Cattle

1. Adams Ramon F. Western Words. A Dictionary of the Range, Cow Camp and Trail. Norman OK. 1946. Pps xiv, 182. £38
The last word is Zorillas - Cattle of the early Longhorn breed called this in the border country from their colour, which is black with a line back, white speckles frequently appearing on then sides and belly. The word is from the Spanish, meaning polecat."
2. Akerman Joe A. American Brahman. A History of The American Brahman. Houston. 1982. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 384, many illustrations. Blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, endpaper brand marks. Fine copy. £38
3. Allen Lewis F. Pedigrees Of English Shorthorn Bulls To Which American Shorthorns Trace. Selected From Coates' Herd Book. Buffalo 1874 Pps xxi, 8 to 220. Original brown cloth, rubbed & marked, top & bottom spine chipped, gilt bulls head front board. £48
4. Allen Lewis F. History Of The Short-Horn Cattle: Their Origin, Progress And Present Condition. 2nd ed, Buffalo 1883 Pps 280, 10 full page engravings of Shorthorn Cattle. Original black cloth, rubbed & with a few marks, gilt bull's head front board, some browning internally, rear joint cracked, a previous owner's signature frequently throughout the book. £150
Though an American book a large part of it concerns the history of the Shorthorn before it got to America.
5. Allison C. Aspects of Milk Production in Cardiganshire. Thesis submitted for the degree of Magister in Scientia of the University of Wales. Aberystwyth. 1960. 4to. Pps 138, plus a number of maps, tables and photographic illustrations. Black cloth, a nice copy. £36
I think only 3 copies were produced so this will be unique.
6. American Angus Association. A Brief History Of origin and Developement of Aberdeen Angus in Scotland and Developement in America. St Joseph MO. Nd c1942. Pps 56, illustrated. Brown blue printed card, nice copy. £28
Probably a first edition of this little breed history.
7. American Angus Association. Aberdeen-Angus Cattle. A brief history of their origin in Scotland and developement in America. St Joseph MO. Nd c1956. Pps 76, illustrated. Gold black printed card, nice copy. £28
8. American Guernsey Cattle Club. The Performance Register. Sire List to July 1st 1941. Volume I. 1941 Sm folio. Pps 1441. Black cloth. £45
9. American Polled Hereford Breeder's Association. Polled Herefords. The Preferred Beef Breed. Des Moines. 1930. Roy 8vo. Pps 80, illus and illus adverts. Colour printed orange card covers. £28
10. American Aberdeen-Angus Breeders' Association. Brief History Of Origin And Developement Of Aberdeen Angus In Scotland and America. Chicago. 1943. Pps 56, many illustrations. Nice copy in the original blue printed brown paper covers. £24
11. American Angus Association. Life at its best. A breeding and management story, your blueprint for Angus progress. St Joseph MO. Nd c1962. Pps 78, illustrated. Dec card covers with original stamps. £12
How to manage Angus.
12. American Aberdeen Angus Breeders' Association. Aberdeen Angus. Cattle Raising at its Best. Chicago 1948. Pps 48, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £16
Has a 10 page illustrated article on fitting AA for show and sale.
13. American Scotch Highland Breeders' Association. Registry of Scotch Cattle. The Breed of Preferred Type. Edgemont. Nd c1963. Pps 406. Printed card covers, fine copy. £38
Though it doesn't say so this must be volume l, the first bull on the first page is number 1.
14. American Angus Association. They're Worth More If They're Black. Brochure advertising the breed. St Joseph. 1968. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial black & red covers, fine copy. £15
15. American Aberdeen Angus Association. Aberdeen Angus Cattle Raising At Its Best. A Promotional brochure with articles by various people. Founding a Herd. Handling The Breeding Herd. Selecting Sires. Fitting Champions for Show and Sale.etc etc. Chicago. Nd c1946. Roy 8vo. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Together with a folding sheet "It pays to Know More about AA". Opens out to 17 x 11 inches, illustrated and dated 1952. Both fine copies. £16

An Above Average Guernsey History.
16. American Guernsey Cattle Club. The Story of Half a Century 1877-1927. NH. 1927. Sm folio. Pps 52, illustrated. Grey pictorial covers, nice copy. £46
As well as the usual history includes "The Guernsey Pilgrimage" (to the Channel Islands), Jersey, a number of prominent English Guernsey herds, Guernsey, Sark, Royal Counties Show, Alderney.
17. American International Charolais Association. Get Acquainted With Charolais. The Modern Beef Cattle. Houston. 1960s. Pps 12, illustarted. Blue dec Paper covers. £8
18. American Aberdeen Angus. 3 Pamphlets on the breed. Blacks Breed Better Beef. Pps 36, illustrated. Dec black card covers.
Aberdeen Angus Cattle. Rules & Instructions. pps 23. Pictorial card covers.
Directory of Members. Pps 148. Printed card covers. St Joseph. 1950s All three for: £12
19. American Devon Cattle Association Inc. Year Books. Uvalde. 1976 & n1977. 2 vols. Pps 100; 118, both illustrated including colour. £28
20. American Brahman Breeders Association. The Brahman Hybrid. Houston. 1964. 4to. Pps 21, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Also with it The American Brahman Handbook, pps 12 with illustrations on how to judge Brahman cattle. Also with The American Brahman 4pp leaflet. Also with ABBA Newsletter 1 page folio full on both sides.
The lot for £16
21. American Jersey Cattle Club.... Jersey Journal. Volume 10. Fortnightly magazine. 24 copies bound as one, January to December. Greenfield OH. 1963. 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Each issue paginated separately and the whole almost 3 inches thick. Liberally illustrated, both in the text and in herd advertisments. Stout binding of fawn cloth, gilt lettering. Weighs 3.5 kgs. £54
Packed with information on the Jersey cow and with a very large number of illustrations. Just over £2.00 a copy.
22. American Simmental Association. The Simmental Story. 3rd ed, Bozeman. 1975. Sm folio. Pps 40, very many pictures in colour. Pictorial card covers. £20
23. American Angus Association. Aberdeen-Angus Cattle. A brief history of their origin in Scotland and developement in America. St Joseph MO. Nd c1956. Pps 76, illustrated. Gold black printed card, nice copy. £26
24. Anderson W S. Background and Influence of the Beef Breeds of Cattle. University of Kentucky. 1949. Pps 32, illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £28
25. Andrew D A. The Hereford in Canada 1860-1960. Calgary AB. 1962 Roy 8vo. Pps xx, 552, illustrated. Maroon cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, pictorial endpapers, fine copy. £32
26. Anon. Carnation Research Farm. WA. 1983. 4to. Pps 80, illustrated some in colour. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, pictorial endpapers. £25
A large part is devoted to the Carnation Holsteins which were finally dispersed earlier this year. Includes the purchase of a bull for $106,000.00 when that was worth an awful lot more than now.

Comprehensive Pictorial Coverage Of Indian Breeds of Cattle.
27. Anon. A Survey Of Important Breeds And Types Of Cattle In India. Delhi. 1952. 4to. Pps xvi, 38, LXXI plates most with 2 animals of different breeds or types per plate. Printed paper covers a little browned. £35
A very large number of breeds illustrated in this one publication.
28. Anon. Les Bovides Du Tonkin. Deuxieme Partie, Buffles. Bulletin Economique. Nd c1906 Roy 8vo. Pps 247-294, 6 photo illus. New quarter cloth. £14
29. Anon. Dehorn Your Commercial Cattle. Ottawa. 1922. Pps 8, illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £8
30. Anon. Cattle. A Practical Handbook. Vinton's Country Series. London. Nd c1890s. Sm 8vo. Pps 108, text illustrations. Dec green cloth. £24
Bookplate of Charles Waterhouse.
31. Anon. 100 Years of Ranching. King Ranch Corpus Christi. 1953. 4to. Pps 143, well illustrated. Fawn decorative cloth with dark brown printing and Santa Gertrudis bull. Fine copy. £48
The King Ranch and the Kleberg family. Best known as the developers of the Santa Gertrudis breed of cattle, one of the few really successful modern new breeds of farm livestock.
32. Anon. Tomorrow's Suckler, Introducing The Longhorn X Welsh Black. The Suckler Cow for the 80's. Nd c1980. Pps 8, 10 illustrations, mostly Longhorns. £10
Produced I think by the Fishwick herd of Longhorns.
33. Arkell Bunny. Pictures In The Fire. Nailsworth. 1991. Pps 4, 104, illustrated. Fine copy in a pictorial dust wrapper. £12
"Bunny's love of his Friesian herds is unmistakeable".
34. Arkwright B.H.G. Reflections of a Jersey Breeder. 1948. Pps 256. Yellow cloth, little grubby. £12

The First 2 Volumes Of The American Ayrshire Herd Book.
35. Association Of Breeders Of Thoroughbred Neat Stock. Ayrshires. Herd Record. Volumes I and II bound together. Hartford CN. 1863 & 1868. Pps 124, 4 plates including 2 steel engravings. Original black cloth, fresh and clean but a little bubbled. £98
Includes some imported stock and has a few pages of history. Includes a few manuscript notes by the original owner.
36. Association Of German Black And White Breeders. German Black and Whites (Friesians). Bonn. Nd c1970. Pps 28, 38 illustrattions, most of individual animals and some in colour. Pictorial card covers. £10
Text in English. A view of the German Friesian before the advent of the Holstein. Just like the British Friesian was.
37. Atherton Lewis. The Cattle Kings. Bloomington. 1961. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 308, illustrated, endpaper maps. White cloth in a little rubbed but whole dust wrapper. £18
Pioneers of the ranching industry such as Charles Goodnight, George W Littlefield, Shanghai Pierce, the Lang family, Murdo Mackenzie, the King Ranch, Conrad Kohrs etc etc.
38. Ayrshire Cattle Society. Centenary International Issue of the Ayrshire Jornal. Glasgow. 1877-1977. 4to. Pps 192, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, a nice copy. £34
39. Ayrshire Sale Catalogue. Bargower. Bargower 11/11/1961, partly priced. Liberally illustrated especially the Bargower catalogue. £6
40. Babcock S M et al. The Cold Curing of Cheese. Report upon Experiments Conducted Under the Auspices of the USDA. Washington. 1903 Royal 8vo. Pps 88, illus. Ex ref lib, printed paper covers, disbound from larger book of pamphlets. £10
41. Baker S. Milk To Market. Forty Years Of Milk Marketing. 1973 Pps xiv, 282, illus. Blue cloth in a dw. £12
42. Baldrey Major F S H. The Indiginous Breeds of Cattle in Rajputana. Calcutta. 1911. Pps ii, 88, illustrated with XIX full page plates of cattle. Original green cloth, strengthened down the inner spine with white tape, a few scattered worm-holes. £26
43. Baluch H G. The Bhagnari Breed Of Cattle In Sind And Baluchistan. Poona. 1926. Roy 8vo. Pps 16 plus 5 illustrations, folding map. Green printed paper covers with library marks on the front cover. £16
44. Barclay J R. Aberdeen Angus Cattle. A Historical Sketch. A 25 page article with 8 illustrations in the Journal of the RHAS. Edinburgh. 1921. Pps 436, 100, 58 illus. Blue cloth. A clean tear repaired with archival tape. £15
Many other interesting articles and the show results for the year.
45. Barclay J R & Keith A. The Aberdeen Angus Breed. A History. Aberdeen. 1958. Pps xvi, 744, many illustrations. Black cloth in a dust wrapper with pieces missing. £115
Much sought after and now scarce Aberdeen Angus history.
46. Barclay J R & Keith A. The Aberdeen Angus Breed. A History. Aberdeen. 1958. Pps xvi, 744, many illustrations. Blue cloth in a dust wrapper with minor wear. Some idiot has used sellotape on the title page which has left the usual marks and I suspect this is an ex library copy that was rebound for some reason. Priced accordingly.11.74 £50
47. Barton R A et al (Eds). Black Cattle Green Grass. Angus Cattle In New Zealand. Auckland NZ. 1980. Sm folio. Pps 176, many illustrations. Black cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper with a small piece missing on the spine of the dust wrapper and the dust wrapper a little rubbed. £46
Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this number 52.
Packed with illustrations, some in colour.
48. Bates Cadwallader. Thomas Bates & The Kirklevington Shorthorns. A Contribution To The History Of Pure Durham Cattle. Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1897 Pps xxii, 513, 2 maps, 7 pedigrees, 6 plates, 7 genealogical diagrams some folding, 32 vignette illustrations in the text. Fine rebind in good quality quarter calf with raised bands, gilt lettering and gilt decorations, brown cloth on the boards with the gilt outline from the original cloth present. Internally a few marks on the front end papers but the rest clean, partly un-opened. This is the scarcer large paper copy. £185
A detailed history of the first dairy branch of any breed of cattle. The Duchess family originated here and became almost as big an investment frenzy as the Dutch Tulips, culminating in The New York Mills sale when astronomical prices (whether measured in the prices of the times or even related to today) were made. Many of the highest prices coming home to this country. One of the most expensive never to breed again.
An interesting study of the close breeding used by many of the pioneer breeders during the 19th century.

Plates 12 x 8 1/2 Inches Of 87 European Cattle Breeds
49. Baudement Emile. Les Races Bovines au Concours Universel Agricole de Paris en 1856.... Paris. 1861-62. 2 volumes. Large oblong folios. Text volume pps (4), lxxiv, plus 5 hand coloured maps. Vol II the plate volume has 87 plates in heliogravure. Original quarter green morocco, green cloth sides in nice condition. Internally the wonderful large plates are clean and fresh with only a few with minor foxing. The nicest copy of this book I have had. £1,500
Boalch in his Prints and Paintings of British Farm Livestock says "Although this series, as a foreign publication, does not fall within the scope of this catalogue, it is recorded here on account of the importance of its representations of British Cattle Breeds a century ago."
This book is particularly important as it depicts the breeds exactly as they were in life without the artistic enhancement used previously. This was also true of Low and his prints published some 20 years earlier.
The map volume shows the breed distributions in colour with quite a large number of colour variations involved. The map volume is often not present.
50. BDFA. The Royal Assoc of British Dairy Farmers 1876 - 1976. 1976 Pps 101, illus. Cloth. £6
51. Becker R B. Dairy Cattle Breeds Origin and Developement. Gainesville, FL. 1973. PRoy 8vo. Pps xii, 554, illustrated. Cream cloth with minor spotting £32
Includes all the usual dairy breeds plus Brown Swiss, Dutch Belted, Milking Shorthorns, Danish Reds and Red and Whites. Review copy.

Very Scarce Shorthorn History
52. Bell Thomas. The History of Improved Shorthorn Or Durham Cattle, And Of The Kirklevington Herd, From The Notes Of The Late Thomas Bates. With a Memoir.... Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1871. Cr 8vo. Pps x, 373, frontispiece of Bates and 7 full page plates of Shorthorn cattle. Original red cloth darkened, with bulls head on the front cover, little faded, internally a nice copy. £145
Easily the scarcest of the Shorthorn histories.
53. Bennett J A. Hereford History in Utah.... 1976. 4to. Pps 44, illustrated, red printed yellow covers. £18
54. BFCS. Annual Bull Show and Sale. Reading, November. 7 Catalogues.
1958 150 lots priced. 1959 147 lots priced (no covers) 1963. 110 lots priced. 1964. 123 lots priced. 1965. 149 lots priced. 1966. 146 lots. 1967. 145 lots priced. Mostly a bit fingered and a little creased, consistent with being marked up with prices and buyers during the sale. Individual years sold separately £5.00 each. £32
55. BFCS Sales. 20 Catalogues , dispersal sales. Eranda. 17/5/1976. Bluedial & Crifflehill. 5/10/1983.
Eranda. 17/7/1978. Chishillways & Telbar. 30/9/1983.
Noremead. 16/10.1978. Gaymoor. 23/9/1983.
Uphall. 20/7/1979. Bilsrow. 6/11/1984.
Noremead. 30/7/1979. Terling & Lavenham. 9/11/1984.
Noremead. 11/8/1980. Beechbarn & Heathbrow. 8/5/1984.
Sharcombe. 18/8/1980. Noremead. 24/6/1986.
Eranda. 24/7/1981. Dingleburn. 21/5/1991.
Eranda. 5/9/1983. Aireburn & Airebank. 20/8/1991.
Grove. 1/9/1983. Nice clean catalogues. Some illustrated.
All 20 catalogues for: £56
56. Black, Semple And Lush. Beef Production and Quality as Influenced by Crossing Brahman with Hereford and Shorthorn Cattle. Washington. 1934. Roy 8vo. Pps 54, illustrated. Printed card covers. £18
57. Board Of Agriculture. Cheese Making For Small Holders. London. 1910. Pps 8, as sewn. £8
58. Boutflour R. The High Yielding Dairy Cow.... London. 1967 Pps xi, 160, illus. Ex lib brown cloth in a chipped dust wrapper. £18
I am told by the owners of high yielding herds they can still learn from this book.
The RAC under Boutflour had the first 2000 gallon herd average produced by cows said to have averaged £60.00 apiece when bought in Gloucester market.
59. Bowen G. New Zealand & Its Cattle. Nd c1974 Pps 60, illus. Laminated pictorial covers. £14
Includes a picture of each breed and a description.
60. Bowling G.A. Ayrshire Cattle In America.... 16 pp article in the Journal of the RHAS. 1950 Pps 351, 87, illus. Blue cloth. £12
61. Breeds Of Cattle. Single sheet from a dictionary. Nd 16 engravings of different breeds of cattle, both breed & individual animal named. £6
62. Breen Col Dan. The Charolais Breed. San Antonio TX. 1964. Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 88, illustrated including colour. Blue dec cloth, fine copy in the special box these were despatched in. £35
One of the very few books in English on the Charolais.
63. British Charolais Newsletter. Journal of the breed. 52 copies in all. Leamington. 1972 to 1992. There are 3 official binders for the magazine. Labelled Vols I, II and III. 8 copies in volI, 14 copies in vol II and 12 copies in vol III. There are also 20 loose copies between 1988 to 1992. The lot for: £100
64. British Charolais Cattle Society. British Charolais News Letter. 9/72 to 6/87. 3 special binders with 35 copies of this breed magazine, full of illustrations. Binders and magazines in good order.
All for (works out at around £2.00 each): £75
65. British Canadian Holsteins. 5 Auctioneers Catalogues. Prices and buyers and a long introduction for thr Wychavon Sale. All John Thornborrow:
First Annual Autumn Show & Sale, Bristol, 1978. 2nd Annual Sale, Carlisle, 1978. Wychavon Dispersal Sale, 1979. 2nd Annual Spring Sale, Carlisle, 1979. Gaywood Herd, First Annual Production Sale, 1979. In reasonable order and packed with information. All 5 for: £20
66. British Holstein Cattle Society. The Herd Book Volume 2. London. 1812. Pps 771, 3 illustrations. Black cloth, fine copy. £32
67. British Holstein Society Journal. 4 copies bound in a special folder. 1997. Sm folio, Pps 506, liberally illustrated with both colour and black and white illustrations. Fine copies in the special binder. £18
68. British Simmental Cattle Society. British Simmental National Sire and Dam Summary. NAC. 1995 4to. Pps 192. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £10
69. Brook Hereford Ranch. Sale Catalogue. 63 lots. Fort Worth. 1944 Pps 58, most pages illus. Pict card covers. £18
70. Brown C J et al. Use of Crossbred Brown Swill Sires in Commercial Beef Herds. Fayetteville. 1987. Pps 9. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £6
71. Browne T G. Bailliere's Atlas of the Ox. Its Anatomy and Physiology. With an Appendix on Meat Inspection. London. 1927. Long oblong, 17 x 91/2 inches. Pps 32 with 11 original plates containing 139 figures plain and coloured by Georges Dupuy. £46
The last plate has 8 carcases of beef and veal showing how the carcasses are cut in London, England & Wales, Scotland, Ireland, Australia, South Africa, USA and Canada.
72. Brown G. Sale catalogue. Shorthorns. Brantford. 1874 62 lots with extended pedigrees. Printed paper covers. £18
Canada.
73. Brown Swiss Cattle Breeder's Association. Brown Swiss Bulletin. Complete year loose, 12 copies. WI. 1971. January to December. Clean copies. £44
74. Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders' Association Of America. Facts and Figures Concerning the History Characteristics and Official Tests of Brown Swiss Cattle. Beloit WI. 1924. Pps 32, 25 illustrations many of named individual bulls and cows. Printed paper covers a bit spotted. £18
When I had a proper job I went to Madison in Wisconsin twice to the USA's premier dairy event. The over-all champion both times was a Brown Swiss. I was also struck by what good feet the breed had in comparison to another famous breed which shall remain nameless.
75. Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders Association. The Swiss Record. Odd volumes. Vols V, IX, X. Oswego, NY. 1917, 24, 26. Pps 387; 432; 495. Original black cloth, nice copies. £50
76. Bruce R. 50 Years Among Shorthorns. With Over 300 Pen Pictures Of Notable Sires. 1907. Pps 6, 214, frontispiece plus 20 illustrations of famous animals. Original green cloth. Bookplate of Charles Waterhouse. £65
Fascinating for those interested in the individual animals in Shorthorn pedigrees.
77. Buchanan D S Et Al. Evaluation of the North American Limousin. Blacksburg VA. Dec 1988. Pps 64, illus. Pictorial card covers. £16
78. Buchanan Smith A D & Robison O J. The Genetics of Cattle. A Survey of the Literature Upon the Inheritance of Milking Cattle. The Hague. 1933. Roy 8vo. Pps 104. Printed paper covers a little dusty, internally clean and fresh. £18
79. Buckley W. Farm Records And The Production Of Clean Milk At Moundsmere. 1917 4to. Pps xvi, 68, illus. Original black cloth, a bit faded, high quality paper, uncut, top edge gilt. £18
A lovely book showing the importance of record keeping on the farm.
80. Bullard Catherine Crapo. Crapo Farm. Privately printed New Bedford. Signed by the author. 1961 Cr 8vo. Pps 55, illustrations. 1/4 red cloth, grey paper covered boards, printed title on the front cover, pictorial endpapers, fine copy. £30
American Hereford Breeding. Privately published history of the Crapo line of Hereford breeding (at the time the third oldest unbroken line of Hereford breeding in the world) and the Crapo family. Herd established in Michigan in 1868 and moved to South Dartmouth MA in 1955.
81. Burrows G.T. History Of Dairy Shorthorn Cattle. 1950 Pps 176, 24 illus. Blue cloth in a whole printed dust wrapper, nice copy. £46
The story of the dairy side of the Shorthorn breed.
82. Butcher A J (Ed). The Breed of Devon Cattle. Worldwide. Tiverton. Nd c1979. Pps 96, illustrated including many illustrated herd advertisments. Pictorial card covers. £24
83. Butter. Final Report of the Departmental Committee Appointed By The Board Of Agriculture.... To Inquire and Report On The Desirability Of Regulations....For Butter. Final Report plus A Digest of the Evidence, Appendices, Diagrams And an Index. London. 1903 & 1904. Folio. 2 vols. Pps 28; £28
84. Caldwell W H. Langwater Guernseys. Historical Record of the Langwater Guernsey Herd. Peterborough. 1925 4to. Pps x, 136, well illustrated, icluding 1 in colour. Red limp cloth. £56
Many imported animals and much on island cattle. A record of a very dominant herd in the Guernsey breed.
85. Caldwell W.H. The Guernsey.... Peterborough 1941. Pps 10, 393, well illustrated. Simulated leather with picture of Guernsey head Office on the front board, nice copy. £48
86. Caldwell W.H. The Story of the Glenwood Girls. A compilation from the Herd register and the Advanced Register showing what the Glenwood Girl family has contributed to the developement of the Guernsey. Westville 1930 Cr 4to. Pps 200, illustrations. Quarter cream cloth, green cloth sides, nice copy. £34
The female family in a pedigree herd.
87. Calvert Kit. Wensleydale Cheese. Enlarged edition, Clapham. 1977. Pps 47, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £12
Kit Calvert managed the Wensleydale Creamery for some years. At one time had had a secondhand Book Shop in Hawes, no one in attendance and a box into which to put the purchase price. How times have changed, today they would pinch the box never mind the books.
88. Cameron James. Life-Portraits And Fancies. Glasgow 1928 Pps 116, illus. Red cloth. £18
Includes sketches of well known Scottish breeders & farmers.
89. Cameron J. Shorthorns In Central And Southern Scotland. 1921 Pps xv, 335, illustrated. Brown cloth, a nice copy. £44
90. Cameron N. The Milky Way. The History of Dairy Farm. Hong Kong. 1986 Roy 8vo. Pps 303, illus. Green cloth in a little grubby dw. £18
The story of the Dairy Farm, Hong Kong.
91. Campbell A S. Portrait of Sarnia. Privately printed Annapolis. 1960. Cr 8vo. Pps 6, 94. Green cloth in a little torn dust wrapper. £15
Published to commemorate the 1000th anniversary of the founding of the famous Guernsey breed of cattle.
92. Canadian Herefords. 8 thin pamphlets on Canadian Herefords, modern. £5
93. Canadian Aberdeen Angus Association. Canadian Angus History "Update". Alberta. 1985. Sm folio. Pps iv, 409, well illustrated. Brown gilt printed paper covered boards, a fine copy. £68
The Angus history updated. Includes the period when much AA blood came from Canada to the UK.
94. Canadian Guernsey Breeders Association. Guernsey Herd Book, Volume I. Ottawa. 1919. Pps xv, 240, illustrated. Grey cloth a little grubby. £66
95. Canadian Holstein Journal. Unbound copies. 4to. Circa 120 to 150 pages containing a large number of illustrations. Pict paper covers with minor tears but mainly nice clean copies.

1973 12.
1974 11. Lacking Oct. £16.00.
1975 12.
1976 11.
1977 11. Lacking August. £16.00.
1978 11. Lacking June. £16.00.
1979 12.
1980 12.
1981 12.
1982 12.
1983 12.
1984...6. £8.00.

Complete years £18.00. Incomplete years as priced. £18
Covers the years when Canadian Holsteins were coming to the UK in large numbers. A lot of well known names both bovine and human. A large number of illustrations.
96. Cattle Scrapbook. Newspaper and magazine cuttings stuck onto card. Nd c1860. Pps 78, all full, some illustrations. Extensive list of contents on the first 2 pages in manuscript. Half black leather, green cloth sides, lacking spine. £36
Quite a few entries under the various breeds (including a 5 generation Printed Jersey Pedigree). An interesting and unique collection.
97. Charolais Sale Catalogues. The Penrhos Herd. Banbury. 9/10/78. Oblong 8vo. Pps 44, 40 lots. Pictorial paper covers. Priced. £8
Some serious money here, especially for 1978. Quite a proportion made over 4,000, the top price was £12,000 with its heifer calf making 5400! Better than selling books!
98. Charolais Cattle Society. Charolais News. 19 copies. 1995 2, 1996 4, 1997 3, 1998 3, 1999 3, 2000 3, 2001 1. Kennilworth. 4to. Thickest 88 pages, thinnest 40, all well illustrated mainly in colour, including illustrated herd ads. All copies in nice condition. The lot for: £45
99. Charolais Cattle Society. Scottish and Northern Association. Sale Catalogues, Carlisle, 20 copies. 7/79; 3/81; 5/81; 11/ 81; 3/82; 5/82; 11/82; 3/83; 5/83; 5/84; 11/84; 3/85; 5/85; 11/85; 5/86;11/86; 3/87; 5/87; 11/87; 3/88. Carlisle. 20 catalogues, most priced with some buyers in decent order.
All 20 for: £35
100. Clark K A. The Craigie Herd of Angus Cattle. Brochure. Alderson WV. 1984. Pps 215, 1 or 2 illus. Black card covers. £18
5 generation pedigrees of a large number of animals.
101. Clay John. My Recollections of Ontario. Chicago. 1918. Pps 60 illustrated including 2 coloured of named Shorthorn bulls and a large 4 page folding photographic illustration of Bow Park, Brantford. Original dark green cloth and apart from a small brown mark in the margin of one page a fine copy. £65
Clay went out from Scotland to the US where he became successful in the meat business and wrote a number of now sought after books of which this is one. Also in this catalogue is a book by Clay about his father and family and their farms and life in the Scottish Borders.

Scarce.
102. Clay John My Life On The Range. Privately Printed, Chicago. 1924 Roy 8vo. Pps 6, 366, 17 illustrations. Original black cloth, top edge gilt, fore edge uncut, internally clean, fresh wide margined copy. £95
The scarce first edition of this popular book.
103. Cleveland-Peck P. Making Cheeses, Butter, Cream At Home. Wellingborough. 1983 Pps 127, a few illus. Paperback. £6
104. Cockrill W Ross. The Buffaloes Of China. FAO Rome. 1976. 4to. Pps xii, 96, illustrated including colour. Colored pictorial card covers. Fine copy. £26
105. Cockrill W Ross. The Husbandry and Health of the Domestic Buffalo. Rome. 1974 4to. Pps xvi, 993, 223 illustrations including colour, endpaper maps. Red cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £35
Extensive work on the domestic buffalo the size of which can best be demonstrated by the 128 pages of bibliography set in double column!
106. Coleman J. The Cattle Of Great Britain: Being A Series Of Articles On the Various Breeds Of Cattle Of The United Kingdom, Their History, Management &c. 1875 4to. Pps 162, 19 full page plates of breeds by Harrison Weir. Original gilt (gilt cow and bull on the front cover), decorated blue cloth, all edges gilt. Internally a very faint old damp mark on a few pages. £215
Large format cattle book most of which is on the history of the various breeds.
107. Collins G.E. Lincolnshire Red Shorthorns. 7 pp article with 2 illus. 1914 Also:- Heaton S The Large White Yorkshire Pig. 11pp article with 2 illus. In the Journal of the RASE. Pps 322, clxii, illus. Green cloth. £14
One of the very few histories of the Lincoln Red.
108. Comben N & Day J. The Durham Ox. Nottingham. 2007. Roy 8vo. Pps 64, illustrated in both black and white and colour, decorative endpapers. Pictorial paper covered boards. New. £20
The fascinating story of an enormous ox as told by his owner at the time (Day) and updated with further comment by that able writer Norman Comben.
109. Condon R P. Red Poll Cattle in New Zealand. The Beef Breed With Milk. Wanganui. 1985. Roy 8vo. Pps 264, illustrated, endpaper advertisments for Red Polls. Red cloth in a dust wrapper. £34
110. Cook J W (Chairman). Milk Composition in the United Kingdom. Report.... 1960. Pps iv.92. Blue printed paper covers. £10
111. Coombe K R. The Australian Herd Book of Brahman Cattle. Volumes I & II bound together. Bundaberg, Q. 1970. Pps 115, 10 black and white plates; 222, 4 black and white plates. Original gilt lettered black cloth, a very nice copy. £28
As well as the usual animal records includes list of stud names, early Australian history, list of imported sires, show awards etc etc.
112. Cowan B.O. Record Of Shorthorn Prize Winners. Volume I. Chicago 1919 Pps 471, illus. Green cloth, nice copy. £45
Gives 2 generation pedigrees for each animal plus descriptive text for each varying from quite short to lengthy.
113. Craplet C. The Dairy Cow. Reproduction, Genetics, Nutrition, Habitat, Principal Diseases. (English tanslation of La Vache Laitiere) 1963 4to. Pps xv, 452. Ex ref lib but a nice copy in a clean pict dw. £18
114. Crump F. The Alderney Cow. Where did it come from? What was it like? Where is it now? Alderney. 1995 Pps 41, illus. Pictorial card covers. £10
115. Dairy Cattle. Collection of Pamphlets. Seed Stock from Canada, Dairy Cattle, Pps 16, illus. Holstein Pedgigree Explained, large sheet. BF, Breed Points, pps 8. Holstein Judging Manual, pps 32, illus. Chippenham Bull Rearing Unit (MMB), pps 12, illus. Canadian Holsteins, pps 16, illus. Breed Points of the British Friesian, pps 12, illus. BF Procedure Simplified, pps 16. MMB First Fifty Million Inseminations, pps 20, illus. All About Me, Conformation Terms, pps 30. Black & Whites in Germany, pps 22, illus, text in English. 10 interesting pamphlets, the lot for: £15
There is a picture of me in one of these!
116. Dairying Bulletins. A special folder. Jersey Cow, pps 2; Purpose of the Pure Bred, pps 8; Calf Manual, pps 28; Selecting Dairy Cattle, pps 62; Teacching Cattle Selection, pps 28; Variatins In B.F., pps 4; Holstein Friesian Leaders pps 23; Selecting Your Calf Club, pps 15. Then in an envelope at the back about 16 smaller pamphlets all to do with dairying. 1930s & 1940s Many are illustrated and all are nice copies.The lot for: £26
117. Dairy Pamphlets. Bound Voulume of 22 pamphlets. 1. Milk premises For Towns. (NZ).
2. Cleaning of Milking Machines. (NZ).
3. A Farm Dairy Steriliser. (BC).
4. Farmers Universal Cream Seperator. (
5. The Construction Of Cow Houses. (GB).
6. The Treloar Milking Machine. (
7. Improved Sanitation In Milk production.
8.Present Status of the Pasteurisation of Milk.
9. Chemical Changes Produced In Cows Milk by Pasteurisation. (US).
10. Bacteria Which Survive Pasteurisation. (US).
11. Milk Producs In America And Europe. (NZ).
12. Testing Milk and Cream for Content of Fat. (NZ).
13. The Acidimeter and Its Use. (NZ).
14. Starters For Cream Ripening. (NZ).
15. Acidity Reduction In Cream. ((NZ).
16. Buttermaking On The Farm. (NZ).
17. Far Buttermaking. (US).
18. Buttermaking on the Farm. (ONT).
19. Factors Influencing Changes of Flavour in Storage Butter. ( US).
20. Testing of Dairy Herds. (NZ).
21. Formation of Herd Testing Associations. (NZ).
22. Dairy Cow Advancement. All 22 pamphlets bound in green cloth, from the Library of the General Assembly of New Zealand. £35
118. Daly J J. Beef Cattle Breeds. Brisbane. 1982. Sm folio. Pps 4, 24, illustrated. Ex lib with a few small stamps in pictorial card covers. £18
A picture of most breeds with sections on Origin, Developement in Australia and Breed Characteristics.
119. Dary D.A. The Buffalo Book. The Full Saga of the American Animal. First edition, First Printing, Chicago. 1974 Pps 374, illus, pict endpapers, extensive bibliography. Fawn cloth in a little rubbed dust wrapper. £45

Early and Scarce Devon History.
120. Davy Capt J T. The Devon Breed Of Cattle. A Lecture Delivered Before The Royal Agricultural College at Cirencester. December 3rd, 1863. London. 1863. Pps 25, plus two full page tinted lithographs of a named Devon Bull and a named Devon Cow. The cow Temptress bred and owned by Mr James Davy of Flitton Barton, North Molton and best female at the Battersea RASE in 1862. The bull being The Duke Of Flitton, bred by and the property of Mr James Davy, champion bull at the same Battersea RASE in 1862. Each lithograph with a bwhole but browned tissue. As sewn in brown paper covers, internally a nice copy. Bookplate of Walter Harold Wilkin. £195
Very scarce. Davy was the instigator of the Devon Herd Book.
121. Decker John W. Cheese Making. Cheddar, Swiss, Brick, Limburger, Edam, Cottage. Columbus 1905 Pps xiii, 202, illus. Cloth, rubbed & marked. £18
122. De Dampierre Ms. Races Bovine. De France, de Angleterre, de Suisse et de Hollande. 2nd ed, Paris. Nd c1858. Cr 8v0. Pps 192, 28 full page engravings of breeds. Decorative paper covers, worn, new paper spine, the first few page edges a bit fragile. £28
123. Devon Cattle Breeders' Society. Devon Cattle. The Red Rubies. A Work of Reference. Wivelscombe. Nd c1973. Pps 111, many illustrations and illustrated herd advertisments. Original pictorial card covers, a bit creased in the lower fore half of the front cover. Internally clean. £34
There is very little on the Devon breed. Sinclairs History which is just about unobtainable and a modern history by Thornton.
124. Devon Cattle Society. Devon Cattle. The Beef-Breed Supreme at Grass. Souvenir Programme of the First World Convention 14th-28th May 1980. Exeter. Pps 42. Printed card covers a bit grubby. £16
Details and history of the Devon herds visited by the convention.
125. Devon Cattle Breeders' Society. Devon Cattle. A Work of Reference officially compiled by the Devon Cattle Breeders' Society. Wivelscombe. 1936. Oblong 8vo. Pps 52, illustrated. Decorative card covers a little grubby, internally clean. £18
There are 16 pages of herd adverts, many of them illustrated.
126. Doane C F. Varieties Of Cheese: Descriptions and Analyses. Washington. 1908. Pps 72. Printed paper covers. Disbound from a larger volume. £15
127. Dobie J Frank. The Longhorns. London. 1943. Pps 292 plus 48 photo illustrations mostly of different types of Longhorn Cattle. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
128. Douglas J R. Beef Cattle For Breeding Purposes. Washington. 1952 Pps 18, illus. Pict paper covers. £5
129. Drennan Robert Of Totnes. A History of South Devon Cattle, Totnes. 1920. Pps 4, 13, 2 illustrations. Blue printed paper covers a nice copy. £34
Scarce. There is very little published on the South Devon breed and this is the first time we have had this history for sale.

An Exceptionally Interesting Early Ayrshire Item.
130. Dyer H A And Bartlett S I. Herd Record Of The Association Of Breeders Of Thorough Bred Neat Stock. Ayrshires. Volumes I and II of the Ayrshire Herd Book. Bound between the 2 Herd Books is the sale catalogue Henry H Peter's Catalogue of Pure Bred Ayrshire Stock sold at Worcester MA in 1865. Hartford. 1863. Pps 63, 19 (2 illustrations and a newspaper cutting), 124 (illustrated with 3 lithographs). Bound at the rear are 58 pages of lined paper containing manuscript details of the Ayrshire herd of E D Pearce. Original black cloth boards with the name E D Pearce in gilt letters on the front board. New half green cloth and new endpapers. Volume I is quite clean but volume II the paper is browned. The catalogue is quite clean and marked with the prices made and the names of the puchasers. £265
A wonderful collection of great interest to any Ayrshire breeder. The volumes one and two are scarce and the catalogue is early for a sale in this breed. All this combined with nicely readable details of an actual herd that existed at the time. A few newspaper clippings of sales included plus a few other loose bits. requent references through out to imported animals.I spotted one bred in Scotland by Lawrence Drew the man who caused such a stir in the Clydesdale breed with the introduction of Shires
131. Edwards Dr J Et Al. The Charolais Report. The results of field trials in England and Wales to compare Charolais bulls with bulls of British beef breeds when crossed with dairy cows. Thames Ditton. 1966. Pps 47, illustrated including colour. Orange printed card covers. £15
132. Edwards Joseph. A £1,000 Million Cattle Industry Breeding and Production. The George Johnstone Lecture, 1964, Seale Hayne. Bristol. 1964. Pps 14, illustrated. Green printed card covers. £12
Dr Joseph Edwards was a very important part of the developement of AI in England and Wales.
133. Ellis M H. The Beef Shorthorn in Australia. Sydney. 1932 Sm folio. Pps xii, 256, illus. Quarter cloth, pictorial paper covered boards, with gilt titles on the spine and a large printed label on the front cover, some edge and corner wear. £125
Large well illustrated and detailed history of the Shorthorn. Printed on art paper and one of the better breed histories. On the verso of the title page "This book has been named The Hordern Beef Shorthorn History in acknowledgement of the fact that it owes its existence to the initiative and personal support of Anthony Horden President of the Shorthorn Society of Australia and one of the most prominent breeders of Shorthorns in Australia.
134. Elmwood Trust. Elmwood Dispersal Sale Catalogue. Oconomowoc. Nd c1938. 252 lots with the usual3 generation pedigrees, some illustrations.Gold coloured card covers with green printing and the original green tie with tassles. £35
Appears to be a herd of note. Some All-American animals in the sale, see the All-American book also in this catalogue.
135. English Guernsey Cattle Society. Grading Register. Compiled and Edited by the Secretary under the supervision of the Editing Committee of the Spciety. List 15. Jan 1958. Oblong folio. Unpaginated, 1 1/4 inches thick. Orange cloth covers. £10
136. Everett G G. Cattle Cavalcade In Central Colorado. From 1860 to 1966. First edition, Denver. 1966. Half title. Pps 14, 446, illustrated.Dark blue cloth in a whole dust wrapper, fine copy. £24
Some of the illustrations are of manuscript brand books.

The First 10 Issues Of A Livestock Magazine.
137. Farley Frank W. Publisher. The Southern Stockman. Vol I. No I. Monthly Magazine. Published Monthly In The Interests Of Better Southern Livestock. Memphis TN. Mar 1941 to Dec 41. Folio. Ten issues with the colourful paper covers bound in. Page numbers vary from c20 to c40, many illustrations. The Hereford is prominent in the illustrations. Many articles. £45
The first ten issues. Presented by the publisher with a long inscription on the front free endpaper from son to father that would make any father proud.
138. Faulknor C (Ed). Alberta Hereford Heritage. Red Deer 1981. 4to. Pps xviii, 716, well illustrated. Orange cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. A fine if not mint copy. £85
"A history of Hereford cattle since their introduction into Alberta in 1900.....
A very large and heavy book, weighs 2 1/4 kgs.
139. Felius M. Genus Bos; Cattle Breeds Of The World. Rahway, NJ. 1985 Sm folio. Pps xiii, 234, illustrated in colour. Brown boards, fine copy. £45
Miss Felius is a Dutch artist specialising in cattle, the illustrations are her work.

This volume was produced by MSD Agvet who seemed to control its distribution. When still collecting books on the history of cattle breeds I had great difficulty in getting a copy for my own collection.
140. Felius Marleen. Cattle Breeds. An Encyclopaedia. Netherlands. 1995. Sm folio. Pps 799, illustrated with many paintings in colour and lots of maps. Black cloth in a dust wrapper, fine copy. £95
A monumental work on cattle breeds and their distributions and a great credit to the author Marleen Felius. An absolute myriad of breeds, worldwide, many very obscure. I though I knew a lot about cattle breeds but this makes me look like a beginner. Most with descriptions and a painted illustration. A number of maps showing distributions.
Weighs almost 4 kgs.
141. Fielding Johnston. The Effjay Herd of Shorthorns. Paper presented to the Cattle Breeders Club by the owner. Nd c1950s Folio. Typed, Pps 4. £8
142. Finlay G.F. Recent Developements In Cattle Breeding. 1924 Pps 62, illus some in colour. Printed paper covers, ex ref lib. £12
143. Fisher O L. The Story of the Milking Shorthorn in the U.S. Privately printed, Harrisonburg, VA. 1993. Pps 153, illustrated. Fawn cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £34
144. Foot A S. Observations On American Dairy Husbandry. Privately printed. 1937 4to. Pps viii, 151, illus. Ex lib in dark blue cloth. £15
145. Freeman J D (Ed). Prose And Poetry Of The Livestock Industry Of The United States. With Outlines Of The Origins Ans Ancient History Of Our Livestock Animals. Reprint of the 2nd 1905 ed, NY. 1959. Sm folio. Pps 757, illustrations including 2 by Remington. Quarter blind embossed calf (the blind stamps are of various ranch brands), brown cloth sides, gilt lines, gilt bulls head front board, top edge gilt. Fine copy in the original slip case, this is a very heavy book and the slip case edges have been re-inforced with green cloth. Limited edition of 500 copies, this number 331. £195
Originally published in 1905 the original edition has become the rarest of the "Big Four" cattle books. The most desired and desirable book on the range cattle industry. This book contains a vast amount of detail on men and events concerned with cattle. Nearly all prose and very little poetry.

Scarce 2 Volume Set On European Breeds Of Cattle.
146. French M H Et Al. European Breeds of Cattle. FAO, Rome. 1966 2 vols. Pps xvi, 389, 170 photograhic illustrations of breeds; xx, 424, 232 illustrations, extensive bibliography. Ex ref lib a bit rubbed. Pictorial card covers, internally clean. £75
Though only published in 1966 these 2 volumes have virtually disappeared. The occasional odd vol appears but to get the 2 together is unusual. Much sought after by people interested in cattle breeds.
147. Friend J. & Bishop D. Cattle of the World. Poole 1978 Cr 8vo. Pps 198, illus in colour. Mint in a d.w. £14
148. Gaines J A Et Al. Heterosis from Crosses Among British Breeds of Beef Cattle. Straightbred Versus Crossbred Cows. Blacksburg VA. 1986 Pps 32. Pictorial card covers. £14
149. Galloway Cattle Society. An Illustrated Handbook of the Breed. Dumfries. 1959. Oblong 8vo. Pps 92, illustrated including many illustrated herd advertisments. Original black printed green paper covers. £32
150. Garner F H. British Dairying. 1948 Pps 263, illus. Black cloth in a protected dw. £8
151. Garner F H. The Cattle of Britain. 1948 Pps 158, illus. Black cloth in a protected dw. £10
152. Georgeson G E. Brief History of Cattle Breeding in Alaska. Washington. 1929. Pps 23, 20 illustrations almost all of breeds. Printed paper covers, light old water mark in the top corner throughout other wise a nice copy of a scarce item. £24
153. German Agricultural Society. German Breeds of Livestock. Berlin. 1912 Sm folio. Pps 94, illustrated with 106 photographs on a further 53 pages. Grey & black gilt decorated cloth, a very nice copy. £295
An important photographic record of German breeds of livestock taken just before the first world war. articularly valuable as many of the photographs appear to have been taken in the same place.
Text in English. This appears to be a very scarce item. I had a copy in my own collection but have seen no others for sale. It is likely this book which since the text was in English was intended for sale in the UK. When 1914 arrived it was probably thrown away by most people.
154. Goodwyn F. Life On The King Ranch. NY. 1951. Pps 10, 293, illustrated. Quarter yellow cloth, little rubbed, brown cloth sides, pictorial endpapers. £34
155. Gowen J G. Manual of Dairy Cattle Breeding. Baltimore. 1925. Roy 8vo. Pps 113.Dark blue cloth, a fine copy in a whole but dull dw. £25
Different.
156. Gow R M. The Jersey. An Outline of Her History During Two Centuries. 1734 to 1935. 1st ed, NY. 1938. Roy 8vo. Pps xviii, 539, colour frontis, map and many black & white illustrations. Dark blue cloth, apart from rather browned endpapers a fine copy. £46
157. Graves R R. Transmitting Ability of Twenty Three Holstein - Friesian Sires. Washington. 1926. Pps 32. Printed paper covers, 2 punch holes for filing. £24
158. Guernsey Cattle Sales. Auctioneers Catalogues, interleaved with blank pages giving price buyers, extra notes on some animals, introduction to the sale and sale summaries. 18 catalogues:
Enstone herd, 1963. Heslerton, 1964Renhill Park & Peasemore herds, 1965. Shiwa, 1965. Halsham, 1969. Wishpool, 1971. Gandria, 1971. Widdington, 1973. Fulling Mill, 1973. Collective Sale, Reading, 1974. Menmarsh, 1974. Heronry, 1975. Mount Prosperous, 1975. Querns, 1976. Buckhold & Midgham herds (Sept, 977). Halsham, 1977. Tredustan, 1977. 1977. Midgham 1977 (May). Up to 1965 John Thornton with clippings from magazines reporting the dales. After 1965 John Thornborrow. All in quarter cloth, printed paper covered boards in nice condition. All 18 for: £45
Much better than the standard sale catalogues. These auctioneers catalogues have a load of extra information.
159. Guernsey Sale Catalogues. 5 Catalogues. Enstone Herd. 1963. 130 lots.
Heslerton Herd. 110 lots.
Shiwa Herd. 62 lots.
Fernhill Park & Peasemore Herds.1965. 76 lots.
Wishpool Herd. 1971, 41 lots. All auctioneers or owners copies interleaved with lined pages giving the buyer, price etc and the Wishpool herd extensive notes on each lot presumably by the auctioner. Some illustrations. Each herd has a summary of the results and a list of payments made and bt whom, one has a statemet of the sale result typed out. Most have newspaper or magazine cuttings inserted reporting the sale. 4 0blong 8vo in white cloth with manuscript details on the front cover, one upright 8vo in quarter green cloth.
All 5 copies for: £45
160. Gulliver H G. The Guernseys of Albamont. Growth and Developement of the Famous Mountain Herd of May Rose Cattle. Privately printed, Boston. £45
161. Gurler H B. The Farm Dairy. Breeder's Gazette, Chicago. 1908 Pps 164, illus. Dark green cloth, fine copy. £28
162. Hanbury R & Crump F. The Alderney Cow. Alderney. 1988. 6 x 6 1/4 inches. Pps 4, 1 Illustration. Folded card. £3
163. Hanley Jack. Santa Gertrudis. Big Cattle Big Country. Brisbane. 1995. Sm Folio. Pps viii, 254, illustrated including in colour. Brown paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine and front board in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. Ex lib with 2 stamps removed from the front paste down and only one other small stamp on the verso of the title page. £48
The story of the Santa Gertrudis in Australia. The King Ranch, founders of the breed, had a place in Australia.
164. Hansen J. Lehrbuch der Rindersucht. Des Rindes, Korperbau, Schlage, Zuchtung, Futterung und Nutzung. Berlin. 1927. Roy 8vo. Pps xv, 737, 388 illustrations most of different breeds of cattle. Decorative yellow cloth a bit spotted and marked in a somewhat worn slip case. £65
Text in German.
165. Harder M & Gruter G. 100 Years Swiss Brown Cattle Breeders' Federation. 1997. Sm folio. Pps 144, illustrated, many in colour. Pictorial laminated boards. Mint copy. £44
Text in English. The Brown Swiss in Europe rather than America.
166. Harding F. Mostly About Shorthorns. Privately printed. 1940. Pps 272. Brown cloth. £38
The famous Anoka herd.
167. Hargreaves J. Origins And History. Lancashire And Adjacent Counties Friesian Club Nd c1969 Pps vii, 75, illus. Green paper covered boards. £6
168. Harvey W C & Hill H. Milk Production and Control. 1936 Pps viii, 555, illus. Ex ref lib but a nice copy in the original dark blue cloth. £15

An Early Example Of Trying To Verify Pedigree Animals.
169. Harward J. Printed Report To Shorthorn Breeders. Detailing the mis-representation of a heifer as a Wild Eyes when it was not, sent to all breeders of Shorthorns. Stourbridge. 1872 Sm folio. Pps 4. Has been folded to fit in an envelope. £24
In volves some well known people and the importance that was attached to correct pedigrees well before blood typing and DNA.
170. Herefords And Polled Herefords. Around 30 modern pamphlets on Herefords. Includes Canada and America as well as here. Varying in size from single sheets to larger items. £25
171. Hereford Sale Catalogues. 2 Hereford Sale catalogues. Heygate Major R L. Wells Herd. Dispersal Sale. The Wells, Bromyard. 1924. 41 lots.
Marsh R B. Broome herd. Dispersal Sale. Ashton-under-Clun. 1931. 101 lots. Priced. Hereford. 1924. Oblong 8vo. Pps 51. Green printed paper covers; Pps 72, Fawn black printed paper covers a bit marked. £12
172. Hereford Herd Book Society. Herd Book. Vol XVII. Hereford. 1886. Pps xx, 882, 8 steel engravings of very good quality on card. Original half leather, a bit rubbed and top spine chipped, marbled paper sides. £45
The early volumes of the Hereford Herd Book contained these lovely full page engravings of bulls and cows, beloved of the breakers.
173. Hereford Herd Book Society. British Polled Hereford Cattle. Volume I. Hereford. 1951-1967. Pps viii, 276. Green cloth, fine copy. £32
The first 16 years of Polled Herefords in the UK.
174. Hereford Herd Book Society. Hereford Cattle. All The World Over The Supreme Beef Breed. Hereford. Nd c 1940s. Oblong 8vo. Pps 19, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, hinges rusted. £8
Promotional booklet. I haven't seen this pamphlet before.
175. Hereford Cattle Society. Hereford Breed Journal. Hereford. Nd c1979. Sm folio. Pps 144, many illustrations and illustrated ads. Pictorial card covers, rear cover creased. £12
The first copy of the "new look Journal".
176. Herman H A. Improving Cattle By The Millions. NAAB and the Developement and Worldwide Application of Artificial Insemination. 1981. Roy 8vo. pps viii, 14, 377, illustrated. Brown cloth in a dec dust wrapper, fine copy. £26
177. Hewat T. The March Of The Murray Greys. Berwick, Victoria. 1978. Sm folio. Pps 223, many colour illustrations. Cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, nice copy. £68
Limited edition of 1500 copies.
178. Highland Cattle Society. Two Journals. 1981 & 1991. Perth. Pps 92, illustrated and illus herd ads; 192, illustrated (some in colour) & illus herd ads. Pictorial paper covers a bit rubbed.
Both for: £24
179. Hill C. The Guernsey Breed. 1st ed, Waterloo. 1917. Pps 417, illustrated. Original green cloth a little rubbed. £45
A good history of the breed with an amount on the island of Guernsey and its cattle, also a lot on the imports of the breed into the US.
180. Hinman C H. Dual Purpose Cattle. First edition, Springfield MO. 1953. Pps 319, illustrated. Light green cloth, fine copy. Scarce. £46
Devons, Milking Shorthorns, Red Polls.
181. HMSO. Farm And Creamery Cheese Making. HMSO. 1942 Roy 8vo. Pps 56. Printed paper covers, some scribbling on the back cover. £8
182. HMSO. Final Report of the Departmental Committee To Enquire Upon The Desirability Of Regulations For Butter. Together with A Digest of the Minutes of Evidence, Appendices, Diagrams And An Index To The Two Volumes. London. 1903 & 1904. 2 vols. Folio. pps 28; xxviii, 333-660, many folding tables. Disbound from a larger volume. £50
Most of the tables are of details of named individual farms all over the country with details of the breed of cow, rations fed and for each farm 4 graphs related to Buttermaking. The farm in this area is Newton Rigg Farm school.
183. HMSO. Cattle and Meat Trade of the U.S.A. Diplomatic and Consular Reports No. 581 Miscellaneous Series. 1902 Roy 8vo. Pps 28. Ex ref lib. Half morocco, little rubbed, cloth sides. £24
184. Hoards Dairyman. A Journal Devoted To Dairy Farming. Vol 77 January 10th 1932 to December 25th 1932. One years copies of this fortnightly magazine. Fort Atkinson. 1932. Large folio. Pps 576, well illustrated and includes ads. Original paper covers bound into a very stout cloth binding, some browning. Ex lib but very few lib marks. £38
Includes Holsteins and other breeds of dairy cows. Heavy.
185. Hobson G. British Friesian Cattle. 21 pp illus article in the Jo of the RHAS. 1918 (Pps 464, 63, illus.) Blue cloth, little rubbed and faded. £10
The first breed history was published in 1930.
186. Hobson G. History of British Friesian Cattle. 1930 Pps 552, many illustrations. Blue cloth. £46
The first history of the British Friesian.
187. Holstein Friesian Association Of America. Thirty Seventh Annual Convention. Brattleboro. 1922. Pps 177. Original green printed paper wrappers. Fine copy. £28
All the usual items reported with all the usual discussion. All the first prizewinners listed at the 1921 State Fairs. These covers pages 75 to 152. Finally some articles on managing Holsteins.
188. Holstein Friesian Association Of America. Holstein Friesian Cattle. Salient Points Of Their History and Characteristics And Of Their Developement..... NY. 1901. Roy 8vo. Pps 53. Original orange printed card covers. £44
Scarce.
189. Holstein Friesian World. Early Journals. Weekly Sept 1 to June 1. Bi-weekly June, July, August. NY. 1928 2 copies.
1929 23 copies.
1930 28 copies.
A few damaged covers but nearly all nice copies.

Each: £8
This is the kind of magazine that was read and discarded. Very few early copies appear.
190. Holstein Friesian Association Of America. Judging Registered Holstein Friesian Cattle. Brattleboro VT. 1943. Pps 24. Packed with illustrations of Holsteins and the individual good and bad points in close up. Pictorial paper covers, nice copy. £15
191. Holstein-Friesian. Three Pamphlets. 1. Holstein Judging Manual. 24 pps, illustrated incl colour. 1946.
2. Holstein Friesian Herd Classification. 19, well illus. 1948.
3. Color Markings of Holstein Friesian Cattle. Pps 8, illus. Brantford. 1940s. Nice copies, fresh and clean. Two holes for binding. £12
192. Holstein Friesian Association Of Canada. Judging Manual. Brantford. Nd. Sm folio. Pps 24, well illustrated including all the faults. Dec laminated covers. £10
193. Holstein Friesian World. The All-American Book. Featuring the Pictures of the All-Americans for 16 Years (1922-1937 Inclusive) from which Were Selected The All -Time All - Americans and Reserves. Lacona. 1938. Sm folio. Pps 58, liberally illustrated. Original white printed black card with the original whie tie, a nice copy. £85
The All-Americans are pictured 16 to the page over a number of pages and the All-Time All-Americans are pictured 2 to the page.
Scarce in this condition
194. Hooper Wm Kerry and Dexter Cattle. 11 pp article with 2 illus in the Journal of the RASE. 1898 Pps 581 to 808, clxxix to ccx, 24. Blue printed paper covers, a light damp mark affecting top bit of fore-edge. £12
195. Houghton F L. Holstein-Friesian Cattle. A History Of The Breed And Its Developement In America. Brattleboro VT. 1897 Pps 371, many illustrations of historic Holsteins. Original brown cloth covers apart from minor scratch marks and a little chipping at the top of the spine a nice copy. £125
A remarkable book, particularly in relation to the date of publication. The first black and white history providing a large amount of detail and many illustrations. In the 1890s it was alleged that there were no Holsteins at all in Canada. Even more remarkable when our own first breed history by George Hobson wasn't until 1930.
196. Houseman W. Cattle.... 6th ed, London. 1908. Pps 270, 32 full page illus of breeds. Green cloth, apart from browned free endpapers front and back a fine copy. £34
197. ICI Australia. Beef Cattle in Australia. Melbourne. Nd Oblong 4to. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £16
Some history the rest a picture of each breed and a page of text. As well as the English and Continental breeds also includes the Braford, Brahman, Brangus, Droughtmaster, Santa Gertrudis...
198. Ilderton Richard. Pedigrees of the Belvoir Herd of Shorthorn Cattle. Herd Brochure. London, Ontario 1876 Pps 59. Printed paper covers. £18
Canada.
199. Indiana Aberdeen Angus Breeders Association. Indiana Aberdeen Angus News. Herd Bull and Directory Issues. July 1954 to July 1965 (except for July 1962). 11 vols, 4to. Pps circa 50 in each volume, illustrated. Coloured card covers.
All 11 vols for: £25
200. Issajeff T W. Directions for Making the Camembert Type of Cheese. Washington. 1907 Royal 8vo, Pps 22, illus. Ex ref lib, front printed paper cover only, disbound from larger book of pamphlets. £8
201. Jersey A I Brochures. NOBA Bull Books for 1969 and 1970. Tiffin OH. 4to. Pps 16 and 20, both very well illustrated (someone has stuck 2 bits of the Jersey Journal to the back of the 1969 issue). Card covers. £14
202. Jersey Cattle Clippings. 26 items. Mostly from magazines and mostly mounted on white paper. Mostly sales but other descriptive things related to Jerseys. For example a 4 page article from the FW on the Ocean herd, the sale of Winston Churchills Jerseys, the Bolhayes herd, Trafford herd, various high priced Jersey sales, Ronalds Oxford King, Groombridge Caesar. The 26 items loose a nd the whole lot for: £20
203. Jersey Items (4). 1. World Jersey Research News. Jersey CIs. Folio. Pps 19.
2. Western National & Pot of Gold Sales. WA. 1983. 38 lots. Priced (high prices)
3. Northwest Jersey Prod Sale. Vancouver. 1984. 34 lots. Priced.
4. Protein Plus Sale. Puyallup. 1985. 15 Jerseys, 23 Brown Swiss. All in nice condition, a few loose inserts.
All for: £20
204. Jobst D. Limousin Cattle In The United Kingdom. Published On The Occasion Of The Centenary Of The French Limousin Herd Book. East Molesey. 1986. Folio. Pps 192, liberally illustrated in both colour and black and white. Pictorial paper covered boards. £65
This must have been in my collection at some time as it has my book-plate.
205. Joshi N R & Phillips R W. Types And Breeds Of African Cattle. FAO, Rome. 1957. Pps vi, 297, a large number of illustrations of various breeds. Printed card covers. £45
The illustrations per page vary from 1 up to 8. Though not that old getting very difficult to find.
206. Joshi N R & Phillips R W. Types And Breeds Of African Cattle. Rome. 1957. Pps vi, 297, a large number of illustrations of various breeds. Printed card covers. Lacks title page & priced accordingly. £16
The illustrations per page vary from 1 up to 8. Though not that old getting very difficult to find.
207. Joshi N R Et Al. Zebu Cattle Of India And Pakistan. Rome. 1953. Pps viii, 256, 61 (some with multiple images per page) illustrations of various breeds. Ex ref lib with one stamp on the title page, printed card covers. £42
The illustrations per page vary from 1 up to 8. Though not that old getting very difficult to find. Appears to be J P Maules old copy.
208. Judy J W. Catalogue Of The Entire Glen Flora Herd (Shorthorns). Waukegan. 1878 Pps 27, (42 lots). Blue printed paper covers. £14
209. Keeney Mark H. Cow Philosophy. The Art of Practical Dairy Practice. 1st ed, NY. 1940 Cr 8vo. Pps 189, illus. Ex lib, blue cloth, rubbed. £28
Practical information on breeding and managing Holsteins by a man who has been a success at it.
210. Kelley R.B. Native And Adapted Cattle. 1959. Pps xi, 275, illustrations. Green cloth in a whole dust wrapper, front free end paper removed, but a nice copy. £45
Though of recent date this book is hard to find. The hump backed breeds and their place in hot climes along with some of their crosses and new breed adaptions.
211. Kelley R B. Zebu-cross Cattle in Northern Australia. An Ecological Experiment. Melbourne. 1943. Roy 8vo. Pps 96, 16 plates, mostly of animals. Printed paper covers, some wear to the paper spine. £38
Scarce.
212. Kemp G. The Practice of Stilton Cheese Making. RASE, London. 1889. Pps 11, 8 illustration. Blue printed paper covers, disbound from a larger collection of pamphlets. £12

Scarce Charolais History.
213. King Thomas E. The Great White Cattle. The Origin and Developement of the Charolais Breed. Privately printed, Chicago. 1967. Sm folio. Pps 56, illustrated including colour pictures taken at Vichy show. Includes a printed presentation card from the author. Original brown white printed card covers, apart from a yellow mark some half inch wide down the inner front margin a fine copy. £64
As far as I know there are only 2 books in English on Charolais and the other contains little on the history and developement of the breed. I did not have a copy in my own collection on the subject.
214. Kirchner Dr W. Handbuch der Milchwirtfchaft.... Berlin. 1898. Pps x, 654, illustrated including 8 nice full page coloured plates of breeds of cattle. Origina; maroon cloth with gilt cow on the front board, top spine little torn. £35
Text in German.
215. Kleberg R J Jnr. A Review Of The Developement Of The Breed. Historical Data About The Origin Of The Santa Gertrudis Breed. TX. Nd c1967. Sm folio. Pps 15, well illustrated. Printed paper covers. £10
216. Koger M, Cunha T J, Warnick A C. Crossbreeding Beef Cattle. Series 2. Gainesville. 1973. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 459, illustrated. Brown simulated leather in a printed dust wrapper. £36
217. Koppe Dr H. Cattle Improvement on a Breed Scale. Paper presented to the Cattle Breeders Club. Nd c 1950s. Folio. Pps 9. Typed. £6
218. Lasater Laurence M. The Lasater Philosophy of Cattle Raising. El Paso 1987 Pps xiv, 69, illustrated. White cloth in a pictorial dw. £28
A different way of doing things "Lasater maintains that nature knows best, and man should interfere as seldom as possible."
219. Lattig H.E. & Nordby J.E. Selecting, Fitting and Showing Dairy Cattle. Danville 1948 Cr 8vo. Pps 117, illus. Blue card covers in spiral binding. £12
220. Laude G A. Kansas Shorthorns. A History of the Breed in the State From 1857 to 1920. Iola. 1920 Pps 647, many illus. Original purple cloth, little faded. £26
221. Lawley J. Memoirs Of A Herdsman. Ilfracombe. 1961. Cr 8vo. Pps 103. Ex lib but a nice copy in orange cloth and a dw. £8
Worked at the Institute at Sparsholt .
222. Lea Tom. The King Ranch. Boston 1957 2 vols. Cr 4to. Pps 12, 838, illustrations and maps. Quarter cream cloth, red cloth sideswith minor blemishes. £85
The originators of the Santa Gertrudis breed of cattle.

Rare Early History Of The Shorthorn In French.
223. Lefebvre-Ste-Marie M G. Race De Durham En Angleterre Aux Etats-Unis Et En France. Paris. 1849. Half title. Roy 8vo. Pps xi, 3, 352, many folding tables. Half red calf, little faded and rubbed, raised bands, maroon cloth sides, floral endpapers. £185
Signed on the bookplate on the paste down G E Fussell. Also has my bookplate so must have been in my own collection on the history of cattle breeds. This is the first major history of the Shorthorn in the UK, USA and France and the text is in French.
224. Leidy J. Memoir On The Extinct Species Of American Ox. Washington. 1852 Sm folio. Pps 20, 5 full page plates with more than one ill per plated. Printed paper covers, grubby, spine defective. £46
225. Leitch R H. Dairy Farming. Edinburgh 1923 Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 292, 47 illus. Brown cloth a bit rubbed. £10
226. Leitch R H. Cheddar Cheese Making Faults In Cheese. Glasgow. 1932. Cr 8vo. Pps 80. Grey black printed paper covered card with minor marks, a couple of biro marks in the margin. £24
Some manuscript nots on Cheshire cheese making on the rear free endpaper.
227. Lewington Peter. Canada's Holsteins Markham Ont. 1983. 4to. Pps 350, illustrated. Black cloth in a decorative dust wrapper. £38
Lavishly illustrated and covers Canadian Holsteins in other countries including the UK.
228. Lillie Major Gordon W. (Pawnee Bill) Scotch Shorthorns. Dispersion sale. 1929 66 lots. Printed paper covers. £12
Oklahoma.
229. Lingle J B. Breed of Noble Bloods. Jim Lingle's Own Story of the Wye Angus. Princeton. 1976. Half title. Pps 8, 141, illustrated. Quarter cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £34

Very Detailed Jersey History.
230. Linsley J.S. Jersey Cattle in America. NY. 1885 4to. Pps 742, many illustrations. Original green cloth, decorative endpapers, outline of Jersey cow on the front cover. A minor chipping at both ends of the spine otherwise a nice clean copy with whole inner joints which are often found split in this heavy book, a light old stain on the frontispiece. £185
742 pages on the Jersey breed in 1885! From the preface "The object of this work is to set forth fully and clearly the special merits and rare qualities of the Jersey Cattle." Must be the largest breed history of any of the domestic animals.
231. Lucas A T. Cattle in Ancient Ireland. Kilkenny. 1989. Half title. Pps 10, 353, maps. Original black cloth, fine copy. £76
232. MacNeilage A. Famous Ayrshire Sires. 27 pp illustrated article in the Journal of the Royal Highland And Agricultural Society 1901. (Overall the book has pps 451, 82, illustrated) Blue cloth. Other interesting articles many related to Scotland. £15
Also has a 12 page article on British Livestock In The nineteenth Century By R H Rew.
Also an important 53 page article on Experimental Contributions To The Theory Of Heredity, Reversion and Telegony by J Cossar Ewart
233. Maidment Miss E A. The Home Dairy. And Its Management. 9th ed, Bristol. 1911. Cr 8vo. Pps 128, frontis and 21 text figures plus 11 pps related ads. Printed paper covers, a nice copy. £25
234. Maidment Miss E A. The Butter Dairy And Its Management. 4th ed, Bristol. 1893. Pps 19. Printed paper covers a little grubby, hinges rusted. £10
235. Mansfield R H (Ed R H Hastings). Progress of the Breed. The History of US Holsteins. Centennial Edition. NY. 1985. Roy 8vo. Pps xx, 362, illustrated. Dark blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £38
Excellent background stories on the breeding of some of the great sires of the breed.
236. Manuscript Dopcuments. Relating to the Shorthorn Society and Mr W G Preece, The Woodlands, Picton, Shrewsbury. Dispute between the Society and Mr Preece ref accuracy of Shorthorn Pedigrees. c1875 Some 17 documents, one or two printed, all folded and a bit grubby on the outside internally clean. Vary from quiite thick such as a folio document of a special meeting of the The Shorthorn Society of Great Britain & Ireland of 20 pps including the disputed pedigrees, a bundle of letters from Mr Preece, a budle of disputed pedigrees then down to single or double sheets related to the problem. Also a printed 16 page report of a special meeting of the society held 3/5/1876 to disciss the matter and report. £45
This controversey happened very soon after the Society was formed and was likely the fist dispute of its kind.
237. Marshall J. Eldridge A Stuart Founder of the Carnation Company. Privately printed. 1960. Roy 8vo. Pps 249, illustrated.Red cloth, fine copy. £28
Included in this catalogue as covers the famous Carnation herd of Holsteins. Includes a picture of Carnation King Sylvia for which Stuart paid $106,00.00 in 1918.
238. Marson T B. The Shorthorns of Scotland. Sittyton. Letters of Amos Cruikshank 1873 to 1891 with An Appreciation By T B Marson. Edinburgh. 1948. Cr 8vo. Pps 103. Blue cloth in a whole but grubby dust wrapper. £34
Amos Cruikshank was the man who really set the Beef Shorthorn on its way to success. Marson visits herds one by one and describes them at a time when the breed was important.
239. Marson T.B. The Scotch Shorthorn. The Herds Of Scotland England & Wales 1945-1946. 1946 Cr 4to. Pps 254, illustrated. Blue cloth in a tatty dust wrapper, minor small damp mark in the top margin for the last quarter of the book. £25
Each herd described at a time when the breed was still important.
240. Maryland Holstein Friesian Association, Sponsers. 79th Annual Convention. Magazine recording the events and also containing some history and a number of illustrated adverts. Frederick. 1964. Sm folio. Pps 124, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £15
241. Masse A. La Race Charolaise-Nivernaise. Paris. 1930. Cr 8vo. Pps 54, four full page plates of Charolais cattle. Decorative card covers, a nice copy. £24
History & description of the Charolais. Text in French.
242. McCall D L. Ranch Under The Rimrock. Portland. 1968 Pps xvi, 166, 23 pps photographs. Cloth in a rubbed dw. £14
The building of an important dairy herd in Oregon.
243. Meat And Livestock Commission. British Beef Cattle. Milton Keynes. 1976. Sm folio. Pps 48, illustrated, many in colour. £18
A picture of each breed with a short piece of text. Though it is entitled British Cattle Breeds it includes Charolais, Limousin, Gelbvieh, Rotbunte and all the other imported breeds. A very good item on Beef Cattle I have not had before.
244. Meddocream Ltd. Modern Ice Cream Production.... Birmingham. 1938 Pps 62. Printed card covers. £14

Developement Of Machine Milking.
245. Milking, Butter-Making, And Cheese-Making. Patents For Inventions. Abridgements of Specifications. 8 vols 1889 - 1920 and 1926-1930. London. 8 vols 4to. Pps viii, 36; viii, 47; viii, 36; viii, 48; viii, 57; viii, 60; vii, 22; viii, 42. All with a large number of illustrations. Ex library but nice copies all in their original different coloured printed paper covers and all undamaged. £275
The Patent Office produced a summary of all patents with an illustration and published them by categories. These cover all aspects of the dairy. Butter, Cheese, Cow Milkers, Milk and Cream, Milk Cans, Milk Pails Milk Testers, Rennet.
The most important patents cover mechanical milking of cows. The drudgery of hand milking requiring high labour inputs becoming a thing of the past. The first farm I worked on hand milked and its a good way to learn about cows, hard drawn, peas in the teats, two holes in a teat (one stream in the bucket and the other up your sleeve, twist it round a bit the other stream in the bucket and the second down your trouser leg), small teats (people who bred Ayrshires with finger and thumb sized teats must have had milking machines.) When it comes to hand milking you can't beat a good handfull!
246. Milking Shorthorn Journal. May 1952. Springfield MI. Sm folio. Pps 60, well illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £8
247. Milking Shorthorns. 3rd National Congress Show and Sale. Erie. 1920. Pps 54, 54 lots, 3 generation pedigrees. Printed card covers. £10
248. Milking Shorthorn Journal. Grandad's Big Red Durham Cow. Independence, IO. 1927. Roy 8vo. Pps 45, 12 photographs of named cattle. White black printed card covers, a little marked. £30
It is interesting to look at the mixture of types, some quite clean and dairy-like, some thicker and moving to the type that did the Shorthorn so much harm in this country.
249. Miller & Sibley. Prospect Hill Stock Farm. See under Horses as there is a small illustrated section under Pedigree Jerseys.
250. Miller T.L. History Of Hereford Cattle. Proven Conclusively The Oldest Of Improved Breeds. With Which Is Incorporated A History Of The Hereford In America By Wm H. Sotham. Chillicothe MI. 1902 4to. Pps 592, many illustrations including 3 in colour. Original purple embossed cloth with gilt title and gilt bulls head on the front board, rubbed and faded, minor chip at the top of the spine, some edgewear. Occasional underlining in the text. £150
A great deal of detail and much on the origins of the breed here. One of the better Hereford histories.
251. Mills D F. The Jersey. An Introduction and Guide to Management. Reading. Nd c1988. Pps 58, illustrated and illustrated herd adverts (17 of them). Coloured pictorial card covers. £10
252. Mingay Prof G. British Friesians. An Epic of Progress. 1982 Pps xv, 311, many illustrations. Cloth in a whole but little rubbed dust wrapper. £24
The most recent history of the breed, written just before the onslaught of the North American Holstein.
253. Ministry Of Agriculture.... Collected Leaflets On Dairying and Cheese Making. Contains the contents of 16 leaflets. 2nd ed, London. 1925. Pps 102 and viii related ads, illustrated. Ex lib with the University of Glasgow book plate the only indication in grey printed paper covers. £18
254. Ministry Of Agriculture And Fisheries. Report of the Reorganisation Commission for Milk. London. 1936. Roy 8vo. Pps x, 362. Blue cloth, nice copy. £48
This is the Commission that looked into the workings of the MMBs after they had been running for a while. There was a lot of opposition from dairy farmers in favoured positions on the edge of London and the like. Also in this catalogue is a report into the formation of the Boards published in 1933. Has the signature of A W Ashby on the front free endpaper.
255. Min of Ag & Fisheries. Modern Milk Production. Bulletin No. 52. 1932 Roy 8vo, Pps xiv, vi, 42. Ex ref lib. Quarter cloth, printed paper covered boards. £8
256. Min Of Ag & Fish. Cheese Making. London. 1934. Roy 8vo. Pps vi, 62. Yellow printed paper covers. £18
Caerphilly, Cheddar, Cheshire, Derbyshire, Gloucester Double, Gloucester Single, Lancashire, Leicester, Dorset or Blue Vinny, Stilton, Wensleydale, Cambridge (or York) Cheese, Camembert, Coulommier, Gervais, Pont L'Eveque.
257. Min of Ag & Fish. Report on the Mrketing of Cattle and Beef in England and Wales Economic Series No. 20 1929 Roy 8vo, Pps v, 171, illus. Ex ref lib. Grey cloth. £10
258. Min of Ag & Fish. Butter, Cream Cheese and Scalded Cream. Bulletin No. 57. 1933 Roy 8vo, Pps iv, 20, iv. Ex ref lib. Quarter cloth, printed paper covered boards. £16
259. Min Of Ag. Cattle of Britain. London. 1961. Pps iv, 46 plus XXI plates with 2 pictures per page. Printed card covers. £10
260. MMB. Breeding 10,000,000 Cows. Oxford. 1959 4to. Pps 3o, illus. Cloth in a dw. Light damp mark bottom corner. £6
261. MMB. Danish Jerseys 1969. Thames Ditton. 1969. 4to. Pps 17, illustrations of some of the bulls, dams, relatives and buyers, pedigrees and text. Spiral binding. £18
The Board under Dr Joseph Edwards was always in the lead whether importing dairy or beef breeds. I went with 2 others to Denmark in 1969 to buy 6 Jersey bulls for testing here as the Danes were regarded as being well in advance of our Jerseys for production. Not as pretty as our cattle but they could milk. This is the report of that trip just after the bulls got to the UK.
262. Moore M & Gildow E M Of The Carnation Milk Farms. Developing a profitable Dairy Farm. Chicago. 1953. Roy 8vo. Pps 224, illustrated. Blue cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £25
Though it includes all breeds the book mainly contains illustrations of famous Carnation Holsteins.
263. Mount Hope Farm Type In The History Of Dairy Cattle. Reprinted....from The Nineteenth Century and After published in London, England.... Williamstown MA. 1931. Pps 25. Red printed card covers, little damage to spine where removed from a larger collection of pamphlets. £16
Mount Hope Farm was owned by E Parmalee Prentice and kept Guernseys. Prentice employed scientists and produced an early bull breeding index which he promoted with these colourful brochures. Again has a letter from The Suffolk Milk Recording Society.
264. Murari Lt Col T. The Ongole Breed of Cattle. Andhra Animal Husbandry Ass:, Bapatla. 1956. 4to. Pps 55, 22 illustrations. Printed paper covers, a few very small worm holes, and a slightly odd smell. £18
265. Murray Grey Beef Cattle Society. Herd Book. Volumes 1 to 5. Albury, Australia. Nd c1963. 4to. Pps xii, 783, a few illustrations of people. Original green cloth, fine copy. £56
5 volumes in 1.
266. National Ayrshire Sale. Catalogue. Spencer. 7/6/1921. Sm folio. 79 lots, illustrationed. 3 generation pedigrees mostly one to a page. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £24
A few imported animals and many more imported animals in the pedigrees.
267. NCBA. British Pedigree Cattle. nd. c 1952 Pps foreward, (i) (ii), 110, illus. Dec blue cloth, slightly marked. £12
268. NCBA. British Cattle. nd c 1980. Pps 132, illustrated. Printed laminated covers. £12
An illustration of each breed and about a page of descriptive text.
269. Neatherlin May. If Cows Could Talk. San Antonio 1958 Pps xi, 148. Fine in a dust wrapper. £16
270. New Zealand Hereford Cattle Breeder's Association. Herefords In New Zealand. NZ. Nd c1955 Pps 107, illus & ads. Red cloth, fine copy £24
271. Nordby J E & Lattig H E. Selecting, Fitting and Showing Dairy Cattle. Danville IL. 1948. Cr 8vo. Pps 117, illustrated. Printed, pale blue covers in a spiral binding. £14
272. Norfolk Polled Cow. Framed Black and White Print. The Property of Mr B Brown of Thursford, Thetford. 1870. Black frame 1/2 inch wide with a gold slip, 10 x 7 inches. Published by Rogerson & Co 248 Strand. £28
Cow side on with wooden fence behind and some foreground.
273. Nuttall G T. The Jersey Breed. History of its Developement and Progress in Queensland. Brisbane. 1938. Pps 877, illustrated and a folding map aat the rear. Full black morocco with gilt Jersey head front board, black lightly faded in parts and endpapers a bit dusty. In nice condition compared to the other copies I have had. £96
Scarce. I did not have a copy of this in my own collection of books on the history of cattle breeds.
Very detailed history as can be seen from the 877 pages.
274. Nystrom A B. Dairy Cattle Judging. Rev Washington. 1945 Pps 29, illus. Pict paper covers. £6
275. Odlum G. An Analysis of the Manningford Herd of British Friesians. Reprinted with additions 1947 4to. Pps 6, 367, many illus. Red cloth, loose with a few marks. £24
276. Oliver J. & Barron M. Cheese And Butter Making. Nd c1898 Cr 8vo. Pps 80, illus. Original cloth a bit grubby. £9
277. Onley J. The Australian Braford. Rockhampton. 1988. Pps 8, 203, well illustrated. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. Foreword, preface, index followed by the illustrated text. £34
One of the new breeds formed from the Brahma and the Hereford, especially for hot dry areas.
278. Ontario Aberdeen Angus Association. Aberdeen Angus News. 1 copy from 1958 and 5 from 1959. Woodbridge. 1958-59. 6 copies. Around 30 pages each, well illustrated. Colour pictorial covers, nice copies. The lot for: £18
279. Ornduff D.R. The Hereford In America.... 1957 Pps xii, 500, illus. Green cloth in a rubbed dw. £32

An Early AI Brochure From Canada.
280. Oxford And District Cattle Breeding Association. Sire catalogue. Woodstock. 1965. Pps 66, illustrated, 3 generation pedigrees. Pictorial card covers, rubbed. £34
Includes Raymondale Sovereign Master, Thamescrest Soverign Supreme & Cornerset Centurion Medallist.
281. Palmer J A. From Plough To Porterhouse. A Hereford History. Melbourne. 1966. Pps 8, 155, XII illustrations. Green cloth in a dust wrapper. £26
The first 60 pages are on the history of the breed here. Has 3 appendices. 1 Nineteenth Century Breeders. 2 Existing Herds in the UK. 3 Early Australian Studs.
282. Patel M D. Studies On Kankrej Cattle. The kankrej Herd At The Northcote Cattle Farm, Chharodi, Bombay State, During The Years 1900 to 1940. Anand. 1954. 4to. Pps 62, 20 illustrations, 39 tables. Pictorial paper covers, ex lib with the usual marks. £34
283. Pattabhiraman Dr D. The Kangayam Breed of Cattle. A Monograph. Madras. 1958. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 168, illustrated. Brown printed cloth, a few insect holes and a piece of the inner topcorner of the front board nibbled, otherwise a clean copy. Has a strong smell of moth balls, probably what its previous Indian owner used to get rid of the book worms. £25
284. Peery C M. Aberdeen Angus Cattle. A Complete History. Minster OH. 1983. 4to. Pps vii, 178, illustrated. Red paper covered boards, fine copy. £95
285. Pelt G Van. How To Feed The Dairy Cow. Waterloo Iowa. 1919 Roy 8vo. Pps 297, illus. Original green cloth a little rubbed. £18
286. Peterson S W & Co. Successful Dairy Farming in Australia and New Zealand. Welligton. Nd c1928 4to. Pps 71, illlus plus lift up manikin of a cow with the key. With the 4 page supplement.Quarter cloth, paper over heavy card sides, colour picture of head of Jersey on the front cover. £25
287. Plumb C.S. Types & Breeds of Farm Animals. Boston. 1906 Pps x, 563, illustrations. Original fawn cloth, little grubby & faded. £28
Includes minor breeds such as Dutch Belted, French Canadian & Kerry Cattle; Victoria, Suffolk and Small Yorkshire Pig among all the other common breeds. Well illustrated. Has a newspaper cutting on a herd of 90 Blue Albions at Alderley Edge.
288. The Polled Cattle Society. General Index of Names of Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Entered in Volumes I to XXVI. Banff. 1904. Pps 383. Original black cloth with complete paper label. Fine copy. £38
289. Poll Hereford Breeders Of Great Britain. Handbook. Hereford. 1972 Pps 34, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £12
Has some history of the developement of the breed.
290. Prentice E. Parmalee. American Dairy Cattle. Their Past and Future. NY 1942 Pps xix, 453. Many illus of breeds incl 16 in colour. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, lightly chipped. A nice copy. £44
Contains information on the Alderney. One of the best books on the history of dairy breeds with many illustrations of early engravings of various breeds.
291. Prentice E P. Mount Hope And Its Dairy Cattle. 16 pp article in the Journal of the American History Society. 1946 Pps 193 to 256. Printed paper covers. £6
Contains other articles of interest to agricultural historians.
292. Prescott M.S. et al. Holstein-Friesian History 1960 4to. Pps viii, 557, packed with illustrations. Red cloth, one or two minor marks ow a nice copy. £75
The best copy for the Holstein enthusiast, contains all the information from the 1930 edition plus all the events that happened between then and 1960.
293. Prescott M S. A Condensed History of the Holstein Friesian Breed. Brattleboro. 1951. Pps 13, 16 illustrations, 10 of them cows. Pictorial paper covers. £14

Scarce Holstein History.
294. Prescott M S And Prescott W A. Holstein Friesian Foundations. Featuring the Foundation Families of the Holstein-Friesian Breed in America and the Pedigrees of the 1000 lb Fat Producers to September 1st, 1923. Syracuse, New York. 1923. Folio. Pps 174, 4, liberally illustrated. Original orange printed card covers, these made with an overlap of the inner pages and there are small nicks here and there round the front cover, internally a nice copy. £125
Pre-dates the first Holstein breed history by Prescott by 17 years. The 1930 history includes the foundation families but this is different and deals with the start of the breed in detail. Well illustrated text with the foundation family pedigrees at the end with a photograph for each and a 4 generation pedigree taking up a whole page in each case.
295. Prescott M.S. et al. Holstein-Friesian History Popular Edition. 1930 4to. Pps 9, 254, many illustrations. Original red card covers. Nice copy with the publishers slip apologising for the late delivery of the book. £85
This is the first Holstein history since that by Houghton in 1897.
296. Prewett F J. A Survey Of Milk Marketing In Derbyshire. June 1928. Oxford. 1930 Roy 8vo. Pps 70, maps incl folding. Printed card covers a bit faded. £8
297. Pringle B. A History 50 Years British Holstein Society 1946-1996. The Breed...The Society. 1996 4to. Pps 200, many illustrations. Pictorial boards, mint copy. £18
It please me no end to see the highest Holostein lifetime producer was by MMB Werrcroft Emperor Success, a bull bought by me in Canada as a calf.
298. Punchard W E Executors Of The Late. Catalogue of Pure-Bred Devon Cattle. Williton. 1892. Pps 52 (147 lots). One page of herd history, a long list of prize winners from the herd, and 2 nice engravings of the cow Moss Rose 8th (7017) and Lord Wolseley (HB No 2063 so getting near the beginning of the Herd Book). Printed paper covers a bit browned and dog eared, internally a nice clean copy. £24
Devon sale catalogues of this date are not common.
299. Reaman G L. History of the Holstein Friesian Breed In Canada. Toronto. 1946. Pps xvii, 568 + 16 pps index, many illustrations. Folding pedigrees in pocket at the rear. Brown cloth in a rubbed and little torn dust wrapper. £66
300. Red Poll Cattle Club Of America. Red Polled Herd Book of Cattle Descended From The Norfolk & Suffolk Red Polled. American edition Vol I (English Series Vols I to VI Inclusive). 1891. Unpaginated but 1 inch thick, frontispiece of Red Poll bull Wild Roy. Half original black leather, gilt lines and labels, brown cloth sides, top and bottom spine chipped, corners bumped, internally a nice clean copy. £65
Contains Historical notes and a considerable amount of information on the English Red poll herds and cattle. Though American it contains a great deal of information of great interest to British supporters of the breed.
301. Remsberg J H. History And Developement Of Holstein Cattle In Frederick County, Maryland. 1922 to 1926. 1st ed, Middleton Md. 1946. Pps 110, illustrated. Blue cloth in a chipped brown paper dust wrapper, fine copy. £56
A lot of illustrations of bulls and cows famous in the region.
302. Remsberg J H. History And Developement Of Holstein Cattle In Frederick County, Maryland. 1922 to 1926. 2nd ed, Middleton Md. 1965. Pps 231, illustrated. Maroon cloth in a little torn transparent dust wrapper, fine copy. £38
This is the second larger edition with more details and photographs. A lot of illustrations of bulls and cows famous in the region.
303. Rhoad A O. The Santa Gertrudis Breed. Reprinted from the Journal of Heredity Vol 40. 1949 Roy 8vo. Pps 113-126, illustrations and diagrams. Pictorial paper covers. £15
304. Richardson G C. The Corn And Cattle Producing Districts Of France .... 1877 Pps xv, 528, 30 illus, coloured map. Original brown cloth, rubbed. £38
Covers many of the breeds now dominating the scene here. Charolais, Limousin, Salers. Also breeds of sheep and the Percheron horse.
Bookplate of George Fleming Principal Veterinary Surgeon to the Forces.
305. Richards Westley. Agricultural Distress. The Cattle Trade and Farmers' Accounts. 2nd edition, London. 1893. Pps 56. Quarter black cloth, blue printed paper covered boards. £24
The accounts, which are in some detail, and cover about a quarter of the book are for Grazing Farm, Ashwell, Rutland.
306. Rigby Joseph. The Practice of Cheshire Cheese Making. RASE, London. 1889. Pps 10, 3 illustration. Blue printed paper covers, disbound from a larger collection of pamphlets. £10
307. Roberts E J. The Story Of Our Cattle. YFC Booklet No 22. 1st ed, London. 1950. Pps 48, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £12
The single animals illustrated are named animals.
308. Roberts M H. Feeding And Management Of Dairy Cattle For Official Production. 1920 Pps xviii, 294, illus. Dark green cloth. £18
There is a chapter on all the main dairy breeds but the emphasis is on the Jersey breed. The author was manager of the Brookwood herd of Jerseys. There are 79 illus and 41 of these are of Jerseys, many of individual named animals.
309. Robertson Bros. Private Herd Book (FF Brand). Containing Pedigrees of all stock bred, imported and used in the herd by them. Melbourne. 1875. Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 223, 9 full page plates of Shorthorns and 3 of Herefords. Page 197 is another title page "Pedigrees of the Derrimut Shorthorns Purchased from Mr Richard C Morton By Robertson Bros For £27,000.00". Original maroon leather, gilt printing front board and spine, professionally rebacked retaining marbled endpapers, a little staining especially of the corners of the plates but a nice copy of a scarce item. £150
Gives details of cattle from 1850s through 1875. Also some information at the back about various prizes won by the herd and its members.

Early Illustrated Australian Herd Brochure.
310. Robertson Bros. Private Herd Book (FF Brand) Containing Pedigrees of all stock bred, imported, and used in the herd by them. Melbourne. 1875. Cr 8vo Pps xii, 223, 9 full page plates of Shorthorns and 3 of Herefords.Page 197 is another title page "Pedigrees of the Mount Derrimut Shorthorns Purchased from Mr Richard C Morton By Robertson Bros For £27,000". Original maroon leather, gilt printing front board and spine, professionally rebacked retaining marbled endpapers, a little staining especially of the corners of the plates but a nice copy of a scarce item.. £150
Gives details of cattle from 1850s through 1875. Also some information at the back about various prizes won by the herd and its members. The Robertson herd was near Colac in S Victoria about 40 miles WSW of Geelong.
311. Roberts Prof E J. The Story Of Our Cattle. YFC1st ed. 1950. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial yellow card covers. £8
A good potted history. E J Roberts was my Prof when I did an Honours degree in Agriculture at the University College of North Wales, Bangor.
312. Roe F G. The North American Buffalo. A critical study of the species in its wild state. Newton Abbot. 1972. Pps xii, 991, coloured map in a pocket at the rear. £38
As can be seen from the page numbers an exhaustive study. Covers the decline of the animal from locust like numbers to very few. A fine example of mans abuse of his own world.
313. Roland A. Dairy Farming. 1887 Pps viii, 210. Green cloth little marked. £10
314. Rouse J.E. The Criollo. Spanish Cattle In The Americas. 1977 Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 303, many illustrations. Decorated endpapers with illustrations of types of cattle. Mint in a d.w. £35
315. Rouse J E. World Cattle. Norman, OK. 1970. Roy 8vo. 2 vols. Pps 1046, liberally illustrated plus maps, including map in the pocket of vol I. Original red cloth in the mottled slip cases, a fine set. Vol I Cattle of Europe, South America, Australia and New Zealand. Vol II Cattle of Africa and Asia. £75
Detailed history of the world's Breeds of Cattle, well illustrated and lengthy pieces of text. The most detailed history of the world's cattle that uses photographs as illustrations.
316. Royal Smithfield Club Ant The Agricultural Research Council A Comparison Of The Growth Of Different Types Of Cattle For Beef Production. Comparing beef type, dairy type and cross bred steers. London. Nd early 1960s. Roy 8vo. Pps 53, illustrations, graphs and tables. Green printed card covers. £14
317. Runnion D & J (Eds). The History of the Limousin in America. (Both Canada and the USA. Fountain Hills AZ. 1987. Folio. Pps 207, illustrated including colour. Brown cloth with gilt decoration front board, fine copy. £48
318. Russell James E. Heredity In Dairy Cattle.... Peterborough 1944 Pps xvi, 135, illus. Cloth. £12
Produced by the American Guernsey Cattle Club and the livestock illustrations are of Guernseys.
319. Saeed, Ward, Light, Durkin And Wilson. Characterisation of Kenana cattle at Um Banein, Sudan. Addis Ababa. 1987. 4to. Pps viii, 46, charts , tables and illustrations. Blue and white card covers. £18
Detailed study of an African breed.
320. Salopian Engineers Ltd. Catalogue. Cow House Equipment Specialists: Agricultural Machinery: Constructional Engineers. Nd 4to. Pps 200, illus & plans. Quarter cloth a little grubby. £12
321. Doane C F. The Influence of Lactic Acid On The Quality Of Cheese Of The Cheddar Type. Washington. 1910. Pps 20. Printed paper covers. Disbound from a larger book. £8
322. Sanders A H. The Story Of The Herefords. An account of the origin and developement of the breed in Herefordshire, a sketch of its early introduction into the United States and Canada, and subsequent rise to popularity in the Western cattle trade.... Chicago. 1914. Pps 1087, well illustrated. Original green cloth with photograph of Herefords on the front board, little rubbed, minor small light old water stain on the top margin of some pages. £85
323. Sanders A.H. Red White and Roan. Stories relating to the origin of the Shorthorn breed of cattle in Great Britain, its early introduction into America, and its growth in popularity.... Chicago 1936 Pps 630, illus. Original red cloth spine a little faded, otherwise a nice copy. £38
324. Sanders A.H. The Cattle of the World. Their Place in the Human Scheme - Wild Types and Modern Breeds in Many Lands. Washington. 1926. Cr 4to. Pps 142, illus incl colour. Original maroon cloth, nice copy. £28
325. Sanders Alvin H. Short-Horn Cattle. A Series Of Historical Sketches, Memoirs And Records Of The Breed And Its Developement In The United States And Canada. Chicago 2nd ed. 1900. Pps 902, many illus. Original green cloth, on the rear cover a few minor marks. On the endpaper "Hillcrest Stock Farm April 1912". £38
A large book full of detail by a well known livestock writer, much of the first third on Shorthorns in the UK and it, of course includes the New York Mills sale where descendants of Bate's Duchesses made so much money.
326. Sanders G. Cheese Varieties and Descriptions. Washington. 1953 Roy 8vo, Pps 151. Paper covers grubby. £12
327. Scholl M. Arnewood. The Story of an Iowa Dairyman. Iowa City. 1954. Pps xvi, 189, illustrated. Speckled green cloth, a fine copy. £25
Much on pedigree Holsteins with illustrations of the breed.
328. Scotch Polled Heifer. Framed Black and White Print. The Property of Mr I Bruce, Burnside, Fochabers, NB. 1874. Black frame 1/2 inch wide with a gold slip, 10 x 7 inches. Published by Rogerson & Co 248 Strand. 1872. £32
Heifer side on on a straw bed with wooden walls behind.
329. Scott T A British Review of Cattle Breeding. MA. 1931. 6 x 31/2 inches. Pps 16, graphs. Printed card covers. £8
Testing the Mount Hope Bull Index on South Devons.
330. Scott-Watson J.A. et al. The Cattle Breeder's Handbook. 1926 Cr 8vo. Pps 144. Cloth in a protected dw. £8
331. Seaman R C. Private Herd Register, produced by the Holstein Friesian Association. The Pastime Herd. The herd of R C Seaman, Lakefield, Minn. Manuscript. 1930s. Sm folio. Pps circa 116, each page with a large right left outline of a cow, many of these filled in with markings of a particular cow and the pedigree details. Some are foundation cows from other jherds, others bred by Mr Seaman. In addition there are 56 photographs of cows stuck to the appropriate page in lieu of drawn outlines. Advanced Registry Certificates are paper clipped to the appropriate page. All in a quarter red cloth binding, black cloth sides in very good order. £45
In addition there a lot of loose inserts. Mr Seaman's application for a prefix, the Prefix certificate from the Association. A number of letters copies kept and received letters. A wonderful herd history made so much better with all those cow photographs.

Scarce.
332. Sheffy L F. A Compilation of Articles Published 1909-1936. Privately printed. 1961. Roy 8vo. Pps 98. Pictorial card covers, a nice copy apart from the fact that silverfish have grazed on the front cover. Inscribed copy to "My good friend and fellow student Mrs Lilian Smith, with love and good wishes. L H Sheppy 3/23/1962". £48
Articles include: Cowboys of the Days of the Longhorn. History of Purebreds in the South West.Britsih Capital and the Cattle.The Spanish Horse on the Great Plains. British Pounds and British Purebreds.
333. Sheldon J P. Dairy Farming. Cassel, London . Nd c1880. 4to. Pps xxii, 570, 25 coloured plates plus many other black and white illustrations.Original dark red morocco, rebacked and old spine laid down, raised bands and gilt spine a bit faded, cloth sides, all edges gilt, old endpapers retained. £185
In the same series as Wright's Poultry, Sidney's Book of the Horse etc.
334. Sheldon J. Prince. Dairying. A Book For All Who Are Engaged In The Production & Management Of Milk. 1912 Pps xii, 465, illus incl colour frontis. Cloth, some scattered foxing. £12

A Lovely Copy Of Sheldons First Book.
335. Sheldon J P. Dairy Farming. Being The Theory, Practice and Method of Dairying. 1st edition, Cassel, London . 1878. Large 4to. Half title. Pps xxii, 570, 25 coloured plates plus a large number of wood engravings. A lovely original binding heavily gilt and decorated on the front board and spine, 2 small green marks on the front board and spine, otherwise a lovely copy, all edges gilt. The endpapers are clean and the rest of the interior of the book is immaculate, clean and fresh with non of the foxing often found with this book. The 25 chromolithograph coloured plates are also clean and fresh with very bright colours. An armorial book plate for Brisbane of Brisbane and his signature in full and the date 6/3/1882 on the last page of the index. £185
In the same series as Wright's Poultry, Sidney's Book of the Horse etc. Sheldon wrote a number of books but this was his first.
336. Shiflet John & Lorraine. Twenty Years With Polled Herefords. Privately printed. Nd c1954 Pps 158, illustrated. Grey pictorial cloth, a nice copy. Signed John and Lorraine (Shiflet). £38
Also a loosely inserted letter fom the Shiflets inviting people to their next sale.
337. Shorthorns. Shorthorn Sale. National Dual Purpose Sale. Galt, Ontario 1945 Oblong 8vo. Pps 36. Printed card covers. £10

Bound Copies Of A Large Number Of Shorthorn Catalogues.
338. Shorthorn Sale Catalogues. 8 volumes of Shorthorn catalogues uniformly bound. Various dates between 1872 and 1879. Uniform fawn morocco bindings, raised bands, leather labels, marbled endpapers. 2 volumes cr 8vo the other 6 8vo.
The lot for: £545
In the first volumes the auctioneer is named as Mr Strafford the man who ran the Herd Book for some years. In the later volumes the auctioneer was John Thornton who was the Society's official auctioneer for a very long time. These are said to be Thorntons own copies, some of which have his notes and prices inserted in pencil. This wonderful set of matching volumes covers a long period when the Shorthorn was the dominant breed and include sales for many well known herds. The thickest volumes contain circa 37 catalogues and the thinnest 15 catalogues. Making somewhere around 250 catalogues in all, this works out at just over £2.00 per catalogue.
339. Shorthorn Sale Catalogues. The Eaton Herd, 2 catalogues, 1 in 1938 and 1 in 1962. Thornborrow & Co. Eaton Herd. 1938. Pps 100, many illustrations. 97 lots. Hinges rusted. Lacking rear cover.
Eaton Herd. 1962. Pps 50, a few illus. Pps 50. London. Printed wrappers with pictures on the front cover.
2 catalogues for: £16

Scarce Records Of The Start Of The Shorthorn Cattle Society.
340. Shorthorn Society Manuscript Documents. Important hand written documents from the start of the Society officially incorporated June 15th 1875. 4 items. 1.Copy Treasurer's Report 1st June 1875. Pps 1 1/4. Folio.
2. Shorthorn Society General purposes Committee Treasurers Report. Folio. Pps 1. 5th May 1875.
3. Shorthorn Society of Great Britain and Ireland June 1875 listing Officers and members of council by name, followed by a draft report on the form of the Society. Folio. Pps 17 with alterations in the first part. Also discusses taking over the Herd Book from Mr Strafford and its future operation.
4. The Shorthorn Society of Great Britain and Ireland. Reports of the Council presented to the Society at their first General Meeting held at Taunton July 1875. Folio. Pps 5. All folded in 4 but in good condition. £125
341. Shorthorn Sale Catalogues. 9 copies. Ms Wilson Bros. Lowfields, Westhouse. 1911. 33lots.
W Graham. Eden Grove. Kirbythore. 1911. 88 lots.
W Jackson. Dockray Hall, Wigton. 1911. 17 lots.
William Thompson. Inglewood, Penrith. 1912. 73 lots, illustrated.
W Rhodes. Lundholme, Westhouse. 1912. 60 lots.
J H Straker. Howden Dene, Corbridge. 1914. 43 lots.
J Rowlandson. Unthank Hall, Hutton in the Forest. 1919. 44 lots, illustrated.
Edward Ecroyd. Low House Farm, Armathwaite. 1915. 59 lots.
Lord Lovat. Beaufort Castle, Beauly. 1951. 39 lots. Prices & Buyers. Outer covers dusty and grubby, internally clean. All 9 copies for: £25
342. Shorthorn Society..... Shorthorn Breeders Review. London. 1937. Roy 8vo. Pps 224, illustrations and advertisments, folding map. Quarter red cloth, printed red paper covered boards, a few minor marks. £28
This annual review, which took over from the Breeder's Guide (which had ceased publication in 1931) and the Shorthorn Record (which had ceaseed in 1933). Some breed history but mainly a record of show winners of the previous year and herd ads mostly illustrated with outstanding members of those herds.
343. Simmentals 21 Sale Catalogues. Dispersal, Production and Collective. 8 for 1988, 12 for 1989 and 1 for 1990. Some priced. Minor marks as would come from being at the sale. All 21 for £28
344. Sinclair James (Revised by) Cattle.... 1896 Cr 8vo. Pps 192, illus. Original dec paper covered boards with heads of four breeds, a little worn and grubby. £10
345. Skehel M. A Taste Of Lincoln Red. The History Of a Hundred Years of a Breed Society. Lincoln. 1995. Sm folio. Pps 103, very well illustrated including many animals from the history of the breed. Red cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, mint copy. £25
There are only 2 breed histories. The other is by Collins and is extremely scarce, I have only seen two copies in the last 15 years and one of those was defective..
346. Skelsey W. The Australian Brahman. Rockhampton. 1983. Roy 8vo. Pps xiv, 197, illustrated. Ex lib black cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, brown spot on the first 8 or so pages.. £28
347. Slyke Lucius L. Van. & Price Walter V. Cheese. A Treatise on the Manufacture of American Cheddar Cheese and Some Other Varieties.... NY 1932 Pps viii, 387, illus. Cloth. £24
348. Smith Dr C E. Brown Swiss Dispersal Catalogue. Roscoe IL. 1943. 47 lots, 8 illustrations. 3 generation pedigrees prices marked in pencil. Light blue card covers. £18
Some good prices for this time, top price $840.00.
349. Smith John Alexander. 1. Thee Small Short-Horned Ox, Bos Longifrons, OWEN.
2. The Great Long-Horned Ox, The Urus, Bos Primigenius, BOJANUS and Owen. Edinburgh. 1873. 4to. Pps 585-674, illustrated. Grey paper covers with manuscript presentation details to Joseph Anderson. £65
350. Snyder Roy G. Fifty Years Of Artificial Insemination In Canada 1934-1984. Canada. 1984. Pps v, 337, illustrated. Printed card covers. £36
Though covering other breeds has, of necessity, a lot on the rise of the Canadian Holstein to the important part it plays in black and white genetics today. I knew Roy Snyder when I visited regularly, he usually entertained us in a local works canteen. Another Snyder, Joe, was a Holstein Association Fieldsman in Ontario and I visited farms with him.
351. South Devon Cattle. South Devon Cattle Society Show & Sale. 2 sale catalogues 6/4/64 & 5/10/64, 20 and 58 lots John Thorntons own copies. London. These are the auctioneers own copies and contain much additional information. The standard sale catalogue is interleaved with blank pages on which is recorded the price made and the name and address of the purchaser. There are manuscript notes for the auctioneers opening remarks, a summary of the sale and purchasers and a copy of the auctioneer's accounts to the vendor. Also a magazine or newspaper cutting reporting the sale tipped in. The whole bound into white cloth boards a little grubby with the sale details in manuscript on the outside.
The 2 catalogues for: £24
352. Southern Stockman (Ed Frank Farley). Vol I of a monthly magazine, containg the first 10 issues.. Published in The Interests of Better Southern Livestock. Memphis TN. Mar 1941 to Dec 41. Folio. Ten issues with the colourful paper covers bound in. Page numbers vary from c20 to c40, many illustrations. The whole 10 issues bound into stout brown cloth with a few marks. £48
Nearly all Herefords, many articles and illustrated ads. The front free end paper has a long dedication from Farley to his father.
353. Spearing J. Fitting and Showing Dairy Cattle. Ames. 1952. Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 97, illustrated. Yellow cloth a little grubby, towards the rear signs of some crinkling of the paper. £17
354. Springwood Herd. Manuscript record of Shorthorn pedigrees. 1880s & 1890s Circa 90 pps with some pedigree details. 1/2 vellum, cloth sides. Fine copy. £28
355. Squire J. (Ed) Cheddar Gorge. A Book of English Cheeses. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. NY 1938 4to. Pps 181, illus. Cloth in torn and little grubby dec dw. £28
356. Stanford J.K. British Friesians. A History of the Breed. 1956 Pps 216, illustrated. Cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, a nice copy. £24
357. Stewart Capt J L & Jefferys Dr M D. The Cattle of the Gold Coast. Revised edition. Accra. 1956. Roy 8vo. Pps 48, illustrated, 4 page bibliography. Yellow printed card covers. £26
Headings:Cattle of the Gold Coast. Modern Gold Coast Cattle. Production Of Improved Types Of West African Shorthorn Cattle in the Gold Coast. Bos Brachyceros Or Dwarf Cattle.
358. Stewart Roy P. The Turner Ranch. Master Breeder of the Hereford Line. 1961 Pps xx, 139, illus. Quarter cloth in a dw. £28
359. Storer Rev J. The Wild White Cattle Of Great Britain. An Account of their Origin, History and Present State. 1880 Pps xx, 384. 12 illustrations. Original light brown cloth, with the gilt bulls head, little grubby but otherwise a nice copy of this scarce book. £225
There are only 2 substantial books on white cattle, this and the Whitehead elsewhere in this catalogue.
360. Stout A. The Old Gloucester. The Story of a Cattle Breed. Gloucester. 1980. Pps 96, illustrated. 5 1/2 pages of bibliography.Green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £20
361. Stovin G.H.T. Pedigree Cattle Breeding. A Doctor-Farmer's Profitable Venture. 1955 Cr 8vo. Pps xiv, 112, illustrations. Cloth in a rubbed dust wrapper. £15
Much on pedigree Jerseys.
362. Strafford H. Coate's Herd Book.....Improved Shorthorn Cattle. Vol Sixth. London. Pps lxi, 644, 14 full page plates of bulls and cows on heavy card. About half the plates have old water stains. Original fawn paper covered boards a bit worn, spine showing some wear but the binding overall sound. £40
363. Svinth J F. Supreme Jersey Performers. Salem. 1976. 4to. unpaginated but circa 550 pages, over 500 illustrations most of individual animals. Two generation pedigrees for show animals and top producers. Pictorial card covers, about 2/3 printed on white paper for America and 1/3 on green paper for the rest of the world, including 28 pages for England. £65
A monumental work packed with interest for the Jersey Breeder.
364. Sweet Orville. Birth Of A Breed. The History of Polled Herefords - America's First Beef Breed. Kansas City 1975 Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 386, illustrated including coloured title page. Brown cloth in a dec dw. £34
Signed by the author.
365. Tenneson Bros. Skagvale Holstein Farms. Sale catalogue. Sedro-Woolley. 1994. Oblong 4to. Pps 80, 109 lots, heavily illustrated, up to 10 photographs of individual animals per page. Red gold printed card covers, mint copy. Two loose inserts both in colour. £36
Skagvale a famous name in the Holstein breed in years past.
366. Thom C & Fisk W W. The Book of Cheese. NY. 1918 Pps xvii, 392, illus. Green cloth, little rubbed. £18
367. Thornborrow & Co. Valuation notebooks and additional record notebooks for farm sales. Mostly Shorthorns but includes other breeds of cattle and other farm livestock. 1940, 1948, 1949, 19 14 notebooks completed in a readable script. Some pedigree details, prices, values and other information. Circa 64 herd sales of varying size and detail. Mostly in Cumberland but did include 2 sales for the Duke of Westminster at eaton in Cheshire and some other non Cumberland sales.
368. Thornton Clive. Red Rubies. A History of The Devon Breed of Cattle. London. 1993. Pps 213, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, mint. £15
The first history of the breed since the extremely rare one by Sinclair. Signed by the author.
369. Torr W. The Aylesby Herd Of Shorthorn Cattle. Sale catalogue produced after the sale and giving prices, pedigrees, and buyers. Privately printed. 1875 13 page history of the herd plus 44 pages of text with 11 actual photographs of the cattle sold stuck onto heavy card plus a frontispiece of Mr Torr with his signature. The pictures are a bit faded but very attractive. Original cloth, top and bottom of spine chipped. £175
A record of the sale of one of the leading Shorthorn herds. Signed presentation copy to J Greetham. Very long pedigrees going back up to 16 generations. Top price £2,268.00 for Bright Empress sold to T C Booth.
370. Towne C W & Wentworth E N. Cattle & Men. Norman OK. 1955. Pps xiv, 384, illustrated. Dark blue cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £34
371. Trow-Smith R. History of the Royal Smithfield Club. Bath. 1980. Pps 152, illustrated. Green cloth, fine copy. £24
372. Tubbs L.G. The Book of the Jersey. 1st ed, Hitchin. nd c1938. Pps 146, illustrated. Red cloth. £18
373. Tubbs L.G. The Book of the Jersey. 3rd ed, Hitchin. c1945. Pps 292, many illustrations mostly of famous cattle. Blue cloth, with gilt lettering, nice copy. £24
The best Jersey history.
374. Turner N. Herdmanship. 1952. Pps 236, illus. Brown cloth in a little torn pictorial dust wrapper.. £16
Organic farming, including treatment of disease.
375. Turrell Fred. Cattle. The Road To Success In Showing. Littlehampton. Nd. 8 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Pps 28, including 24 illustrations. Card covers, fine copy. £8
376. Twamley J. Essays On The Management Of The Dairy; Including The Modern Practice Of The Best Districts In The Manufacture Of Cheese And Butter.... A New Edition Corrected and Enlarged, London. 1816. Sm 8vo. Pps xii, 178, 1 illustration. Original blue paper covered boards with new red paper spine and printed paper label. Uncut and internally clean and crisp. £225
Appears to be very scarce, only 2 entries in COPAC.
377. Tylee J.P. The First One Hundred Years of Aberdeen Angus Cattle in New Zealand. Hastings. 1968. Pps ix, 226, illustrations. Green simulated leather in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, a fine copy. £34
The MMB and others imported New Zealand cattle in the 1970s (?). It was thought, like the North Americans, the New Zealanders had kept away from the dumpy sorts so common here at that time.
378. USDA. Breeding Experiments With Holstein Friesian Cattle. Results of 35 Years' Research at Beltsville. Washington. 1960. Pps 65. Ex lib but a nice copy in printed paper covers. £24

Cattle Breeds. Over 350 Full Page Plates Of Breeds.
379. USDA. Cattle and Dairy Farming. Washington. 1888. 2 vols. Pps xv, 855, over 350 tinted lithographs, almost all of breeds of cattle, single animals taken in the usual way, many of named individual animals or named owners. A wonderful pictorial record of the breeds of cattle in the world at the end of the 19th century. Original black cloth, lettering faded as usual, more so on vol I, both books a bit dusty and faded, small hole 1/2 x 1/8 inch on the front joint of vol I but both bindings are sound. Internally nice clean copies of this important work on world wide cattle breeds.. £395
Covers all breeds, not just dairy, and cattle and from all over the world. Volume I is largely Europe and volume II the rest of the world.
US consuls the world over were asked to report on cattle and cattle breeding from their particular area. The collected reports and illustrations of breeds are a detailed record of the cattle populations of the world in the last quarter of the 19th century. Some consuls got local breeders to do the reports and this adds to the interest. An essential reference for any-one interested in the history of cattle breeds.
These books have shot up in price with the advent of the Internet.
380. Valentine Charles R. Butter-Making. 1889 Pps 76 + 17, illus. Dark green gilt dec cloth a bit rubbed. £28
Mr Valentine operated at Dun Cow Dairy Farm, Ludlow.
381. Various. North Western British Friesian Breeders Club. The Story So Far. 1920 to 1985. 1985 Roy 8vo. Pps 96, illus. Laminated pict covers. £8
382. Vasey George. Delineations of the Ox Tribe; Or, The Natural History Of Bulls, Bisons, And Buffaloes. Exhibiting All The Known Species And The More Remakable Varieties Of The Genus Bos. London. 1857 Half title. Pps xvi, 192, 72 engravings. Original dark green cloth, a few minor marks on the spine, new front endpaper, title page a little marked otherwise a nice copy. £95
383. Voisin Andre Rational Grazing. The Meeting of Cow and Grass a Manual of Grass Productivity. London. 1962. Cr 8vo. Pps xx, 85, illus. Green cloth in a whole little marked dw. £8
Grazing with animal health in mind.
384. Von Kaufmann R.R. & Churms S.N. A Study Of Management Factors Affecting Fertility Of Dairy Herds Using Artificial Insemination. 1967 Folio. Pps 46. Typed paper covers. £8
385. Wagenaar K T et al. Productivity of transhumant Fulani cattle in the inner Niger delta of Mali. Addis Ababa. 1986 4to. Pps x, 57. Card covers. £6
386. Warfield W. The Theory And Practice Of Cattle Breeding. Chicago. 1907. Pps 390. Original maroon cloth, apart from a few small black marks on the spine a fine copy. £28
387. Warnes John. On The Cultivation Of Flax; Fattening Of Cattle With Native Produce; Box Feeding; And Summer Grazing. 2nd ed 1847 Pps xxii, 362. Original black embossed cloth with minor blemishes. £38
388. Washbon W E. 5 Dairy Sire Directory & Line Breeding Guides. Dairy Sire Directory. 1950. Pps 40.
Dairy Sire Directory and Line Breeding Guide. Vol II. 1948. Pps 56.
Dairy Breeding Guide. Supplement. 1952. Pps 16.
Dairy Breeding Guide. Key Volume I. 1951. Pps 76.
Dairy Breeding Guide. Key Volume II. 1956. Pps 60. Bath, NY. All in printed coloured card. Ex ref lib but fine copies.
All 5 for: £20
389. Welles E F. Etchings On Copper Of Four of the Most Esteemed Breeds of Cattle. A Bull and a Cow for Shorthorns, Herefords, Longhorns, and Devons. In each case the name of the breeder is provided and in the case of the animals themselves 6 of the 8 are named. Hereford. c1835). 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. 8 copperplate etchings one each of a bull and a cow showing Shorthorn, Hereford, Longhorn and Devon. Printed slip tipped in at the front listing for each plate the owner, breed, sex and in some cases the name of the animal. No other text than the tipped in slip at the front as is usual with Welle's Etchings. Bound in original green cloth a little rubbed but in good order with a printed paper label on the front board, the paper label is a little grubby. Internally clean with all the tissues in good order. £485
A nice copy of Welles engravings.
390. Wellman Paul I. The Trampling Herd. The Story of the Cattle Range in America. Nd Pps 288, ep maps. Blue cloth in a pictorial dw, fore-edges little foxed. £15
391. Welsh Black Cattle Society. Welsh Black Cattle. Facts and Figures. Caernarfon. Nd c1979. Pps 28, illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £8
392. Welsh Black Cattle Society. 2 Journals. April 1985 & April 1989. Caernarvon. Pps 44: 75, both illustrated including herd adverts. Pictorial card covers. £10
Includes a short article on the red recessive in WBs.
393. Welsh Black Cattle Society. Annual General Meeting. Centenary Year. Denbigh. 1973. Pps 48. Printed paper covers. £16
Sales in 1972, herd book registrations, and information on the history, ownership & characteristics of Welsh Blacks.
394. Welsh Ox. Framed Black and White Print. The Property of Mr R B W Bulkeley Bart of Baron Hill, Beaumaris.... 1856. Black frame 1/2 inch wide with a gold slip, 10 x 7 inches. Published by Rogerson & Co 248 Strand. 1857. £28
Bullock side on with a little fore and back ground.
395. Wendorf E Jnr (Ed). Wisconsin Holstein History 1890-1990. Baraboo, WI. 1990. 4to. Half title. Pps x, 486, liberally illustrated. Red cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £48
Wisconsin is the dairy state of the US and this history is like all American breed histories full of detail on famous herds, famous breeders and famous Holsteins. A large number of illustrations most of them of cattle.
Madison where the US premier Holstein show is held is in Wisconsin and I was lucky enough to go twice about 10 years ago. Very large numbers of top quality cows, even a biggish shed of Milking Shorthorns, shown on coloured saw-dust with a genius on an electric accordion playing between announbcements. The overall Grand Champion both times I was there was a Brown Swiss. The State prize given to the best group of cows from one state was usually won by the Canadians which didn't go down too well among the US breeders.
396. Werner Dr H. Die Rinderzucht. Korperbau, Schlage, Zuchtung, haltung, und Nutzung des Rindes. Berlin. 1912. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 756, plus 128 wonderful full page plates of breeds of cattle, a mixture of photograhs and engravings, plus another 106 text engravings. Pictorial brown covers, brown label, marbled edges and decorative endpapers. A nice copy. £145
Text in German but the attraction of this book are the 124 full page good quality illustrations of many breeds of cattle.
397. West Highland Ox. Framed Black and White Print. The Property of the Duke of Sutherland. 1865. Black frame 1/2 inch wide with a gold slip, 10 x 7 inches. Published by Rogerson & Co 248 Strand. 1866. £28
Bullock side on on a straw bed.
398. Westland P. From Devon Garland to Danbydale. London. 1988. 4to. Pps 144, illustrated in colour. Ex lib with no front free endpaper but a nice copy in a whole and clean dust wrapper. £8
399. West R L & Stoyle J (Eds). The Better Blacks. Baltimore. 1956. Pps x, 317. Original silver printed black cloth, nice copy. £45
The preface says: "The purpose of this book is to make the show and production records of most of the outstanding Aberdeen Angus cattle of recent years readily available to the breeder". Scarce.
400. Wheaton-Smith C. Breeding Better Cows. 1957 Pps 191. Ex lib, cloth in a rubbed dw. £10
401. Whitehead G K. The Ancient White Cattle Of Britain and their descendants. 1953 4to. Pps 174, illus. Red cloth in a torn dust wrapper, with outline of the bull's head in black on the front board. £115
402. Whitehead G K. Ancient White Cattle. Sunday Times. 1962. 4to. Pps 26, well illustrated. Laminated pictorial covers. £25
403. Whitehead G.K. The Ancient White Cattle Of Britain and their descendants. London. 1953 Cr 4to. Pps 174, illustrated. White cloth, with outline of a bull's head in black on the front board, a clean copy in a little torn and rubbed rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. On the front free endpaper "To F W Champim With the Authors compliments G Kenneth Whitehead 11 )ct 55". £150
This book was published in both red and white cloth. Only a smaller number of the white and black printed version were printed and are now difficult to find. White with black is a common colour for the breed.
404. Whitfield George. Catalogue of Thoroughbred Cattle. Shorthorns, Devonshires, Sussex. Montreal 1882 Pps 35. Printed paper covers little rubbed. £8
405. Whitney F C. Catalog. Absolute Dispersion Sale Of Willow Brook Herd. Ilion. 1915 Oblong 8vo. 44 lots + calves. 2 full page illus. A few marked prices. Printed paper covers. £18
406. Willoughby & Watson. Sale Brochure For Warlaby in North Yorkshire. Famed as the home of Mr Thomas Booth fone of the founders of the Shorthorn Breed. 22/6/1927. Roy 8vo. Pps 11 and a large clean folding map of the farm and surrouding area. Grey printed card covers a little grubby. £25
407. Winsberg M D. Modern Cattle Breeds In Argentina: Origins, Diffusion and Change. Lawrence KA. 1968 Pps 59, maps. Printed paper covers. Extensive bibliograhies. £34
Scarce.
408. Witcombe G Seaward. Practical Dairy Farming. Short Treatise On The Profitable Management Of A Dairy Farm. The Bazaar (Upcott Gill). Nd c1880. Pps 90, illus + 32 ads including a list of Upcott Gill publications. Original printed & pict covers, chipped, a little of back cover lost. £19
This is the first copy we have had.
409. Worcester D. The Texas Longhorn. Relic of the Past, Asset for the Future. TX. 1987. Pps 12, 98, illustrated. Brown dec lam covers, fine copy. £24
Has a lot both text and illustrations on the English Longhorn.
410. Yapp W W. Dairy Cattle Judging and Selection. NY. 1959 Pps xii, 324, many illus, the very occasional underline in red ink. Cream cloth. £15
411. York Shorthorn Sale. Thornborrow & Co. 2 catalogues. 30th April 1930 & 11th March 1931. Penrith. Pps 68 145 lots and pps 60 130 lots. Printed green card covers, a bit dusty, hinges rusted. £12
412. York Shorthorn Sale. Thornborrow & Co. 6 catalogues, Beef & Dairy Shorthorns. 2 for 1940, 3 for 1941 and 1 for 1942. Penrith. Vary from circa 50 to 100 lots. Printed green card covers, a bit dusty, hinges rusted.
The lot: £28
413. Youatt W. Cattle; Their Breeds, Management, And Diseases. New ed, London. 1878 Pps viii, 600, illus. Green embossed cloth, rubbed, top of spine little chipped, eps a bit browned.. £35
The text is the same in all editions.
414. Youatt W. Cattle; Their Breeds, Management, And Diseases. 1st ed, London. 1834. Pps viii, 600, illustrated. Original green publishers cloth, original paper label a bit worn, cloth a little bubbled here and there, internally a clean fresh copy. £55