model. £8
142. Grey John A View of the Past and Present State of Aagriculture in Northumberland. Details of Experiments With Various Manures, read at the Committee Meeting of the Highland Society at Berwick on the 29th day of September 1841. Berwick. 1841. Pps 44, contemporary manuscript notes here and there throughout the book which add considerably to the interest. Original black half leather with gilt title along the spine, marbled paper sides rubbed, armorial book plate on the front paste down. Signature "W H Sitwell" on the title page. £45
143. Griffiths D G et al. Principles of Herbage Seed Production. WPBS, Aberystwyth. 1967. Pps 135, illus. Quarter cloth. £15
Takes me back. I did my Honours thesis on "Red Clover Seed Growing In The Vale of Clwyd".
Takes me back. I did my Honours thesis on "Red Clover Seed Growing In The Vale of Clwyd".
144. Griffiths M Et Al. Reclaiming Land For Agriculture. Hill and Moorland Moses Griffiths. Chalk Uplands J F H Thomas. Fens and Silts R Line. Crosby Lockwood, London. 1951. Pps 119, 31 photo illustrations. Black printed green cloth in a whole clean dust wrapper. £15
145. Haanel B F. Final Report of the Peat Committee Appointed Jointly By The Governments of the Dominion of Canada and the Province of Ontario. Ottawa. 1926 Roy 8vo. Pps xviii, 298, illus. Original printed card covers. £38
A detailed report.
A detailed report.
146. Haggard H Rider. A Farmer's Year Being His Commonplace Book For 1898. London. 1899. Pps xx, 489, 2 maps and 36 illustrations by G Leon Little. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine, a little rubbed. Ex lib but only with a parish library label on the front paste down. £75
Rider Haggard farmed 2 farms in Norfolk at Ditchingham and Bedingham and this is a monthly diary of the daily work and events. Being a writer of famous novels his books on farming are very readable.
Rider Haggard farmed 2 farms in Norfolk at Ditchingham and Bedingham and this is a monthly diary of the daily work and events. Being a writer of famous novels his books on farming are very readable.
147. Hale Thomas. A Compleat Body of Husbandry. Containing Rules for Performing the Whole Business of the Farmer and Country Gentleman in Cultivating Planting and Stocking of Land....In Breeding and Preserving Cattle....Compiled from the original papers of the late Thomas Hale and Enlarged.... 1756. Large folio. Pps iv, 8, I-II, 3-719, advertisment page, frontispiece and 12 plates, including 1 folding plus letter with illustration. Contemporay full brown calf, raised bands, gilt lines, maroon leather title label, skilfully rebacked, new free endpapers front and back. Some staing to the foreedge but generally internally a nice clean copy. The folding plate has been repaired but not affecting the plate itself. £465
Measures 16" x 10" and weighs 5 kilos. Regarded as one of the better works of this period.
Measures 16" x 10" and weighs 5 kilos. Regarded as one of the better works of this period.
148. Hall A.D. & Russell E.J. A Report On The Agriculture And Soils Of Kent, Surrey And Sussex. 1911 Pps viii, 206, 56 illus & maps, including geological map in pocket. Green cloth, very small nick top front joint. £18
149. Hall A D. The Book of Rothamsted Experiments. 2nd ed rev by E J Russell. 1917 Roy 8vo. Pps xl, 332, illus. Brown cloth, little rubbed. £18
150. Hall A D. Fertilisers And Manures. 1913 Pps xvi, 384. Brown cloth, fine copy. £12
151. Hall Rev James. Travels In Scotland by an unusual route with a Trip to the Orkneys and Hebrides. Containing Hints for Improvements in Agriculture and Commerce. 1st edition, London. 1807. 2 vols. Pps vii, 323; title page to VolII and then 324-622, index of 28 pps, 2pps of errata, double page map and 29 plates. On the title page "To Mrs Tranquier with compliments and good wishes from the author". Recent dark blue half morocco, raised bands, gilt lines, title, vol numbers and date on the spine, marbled paper sides, new endpapers, uncut. £375
152. Hall Sir A D. (New & rev ed by G W Robinson). The Soil.... 4th ed. 1931 Cr 8vo. Pps xviii 388, illus. Brown cloth, fine copy. £10
153. Hall. Sir A D. The Soil. An Introduction to the Scientific Study of the Growth of Crops 2nd ed, rev & enl, London. 1908. Pps xvi, 311, 16 illustrations. Brown black dec cloth with gilt lettering. £12
154. Hardy Lt Col An Essay on Drill Husbandty. Giving an Account of the Mode of Culture Preactised by Mr Ducket of Esher. Dublin.1802. Cr 8vo. Pps 48, 4 folding plates. Disbound from a collection of pamphlets and put into a new green cloth binding. Internally very fresh and clean. £135
On the last page to Gen Vallancey VP of the Dublin Society. As well as his own views on Drill Husbandry the author quotes other people on the subject including Amos.
On the last page to Gen Vallancey VP of the Dublin Society. As well as his own views on Drill Husbandry the author quotes other people on the subject including Amos.
155. Harrison Gustavus. Agriculture Delineated. Or The Farmer's Complete Guide; being a treatise on lands in general; shewing the best methods of cultivating and improving the different soils, for the raising of Wheat, Barley, Oats &c. Also Remarks On The Management Of Natural And Artificial Grasses..... London. 1775. Pps xviii, 414, 2. Original full calf, recornered and rebacked, old spine laid down, red title label. Internally minor foxing of first and last pages, otherwise a nice clean copy. £285
Scarce. Fussell says "it could not be found in the Museum either by Donaldson or me but there are copies at both Rothamsted and the RASE".
Scarce. Fussell says "it could not be found in the Museum either by Donaldson or me but there are copies at both Rothamsted and the RASE".
156. Harrison Gustavus. Agriculture Delineated. Or The Farmer's Complete Guide; being a treatise on lands in general; shewing the best methods of cultivating and improving the different soils, for the raising of Wheat, Barley, Oats &c. Also Remarks On The Management Of Natural And Artificial Grasses..... London. 1775. Pps xviii, 414, 2. Rebound in full tan calf, with blind decorations to the spine and round the front and back covers, title on spine in gilt. Internally very clean and fresh. A fine copy. £375
Scarce. Only the second copy we have had for sale. Fussell says "it could not be found in the Museum either by Donaldson or me but there are copies at both Rothamsted and the RASE".
Scarce. Only the second copy we have had for sale. Fussell says "it could not be found in the Museum either by Donaldson or me but there are copies at both Rothamsted and the RASE".
157. Harrison Gustavus. Agriculture Delineated. Or The Farmer's Complete Guide; being a treatise on lands in general; shewing the best methods of cultivating and improving the different soils, for the raising of Wheat, Barley, Oats &c. Also Remarks On The Management Of Natural And Artificial Grasses..... London. 1775. Pps xviii, 414, 2. Original full calf, recornered and rebacked, old spine laid down, red title label. Internally minor foxing of first and last pages, otherwise a nice clean copy. £345
Scarce. Fussell says "it could not be found in the Museum either by Donaldson or me but there are copies at both Rothamsted and the RASE".
Scarce. Fussell says "it could not be found in the Museum either by Donaldson or me but there are copies at both Rothamsted and the RASE".
158. Harte Rev Walter. Essays On Husbandry.... 1st ed 1764 Pps xxvi, 213, 232. 5 plates, + woodcuts in the text, stuck to the back paste down is a hand written page of references with page numbers headed Lucerne. Contemporary full tree calf, gilt lines and red leather label.with raised bands. £345
159. Hassall Charles. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Monmouth.... London. 1812. Pps xii, 142, large folding hand coloured map, 2 plates. Original full tree calf, decorated spine new title labels, front joint cracking. Minor scattered foxing £185
160. Hayes H K & Immer F R. Methods Of Plant Breeding. 1942. Pps xii, 432, illustrated. Mottled green cloth. £12
161. Hayward Joseph. On The Science Of Agriculture: Comprising A Commentary On And Comparative Investigation Of The Agricultural Chemistry Of Mr Kirwan And Sir Humphery Davy; The Code of Agriculture Of Sir John Sinclair, Sir Joseph Banks And Other Authors On The Subject Shewing, That there is not only a discrepance in the opinion of those Authors on many of the most important operations in Agriculture; but that this arises from their inferences and conclusions being erroneous.....particularly on the subject of breeding, and the nature, preparation, and application of manures. And also of the rust or black blight in wheat.... London. 1825. Pps x (2), 220. Quarter cloth, brown paper boards a a bit marked and faded, paper spine label worn. First and last pages a little browned. £235
Appears to be scarce, only 5 copies show on Copac.
Appears to be scarce, only 5 copies show on Copac.
An Early Local Printing In Remarkably Good Condition.
162. [Heaton R] Directions How to Use R Heaton's Patent Drill-Harrow; with a Few Observations on Grill Husbandry. Wakefield. 1788 7 1/2 x 4 inches. Pps 16, folding frontispiece of Heatons Drill Harroe. In original blue paper wraps, internally crisp and clean, un-opened. £495
A remarkable survivor in this original condition. Scarce, according to COPAC not in the British Library.
A remarkable survivor in this original condition. Scarce, according to COPAC not in the British Library.
163. Hector Sir James. Phormium Tenax As A Fibrous Plant. Wellington 1889 Pps xx, 95, II plates. Cloth covered card. £18
164. Henslow Rev J.S. Report On The Diseases Of Wheat. 1841 Disbound. Pps 28. £16
165. Hill A G. The Agricultural Geography Of Achill And Coarraun In Mayo. Thesis for Honours Degree In Geography University of Durham. 1965 4to. Pps 84, 15 figures, 18 plates. Dark green cloth. £10
166. Hind H Y. Essay On The Insects And Diseases Injurious To The Wheat Crops. Toronto. 1857 Pps 140, 2 pps errata, a few text illus. Original red cloth with the blue eps. £36
167. H.M.W. Some Of The Five Hundred Points Of Good Husbandry.... The Book Of Huswifery. Oxford 1848 6'' x 4''. Pps 22, 116, 45. Original gilt dec brown cloth a little rubbed, top & bottom spine chipped, one loose section. £36
168. Hodgson J.M. Soils Of The West Sussex Coastal Plain. Harpenden 1967 Pps viii, 148, maps, illus. Also separate set of large folding maps in green cloth covered slip case. Green cloth, fine in d.w. £16
169. Holland H. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Cheshire.... 1st 8vo edition, London. 1808 Pps xii, 376, + a 2 pp cat of seeds. Hand coloured folding map, folding mineral map + 6 other plates, two folding and two coloured. Nicely rebound in quarter paper (re-inforced with mull), blue paper covered boards, new endpapers, Uncut. An old water stain but only on the plates, the rest of the book is clean. Partly un-opened. £185
170. Holt J. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Lancaster. 1795 Pps xii, 241, folding map. 5 plates. Early brown cloth. £120
171. Home F. The Principles of Agriculture and Vegetation. 2nd ed with additions, London. 1759. Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 207. Original quarter calf, raised bands, plain spine,marbled paper sides a little rubbed. Endpapers a bit dusty otherwise a nice clean copy internally. Signature of H Wigley on the title page. £185
Rather to my surprise this is the first copy I have had for sale.
Rather to my surprise this is the first copy I have had for sale.
172. Home H. The Gentleman Farmer. Being An Attempt To Improve Agriculture.... 3rd edition, Edinburgh. 1788. Pps xxxi, 438, 2 pp book advert for books by the same author, 3 plates. Original full dark brown calf, gilt lines and maroon title label. Corner pp vand the endpapers a bit grubby and other finger marks throughout. A sound binding of a book in original condition. £165
173. Hopkins D P. Chemicals, Humus & The Soil. 1st ed, London. 1945. Pps 278, illustrated. Brown cloth in a little worn dust wrapper. £12
174. Howard Sir Albert. An Agricultural Testament. 4th impression, London. 1944. Pps xvi, 253. Green cloth, nice copy. £15
175. Howells R. Farming In Wales. 1967 Pps 127, illus. Cloth in torn d.w. £8
176. Hunter H & Leake H M. Recent Advances In Agricultural Plant Breeding. London. 1933. Pps x, 361, illustrated. Brown cloth, nice copy. £16
177. Hunter H. Bailliere's Encyclopaedia Of Scientific Agriculture. 1931 2 vols. Roy 8vo. pps xvi, 1361, illus. Original blue cloth little rubbed, inner joints strengthened. £25
178. Hunter H. The Barley Crop. A Record Of Some Recent Investigations. 1952 Pps x, 187, illus. Green cloth, faded. £8
179. Hunter J, Chester. Laying Down Land To Grass on the Clifton Park System. An Address given at the Annual Meeting of the Agricultural Society of Wales at Aberystwyth. Chester. 1915. Pps 32, map. Blue printed paper covers, fine copy. £6
180. Hurt E.F. Sunflower For Food, Fodder And Fertility. Its economic value, world expansion and cultivation with particular application to Great Britain. 1948 Pps 175, illus. Green cloth. £12
181. Hutchinson W. Handbook of Grasses.... 1895 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 92, illus. Green cloth. £12
182. Ingle H. A Manual Of Agricultural Chemistry. 4th rev & enl ed. 1920. Pps viii, 432, a few illus. Original dark green cloth, 1" split bottom front joint. £12
183. Irving D. Guide To Growing Marijuana In The British Isles And Other Cool Climates. London. 1978 4to. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £16
184. Jacks G V & Whyte R O. The Rape Of The Earth. A World Survey of Soil Erosion. 1951. Pps 313, illustrated. Red cloth in a grubby dust wrapper £10
185. Jamieson Thomas. Farmer's Handbook. Science And Practice Of Agriculture. 1905. Pps 173, illus. Cloth, faded and with one or two bubbles on the back board. £16
Based on experiments and observations made by the Aberdeenshire Agricultural Research Association from 1875 to 1903. As well as in the different districts of Aberdeen shire at the experimental farm of Glasterberry.
Based on experiments and observations made by the Aberdeenshire Agricultural Research Association from 1875 to 1903. As well as in the different districts of Aberdeen shire at the experimental farm of Glasterberry.
186. Jenkins R H. Welsh Highland Farming: Or The System Best Adapted for The Cultivation of Upland Wales....Best Mode of Selection and Profitable Management of Stock. Clwydian Office, Denbigh. 1852. Pps 36 as sewn. Signed on the title page WmW E Wynne 1852. Covers a little browned and worn.The judges verdict on the essay on pps v and vi. £46
187. Jenkins T J. Pasture Studies: Some Results. Bangor. 1919 Pps 58, folding table. Original printed green covers a little grubby. £8
188. Jesse R.B.H. A Survey of the Agriculture of Sussex. 1960 Cr 4to. Pps viii, 140, illus, folding map. Ex ref lib but a nice copy in a dw. £12
189. Johnson C W. Farmer's Encyclopaedia And Dictionary Of Rural Affairs.... 1842 Pps 1320, illus. Spine strengthened and re-cased, new eps. £65
190. Johnson C W. Modern Agricultural Improvements: Being a Supplement to the British Husbandry..... London. 1847. Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 175, illustrated including many of far machinery.Original green cloth covered boards a bit faded with original paper label on the front board, new green cloth spine. £46
191. Johnson S W. How Crops Grow: A Treatise On The Chemical Composition, Structure, And Life Of The Plant.....Rev with numerous additions And Adapted For English Use By Arthur Herbert Church (Prof of Chemistry ay the RAC Cirencester) and William T Thiselton Dyer (Prof of Natural History at the RAC Cirencester). London. 1869. Pps xvi, 400, 65 illustrations. Original green publishers cloth, a little rubbed, some foxing of the prelims and the closed edges but internally mostly a nice clean copy. £45
192. Johnston T. General View of the Agriculture of Teesdale. London. 1794. Half title. Quarto. Pps 42.. Disbound. £52
193. Johnston James F.W. Contributions To Scientific Agriculture. 1849 Pps 231. Original green cloth, little marked. £55
194. Johnston J.F.W. Lectures On Agricultural Chemistry And Geology. 1844 Pps 911, 116, xx, illus in text. Half calf, paper sides little rubbed. £38
195. Johnstone J. A Systematic Treatise On The Theory And Practice Of Draining Land....Also, On Sea, River, And Lake Embankments; Formation Of Ponds, And Artificial Pieces Of Water With An Appendix Containing Hints And Directions For The Culture And Improvement Of Bog, Moss, Moor, And Edinburgh, 3rd ed revised and enlarged 1834 4to. Half title, pps xii, 250. XVI plans, some folding. Quarter leather, cloth sides . £95
196. Johnston J F W. Experimental Agriculture Being The Results of Past and Suggestions for Future Experiments in Scientific and Practical Agriculture. Edinburgh. 1849. Half title. Pps xvi, 265. Maroon cloth, gilt title, fine copy. £95
197. Johnstone J. An Account Of The Most Approved Mode Of Draining Land; According To The System Practised By Mr Joseph Elkington....An Appendix, Containing Hints For The Further Improvement Of Bogs, And Other Marshy Ground, After Draining....Hollow & Surface Draining In General. 1st ed, Edinburgh. 1797 4to. Half title. Pps xvi, 183, plus 16 full page plates and plans, incl 2 folding. Original boards, later calf spine, edges incut, lacks rear free end paper otherwise a complete copy in fine original condition. £175
Copac only lists 4 copies of the 1797 first edition.
Copac only lists 4 copies of the 1797 first edition.
198. Kains M.G. Ginseng. Its Cultivation, Harvesting, Marketing and Market Value, with a Short Account of Its History and Botany. New Edition. Revised, Enlarged and Brought Down to Date. NY 1903 Cr 8vo. Pps xi, 144, illustrated, Original green cloth. £25
199. Keith George Skene. A General View Of The Agriculture of Aberdeenshire.... Aberdeen. 1811. Pps 4, 5, vi-viii, 9-15, errata page, 672, folding hand coloured map, 7 full page plates. Early black cloth with a printed paper label. Book plate of Colonel William Johnstone CB MD Army Med Staff and his signature on the recto of the front free end paper. £265
200. Kent Nathaniel Of Fulham. Hints To Landed Gentlemen Of Landed Property. First edition, London. 1775. Pps vii, 268, 10 folding plates. Modern marbled paper boards, new label, old endpapers retained. Apart from minor spots, an old stain on the corner of one plate and the title page edge browned internally a very nice clean copy. £235
Kent also wrote the Agriculture of Norfolk. Despite the off putting title largely full of how to farm plus some nice folding plans of cottages and financial costs for building them.
Kent also wrote the Agriculture of Norfolk. Despite the off putting title largely full of how to farm plus some nice folding plans of cottages and financial costs for building them.
201. Kent Nathaniel. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Norfolk. 1796 Pps xvi, 236 plus errata and instructions to the binder page, folding map and 3 plates. Original blue paper covered boards, spine with a little wear, paper label a bit rubbed. Uncut with nice wide margins and internally clean and crisp. A collectors copy in original condition. £195
Norfolk county was done by both Kent and Arthur Young. One didn't replace the other as they both had 2 editions, Kent 1796 and 1813 and Young 1804 and 1813.
Norfolk county was done by both Kent and Arthur Young. One didn't replace the other as they both had 2 editions, Kent 1796 and 1813 and Young 1804 and 1813.
202. [Kiddle R] The Practical Norfolk Farmer; Describing The Management of a Farm Throughout The Year; With observations Founded On Experience. Dedicated to Thos Wm Coke Esq. 3rd edition, Norwich. 1813. Pps 16, 174, 9. Original blue printed pictorial boards with vignette of a Norfolk plough on the front coverand extracts from reviews of the book printed on the back cover, corners worn and some wear on the lower edge of the front cover, new blue paper spine. £245
203. King B W. Aspects of the Geography of Agriculture in the Cotswolds. Degree thesis in the Geography Dept of the University of Durham. 1969 4to. Pps 58, 19 maps, 2 folding tables. Black cloth. £10
204. Laidlaw W. Tables For The Use Of Agriculturists. Manuring, Liming & Draining. Hull. 1851 Pps 36. Original green cloth covers, paper label front board. £15
205. Lamin W. Thirty Years farming On The Clifton Park System. How to supply Humus, Texture, and Fertility by the aid of Deep-Rooting Grasses. 1945. Pps 110, illustrated. Brown cloth in a repaired printed dust wrapper.. £14
206. Lance E J. The Golden Farmer..... An Attempt To Unite The Facts Pointed Out By Nature....With Practical Operations By Husbandmen.... 1831 Pps 86, frontis, folding coloured map of Southern England, 3 other plates (1 coloured), coloured plan of a farm. New marbled paper wraps, old water-mark on frontis, rest clean. £54
207. Laurence Edward. The Duty Of A Steward to his Lord.... To which is added an Appendix, Shewing The Way to Plenty, Proposed to the Farmers; wherein are laid down general Rules and Directions for the Management and Improvement of a Farm. Both Designed originally for the Use of the Several Syewards and First edition. 1727 4to. Pps xvi, 212. Doubl page survey map of Dun Boggs Farm in the Manor of Haversham in ye County of Hereford. Double page engraving of hedges. Original full panelled calf, rebacked old spine laid down, title and author labels, raised bands, giltlines, a light old stain affecting some parts of the book. £245
208. Laurence Edward. The Duty and Office Of A Land Steward: ....To which is added an Appendix Shewing The Way to Plenty Proposed to the Farmers: Wherein are laid down General Rules and Directions for the Management and Improvement of a Farm. 3rd edition 1743 Pps xxiii, advertisment, 296, large folding map of Dun Boggs Farm in the Manor of Haversham in ye County of Hereford. One other folding plate. Full contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with a new matching spine, raised bands, gilt lines, brown title and date labels, old endpapers retained. Internally fresh and clean throughout. £285
209. Lawes J B. Report to the Right Hon The Earl Of Leicester On Experiments Conducted By Mr Keary On The Growth Of Wheat Upon The Same Land For Four Successive Years At Holkham Park Farm.. London. 1855. Pps 16. Disbound pamphlet. £28
210. Lawes J H And Gilbert Dr J H. Report On Experiments With Different Manures On Permanent Meadow Land, With Tabular Index. Reprinted of the 1859 ed, London 1893. Pps 111. Blck printed pale blue paper covers, partly un-opened. Fine copy. £14
211. Lawes John Bennet. On Agricultural Chemistry. Turnip Culture. Reprint of the 1847 edition. 1896. Pps 74, many tables. Black printed grey card a fine copy. £16
212. Lawes Sir John Bennet. Memoranda of the Origin, Plan, and Results of the Field and Other Experiments Conducted on the Farm and in the Laboratory at Rothamsted Herts.1893; 1895; 1896; 1898; 1900. Rothamsted. 5 vols. 4to. Pps 87; 87; 105; 111; 119. Ex ref lib. Original brown paper printed covers.
5 vols for: £48
Quite small print and a mass of information.
5 vols for: £48
Quite small print and a mass of information.
213. Lawrence W J C. Practical Plant Breeding. (With foreword by Sir Daniel Hall). 1939 Cr 8vo. Pps 155, illus. Cloth. £8
214. Lawrence J. The Modern Land Steward; In Which The Duties and Functions of Stewardship Are Considered And Explained.... 2nd ed with additions, London. 1806. Pps xiii, 3, 494, 5, a few text illustrations. Original quarter green sheep, top and bottom spine chipped, blue paper covered boards rubbed and a bit grubby, paper label mostly lost. Internally a clean copy. £165
Scarce, only 3 copies of the 2nd edition in Copac.
Scarce, only 3 copies of the 2nd edition in Copac.
215. Lawrence J. The New Farmer's Calendar.... For All Kind Of Country Business: Comprehending All The Material Improvements In The New Husbandry With The Management Of Livestock.... 3rd ed, London. 1801 Pps xi, 2, 554 + 6. Double page folding plan. Original full brown calf, raised bands, gilt dec spine and black title label, front joint beginning to crack but boards firmly attached, folding plan a little foxed. £125
The Calender ends on page 118, the rest of the book with 2 second title pages on the Science and Practice of Agriculture and the last 100 pps On The Nature And Management Of Domestic Animals, Or Live Stock.
The Calender ends on page 118, the rest of the book with 2 second title pages on the Science and Practice of Agriculture and the last 100 pps On The Nature And Management Of Domestic Animals, Or Live Stock.
216. Lawson A. The Farmer's Practical Instructor; Shewing All The Latest And Most Approved Methods Of Cultivating The Vegetable And Animal Productions Of Agriculture.... Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1827. Pps 572, 11 full page plates bound together at the front, plate ten bound in upside down, a little foxing of the plates. Quarter vellum, with leather labels, blue paper covered boards, little loss of blue paper on the upper board, uncut. £185
Unlike his book on Farriery this book by Lawson on Husbandry is quite scarce.
Unlike his book on Farriery this book by Lawson on Husbandry is quite scarce.
217. Lawson Peter & Son. The Agriculturist's Manual; Being A Familiar Description Of The Plants Cultivated In Europe, Including Practical Observations Respecting Those Suited To The Climate Of Great Britain; And Forming A Report Of Lawson's Agricultural Museum In Edinburgh. Edinburgh. 1836 Pps xvi, 430, 2. Original quarter cloth and paper covered boards sound but a little worn, new paper label. £125
218. Leighton A G. Seeds For The Farm. Catalogue with a few loose inserts. Whitchurch. 1935. 4to. Pps 36, a few illustrations. Dec paper covers in good condition, a small punch hole in the top inner corner complete with original string!. £18
219. Lewis I G. Back To Better Grass. 1942 Cr 8vo. Pps 68. Green cloth little grubby. £6
220. Liebig Justus Von. The Natural Laws Of Husbandry. London. 1863 Pps xx, 416. Original publishers cloth, a very nice copy. £65
Nice Copy Of An Early Scottish Book.
221. [Lindsay P.] The Interest Of Scotland Considered With Regard to Its Police in Employing of the Poor, Its Agriculture, Its Trade, Its Manufactures, and Fisheries. London. 1736. Pps 9, xxxvi, 256. Full original speckled calf, raised bands, maroon label. Internally a nice clean copy of an early book. On the last page of the Dedication someone has written under The Author "Pat Lindsy Sometime Ld Prov of Edin". £376
This has an appendix that does not appear in earlier editions. Page 219 has An Appendix. Containing The Manner of Raising, Weeding, Pulling, Watering, Grassing, and Dressing of FLAX Practised in Flanders FROM The Observations of an Expert Tradesman, who was some Years in that Country, improving Himself in the Knowledge of this most material Part of the Linen Manufacture.
This has an appendix that does not appear in earlier editions. Page 219 has An Appendix. Containing The Manner of Raising, Weeding, Pulling, Watering, Grassing, and Dressing of FLAX Practised in Flanders FROM The Observations of an Expert Tradesman, who was some Years in that Country, improving Himself in the Knowledge of this most material Part of the Linen Manufacture.
222. Loch James. An Account Of The Improvements On The Estates Of The Marquess Of Stafford, In The Counties Of Stafford, Salop And On The Estate In Sutherland With Remarks. 1st edition, London. 1820. Pps ix, errata page, xi-xx, 236, 118, 39 plates including folding and some coloured, though listed in the book as plates some of these are maps. Original half brown calf, marbled paper sides a little rubbed, raised bands, black title label, a very sound binding of a scarce book. Internally a clean fresh copy. £395
This book by Loch has a number of plates many of these are plans for housing either people or livestock.
223. Lockley R M. Inland Farm. 1945 Cr 8vo. Pps 191, illus. Green cloth in a little torn dw. £12
224. Long H C. Weeds of Arable Land. 2nd ed, London. 1938. Pps vi, 215, 102 illustrations, mostly engravings but some photographs. Quarter green cloth with decorative paper covered boards, a nice copy. £24
225. Long J. Making The Most of the Land. Nd c1912 Pps xiv, 282. Pict card covers, grubby. £14
226. Loudon J C (Ed). An Encyclopaedia of Plants; Description, Specific Character, Culture, History, Application in the Arts....All The Plants Cultivated In, Or Introduced To, Britain....Synonyms of the Commoner Plants....Scientific names....Their Etymologies Explained; The Classes, Orders, And Botanical Terms Illustrated By Engravings....Figures Of Nearly Ten Thousand Species. 1st edition, London. 1829. Pps xx, 1159, illustrated. Original black leather, black cloth sides, marbled edges, very occasional light foxing. £150
Another monumental work by Loudon. Small type and a very large number of pages.
Another monumental work by Loudon. Small type and a very large number of pages.
227. Low D. Elements of Practical Agriculture: Comprehending The Cultivation Of Plants, The Husbandry of Domestic Animals, And The Economy Of The Farm. Edinburgh. 1834. Pps xiv, 695, many text illustrations. Original half green calf, raised bands, gilt lines red label, marbled paper sides, little rubbed. Nice copy. £125
228. Low D. Elements of Practical Agriculture: Comprehending The Cultivation Of Plants, The Husbandry of Domestic Animals, And The Economy Of The Farm. Edinburgh. 1834. Pps xiv, 695, many text illustrations. Original half green calf, raised bands, gilt lines red label, marbled paper sides, little rubbed. Nice copy. £95
229. Lowe E.J. A Natural History of British Grasses. London. 1864 Roy 8vo. Pps vi, 245. 74 full page colour plates of grasses, all with tissues. Original embossed green cloth, rebacked and old spine retained, top spine chipped spine faded. £64
230. Lowe R. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Nottingham.... 1798 Pps xii, 192, coloured map, plate. New brown paper spine, new paper label, original blue paper covered boards, corners bumped, new endpapers, uncut, internally clean crisp copy. £145
231. Lowe Robert. London. 1798. Pps xii, 192, large folding hand coloured map of the county. Original full tree calf, gilt lines, red label, small chip from the top of the spine otherwise a nice copy inside and out. £165
232. MacKenzie D. Farming In The Western Isles. 1954. Pps 208, illustrated, ep maps. Blue cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £24
233. MacKenzie Sir George Steuart, Bart. General View Of The Agriculture Of The Counties Of Ross and Cromarty.... London. 1810. Pps Xii, 353, folding map and 4 small figures in the text. Original paper covered boards, rubbed and a little grubby, internally some isolated foxing but generally clean, uncut. £265
One of the scarcer Scottish county agricultural reports.
One of the scarcer Scottish county agricultural reports.
234. MacKenzie Sir George Steuart. A General View Of The Agriculture of the Counties of Ross and Cromarty. London. 1810. Pps xi (includes advert and errata page, 353, folding map, 4 small figures. Contemporary full tree calf, gilt lines red title label, internally clean. A nice copy in original condition. £235
One of the scarcer Scottish Agricultural reports.
One of the scarcer Scottish Agricultural reports.
235. Maclaren P. Grass Roots 60 years of farming fun and frustration. Peterborough. 1995. Pps 144, illustrated. Green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £10
Peter Maclaren ran ICI's experimental farms and toured the country pushing high grassland yields from heavy use of fertilisers.
Peter Maclaren ran ICI's experimental farms and toured the country pushing high grassland yields from heavy use of fertilisers.
236. Malcolm James. A Compendium Of Modern Husbandry, Principally Written During A Survey Of Surrey....Illustrative also of the best practices in the neighbouring Counties, Kent & Sussex, &c.... London. 1805 3 vols. Roy 8vo. Pps xx, 2, 456; 4, 544; 4, 500, folding hand coloured map, 6 other plates. Original white quarter paper, top inch of vol I missing, blue paper covered boards, printed paper labels. Uncut and internally fresh and clean. Ex reference library with a few small stamps. £295
Despite being ex lib a fine set of this detailed work.
Despite being ex lib a fine set of this detailed work.
237. Malcolm J. Agricultural Surveying Including Mensuration, Road Construction And Drainage. 1926 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 313, illus. Brown cloth, little rubbed. £8
238. Markham Gervase. Markhams Farewell To Husbandry or, The enriching of all sorts of Barren and Sterile grounds in our Nation, to be as fruitfull in all manner of Grain, Pulse and Grass....Grain and Seed, from one year to many years. As also a Husbandly Computation of Men and Cattel's daily Labours, their expences, Charges, and utmost profits.... Eighth time, revis'd, corrected and amended, together with many new Additions, and Cheap Experiments, London. 1664. Pps 6, 126, 4, a number of woodcut illustrations in the text. Finely rebound in half brown calf, raised bands, red title label, marbled paper sides. Internally minor edge browning but a nice clean copy. £250
239. Markham Gervase. The Inrichment Of the Weald of Kent: A Direction to the Husband-man, for the true Ordering, Manuring, & Inriching of all the Grounds with the Weald of Kent, and Sussex, and may generally serve for all the Grounds in England.... 1649 Cr 8vo. Pps 4, 24. Nicely rebound in quarter brown morocco, marbled paer sides, little browning. £76
Part of Markham's Way To Get Wealth.
Part of Markham's Way To Get Wealth.
Collectors Copies Original Full Leather Bindings.
240. Marshall Mr. Minutes, Experiments, Observations And General Remarks On Agriculture In The Southern Counties; A New Edition. To Wwhich Is Prefixed A Sketch Of The Vale Of London, And An Outline of Its Rural Economy: Now First Published. London. 1799. 2 vols. Pps xxiv, 414; xii, 387, map of the farm, folding table and 5 double page plates. Original full tree calf in very nice order, gilt spine, red title and black volume labels. Signature of Afthur Surtees on the top of the title page of both volumes. Internally clean and fresh copies. £295
241. Marshall Mr (W) The Rural Economy Of Yorkshire. Comprizing The Management Of Landed Estates, And The Present Practice of Husbandry In The Agricultural Districts Of That County. 1st ed, London. 1788. 2 vols. Pps 8, 413; 4, 366, 6. Two double page maps. Original full tree calf, gilt lines, black title labels, minor cracking of the front joint of volume I. £235
The first edition is not common.
The first edition is not common.
242. Marshall W. The Review And Abstract of the County Reports to the Board of Agriculture. Augustus M. Kelley 1968 reprints of the 1808, 1809, 1811, 1815 & 1817 5 vols. Pps xxxix, 536, xxiii, 536; xii, 532; xii, 652; xii, 612, 49. Mint in dust wrappers. £65
243. Marshall Mr (W). The Rural Economy of the West of England: Including Devonshire; And Parts Of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire And Cornwall Together With Minutes In Practice. London. 1796. 2 vols. Pps xxxiv, 332, folding map; xxiv, 358 [xxx], [iii]. Contemporary full tree calf, some fading of the top inch of the back board of Vol I. Some offsetting from the map but a nice set with gilt lines and black labels. £235
A nice set in original condition.
A nice set in original condition.
244. Marshall Mr (W) The Rural Economy Of Yorkshire. Comprizing The Management Of Landed Estates, And The Present Practice of Husbandry In The Agricultural Districts Of That County. 1st ed, London. 1788. 2 vols. Pps 8, 413; 4, 366, 6. Two double page maps. Brown cloth, not recent, gilt lines, blind decorations, leather title label, front joints beginning to split but boards firmly attached. £145
The first edition is not common.
The first edition is not common.
245. Marshall Mr (W.) Minutes Of Agriculture, With Experiments and Observations Concerning Agriculture And The Weather....Forming A Register Of Real Occurences In Husbandry, With Observations and Inferences As They Passed Upon A Farm of Three Hundred Acres of various Soils, In the County of Surrey During Five Years Practice. Together With A Systematic Method whereby The Gentleman Farmer May Acquire Agricultural Knowledge.... 1783 Cr 4to. The Minutes of Agriculture unpaginated but 1 1/2 inches thick. Separate title page for the Digest of Minutes then pps 151 & index, then experiments concerning agriculture again unpaginated for 20 leaves, then another title page, Observations Concerning Agriculture pps 205, errate page on page 6 of the first unpaginated block, frontispiece of map of farm and 4 other plates. Sympathetically rebound in brown paper covered boards, quarter brown paper spjne and new label, old endpapers retained. Uncut, apart from a minor brown mark on the lower edge of a few pages a clean crisp copy in an attractive binding.. £435
246. Marshall Mr. Minutes, Experiments, Observations And General Remarks On Agriculture In The Southern Counties; A New Edition. To Which Is Prefixed A Sketch Of The Vale Of London, And An Outline of Its Rural Economy: Now First Published. London. 1799. 2 vols. Pps xxiii, errata page, 414; xii, 387, (5), map of the farm, folding table and 5 double page plates. Original blue paper boards, paper spines rubbd away as are the labels, boards firmly attached by the strings. Internally a lovely wide margined copy, uncut. £285
A nice set in original condition. Bookplate of John S Gaymer, New Earswick, York.
A nice set in original condition. Bookplate of John S Gaymer, New Earswick, York.
247. Marshall W. The Rural Economy Of Norfolk: Comprising The Management of Landed Estates, And The Present Practice of Husbandry In That County. 1st edition, London. 1787. 2 vols. Pps xviii, 2, 400, large folding map; ix, 6, 392, 4. Original full brown calf, gilt lines, red ttle and black author labels. Very minor splitting of the joints but boards firmly attached, internally clean and fresh. £195
Nice set in original condition.
Nice set in original condition.
248. Marshall Mr (W) The Rural Economy Of The Midland Counties, Including The Management Of Livestock In Leicestershire And Its Environs, Together With Minutes On Agriculture And Planting In The District Of The Midland Station. 2nd ed, London. 1790 2 vols. Pps 10 including errata page, 492; 16, 445. Double page map. Original full tree calf, gilt lines and titles, new endpapers, a thin sliver of leather missing from the back of volume I. Internally clean and fresh £235
Bakewell's country.
Bakewell's country.
249. Marshall Mr (W). The Rural Economy of the West of England: Including Minutes of Practice in that Department. 2nd ed, London. 1803. 2 vols. Pps xvi, 400, folding map; xii, 388, 8], long folding plan. Rebound in light brown half calf, green title and volume labels, raised bands, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Internally clean and fresh, uncut. £225
Devonshire, parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire and Cornwall.
Devonshire, parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire and Cornwall.
250. Martelli G. The Elveden Enterprise. A Story of the Second Agricultural Revolution. 1952 Pps 172, illus. Brown cloth, some under-lining in red ink. £8
251. Massingham H J (Ed). The Natural Order. Essays in The Return To Husbandry. 1946 Cr 8vo. Pps 178, illus. Brown cloth, faded in a little worn printed dw. £8
252. Massingham H J. Ed. The Natural Order Essays in The Return to Husbandry. Chapters by 14 well known authors on the subject. London. 1945. Sm 8vo. Pps 178, illustrated with woodcuts, decorative endpapers. Original red cloth. £15
One Of The Scarcer English County Reports.
253. Mavor W. General View Of The Agriculture Of Berkshire. London. 1813. Pps xii, 548, folding hand coloured map, 36 plates as called for on the printed plate list, the plates are bound at the rear. Original blue paper coverd boards, new paper spine and paper label, new endpapers, uncut. A nice copy. £235
One or two of the plates are multiple, i.e. 2 plates on the same single sheet.
One or two of the plates are multiple, i.e. 2 plates on the same single sheet.
254. Maxwell Robert Of Arkland. Select Transactions Of The Honourable Society Of Improvers In The Knowledge Of Agriculture In Scotland. Directing the Husbandry of the different Soils for the most profitable Purposes, and containg other Directions, Receipts and Descriptions.... Edinburgh. 1743. Dedication page, title page, on the verso of the title page is "This book is entered in Stationers Hall; and further to prevent pyrating, I have signed each genuine copy on the back of the title page", iiixxx, 457, explanation of the plate and the folding plate of ploughs at the rear. Finely rebound in brown half leather, raised bands and old title label retained, blank edge of plate a little creased, sympathetic endpapers, marbled paper sides. Internally a nice clean copy. £275
255. Maycock S A & Hayhurst J. The Smallholder Encyclopaedia. 1950 Pps 776, many illus. Maroon cloth in a tatty dw. £15
256. McConnell Primrose. The Agricultural Note-Book. 14th ed. 1962 Sm 8vo. Pps XVI, 859. Original brown cloth in a rubbed dust wrapper. £8
257. McConnell Primrose. Note-Book Of Agricultural Facts and Figures.... 10th ed, London. 1922. Sm 8vo. Half title. Pps 538, xii. Rebound in blue cloth. £18
258. McCulloch K M. Small Farming In Staffordshire. Degree Thesis. Durham. 1967 4to. Pps 135, many maps, plans and photographs. Red cloth. £10
259. McNaughton E J. Reports On Agriculture In The Japanese Empire. Report No 1 Taiwan. An Investigation of Conditions in Formosa with special reference to Agriculture. Typescript. 1930. Sm folio. Pps 151, 17 pps appendixes, folding coloured map in the rear. Illustrated by 39 actual tipped in photographs, sepia and a little faded but very attractive. Original blue cloth a bit rubbed and tops of joints splitting. £125
Must have been produced in very small numbers and may be unique.
Must have been produced in very small numbers and may be unique.
260. Mechi Mr. How To Farm Profitably Or The Sayings & Doings of Mr Alderman Mechi. London. 1859. Sm 8vo. Pps iv, 274, a few illustrations. Original quarter red leather, green cloth sides. £65
Mechi farmed at Tiptree Hall at Kelvedon in Essex.
Mechi farmed at Tiptree Hall at Kelvedon in Essex.
261. Mickey K B. Man And The Soil. A Brief Introduction To The Study Of Soil Conservation. Chicago. 1945 Roy 8vo. Pps 110, illus. Paper covers a little grubby. £8
262. Mills John. A New System Of Practical Husbandry. London, 1767. 5 vols. Pps xxii, 483, 7 plates folding and a frontis; xvi, 436, 7 folding plates; xii, 468 4 folding plates; xii, 465, errata page, v, 366, appendix xcviii. Original full speckled calf showing some wear, joints cracking and top and bottom spines chipped but bindings sound and boards firmly attached. Internally some very light scattered old staing particularly in vol V but generally clean and fresh internally.. £545
According to Donaldson the first work to cover all aspects of farming.
Its a very long time since I had a set of these.
According to Donaldson the first work to cover all aspects of farming.
263. Ministry of Agriculture.... Collected Leaflets On Cultivation And Diseases Of Potatoes. 2nd ed. 1923 Pps 6, 70, illus incl colour. Grey printed paper covers. £10
264. Ministry of Agriculture. Report On The Marketing Of Potatoes In England & Wales. 1927 Roy 8vo. Pps 107, illustrated. Ex ref lib. Original orange printed paper covers bound into 1/4 leather, cloth sides. £14
265. Ministry Of Agriculture And Fisheries. Report On The Sugar Beet Industry At Home And Abroad. London. 1931. Pps xii, 293, xiii-xiv, 69 photo illustrations. New fawn paper covers, fine copy. £28
266. Ministry of Agriculture. Report on the Organization of Potato Marketing. 1931 Pps 175, viii, illus. Ex ref lib. Orange printed paper covers bound into 1/4 leather, cloth sides. £12
267. Mitchell G S. A Handbook of Land Drainage.... 3rd ed, London. Nd c1908. Pps 6, 125, illustrated including a few related ads. Original mauve cloth, a nice copy. £46
Some illustrations of darinage tools.
Some illustrations of darinage tools.
268. Moore's Almanack Improved And Enlarged Or Will's Farmer's and Countryman's Calendar.... London. 1866. 51/2" x 3". Pps 88. Green printed paper covers. £12
As well as the usual Almanack information contains instructions what the farmer should do in each month of the year.
As well as the usual Almanack information contains instructions what the farmer should do in each month of the year.
269. Morley John Of Blickling.... Cheap & Profitable Manure, &c. Plain and Easy Directions for Preparing and Method of Using an Excellent Compost for Manuring Arable, Meadow, & Pasture Lands....His Much Approved method of Clamping Muck.... Norwich, third edition, revised and corrected....with Remarks On The Cultivation of Turnips. 1812. Half title. Pps 20, 118, 8 pps subscribers. Original blue paper covered boards, spine a little worn. Internally wide clean, crisp copy, uncut. Book-plate of Augustine Birrell. £265
Scarce. Only 4 copies listed in Copac and this is the first copy I have seen.
Scarce. Only 4 copies listed in Copac and this is the first copy I have seen.
270. Morse R & Palmer R. British Weeds. Their Identification And Control..... 1925 Pps 207, illus. Green cloth, some foxing. £12
271. Mortimer J. The Whole Art Of Husbandry; Or, The Way of Managing and Improving Of Land....As Also An Account of the particular Sorts of Husbandry used in several Counties; with Proposals for its Farther Improvement. To which is added The Country-Man's Kalendar.... 4th edition with Additions, London. 1716. 2 vols. Pps xvi, 392, viii, 391, 9, fontis with a small piece missing in the top inner corner, a few text illus. Rebound in quarter leather, black title, author and date labels, new floral endpapers, prelims a little thumbed otherwise internally a nice copy. £265
According to Rothamsted ""This book is considered to mark an epoch in agricultural literature. Mortimer studuied earlier writings and incorporated them with his own experience. The arrangement is more systematic than that of some of the earlier books"
According to Rothamsted ""This book is considered to mark an epoch in agricultural literature. Mortimer studuied earlier writings and incorporated them with his own experience. The arrangement is more systematic than that of some of the earlier books"
272. Morton J. On The Nature And Property Of Soils.... 2nd ed. 1840 Cr 8vo. Pps xx, 358. Original quarter cloth, paper covered boards dirty and stained, endpapers and title page damp marked, rest clean except for scattered and light marks. £28
273. Morton J.C. Cyclopaedia of Agriculture. Practical & Scientific. The Theory, The Art, and The Business of Farming are thoroughly and practically treated.... Glasgow. 1855. 2 vols. Thick Roy 8vo. (10 x 7 inches). Half titles. Pps xliv, 1022; 1172, LI full page or folding engraved steel plates, plus a large number of other illustrations in the text. Original half black leather, raised bands, gilt decorations and labelling on the spine, black cloth sides, all edges gilt and marbled endpapers. Internally very minor foxing here and there and the edge of the plates in Vol II have a small damp mark along the top, mostly only quarter of an inch or thereabouts. A set that looks very attractive on the shelf. £195
Almost 2000 pages on the agricultural methods of the times.
A similar date & a similar format with plates and wood cuts and twice the size of the now unobtainable Stephens Book of the Farm, following the showing of The Victorian Farm by the BBC.Almost 2000 pages on the agricultural methods of the times.
As an example of the detail in the book there are 26 wood cuts of ploughs in the plough section.
274. Morton J L. The Resources of Estates: Being A Treatise On The Agricultural Improvement And General management Of Landed Property. 1858 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 647, 22 plates (12 plates of plans of farm buildings, most double page and 10 tinted lithograph isometrical plates of each plan). Original green cloth, spine faded and top and bottom of spine chipped. £140
275. Morton's Hand Books Of The Farm. A Complete set of the 10 volumes produced. No 1. Warington R. Chemistry of the Farm. 17th ed.17th ed. 1903. viii, 253.
No 2. Several Writers. Livestock. 5thed. Pps viii, 156, a few illust.
No 3. Several Writers. The Crops. 5th ed. Pps viii, 158.
No 4. Scott J & Morton J C. The Soil. 5th ed. Pps viii, 148.
No 5. Masters M T. Plant Life. 3rd ed. Pps viii, 142. No rear end paper.
No 6. Several Writers. Equipment. 4th ed. Pps viii, 142. No front free end paper.
No 7. Long J & Morton J.C. The Dairy. 5th ed. Pps viii, 148.
No 8. Brown Prof:. Animal Life. 1st ed. Pps vii, 141.
No 9. Morton J C. Labour. 1st ed. Pps viii, 150.
No 10. Malden W J. Workman's Technical Instructor. 3rd ed. Pps viii, 165, 69 woodcut illustrations. Vinton & Co, London. Nd c1903. Original light fawn cloth with black labelling on the front board and spine, a bit rubbed and faded and a little grubby in parts. Minor faults as highlighted.
Unusual to get the set of 10 volumes complete and together. All 10 for: £145
No 2. Several Writers. Livestock. 5thed. Pps viii, 156, a few illust.
No 3. Several Writers. The Crops. 5th ed. Pps viii, 158.
No 4. Scott J & Morton J C. The Soil. 5th ed. Pps viii, 148.
No 5. Masters M T. Plant Life. 3rd ed. Pps viii, 142. No rear end paper.
No 6. Several Writers. Equipment. 4th ed. Pps viii, 142. No front free end paper.
No 7. Long J & Morton J.C. The Dairy. 5th ed. Pps viii, 148.
No 8. Brown Prof:. Animal Life. 1st ed. Pps vii, 141.
No 9. Morton J C. Labour. 1st ed. Pps viii, 150.
No 10. Malden W J. Workman's Technical Instructor. 3rd ed. Pps viii, 165, 69 woodcut illustrations. Vinton & Co, London. Nd c1903. Original light fawn cloth with black labelling on the front board and spine, a bit rubbed and faded and a little grubby in parts. Minor faults as highlighted.
Unusual to get the set of 10 volumes complete and together. All 10 for: £145
276. Mr Alderman Mechi. How To Farm Profitably: Or The Sayings & Doings Of Mr Alderman Mechi. New additions with additions, London. 1859. Cr 8vo. Pps iv, 316, illustrated. New red cloth spine, black label, original green cloth sides. £35
277. Mullins Lieut Gen J. Irrigation Manual. 1890 Folio. Pps xxiv, 223, LV Plates, 57 diagrams, X tables, XXVIII Forms - many of these large and folding. V appendices. Rebound in blue cloth. £86
Tremendous detail. The author was chief engineer for irrigation in Madras. Many of the plans are of actual irrigation projects in India.
Tremendous detail. The author was chief engineer for irrigation in Madras. Many of the plans are of actual irrigation projects in India.
278. Murray A. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Warwick. London. 1813. Ppsxii, 187, 5, 1 folding coloured map, 1 plate (linen backed). Original half calf, rebacked, old label laid down, recornered, new endpapers, folding map strengthened, plate foxed otherwise internally a nice clean copy. £185
One of the scarcer county reports. I have only had two copies to sell and it is the same book coming back to me when a collection was dispersed.
One of the scarcer county reports. I have only had two copies to sell and it is the same book coming back to me when a collection was dispersed.
279. Muston & Yedingham Drainage. The Acre Tax Assessment. Malton. 1917 Pps 24, plus letter explaining an individual tax assessment and asking for payment. Blue paper covers, faded. £18
Ayton, Binnington, Brompton, Ebberston, Foulbridge, Ganton, Heslerton, Seamer, Sherburn, Snainton, Staxton, Cayton, Flixton, Flotmanby, Folkton, Gristhorpe. Muston. Lists the tax due by individual name plus other financial items such as drainage work done and the cost.
Ayton, Binnington, Brompton, Ebberston, Foulbridge, Ganton, Heslerton, Seamer, Sherburn, Snainton, Staxton, Cayton, Flixton, Flotmanby, Folkton, Gristhorpe. Muston. Lists the tax due by individual name plus other financial items such as drainage work done and the cost.
280. Muston & Yedingham Drainage. The Acre Tax Assessment. Malton. 1912 Pps 24, plus letter explaining an individual tax assessment and asking for payment. Blue paper covers. £18
Ayton, Binnington, Brompton, Ebberston, Foulbridge, Ganton, Heslerton, Seamer, Sherburn, Snainton, Staxton, Cayton, Flixton, Flotmanby, Folkton, Gristhorpe. Muston. Lists the tax due by individual name plus other financial items such as drainage work done and the cost.
Ayton, Binnington, Brompton, Ebberston, Foulbridge, Ganton, Heslerton, Seamer, Sherburn, Snainton, Staxton, Cayton, Flixton, Flotmanby, Folkton, Gristhorpe. Muston. Lists the tax due by individual name plus other financial items such as drainage work done and the cost.
281. Muston & Yedingham Drainage. The Acre Tax Assessment. Malton. 1915 Pps 26, plus letter explaining an individual tax assessment and asking for payment. Greeen paper covers, faded. £18
Ayton, Binnington, Brompton, Ebberston, Foulbridge, Ganton, Heslerton, Seamer, Sherburn, Snainton, Staxton, Cayton, Flixton, Flotmanby, Folkton, Gristhorpe. Muston. Lists the tax due by individual name plus other financial items such as drainage work done and the cost.
Ayton, Binnington, Brompton, Ebberston, Foulbridge, Ganton, Heslerton, Seamer, Sherburn, Snainton, Staxton, Cayton, Flixton, Flotmanby, Folkton, Gristhorpe. Muston. Lists the tax due by individual name plus other financial items such as drainage work done and the cost.
282. Naismith J. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Clydesdale. Brentford. 1894. 4to. Half title. Pps 82. Disbound, stain last 3 or 4 pages otherwise a nice wide-margined copy. £54
Strange printing source for a Scottish agricultural report. Some of the quarto reports had maps but one was not included in the report for Clydesdale..
Strange printing source for a Scottish agricultural report. Some of the quarto reports had maps but one was not included in the report for Clydesdale..
283. Naismith J. Elements of Agriculture; Being An Essay Towards Establishing The Cultivation Of The Soil And Promoting Vegetation On Steady Principles. London. 1807. Pps vi, 2, 543, 9. Half brown calf, rebacked though some time ago, corners bumped, marbled paper sides, old endpapers retained. £195
Naismith also wrote A Tour Through The Sheep Districts and The General View of the Agriculture of Clydesdale.
Naismith also wrote A Tour Through The Sheep Districts and The General View of the Agriculture of Clydesdale.
284. Naismith J. Elements of Agriculture; Being An Essay Towards Establishing The Cultivation Of The Soil And Promoting Vegetation On Steady Principles. London. 1807. Pps vi, 2, 543, 9. Half black calf, marbled paper sides, rubbed, front joint cracked and 2 very small pieces of spine missing.old endpapers retained. Internally a clean copy with some pencil underlining and a few early manuscript notes. £185
Naismith also wrote A Tour Through The Sheep Districts and The General View of the Agriculture of Clydesdale.
Naismith also wrote A Tour Through The Sheep Districts and The General View of the Agriculture of Clydesdale.
285. Nevile George. Farms And Farming. 1884 Pps ix, 234, illus. Brown cloth. £18
286. Newby Thomas. Beta Depicta, Or, Remarks On Mangel Wurzel, With An Exposition on its Utility reduced from Practical Experiments, And With Full Directions For Its Culture, And The Management In Feeding And Fattening Of Cattle. 1828 Pps vii, 68, frontispiece. Rebound modern cloth, pp vii creased, contents page present but misbound.. £85
287. NIAB. Potato Varieties. 1981 Pps 137, colour illus. Laminated covers. £6
288. Nicholson H H. The Principles of Field Drainage. Cambridge. 1942. Pps xii, 163, 29 illustrations. Loosely inserted a 4 page Min of Ag leaflet on Mole Draining. Brown cloth in a torn dust wrapper. £14
Includes tile and mole draining.
Includes tile and mole draining.
289. Ogg W G (Ed). Collected Papers: Macauley Institute For Soil Research. Volume I. Aberdeen. 1938 Roy 8vo. 59 papers bound together. Blue cloth. £18
290. Ordish G. Wine Growing In England. 1953 Cr 8vo. Pps 128, illus. Cloth. £9
291. Ormerod Eleanor A. A Manual of Injurious Insects, With Methods of Prevention and Remedy for their attacks to Food Crops, Forest Trees, and Fruit.... London. 1881. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps xxxx, 323, many text illustrations. Original black printed brown cloth. £56
Miss ormerod was the foremost female entomologist of her day.
Miss ormerod was the foremost female entomologist of her day.
292. Orr John. Agriculture In Oxfordshire. A Survey.... Oxford 1916 Pps xii, 239, illus and folding coloured maps. Green cloth, faded. £18
293. Palmer T G. Sugar Beet Seed. History and Developement. NY & London. 1918. Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 120, illustrated. Brown cloth, nice copy. £36
294. Parkinson R. The Experienced Farmer, Enlarged and Improved: Or Complete Practice of Agriculture According to the Latest Improvements.... London. 1807. 2 vols. Pps 14, xixi, 477, 1, 2 plates; 8, 565, 32, 2 plates. Recently rebound in quarter blue paper covers, grey paper covered boards, printed paper labels. This matches the uncut condition of the pages. Some foxing particularly of the plates, previous owners name cut from the top corner of each title page though well clear of the printed text. £285
It is a very long time since I have been able to offer copies of this set. Scarce.
It is a very long time since I have been able to offer copies of this set. Scarce.
295. Parkinson S T & Smith G. Impurities Of Agricultural Seed With A Description of Commonly Occurring Weed Seeds and a Guide to Their Distribution. Privately printed, Ashford. Nd but not recent. Cr 8vo. Pps 106, illustrated by 152 original photographs. Black printed pale blue cloth, nice copy. £18
There is one related advert and this has no telephone number which gives a clue as to the date.
There is one related advert and this has no telephone number which gives a clue as to the date.
296. Parkinson R. The Experienced Farmer, Enlarged and Improved: Or Complete Practice of Agriculture According to the Latest Improvements.... London. 1807. 2 vols. Pps 14, xixi, 477, 1, 2 plates; 8, 565, 32, 2 plates. Recently rebound in quarter blue paper covers, grey paper covered boards, printed paper labels. This matches the uncut condition of the pages. Some foxing particularly of the plates, previous owners name cut from the top corner of each title page though well clear of the printed text. £285
It is a very long time since I have been able to offer copies of this set. Scarce.
It is a very long time since I have been able to offer copies of this set. Scarce.
297. Patents For Inventions. Abridgement of Specifications. Relating To Manure. 2 vols AD 1721-1855 and Part II 1856-1866. London. 1857 and 1877. 2 vols Cr 8vo. Pps vi, x, 211. Original blue printed paper covers, uncut and unopened. Apart from being a little grubby nice copies. £96
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long. The first patent November 8th 1721 "A certain compound, never before made vse, consisting of prepared chalk and sea water which abundantly encresaeth all manner of grain...."
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long. The first patent November 8th 1721 "A certain compound, never before made vse, consisting of prepared chalk and sea water which abundantly encresaeth all manner of grain...."
298. Paterson J W. Science in Agriculture.... 2nd ed. 1944 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 288, illus. Green cloth in a printed dw. £8
299. Paterson J (Ed). Farm Crops. Vol I Grain Crops; Vol II Root Crops; Vol III Pastures and Hay; Vol IV Miscellaneous Crops. London. 1925. 4 vols. Roy 8vo. Pps xv, 356; viii, 306; viii, 307; viii, 316, all illustrated. Green cloth, fine copies. £38
300. Pawson H Cecil. The Study of Agriculture Or Hints for Agricultural Students. London. 1921. Sm 8vo. Pps x, 112, a few illustrations. Light grey cloth. £12
Pawson was Lecturer in Agriculture at Durham University, Armstrong College, Newcastle and wrote books on Bakewell and Cockle Park. Signed on the endpaper James Calder, Silverwells House, Bothwell.
Pawson was Lecturer in Agriculture at Durham University, Armstrong College, Newcastle and wrote books on Bakewell and Cockle Park. Signed on the endpaper James Calder, Silverwells House, Bothwell.
301. Peel W R. Grassland Management For The Practical Farmer. 1938 Pps 191, frontis. Ex ref lib in green cloth, little rubbed. £10
302. [Penkethman J.] Authentic Accounts Of the History and Price of Wheat, Bread, Malt &c. From the coming in of William the Conqueror To Michaelmas 1745. And Also A True Relation or Collection Of the most Remarkable Dearths and Famines, which have happened within the said Time. Likewise The rising and falling of the Price of Wheat and other Grain, from time to tme, with the several Occasions thereof briefly set down. London. 1765. Pps 10, frontispiece, folding table.viii, 79. Finely rebound, though not recently, in half brown calf, marbled paper sides. £365
This formed part of a work called "Artachthos": or a new booke declaring the assize or weight of bread" first published in 1638.
Scarce, not in Perkins, only s copies of this edition in COPAC.
This formed part of a work called "Artachthos": or a new booke declaring the assize or weight of bread" first published in 1638.
303. Percival J. Agricultural Botany Theoretical and Practical. 8th ed. 1946 Pps xiv, 839, illus. Red cloth. £10
304. Percival J. Wheat In Great Britain. London. 1948. Pps 125 plus 63 illustrations. Fine copy in dark green cloth. £14
305. Percival J. Agricultural Botany. Theoretical & Practical. 8th ed, London. 1945. Pps xiv, 839, circa 298 illustrations. Red cloth in a little grubby dust wrapper. £14
306. Perkins Walter Frank. Catalogue of the Walter Frank Perkins Agricultural Library. 1961 Pps xii, 291. Green cloth, fine copy. £85
One of only 500 copies.
One of only 500 copies.
307. Peters Mathew. The Rational Farmer: Or A Treatise On Agriculture And Tillage: Wherein many Errors of common Management are pointed out, and a new improved and Profitable System suggested and described.... 2nd edition, London. 1771. Pps 149, large folding frontispiece with 5 figures including a Norfolk Plough. Expertly rebound in speckled sheep, marbled paper sides, sympathetic new endpapers. Internally a very clean copy. £250
Fussell speaks well of the author and says his 3 agricultural books were of a more practical nature than many of those by his contemporaries. He goes on to say Donaldson placed him among the best authors of the time.
Fussell speaks well of the author and says his 3 agricultural books were of a more practical nature than many of those by his contemporaries. He goes on to say Donaldson placed him among the best authors of the time.
308. Pfeiffer E. Soil Fertility, Renewal & Preservation. Bio-dynamic Farming and Gardening. London. 1947. Pps 196.illustrated. Brown cloth a bit dusty and faded. £7
Scarce.
309. Pinnock' Catechisms. A Catechism of Agriculture; In Which A Pleasing And Interesting Account Of The Most Approved Methods Of Cultivating The Earth Has Been Attempted. 5th ed, London. 1825. 5 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Pps 72, frontis of Sir John Sinclair, lovely engraved title page (dated 1823), title page (dated 1825). Original printed card covers in surprisingly good condition, book adverts on the end papers. £65
These catechisms are done in question and answer form, and none the worse for that.
These catechisms are done in question and answer form, and none the worse for that.
310. Pitt William General View of the Agriculture of the County of Northamptom. London. 1813. Pps xii, 320, plus 20 pps ads, 1 coloured folding map. Finely rebound in half calf, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Uncut, some isolated spots and the page edges a bit dusty here and there, the occasional ink blot and a few inked in figures. £250
These county reports vary widely in their availability. This one is very scarce and is only the third copy I have seen since I started specialist farm related bookselling in 1985.
These county reports vary widely in their availability. This one is very scarce and is only the third copy I have seen since I started specialist farm related bookselling in 1985.
311. Plymley J. General View of the Agriculture of Shropshire. London, 1st 8vo edition. 1803. Half title. Pps xxiv, errata page, 366, map and 6 plates including 5 very large folding, a few woodcuts in the text. Original marbled paper sides and vellum tips, new light brown calf, decorative lines, new paper label, original end papers. Ex ref lib. Some offsetting of the map and plates otherwise internally clean. £175
A Collctors Copy In Original Condition.
312. Plymley J. General View of the Agriculture of Shropshire. London, 1st 8vo edition. 1803. Half title. Pps xxvi, 366, map and 6 plates including 5 folding, a few woodcuts in the text. Original blue paper covered boards, paper label, uncut and partly un-opened. A faint waterstain in the margin of one plate otherwise a very nice copy. £195
Includes a folded manuscript note from Dr Townson to Sir Wm Boughton on Coal fields of the Titterstone Clee Hill area.
There is a copy of this work on the net nothing like as nice as this one at £550.00
Includes a folded manuscript note from Dr Townson to Sir Wm Boughton on Coal fields of the Titterstone Clee Hill area.
313. Popenoe P B. Date Growing In The Old World And The New. With a Chapter on the Food Value of the Date. Altadena CA. 1913 Roy 8vo. Pps 304, illus. Black cloth, little rubbed. £26
314. Porteous Crichton. Pioneers of Fertility. Nd Pps 125, illus. Black cloth in a torn dw. £10
Includes Tusser, Bligh, Markham, Tull, Townshend, Young, Coke, etc.
Includes Tusser, Bligh, Markham, Tull, Townshend, Young, Coke, etc.
315. Potatoes. 8 pamphlets. 1940s and 1950s Disbound from larger volume of pamphlets. £8
316. Preston S P. Pasture Grasses and Forage Plants and Their Seeds, Weeds and Parasites. London. 1887. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 12 of related ads front and back, xvi, 144, wood cut illustrations in the text. New cloth spine original decorative and printed paper covered boards. £14
317. Price William. Valuation of Tenant Right. Midlands - Leicestershire, Northamtonshire and Nottinghamshire. Jan 1st 1895 to Octo Cr 8vo. A number of valuations in a readable hand, mostly farm related and giving some detail. 191 pages used. Original vellum with clasp a bit worn. £16
318. Pringle R Hunter. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Counties of Bedford, Huntingdon and Northampton. 1895 Folio. Pps 141. Blue printed paper covers, spine wearing. £46
319. Prothero R E. English Farming. Past and Present. 2nd ed, London. 1917. Pps xvi, 504. Original red cloth spine faded, a bit rubbed. £15
320. Rawstorne L. The New Husbandry, 0r A Complete Code Of Modern Agriculture.... 1st ed, London. 1948. Half title. Pps 395, illustrated with wood cuts in the text. Original black cloth a little rubbed. Printed with wide margins and numerous printed side notes throughout the book which are very helpful. £125
Scarce. Copac only has one copy of the fist edition.
Scarce. Copac only has one copy of the fist edition.
321. Reed F J. Lawns & Playing Fields. 1950 Pps 212, illus. Green cloth, rubbed, mark on front board. £9
322. Rennie Rev R. Essays On The Natural History And Origin Of Peat Moss.... The Means Of Improving It As A Soil. The Method of Converting It Into Manure.... Edinburgh 1810 Pps xvi, 665. New quarter brown cloth, blue paper sides, new eps, paper label, uncut. label. £125
Considerably enlarged over the 1807 edition.
Considerably enlarged over the 1807 edition.
323. Rennie Rev R. Essays On The Natural History And Origin Of Peat Moss.... The Peculiar Qualities of That Substance, The Means of Improving It as a Soil;....Converting It Into a Manure..... Edinburgh 1807 & 1810. 2 vols. Pps viii, 233 plus an errate page and an advert on the same page for vol II; xvi, 235-665. Original green quarter cloth, brown paper sides, vol I has no front free endpaper, internally nice clean copies. £185
An interesting pair of volumes. Vol I has Essay I & Essay II and vol II has Essays III to IX. Rothamsted only has the two Essays in volume I and the later Essay IIl published in 1810. Perkins has the 1910 volume with Essays III to IX but does not have volume I. These 2 in the catalogues appear to be first editions of both books in matching binding and must be very scarce.
An interesting pair of volumes. Vol I has Essay I & Essay II and vol II has Essays III to IX. Rothamsted only has the two Essays in volume I and the later Essay IIl published in 1810. Perkins has the 1910 volume with Essays III to IX but does not have volume I. These 2 in the catalogues appear to be first editions of both books in matching binding and must be very scarce.
324. Rew Mr R Henry. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Report On North Devon. London. 1895. Sm folio. Pps 71, many tables. New blue paper spine. £40
A detailed look at the agricultural depression of the time. Many helpful side notes down the sides of each page.
A detailed look at the agricultural depression of the time. Many helpful side notes down the sides of each page.
325. Rew R H. W. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Poultry Rearing And Fattening Industry Of The Heathfield District of Sussex. 1895 Folio. Pps 32. Blue printed paper covers, as sewn. £28
326. Rham Rev W L. The Dictionary of the Farm. London. 1844. Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 576, a large number of text illustrations including farm machinery. Original blind stamped brown cloth, expertly re-backed and old spine laid down, a nice copy. £54
327. Richardson H & Co. Artificial Fertilisers And Agricultural Seeds. Their uses and the best sources of supply. York. 1895 Pps 176. Original dec paper covered boards a bit grubby. £35
Unusual mixture of text book and catalogue.
Unusual mixture of text book and catalogue.
328. Richardson Henry & Co. York. Manufacturers Of Artificial Manures, And Dealers In Peruvian Guano, Rape Cakes, Nitrate Soda, Potash Salts, Sulphate of Ammonia Ac, Also in Linseed Cake, Cotton Cakes, Palm Nut Meal, and Other Feeding Articles.
10 Annual Circulars from 1871 to 1880 bound in one complete with the printed card covers. York. Bound in half brown leather, gilt lines, maroon label, marbled paper sides, marbled endpapers. The first catalogue contains 15 pps, the 2nd 32 and the last 95, circa pps 594 in all. £275
This is titled Vol I so presumably contains the first 10 Circularss produced by Messrs Richardson. These are not catalogues but more Agricultural Journals with articles and recommendations, though, of course, slanted to what Messrs Richardsons have to offer.
10 Annual Circulars from 1871 to 1880 bound in one complete with the printed card covers. York. Bound in half brown leather, gilt lines, maroon label, marbled paper sides, marbled endpapers. The first catalogue contains 15 pps, the 2nd 32 and the last 95, circa pps 594 in all. £275
This is titled Vol I so presumably contains the first 10 Circularss produced by Messrs Richardson. These are not catalogues but more Agricultural Journals with articles and recommendations, though, of course, slanted to what Messrs Richardsons have to offer.
329. Rife. Notes on Farming. Manuscript and newspaper cuttings. About two thirds manuscript in a very neat and readable hand. Hoselaw, NE Alberta. 1915. Pps 114. Quarter leather, marbled paper sides, a few loose inserts. £56
330. Roberts H W. Chemical Renovation of Hill Land in the North of Scotland. Edinburgh. 1960. Pps 14 including 8 photo illustrations. Printed fawn card covers, a fine copy. £14
331. Robertson G. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Midlothian. Edinburgh. 1793. Quarto. Pps 90, folding hand coloured map. Disbound, nice wide margined copy.. £65
332. Robertson James. General View of the Agriculture in the County of Inverness. London. 1813. Pps xiii, lxvi, 447, 4, long folding map Caledonian Canal, hand coloured map of the county, one or two clean tears repaired with archival tape. Original full brown calf, spine heavily gilt,maroon label. A nice copy. £285
Scarce. According to the late James Campbell in his 1977 agriculture catalogue: "Very scarce; I am not aware of any copy being offered by a bookseller in the last 7 years".
There was no separate 4to survey of Inverness-shire, the various parts of the county were included in the surveys of Argyll, the Hebrides, Elgin and Nairn.Scarce. According to the late James Campbell in his 1977 agriculture catalogue: "Very scarce; I am not aware of any copy being offered by a bookseller in the last 7 years".
Loosely inserted a 1977 invoice from Bookseller J G Bisset in Aberdeen in which this book was priced at £20.00.
333. Robertson G. General View Of The Agriculture Of The County Of Midlothian.... 1st octavo edition, Edinburgh. 1795. Pps xvi, 17-224, 135, 4, coloured folding map, 11 other plates as called for. Full tree calf, a very good copy both inside and out. £235
One of the scarcer Scottish reports?
One of the scarcer Scottish reports?
One Of The Scarcer Scottish Agricultural Reports
334. Robertson G. A General View Of The Agriculture Of Kincardine-Shire Or, The Mearns.... London but printed in Montrose. [1810]. Title page, Advertisment page, Plan for Re-printing the Agricultural surveys pps 9, Preliminary Observations To The Midlothian Re-printed Report, 3, 477, Appendix & index pps 63, errata page, folding hand coloured map, 4 plates and 7 folding tables. pages 46- 51 repeated in brackets on each page, 448-465 also repeated each of these pages again in brackets, this pagination is correct. A nice early binding of brown half calfraised bands, gilt lines, maroon label, some light browning less in the middle, tiny hole in pp 122 with the loss of about one third of the word "in".. £265
Armorial bookplate of Douglas of Tilquhillie and on the front free end paper the inscription John Douglas from his sister March 28th 1854.
Armorial bookplate of Douglas of Tilquhillie and on the front free end paper the inscription John Douglas from his sister March 28th 1854.
335. Roland A. The Management of Grassland. Laying Down Grass, Artificial Grasses.... 1887 Pps viii, 196, illus. Original blue cloth a bit grubby. £10
336. Roland Arthur. Drainage Of Land, Irrigation, And Manures. 1887 Pps 192. Blue cloth, light scattered foxing. £15
337. Roland Arthur. The Management of Grassland, Laying Down Grass, Artificial Grasses Etc. 1881 Pps viii, 196, illus. Cloth little rubbed, no front free ep. £9
338. Royal Society. Report of the Grain Pests (War) Committee. 10 reports bound together. 1919-1921 Cloth, original blue paper wrappers bound in. £14
339. Rudge Thomas. General View Of The County Of Gloucester.... With a Letter From Edward Sheppard, Esquire, To Sir John Sinclair, Bart On The Subject Of His Experiments regarding the Improvement Of The Fine-woolled Breeds of Sheep In This Kingdom. London. 1813. Pps viii, 408, 3 folding maps, hand coloured, 2 plates. Rebound in half calf, original marbled paper sides, vellum corners. Ex ref lib, the only marks a few blind stamps and a book plate on the front paste down. Some off setting from the 2 plates but generally a nice clean copy internally. £185
One of the plates is very long and covers the Thames and Severn Canal Navigation.
One of the plates is very long and covers the Thames and Severn Canal Navigation.
340. Salaman Redcliffe N. Potato Varieties. 1st edition, Cambridge. 1926. Roy 8vo. Pps xxiv, 378, illustrated including colour. Dark blue cloth, minor marks but a very nice copy. £68
The classic work on potato varieties by the grand old man of potatoes. See his other works on the mighty spud elsewhere in this catalogue.
The classic work on potato varieties by the grand old man of potatoes. See his other works on the mighty spud elsewhere in this catalogue.
341. Sampson K & Western J H. Diseases of British Grasses and Herbage Legumes. Cambridge. !941. Roy 8vo. Pps 6, 85, illustrated. Printer green covers. £14
342. Sanders H G. An Outline Of British Crop Husbandry. Cambridge. 1939 Pps viii, 348, illus. Green cloth little marked. £10
343. Scoffern J. The Young Farmers Guide: A Handy Book Of The Condition Of Soils, And The Influence Of Manures In Ameliorating Them. Nd c1860 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 260. Green cloth a little rubbed. £24
344. Scott C W. Farming In the North of England. 1967 Pps x, 116, illus, ep maps. Ex lib but a nice copy in a clean whole dust wrapper. £10
345. Scott D W. Some Aspects Of The Agrarian Geography Of A Selected Lowland Area In S W Lancashire. Thesis for Honours Degree In Geography University of Durham. 1962 Pps 102, 21 maps, 10 photographs. Maroon cloth. £12
Scarce County Agricultural Report In Original Condition.
346. Secretary Of The Board Of Agriculture (Arthur Young). View of the Agriculture of Oxfordshire.... 1st 8vo edition. London. 1809. Pps xii, 362, 2 pages of Board of agriculture publications and 2 pages of agricultural seeds sold by Thomas Gibbs & Co. Folding coloured map marked plate I, plus 27 other plates including folding at the rear. In original condition as from the printers in blue paper covered boards, printed paper label, internally clean and crisp throughout, uncut, these edges a little dusty. £225
These county reports vary a lot in content, some have no plates, this has 28 with the map. The counties also vary in their scarcity and Oxford appears to be one of the scarcer ones. I have only had one other copy of the Agriculture of Oxford and it is the same copy as it was in a collection that came back to me when the previous owner passed away.
These county reports vary a lot in content, some have no plates, this has 28 with the map. The counties also vary in their scarcity and Oxford appears to be one of the scarcer ones. I have only had one other copy of the Agriculture of Oxford and it is the same copy as it was in a collection that came back to me when the previous owner passed away.
Scarce County Agricultural Report.
347. Secretary Of The Board Of Agriculture (Arthur Young). General View of the Agriculture of the County of Essex. 1st 8vo edition. London. 1807. 2 vols. Pps xvi, errata page, 400, viii, 450, at the rear of Vol I is an extra title page and contents list for Vol II. Coloured folding map at start of Vol I, LVIII plates in the 2 volumes, of these 24 are of ploughs and 11 of cultivating machinery. Original brown half calf, gilt lines and new maroon title and volume labels, new endpapers, marbled paper sides a little rubbed. £250
These County Reports differ in their size, number of plates and scarcity. Essex by Arthur Young scores on all 3 points, 2 volumes, 58 plates and scarce.
These County Reports differ in their size, number of plates and scarcity. Essex by Arthur Young scores on all 3 points, 2 volumes, 58 plates and scarce.
348. Secretary To The Board (Arthur Young). General View of the Agriculture of the County of Suffolk. 3rd ed, London. 1804. Pps xv, 432 folding coloured map & 2 folding plates, 1 table. Original marbled paper boards and leather corners a little rubbed with a new mottled calf spine, gilt lines and decorations, gilt title, new sympathetic endpapers. Internally a nice clean copy. £185
349. Semple A T. Improving The World's Grasslands. An FAO Study. London. 1952. Pps xiv, 147, 107 illustrations. Printed card covers. £15
350. Shamel A D. The Manual of Corn Judging. NY. 1913. Cr 8vo. Pps 72, many illustrations. Original brown cloth, fine copy. £18
351. Shimooka C. Outlines Of Agriculture In Japan. Toyyo. 1910. Pps 20, 132, XIX illustrations. Black cloth rubbed and marked with gilt titles on the front board. £75
Text in English. Must be scarce.
Text in English. Must be scarce.
352. Shirra Gibb Dr Robert. A Farmer's Fifty Years In Lauderdale. Edinburgh. 1927. Half title. Pps xii, 286, illustrated. Original blue cloth a bit rubbed. £44
353. Sinclair Sir John. An Account Of The Systems Of Husbandry Adopted In The More Improved Districts Of Scotland; With Some Observations On The Improvements Of Which They Are Susceptible. 3rd ed, Edinburgh. 1814. Half titles. Pps xii, 439; x, 281, Appendix page, 215, 12 plates. Original blue paper boards and white paper spines, some pieces of spines missing and labels rubbed. Uncut and un-opened in part of volume I. The text is almost all crisp and clean with wide margins, as usual with this book the plates are a bit browned and foxed especially towards the beginning of volume I. £250
354. Sinclair Sir John. General Report Of The Agricultural State, And Political Circumstances Of Scotland. Drawn Up For The Consideration Of The Board Of Agriculture And Internal Improvement. First ed, Edinburgh. 1814. 3 vols. Pps xvi, 608; xiii, 676, 6; xi, 447, 12, 44, ii; , 20. Folding map and 62 plates and tables in the 3 volumes, some folding. Finely rebound in quarter brown calf, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Some browning of the plates and some light scattered foxing. An attractive set. £395
Sinclair directed the production of this 3 volume set using information from the Statistical Account of Scotland and the County Agricultural Reports. 2 volumes of appendices were produced later.
Sinclair directed the production of this 3 volume set using information from the Statistical Account of Scotland and the County Agricultural Reports. 2 volumes of appendices were produced later.
355. Sinclair Sir John. An Account Of The Systems Of Husbandry Adopted In The More Improved Districts Of Scotland; With Some Observations On The Improvements Of Which They Are Susceptible. 1st, edition. Edinburgh. 1812. Pps xiii, 432, 152, 20, 77, 14. Original quarter calf, marbled paper sides, raised bands, maroon label. About half un-opened and also uncut. Internally a fine clean, wide margined copy. £165
Contains a lovely letter to James Campbell, then the owner of the book, from The Hon Viscount Thurso of Ulbster. "My great, great, great grandfather, Sir John Sinclair's book plate was in fact a plough and not a sheep. I think if you investigate you may very well find that the book plate you have found belongs to somebody called Sheepshanks - or Sheepbridge, or some such name, as Heraldry is full of puns."
Contains a lovely letter to James Campbell, then the owner of the book, from The Hon Viscount Thurso of Ulbster. "My great, great, great grandfather, Sir John Sinclair's book plate was in fact a plough and not a sheep. I think if you investigate you may very well find that the book plate you have found belongs to somebody called Sheepshanks - or Sheepbridge, or some such name, as Heraldry is full of puns."
356. Singer Dr. General View Of The Agriculture, State of Property, And Improvements In The County Of Dumfries. Edinburgh. 1812. Pps xxvi, 696, errata page plus page of alterations and corrections, hand coloured folding map, 9 plates 5 of them folding, and 4 hand coloured. Finely rebound in half leather, marbled paper sides, raised bands, gilt lettering, new endpapers. Apart from offsetting of the map onto the title page and some light foxing on the verso of the corrections page a particularly fresh clean copy throughout. £245
One of the scarcer Scottish reports especially in this condition.
One of the scarcer Scottish reports especially in this condition.
357. Smith Charles. Three Tracts on the Corn Laws. Viz:
1. A Short History of the Corn Trade and the Corn Laws.
2. Considerations on the Laws Relating to the Importation and Exportation of Corn.
3. Collection of Papers Relative to the Price, Exportation and Importation of Corn. To which is added a Supplement containg several papers and calculations which tend to explain and confirm what is advanced in the foregoing Tracts. 2nd ed, corrected and enlarged, London. 1771. Pps 235, 1. Rebound in quarter calf, raised bands, black title label, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Small old library blind stamp on the title page and discreet library stamp on the last page of text, a nice copy. Uncut, a clean fresh copy. £235
1. A Short History of the Corn Trade and the Corn Laws.
2. Considerations on the Laws Relating to the Importation and Exportation of Corn.
3. Collection of Papers Relative to the Price, Exportation and Importation of Corn. To which is added a Supplement containg several papers and calculations which tend to explain and confirm what is advanced in the foregoing Tracts. 2nd ed, corrected and enlarged, London. 1771. Pps 235, 1. Rebound in quarter calf, raised bands, black title label, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Small old library blind stamp on the title page and discreet library stamp on the last page of text, a nice copy. Uncut, a clean fresh copy. £235
358. Smith G N. Tobacco Culture. A DIY Guide. Liss. 1977 Pps xii, 114, illus. Ex ref lib, cloth in a dw, little fingered. £8
Includes curing.
Includes curing.
359. Smith J A. Productive Farming. ....Showing How The Results Of English Tillage Might Be Greatly Augumented. 2nd ed Edinburgh. 1843 Sm 8vo. Half title, viii, 179. Original orange cloth, a little faded and marked, a little staining of prelims. £65
Scarce.
Scarce.
360. Smith L P & Trafford B D. Climate and Drainage. HMSO. 1976 Roy 8vo. Pps viii, 119, maps & tables. Blue printed card covers. £6
361. Smith L.P. Farming Weather. 1958. Pps ix, 208, illus. Green cloth in a dw, fine copy. £14
362. Smith T. Carrington. Story Of A Staffordshire Farm. By The Tenant. 3rd ed Stafford 1913 Sm 8vo. Pps 75. Brown cloth, little rubbed & faded. £10
363. Smith W G. Diseases Of Field And Garden Crops, Chiefly such as are caused by Fungi. 1884 Cr 8vo. pps xxiv, 353, with 143 illus drawn & engraved by the author. Dark green cloth with minor marks. £18
Scarce.
364. Society Of Farmers In Buchan. A True Method Of Treating Light Hazely Ground; or, An Exact Relation Of The Practice Of Farmers in Buchan: Containing Rules For Infields, Outfields, Haughs, And Laighs. Edinburgh Printed by John Moir, Royal Bank Close For The Buchan Agricultural Society 1811. Pps xvi, 9-90. (Title, advertisment and preface pps viii, names of subscribers[0nly 16 in number] and contents ix to xvi, this pagination is the same as in the Perkins Library copy). Finely rebound in black half calf, with discreet marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Signed on the title page "To the Right Honourable Earl of Hadington from the Buchan Farmer Socy." £395
The advertisment page starts "The following Tract was originally published in the year 1735, and now being extremely scarce, is reprinted by The Buchan Agricultural Society."
There is an extended note on the book and its authorship on page 290 of Perkins.
The advertisment page starts "The following Tract was originally published in the year 1735, and now being extremely scarce, is reprinted by The Buchan Agricultural Society."
365. Society Of Gentlemen. The Complete Farmer: Or, A General Dictionary Of Husbandry In All Its Branches....Methods of Cultivating....Whole Business of Breeding, Managing, and Fattening Cattle of all Kinds; and the most approved methods of Curing the various Diseases to which they are subject. 4th edition, considerably improved and greatly enlarged., London. 1793. Folio. Unpaginated as in dictionary form but 3 inches thick, 28 folding plates (some of these have a number of smaller engravings per plate). Finely rebound in half brown calf, marbled paper sides, new sympathetic endpapers, uncut. Internally very clean and fresh, both text and plates, a very nice copy of a book often found a bit worn, foxed or thumbed. The rebinding has been done to a very high standard. Few loose early inserts. £345
This is the first copy I have seen of the 4th edition. The date 1793 is pencilled in on the title page under the "fourth edition".
Weighs just over 4 kgs.
This is the first copy I have seen of the 4th edition. The date 1793 is pencilled in on the title page under the "fourth edition".
366. Somerville Lord J. The System Followed During The Last Two Years By The Board Of Agriculture. Further Illustrated With Dissertations On The Growth And Produce Of Sheep And Wool....Inquiry Into The Present Scarcity And Means Proposed To Remedy It In Future. 2nd edition, London. 1800. Pps 4, 300, 8 folding plates of machinery (includes 1 extra plate above those listed). Original blue paper covered boards, white paper spine with hand written label, some rubbing and wear bur generally in good original order, uncut. £245
Appears to have been missed completely by Fussell and is also not in Rothamsted. Somerville's other work is fairly common but this is the first time I have seen this book for sale.
Appears to have been missed completely by Fussell and is also not in Rothamsted. Somerville's other work is fairly common but this is the first time I have seen this book for sale.
367. Somerville Robert Of Haddington. Outlines of the Fifteenth Chapter of the Proposed General Report From The Board of Agriculture. On The Subject of Manures. London. 1795. 4to. Half title. Pps vi, 2, 8-89, 36 (Addenda), 1 plate. As sewn, covers a little dusty otherwise a very clean copy. £165
368. Somerville W. Agricultural Experiments: Five Years' Work At The Northumberland County Demonstration Farm. Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1902 Roy 8vo. Pps viii, 172, coloured map of the farm, illustrated. Cloth, gilt lettered on the front board. £38
Early days at Cockle Park.
Early days at Cockle Park.
369. South Carolina. First Annual Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture. Charleston. 1880 Pps 115, folding map & 2 plates. Printed paper covers a bit grubby. £8
370. Sowerby W. Thorough Cultivation. A Manual Of Deep Land Culture As Described By Henry Stephens, Sir Arthur Cotton And Others. 1895 Pps xii, 250. Green cloth. £15
Hand Written Record Of Canadian Farming.
371. Spencer Albert. Notes on Farming. Manuscript and newspaper cuttings. About two thirds manuscript in a very neat and readable hand. Hoselaw by Rife, N E Alberta. 1915. Pps 114. Quarter leather, marbled paper sides, a few loose inserts. £56
Index at the front covering many aspects of Canadian farming in the more Northerly parts during the first world war.
Index at the front covering many aspects of Canadian farming in the more Northerly parts during the first world war.
372. Sproule John. Elements Of Practical Agriculture.... Nature Properties, And Improvement Of Soils; The Structure, Functions, And Cultivation Of Plants; And The Husbandry Of The Domestic Animals Of The Farm. 3rd ed with corrections and additions, London. 1844. Pps xvi, 710, 2, numerous wood engraved text illustrations. Old embossed green cloth recased and old spine laid down on top, new endpapers. £165
Scarce. Only 3 copies found in COPAC and this is only the second copy we have been able to offer since we started business in 1985.
Scarce. Only 3 copies found in COPAC and this is only the second copy we have been able to offer since we started business in 1985.
373. Squarey C. A Popular Treatise On Agricultural Chemistry: Intended For The Use Of The Practical Farmer. 1842 Pps iv, 156. Original embossed dark green cloth, apart from a little browning of the first and last pages a fine copy. £38
374. Stacy Rev H P. Observations On The Failure Of Turnep Crops, With A Proposal For Remedy.... 1800 Half title. Pps iv, 24. Finely rebound in half brown calf, marbled paper sides. £175
Not in Rothamsted or Perkins. Fussell says he could not find a copy in the British Library nor in any other of the reputable agricultural libraries.
Not in Rothamsted or Perkins. Fussell says he could not find a copy in the British Library nor in any other of the reputable agricultural libraries.
375. Stapledon R G. A Tour In Australia And New Zealand. Grassland And Other Studies. Oxford. 1928. Pps xvi, 128, illustrated. Black cloth in a little grubby but whole printed dust wrapper. £28
One of the scarcer books by Stapledon.
One of the scarcer books by Stapledon.
376. Stapledon R G. A Tour In Australia And New Zealand. Grassland And Other Studies. London. 1928. Pps xvi, 128, illustrated. Original dark green cloth. £18
377. Stebler Dr F G & Schroter Dr C. The Best Forage Plants. Fully Described and Figured.... 1889 Sm folio. Pps vi, 171 plus 30 full page coloured plates. Quarter green cloth, printed paper covered boards a bit browned and rubbed, no front free end-paper. £38
Each grass depicted in colour plus detailed parts in number in black and white.
Each grass depicted in colour plus detailed parts in number in black and white.
378. Stewart H. Irrigation For The Farm, Garden, And Orchard. NY. 1877 Cr 8vo. Pps 264, illus. Green gilt dec cloth. £16
379. Stockdale J M. Agriculture In The Solway Lowlands Of Cumberland. Thesis for Hounours in Geography at the University of Durham. 1968 4to. Pps 8, 81, 2, XI maps, III diagrams, 25. Blue cloth. £24
380. Stone Thomas. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Huntingdon. 1793 4to. Half title. Pps 35. New black quarter cloth, green cloth sides, new eps. £45
381. Stuart W. The Potato. Its Culture, Uses, History And Classification. 4th ed rev, Chicago. 1937. Pps xvi, 508, illustrated. Green cloth, fine copy. £24
382. Sulphate Of Ammonia Committee. Report on Agricultural Competitions for the Season 1894. London. 4to. Unpaginated but 44 pages plus a 4 page smaller report on the results for 1905-1906. Pink black printed paper covers with minor tears. £18
Gives the results for all kinds of crops with the name and address of the farms with the results and a comment of varying length given by each of the many farmers.
Never seen this before.
Gives the results for all kinds of crops with the name and address of the farms with the results and a comment of varying length given by each of the many farmers.
383. Sutton Martin J. Permanent And Temporary Pastures. London. 1895. 4to. Pps 203, illustrated with a number of full page illustrations of grasses. Blue cloth, a firm binding but a bit faded and grubby. Internally clean and fresh. £16
384. Sykes Friend. Humus And The Farmer. 1948. Pps xx, 298, illus, folding maps. Green cloth. £8
385. Sykes Friend. Humus And The Farmer. 1st ed, London. 1946. Pps xx, 288, illus, folding maps. Green cloth in a rubbed but whole dust wrapper.. £14
386. Syme David Manager. Agrostographia. A Treatise On The Cultivated Grasses And Other Herbage And Forage Plants The Lawson Seed And Nursery Company (Limited) Successors to Peter Lawson & Son, 6th ed, Edinburgh. 1877. 4to. Half title. Pps xii, 44 plus16 full page tinted engravings of grasses from roots to seed head plus other small illustrations of seeds etc on the same plates. Blue pictorial paper covered boards a little rubbed, new blue paper spine, all edges gilt. £44
According to the preface to the 6th edition this is the first time illustrations have been used and they are particularly attractive. Nice inscription on the front free endpaper.
Lawsons were for a long time Seedsmen to the Royal Highland Agricultural Society..
According to the preface to the 6th edition this is the first time illustrations have been used and they are particularly attractive. Nice inscription on the front free endpaper.
387. Talbot C R M. Remarks on the Advantages of the East Lothian System of Farming as Compared with the System Commonly Pursued in the Vicinity of Swansea addressed to the Members of the Swansea Farmers Club. London. 1850. Cr 8vo. Pps 33. New plain fawn card covers with a printed title on the front board. £45
388. Tallerman D. Farm Produce Realization. 2nd edition 1892 Pps xvi, 571, illus. Cloth. £12
Scarce.
389. Tatham William. An Historical And Practical Essay On The Culture And Commerce Of Tobacco. 1st ed, London. 1800. Pps xv, 330, 4 plates including colour. Ex lib in a sound library binding (not recent) of green morocco, pebbled green cloth sides. £125
390. Thomas J.O. & Davies L.J. Common British Grasses & Legumes. 2nd ed 1946 Pps vii, 120, 50 illus. Green cloth. £8
391. Thomas J O. Grassland. London. 1940. Pps 50, illustrated. Pictorial fawn covers. £10
392. Thomas M. Back Crossing. The Theory and Practice of the Backcross method in the breeding of some non-cereal crops. Cambridge. 1952 Pps vi, 136. Original cloth, small hole front board, faded, some pencil notes. £8
393. Thomas W L & Eyre P W. Early Potatoes. London. 1951 Pps 198, illustrated. Brown cloth. £14
394. Tipper C.J.R. The Rothamsted Experiments And Their Practical Lessons For Farmers. 1897 Cr 8vo. Pps vi, 148. Cloth little rubbed. £10
395. Towne L. The Farmer's Directory; Comprehending A System Of Agricultural Economy....The Complete Farrier....Also, The Domestic Instructor..... London. 1822 4to. Pps 720, engraved frontispiece, 20 full page plates bound at the rear. Original half calf, marbled paper sides and marbled endpapers, some edge wear and minor rubbing. Printed in double columns. Apart from a light stain at the top of the frontis a very clean fresh copy internally. £265
Scarce. The plates are a mixture of implements, livestock, farriery and farm buildings, the livestock plates have up to 4 animals per plate.
Scarce. The plates are a mixture of implements, livestock, farriery and farm buildings, the livestock plates have up to 4 animals per plate.
396. Towne L. The Farmer's Directory; Comprehending A System Of Agricultural Economy....The Complete Farrier....Also, The Domestic Instructor..... London. 1822 4to. Pps 720, engraved frontispiece, 20 full page plates bound at the rear. Original full calf, rubbed and scuffed, top of spinechipped, raised bands, no title label, boards firmly attached. Printed in double columns. Title and plates a bit browned, rest of the interior clean £145
Scarce. The plates are a mixture of implements, livestock, farriery and farm buildings, the livestock plates have up to 4 animals per plate.
Normally sells for circa £250.
Scarce. The plates are a mixture of implements, livestock, farriery and farm buildings, the livestock plates have up to 4 animals per plate.
397. Trimmer Joshua. Practical Chemisty For Farmers And Landowners. 1842 Sm 8vo. Pps xii, 216. Original cloth, spine faded. £18
398. Trotter Alexander Of Dreghorn. A Method Of Farm Book-Keeping, Exemplified By The Forms and Accounts Actually Practised By The Author In The Management Of His Farm At Colinton, Near Edinburgh. Edinburgh. 1825. Half title. Roy 8vo. Pps 4, 95, advert leaf, double engraved frontispiece of Colinton farm and Colinton farm yard. Original quarter leather, brown paper covered sides with green paper label on the front cover. Minor marks and wear but a nice copy in original condition. £175
Only 4 copies listed on COPAC.
Only 4 copies listed on COPAC.
399. Trotter James. General View of the Agriculture of the County of West Lothian. Edinburgh. 1794 Quarto. Half title. Pps 38. Disbound. £56
400. Trotter James. General View of the Agriculture of the County of West Lothian. Edinburgh. 1811. Pps iv, 340, hand coloured folding map, 3 single page and 3 folding plates. Original brown half calf, raised bands, spine heavily gilt, maroon label, marbled paper sides and matching marbled page edges, all in nice condition. Internally mostly clean and fresh but some offsetting of the map and the 3 folding plates bound at the end which has also produced some spotting. A nice copy in original condition. £265
401. Trusler Dr John, Of Cobham Surrey. Practical Husbandry, Or, The Art of Farming, With A Certainty Of Gain: As Practised By Judicious Farmers in this Country. The Result of Experience And Long Observation....unincumbered with Theory, Speculation or Experimental Enquiry. 1st edition, London. 1780. Pps 12, including errata page, 160. Finely rebound in full speckled leather, maroon title label, new but sympathetic endpapers. Internally a clean fresh copy, uncut. £245
Appears to be very scarce, only 2 copies (other than electronic resources) of the 1780 edition in Copac.
Appears to be very scarce, only 2 copies (other than electronic resources) of the 1780 edition in Copac.
402. Tuke Mr Junior. General View of the Agriculture of the North Riding of Yorkshire. 1800. Pps xv, 351, folding coloured map, 14 plates including Shorthorns, folding table. Nicely rebound in quarter brown morocco, raised bands, gilt lettering, paper sides, new endpapers. Some foxing and offsetting of the plates otherwise a clean copy. £165
An Early Edition Of Tull.
403. Tull Jethro. The Horse Hoeing Husbandry; Or, An Essay On the Principles of Tillage and Vegetation. Wherein is shewn A Method of introducing a Sort of Vineyard Culture into the Corn Fields, In order to Increase their Product, and diminish the common Expense; By the Use of Instruments described in Cuts. 1st Dublin edition. 1733. Pps xvii, 417, 5, 6 folding plates. Finely rebound in full leather, raised bands, maroon title label, sympathetic endpapers. Internally clean, a nice copy. £285
These earlier editions had different wording on the title pages.
These earlier editions had different wording on the title pages.
404. Turner Newman. Fertility Farming. 1st ed. 1951 Pps 264, illustrated, folding map at the rear. £14
"The first book on organic farming to deal fully with practice rather than philosophy".
"The first book on organic farming to deal fully with practice rather than philosophy".
405. Tusser Thomas. Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry.... Together with A Book of Huswifery....a Picture of the Agriculture, Customs, and Manners of England In The Sixteenth Century. A New Edition By William Mavor. 1812 Pps 36, xl, 338. Original half calf, skilfully rebacked and old spine laid down, marbled paper sides and matching marbled edges and endpapers, the boards a little rubbed. The inner hinges strengthened with blue cloth. 2 early bookplates. £165
This has the advantage over many Tussers that Mavor has made extensive foot-notes throughout the book, explaining and elaborating on Tussers original text, which can be difficult to read in original form..
This has the advantage over many Tussers that Mavor has made extensive foot-notes throughout the book, explaining and elaborating on Tussers original text, which can be difficult to read in original form..
406. Tusser Thomas. Tusser Redivivius: Being Part of Mr Thomas Tusser's Five Hundred Points of Husbandry; Directing What Corn, Grass & is proper to be sown; What Trees to be Planted; How Land is to be Improved: with whatever is fit to be done for the Benefit of the Farmer in every Month of the Year. To which are added Notes and Observations explaining many obsolete Terms in the said Mr Tusser, and what is agreeable to the present Practice in several Counties of this Kingdom.... London. 1710. All 12 months bound together, each month with its own title page in addition to the title page already given and its own pagination. 11 months as November and December are printed together. Each one 16 pages. Rebound in green cloth, some browning of the text. £145
407. Tusser Thomas. Tusser Redivivius: Being Part of Mr Thomas Tusser's Five Hundred Points of Husbandry; Namely For The Month of January. 1710 Pps 16. Disbound. £15
An opportunity to obtain part of the work of one of the early agricultural writers at a reasonable price.
An opportunity to obtain part of the work of one of the early agricultural writers at a reasonable price.
408. Tusser Thomas. A hundreth good pointes of husbandrie. Copied from the first ed 1557. 1810 4to. Pps 20. Rebound in modern green cloth. £35
The Hundreth Good Points of Husbandrie was Tusser's first agricultural work, later amplified into The Five Hundreth Points. The advertisment in this copy comments that ''the first edition of 1557 exhibits the prima stamina of this work....One other recommendation the present copy may have, that it is less tedious than the poem in its last state, and preserves all the vigour of the original conception, which future expansion never fails to weaken.''
The Hundreth Good Points of Husbandrie was Tusser's first agricultural work, later amplified into The Five Hundreth Points. The advertisment in this copy comments that ''the first edition of 1557 exhibits the prima stamina of this work....One other recommendation the present copy may have, that it is less tedious than the poem in its last state, and preserves all the vigour of the original conception, which future expansion never fails to weaken.''
409. Tusser Thomas. Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry.... A New Edition By William Mavor. 1812 Pps 338. Blue paper boards, recased, joints cracking but boards firmly attached. Uncut, internally clean fresh copy. £84
The Very Scarce Large Paper Copy Mavor Edition.
410. Tusser Thomas. Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry.... As Well For The Champion Or Open Country As For The Woodland Or Several; Together With A Book of Huswifery....Agriculture, Customs, And Manners Of England In The Sixteenth Century. A New Edition With Notes, Georgical, Illustrative, And Explanatory, A Glossary, And Other Improvements By William Mavor. 1812 4to. Pps 338. Original half calf, marbled paper sides, raised bands, gilt tooling in compartments, black title label, cracking of upper joint and hinge, some slight rubbing of marbled sides, end papers a little foxed, otherwise a fresh clean copy. Wood engraved title page and the title page in red and black, Red printed headings throughout. Side headings throughout make for easier reading. A large paper copy with wide margins. Normally standard 8vo, this is the first copy I have seen of the large paper edition. £245
Original Tussers are hard to read as spelling when published had not been formalised and the books were usually printed in black letter. This produces Tussers original text but with extensive notes and explanations by Mavor. All in very nice condition.
Original Tussers are hard to read as spelling when published had not been formalised and the books were usually printed in black letter. This produces Tussers original text but with extensive notes and explanations by Mavor. All in very nice condition.
411. Types Of Farming In Yorkshire. A Study Based on 221 Farm Accounts in 1956-1957. Leeds. 1958. Pps 48, errata slip. Printed light brown card covers, variably faded. £16
412. United States Department Of Agriculture. Miscellaneous Circulars. Some 375 all bound into 9 thick volumes. Washington. 1920s. 9 volumes adding up to 2 feet of length on the shelf. Each book 9 x 6 inches. The circulars very from a few pages to quite thick items. All to do with agriculture though a few will refer to purely American problems. Others like Breeds of Sheep or Breeds of Heavy Horses are universal. Some-one called D M Daniel has had these pamphlets bound into unirom blacl half leather with black cloth sides, raised bands, gilt lettering. An typed index of the contents of each volume is bound in the front. Vary from Very Good to Fine and would look well on the shelf. All 9 volumes for £450.00 including postage. £450
413. University College Of Wales, Aberystwyth. Seeds Mixture Experiments in West and Central Wales, 1915-1925. Shrewsbury. 1925. Pps 64, folding table. Ex ref lib in rubbed grey cloth. £18
This is Advisory Bulletin No 1 of an organisation that had a lot to do with revolutionising grass growing in the UK, producing the S strains.
This is Advisory Bulletin No 1 of an organisation that had a lot to do with revolutionising grass growing in the UK, producing the S strains.
414. University College Of Wales. Herbage Seed Production. Aberystwyth. 1944. Pps 30. Printed paper covers a bit faded. £6
The source of the famous S strains.
The source of the famous S strains.
415. USDA Grass. Year Book of Agric 1948. Washington. 1948 Pps xvi, 892, illus incl colour. Green cloth little rubbed. £10
416. Vancouver C. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Devon. First 8vo ed, London. 1808 Pps xii, 479. Folding hand coloured map, 7 large folding tables, 28 plates, some folding and a few coloured. Modern brown half morocco on marbled boards, marbled endpapers, some offsetting of the plates and a little scattered foxing. Overall a nice copy. With the ownership inscription of Richard Crabbe dated 1842 on the title page and his handwritten label preserved on the front paste down. £195
The plates include Devon cattle and sheep of the county. These county agricultural reports vary greatly in the number of illustrations and amount of detail from no plates to quite large numbers as in this case, and a great deal of detail as is also the case with this report..
The plates include Devon cattle and sheep of the county. These county agricultural reports vary greatly in the number of illustrations and amount of detail from no plates to quite large numbers as in this case, and a great deal of detail as is also the case with this report..
417. Vargas Eyre J. A Collection of 13 Bound Pamphlets on Flax and Linseed. The first 7 are produced by the British Flax and Hemp Growers Soc Ltd. I. The Cultivation of Flax in GB. II. The Separation of Vegetable Fibres. III. Linseed as a Farm Crop in GB. IV. Cultivation of Flax for Fibre in GB. V. Cultivgation of Flax for Seed in GB. VI. Oil from British Grown Linseed. VII. Isolation of Improved Strains of Flax Seed for Sowing Purposes.
Then 8. Science Progress containing a lengthy article on Flax growing in Russia. 9. Science Progress with an article on The projected Revival of the Flax Industry in England (illustrated). 10. Supplement to the Journal of the Board of Agriculture. Report on the Possibility of Reviving the Flax Industry in GB. 11. Studies on Enzyme Action. 12. Journal of Agric Science Some Considerations Affecting the Growth of Linseed as a Farm Crop in England - Variations in the Oil Content.. 13. Journal of Genetics Some Noyes on the Linaceae. c1912-1916. Bound in green cloth with the title down the spine. Pamphlets all in good condition and mostly by J Vargas Eyre, a few pencil annotations. The pamphlet on Russian Flax Growing is foxed. Vary from a few pages to 32 and 56 pages for the 2 articles on reviving the flax industry. £85
Then 8. Science Progress containing a lengthy article on Flax growing in Russia. 9. Science Progress with an article on The projected Revival of the Flax Industry in England (illustrated). 10. Supplement to the Journal of the Board of Agriculture. Report on the Possibility of Reviving the Flax Industry in GB. 11. Studies on Enzyme Action. 12. Journal of Agric Science Some Considerations Affecting the Growth of Linseed as a Farm Crop in England - Variations in the Oil Content.. 13. Journal of Genetics Some Noyes on the Linaceae. c1912-1916. Bound in green cloth with the title down the spine. Pamphlets all in good condition and mostly by J Vargas Eyre, a few pencil annotations. The pamphlet on Russian Flax Growing is foxed. Vary from a few pages to 32 and 56 pages for the 2 articles on reviving the flax industry. £85
418. Various Authors. Agriculture In The Twentieth Century. Essays On Research, Practice, And Organisation To Be Presented To Sir Daniel Hall. Oxford. 1939 Pps x, 440, frontis of Hall. Dark blue cloth in a badly torn dw. £24
Articles by Venn, Dale, Ashby, Scott-Watson, Orwin, Russell, Stapledon, Hunter, Salaman, Orr & others.
Articles by Venn, Dale, Ashby, Scott-Watson, Orwin, Russell, Stapledon, Hunter, Salaman, Orr & others.
419. Varley C. A New System of Husbandry. From Experiments....Tables shewing the Expence and Profit of each Crop....How to Stock Farm....Crop Rotation....Trench Plowing....Rearing, Breeding and Feeding of Cattle....cheap Food for Cattle....Description of a most valuable moving Sheep-House for eating Turnips on the Ground....Cabbage Husbandry....Naked Wheat....Manures, Marls, Clays, Sands &c....Receipts for the Cure of all sorts of Cattle.... Winchester. 1772. 3 vols. Pps 10, xii-xix, 17 (includes a long list of subscribers), 309, large folding table as a frontispiece; viii, 309; xii, 341, folding frontispiece of authors new invented machine for the new husbandry. Contemporary half brown calf, gilt lines, black labels, marbled paper sides, bookplate of Coker Court, minor worm damage to the inner tops of the front blank pages. On pp 252 small damage to 6 letters expertly repaired. £440
Listed in Copac under Varlo not Varley, seems to be very scarce, almost half the entries published by Copac are electronic copies. These are the first copies of any books by Varley or Varlo I have been able to offer.
Listed in Copac under Varlo not Varley, seems to be very scarce, almost half the entries published by Copac are electronic copies. These are the first copies of any books by Varley or Varlo I have been able to offer.
420. Ville Georges. On Artificial Manures .... 1879 Pps xliv, 450, folding illus & tables. A number of inserts on related subjects. Original cloth badly faded but clean. £24
421. Vose P B & Blixt S G. Crop Breeding. A Contemporary Basis. 1984. Roy 8vo. Pps viii, 443. Lam boards, fine copy. £15
422. Ward H. Marshall. Grasses.... Cambridge 1901 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 190, illus. Blue cloth, fine copy. £10
423. Watkinson D G. Farming Patterns In Wensleydale. Thesis for Honours Degree In Geography University of Durham. 1970 4to. Pps 2, 52, ii, 11 maps, cloth spine paper covers. £14
424. Watson J & Various Other Writers. Ornithology in Relations to Agriculture and Horticulture. London. 1893. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps viii, 220. Full brown calf prize binding for the Royal Agricultural College Cirencester, raised bands, heavily gilt decoration on the spine, gilt dentelles, black title label, marbelled end papers and matching marbled closed paper edges. A lovely copy. £65
RAC Prize bookplate on the front paste down. Presented to William Head Dowson as prize for George & Smith work, signed by the Principal April 8th 1896.
RAC Prize bookplate on the front paste down. Presented to William Head Dowson as prize for George & Smith work, signed by the Principal April 8th 1896.
425. Webb & Sons. Annual Catalogue. Farm Seeds & Manures. Stourbridge. 1938. Sm folio. Pps 76, many illustrations including a few in colour. Printed card covers in blue with darker blue printing, the printers provided a small hole in the top inner corner with the note Please Hang Up For Reterence, a couple of small marks on the cover but a nice copy.. £24
426. Weeks R M. On Grubbers, Cultivators And Autumn Cleaning. An Essay, Read Before The Newcastle Farmers Club. Newcastle-on-Tyne. 1854 Pps 8. Printed paper covers a little grubby. £24
As often said before the scarcest items are the small pamphlets, few were robust enough to survive, in this case almost 140 years. Those that do survive are usually bound in volumes with other pamphlets. This one has managed on its own.
As often said before the scarcest items are the small pamphlets, few were robust enough to survive, in this case almost 140 years. Those that do survive are usually bound in volumes with other pamphlets. This one has managed on its own.
427. Welsh General Views Of The Agriculture Of 3 South Wales Counties. All 4to and bound in 1 volume. Hassall Charles. Carmarthen. London. 1st ed 1794. Pps 52.
Hassall Charles. Pembroke. London. 1794. Pps 63.
Lloyd Thomas and Rev Mr Turnor. Cardiga. London. 1794. Pps 29. Half calf, marbled paper sides, a little rubbed, new reback with old spine and labels laid down, apart from the last 3 pages which have a few fox marks the book is very clean and crisp with nice wide margins. £165
Often these county reports were bound alphabetically so a group of counties in one volume were often geographically a long way apart. These three Welsh reports bound together are all adjoining in the South West corner of Wales.
Hassall Charles. Pembroke. London. 1794. Pps 63.
Lloyd Thomas and Rev Mr Turnor. Cardiga. London. 1794. Pps 29. Half calf, marbled paper sides, a little rubbed, new reback with old spine and labels laid down, apart from the last 3 pages which have a few fox marks the book is very clean and crisp with nice wide margins. £165
Often these county reports were bound alphabetically so a group of counties in one volume were often geographically a long way apart. These three Welsh reports bound together are all adjoining in the South West corner of Wales.
428. Whitehead T et al. The Potato In Health And Disease. Edinburgh. 1945 Pps xvi, woo, illus. Cloth in a grubby & little torn dw. £12
429. Whitmore W W. A Letter to the Agriculturists of the County of Salop. 3rd ed. 1841. Sm 8vo. Pps 24.
Whitmore W W. A Second Letter to the Agriculturists of the County of Salop. 1841. 1st ed. Pps 67, (1), folding table.
Whitmore W W. A Third Letter to the Agriculturista of the County of Salop. 1846. 1st ed. Pps 13, (1).
Modern blue paper covers, some trimming of the page numbers in the third letter. £85
Scarce.
Whitmore W W. A Second Letter to the Agriculturists of the County of Salop. 1841. 1st ed. Pps 67, (1), folding table.
Whitmore W W. A Third Letter to the Agriculturista of the County of Salop. 1846. 1st ed. Pps 13, (1).
Modern blue paper covers, some trimming of the page numbers in the third letter. £85
Scarce.
430. Whyte Rev A & MacFarlane D. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Dumbarton.... Glasgow. 1811. Pps viii, 344 (with errata slip), map, 3 plates. Original half calf, giltlines, darker brown label.brown paper sides, marbled closed page edges, internally clean and crisp. £175
One of the scarcer Scottish agricultural reports.
The plates are of farms at Auchincarroch and Roseneath. This is one of the few County Agricultual Reports with 2 authors.
One of the scarcer Scottish agricultural reports.
431. Whyte R O. Crop Production And The Environment. 1946. Pps 372, illustrated. Brown cloth in a worn dust wrapper. £12
432. Widstoe John A. Dry-Farming A System Of Agriculture For Countries Under A Low Rainfall. NY 1912 Pps xxii, 445, illus. Green cloth. £14
433. Williams John. The Climate of Britain; ....With numerous Physiological Facts and Observations, illustrative of the Process in Vegetation, and the Connection subsisting between the Phenomena of the Weather and Productions of the Soil. 1806 Pps viii, 358. Early half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, cloth sides. £86
Has chapters on Cultivated Lands....; Diseases of Plants....; Pasturage....; Substitutes for Hay.....; Attention to Fences....;Influence of Inclosure-Acts etc etc.
Has chapters on Cultivated Lands....; Diseases of Plants....; Pasturage....; Substitutes for Hay.....; Attention to Fences....;Influence of Inclosure-Acts etc etc.
434. Wilson-Fox Mr. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Garstang District of Lancashire. 1894 Folio. Pps 70. Blue printed paper covers. £34
The cover also includes Glendale District of Northumberland but this copy is Garstang only.
The cover also includes Glendale District of Northumberland but this copy is Garstang only.
435. Wilson Fox Mr. Reports of the Agricultural Commissioners. Mr Wilson Fox's Report On The County Of Cumberland. London. 1895. Folio. Pps 59. Nice clean copy with a new paper spine. £45
Named farms, Farmers and others associated with agriculture.
Named farms, Farmers and others associated with agriculture.
436. Wilson Fox Mr. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Report On The County of Suffolk. London. 1895. Sm folio. Pps 183, many tables. New blue paper spine. £45
A detailed look at the agricultural depression of the time. Many helpful side notes down the sides of each page.
A detailed look at the agricultural depression of the time. Many helpful side notes down the sides of each page.
437. Wilson Fox Mr Arthur. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Report Upon The Glendale District of Northumberland. London. 1893. Sm folio. Pps 71-117, many tables. New blue paper spine. £32
A detailed look at the agricultural depression of the time. Many helpful side notes down the sides of each page.
A detailed look at the agricultural depression of the time. Many helpful side notes down the sides of each page.
438. Wilson-Fox Mr. Royal Commission On Agriculture. County of Cambridge. 1895 Folio. Pps 84. Blue printed paper covers, spine worn. £52
Great detail, both in evidence and statistics.
Great detail, both in evidence and statistics.
439. Wilson J. Our Farm Crops; being a Popular Scientific Description of the Cultivation, Chemistry, Diseases, Remedies etc of the Various Crops Cultivated in Great Britain & Ireland. 1875 2 vols. Pps viii, 484; viii, 449, text illus. Original glazed green cloth. £65
440. Wilson J. British Farming. A Description Of The Mixed Husbandry Of Great Britain. Edinburgh. 1862. Half title. Pps xx, 569, XIX engravings, 15 of them of farm livestock and attractive, 17 woodcuts. Original green cloth with gilt decoration front board, top spine little chipped, a faint damp stain on the top edges up to about 1/3 of the way through.. £75
On the title page J Wilson Cumledge with another ownership inscription on the front free end paper.
On the title page J Wilson Cumledge with another ownership inscription on the front free end paper.
441. Wilson J H. Further Experiments In Crossing Potatoes. 23 pp illus article in the Journal of the RHAS. 1916 (Pps 335, 63, illus.) Blue cloth with a few marks. £8
Interesting on the varieties of the time.
Interesting on the varieties of the time.
442. Wilson J H. Experiments In Crossing Turnips. RHAS reprint, Edinburgh. 1911. Pps 15 with 8 illustrations. Printed paper covers. £12
Crossing Turnips and Swedes.
Crossing Turnips and Swedes.
443. Wilson J.M. (Ed). Farmers Dictionary: Or A Cyclopaedia Of Agriculture, In All Its Departments, Principles, Methods, Recent Improvements, And Business Affairs.... Nd c1860 2 vols. Cr 4to. Pps xxxviii, 744; 771. Many full page plates some coloured. Original stout brown half calf, brown cloth sides, spine heavily gilt, raised bands, brown title and black volume labels, look well on the shelf. Marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Some scattered browning and foxing. £125
444. Wilson Rev John M. Rural Cyclopaedia, Or A General Dictionary Of Agriculture....Ncessary To The Farmer, Stockfarmer, Gardener, Forester, Land Steward. Edinburgh 1852 to 1855 Roy 8vo. 4 vols. Pps 926; 880; 956; 797. Many full page plates of farm machinery and farm animals, some in colour, bound together at the back of vol IV. Brown cloth, little rubbed, by Humphreys of Worcester. Internally nice clean set. £95
Just over 3500 pages on rural matters of the time.
Just over 3500 pages on rural matters of the time.
445. Wilson William. Practical Observations On Agricultural Grasses And Other Pasture Plants. London & Aberdeen. 1889. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 117, 2 large folding plates of numerous grasses (1 bound among the adverts). Original printed card covers, with slight loss of edge at the front. £26
446. Worthington T R (Reading Agricultural Consultants). The Landscapes Of Institutional Landowners. A Study For The Countryside Commission. Cheltenham. 1979. 4to. Pps 10, 32. Printed card covers. £8
447. Wrightson J. Fallow & Fodder Crops. 1889. Pps xii, 276. Cloth. £12
448. Wylie J C. Fertility From Town Wastes. 1955 Pps 224, illus. Brown cloth. £14
449. YFC Booklets. The Farm; Arable Crops; Soil Fertility. London. 1941 & 1943. Pps 52; 48; 48, all illustrated. Pictorial fawn covers. All 3 for: £15
450. [Young A]. The Farmer's Guide In Hiring and Stocking Farms. Containing An Examination of many subjects of great Importance both to the common Husbandman, in hiring a Farm; and to a Gentleman on taking the Whole or Part of his Estate into his own Hands..... 1st Dublin edition. 1771. 2 vols. viii, 336; iv, 380. 8 engraved plates, 2 figures. Original full tree calf, gilt lines, red title and black volume labels. A nice set both inside and outside. £345
One of the scarcer of Arthur Young's works. Considerable detail on the costs of stocking and running farms in the late 18th century. The first London edition was the year before in 1870.
One of the scarcer of Arthur Young's works. Considerable detail on the costs of stocking and running farms in the late 18th century. The first London edition was the year before in 1870.
451. Young A. The Farmer's Letters to the People of England: Containing The Sentiments of a Practical Husbandman....to which are added....Occasional Tracts On Husbandry And Rural Oeconomics. 2nd ed corr & enl 1768 Pps (6) + 482, manuscript notes rear end paper. Original full calf, corners bumped, top and bottom spine chipped, joints showing signs of cracking but still firmly attached. £175
452. Young A. The Farmer's Letters to the People of England: Containing The Sentiments of a Practical Husbandman... 3rd edition corrected & enlarged, London. 1771. 2 vols. Pps (6) + 492; (6), 407, 14 plates of which 13 are folding. The occasional mispagination but the keys are correct and the books are complete, one plate mis-numbered but again correct. Contemporary speckled calf, leather spine labels, title and volume, light foxing on a few pages. Text and plates generally clean and crisp. A nice set. £275
The first 2 editions were in 1 volume, this the 3rd ed much enlarged and in 2 volumes.
The first 2 editions were in 1 volume, this the 3rd ed much enlarged and in 2 volumes.
453. Young Arthur. The Farmer's Calendar. Containing The Business Necessary To Be Performed On Various Kinds Of Farms During Every Month Of The Year. 10th ed greatl enlarged & improved, London. 1815 Pps xii, 658, 2 plates. Amateur leather reback over blue paper covered boards, uncut, internally fresh clean copy. £75
454. Young Arthur. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Lincoln. 1st 8vo edition, London. 1799. Half title. Pps vii, 455, 3 hand coloured folding maps, 11 plates, some folding. Contemporary full speckled calf, gilt lines, black label, minor chipping to the top of the spine. Internally nice clean, fresh copy. £185
455. Young Arthur. A Six Weeks Tour, Through The Southern Counties Of England and Wales. 2nd ed. 1769 Pps xi, 377, 16, 1 folding plate, a few woodcuts in the text. Original full speckled calf, 1/4" split top front joint, internally a clean crisp copy. £185
The first of Arthur Young's agricultural tours.
The first of Arthur Young's agricultural tours.
456. Young Arthur. Travels During the Years 1787, 1788, & 1789; Undertaken More Particularly With A View Of Ascertaining The Cultivation, Wealth, Resources, And National Prosperity Of The Kingdom Of France. 1st Dublin edition. 1793. 2 vols. Pps xvi, 681; 2, 571, 2, 3 folding maps in the 2 volumes, that of soils coloured by hand. Original half brown leather, marbled paper sides, rubbed, front joint vol I splitting but boards firmly attached, title pages a bit grubby but the rest of the books clean £195
Scarcer than I thought. Rothamsted only has the 2nd edition and Perkins doesn't have a copy of any edition.
Scarcer than I thought. Rothamsted only has the 2nd edition and Perkins doesn't have a copy of any edition.
457. Young Arthur. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Lincoln. 2nd edition, London. 1808. Pps vii, 490, 3 hand coloured folding maps, 1 repaired, 11 plates, some folding. Original blue paper covers, original label a bit darkened. Uncut and apart from the edges being a lttle dusty a very good copy in original condition. £195
A collector's copy.
A collector's copy.
458. Young Arthur. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Suffolk. 3rd ed, London. 1804. Pps xv, 432 folding coloured map & 2 folding plates, 1 table. Original marbled paper boards and leather corners a little rubbed with a new mottled calf spine, gilt lines and decorations, gilt title, new sympathetic endpapers. £185
459. Young Arthur. Travels During the Years 1787, 1788, & 1789; Undertaken More Particularly With A View Of Ascertaining The Cultivation, Wealth, Resources, And National Prosperity Of The Kingdom Of France. 1st edition, Bury St Edmunds. 1792. 4to. Pps vi, 566, iii & errata page, 3 folding maps, that of soils coloured by hand, the maps reinforced with a linen backing. Rebound in quarter sheep, brown cloth sides. Yitle page a little browned and the top corner replaced but without loss, edges preface pages also repaired, mostly clean but some light scattered foxing. £295
Scarcer than I thought. Rothamsted only has the 2nd edition and Perkins doesn't have a copy of any edition. Also only one copy of the first ed of 1792 in COPAC.
Scarcer than I thought. Rothamsted only has the 2nd edition and Perkins doesn't have a copy of any edition. Also only one copy of the first ed of 1792 in COPAC.
The Best Set Of Arthur Youngs Tour I have been Able to Offer
460. Young Arthur. A Six Months Tour Through The North Of England...... 1st edition, London. 1770. 4 vols. Pps 4, xxvi, 401, 7 plates; 6, 502 7 plates; vii 440, 12 plates; viii, 596, 1 plates, 6 folding tables. Original full brown speckled calf with a heavily gilt spine, 2 red gilt lettered labels on each volume. Apart from a small chip at the top of volume the bindings are in remarkable original condition, mostly clean and crisp internally apart from small bit of browning here and there. £395
Armorial book plate for Tho Reed Ward Esq, Dinsdale.
Armorial book plate for Tho Reed Ward Esq, Dinsdale.
461. Young Arthur. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Essex. 1st 8vo ed, London. 1807. 2 vols. Pps xvi, errata page, 400; viii, 450, at the rear of Vol I is an extra title page and contents list for Vol II. Coloureed folding map at the start of Vol I, LVIII plates in the 2 volumes, of these 24 are of ploughs and 11 of cultivating machinery. Half calf rebacked with gilt lines and new maroon title and volume labels, new endpapers, original marbled paper sides a little rubbed. £275
These county reports differ in their size, number of plates and scarcity. Essex by Arthur Young scores on all 3 points, 2 volumes, 58 plates and scarce.
These county reports differ in their size, number of plates and scarcity. Essex by Arthur Young scores on all 3 points, 2 volumes, 58 plates and scarce.
462. Young David. National Improvements Upon Agriculture, In Twenty Seven Essays. Edinburgh. 1785. Pps xx, 403, 3 plates. Ex lib in brown cloth, some old mould spotting of the first and last 30 or so pages. £95
Scarce. Cheaper reading copy.
Scarce. Cheaper reading copy.
463. Young J. Farming In East Anglia. 1967 Pps ix, 84, illus. Cloth in d.w. £6
One Of The Scarcer Agricultural Reports.
464. Young Rev Arthur. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Sussex.... 1808. Pps viii, 471, 2 (list of pubs), 2 (seed catalogue), 2 (binders instructions, hand coloured folding map, 20 engraved plates including 14 folding. Original half brown calf, brown cloth sides, brown endpapers, ex lib. £185
The Rev Arthur Young was Arthur Youngs son. These agricultural reports vary as to the number of plates. This has more than most, 2 of the plates are of Sussex Cattle and 2 of Southdown Sheep.
The Rev Arthur Young was Arthur Youngs son. These agricultural reports vary as to the number of plates. This has more than most, 2 of the plates are of Sussex Cattle and 2 of Southdown Sheep.
