Farriery & Veterinary
1. Acts of Parliament. Control of Distemper in Cattle And Other Animals. 15 Acts, varying from 10 to 2 pages. Folio. Disbound but clean. 5 in the 1740s & 50s, 5 in the 1850s. Ten acts in all. The lot:- £20
2. Adams J W. Horseshoeing. Washington. 1915. Pps 29, 18 figures. Printed paper covers. £15
3. Adams W S. A Treatise On The Diseases, Lameness And Accidents To Which The Horse Is Liable. 2nd ed, Madras. 1892 Pps xxii, 600, a few illus. Original red cloth, worn. £14
4. Animal Health. A Centenary 1865-1965. A Century of Endeavour to Control Diseases of Animals. 1965 Cr 4to Pps xviii, 396, illus. Red cloth in a protected dw. £28
5. Anon. A Tract On The Cattle Plague. Prevention Made Easy. London. 1866. Pps 4 with title at the beginning and publisher details at the end of page 4. £26
Not in NSTC
Not in NSTC
6. Anon. The Farmers' Receipt Book And Pocket Farrier. Concord. 1830. Sm 8vo. Pps 214. Quarter original calf, marbled paper sides. Text heavily browned. £35
In pencil at the front "Probably the first edition....Copy of Colonel Hugh D McLellan of Durham Maine (President of the Maine Senate 1840 etc".
In pencil at the front "Probably the first edition....Copy of Colonel Hugh D McLellan of Durham Maine (President of the Maine Senate 1840 etc".
Collection Of Veterinary Manuscript Records, Kendal Area.
7. Anon. Manuscripts. 4 day books July 1st 1890 to December 26th 1892, Jan 1st 1907 to Dec 31st 1907, Jan 1st 1911 to Nov 4th 1911; Jan 1st 1912 to Dec 31st 1912. Cash book giving names & addresses clients & fees paid 1889 to 1890. These 5 vols are all folio, 3 of them rebound in quarter cloth. 4 other ledgers associated with the business. These worn and grubby.
The lot: £150
The lot: £150
8. Army Veterinary Department. Annual Statistical And General Report. 6 vols. 1891, 1893, 1894, 18 1891, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1897, 1898. Pps 84, 52, 52, 52, 52, 54. Blue printed paper covers, some browning, especially of the first year.
All 6 vols £36
All 6 vols £36
9. Arnold & Sons, Catalogue of Veterinary Appliances Ac. London. 1902. Pps 88, liberally illustrated with a number of items per page in many cases. Original red, black lettered cloth. £195
10. Arnold & Sons, Catalogue of Veterinary Instruments. London. 1893. Pps viii, xvi, 365, liberally illustrated with a number of items per page in many cases. Original red gilt lettered and decorated cloth, a little darkened, new endpapers.. £225
This must be the largest of the Arnold Catalogues of this period.
This must be the largest of the Arnold Catalogues of this period.
11. Baker A H Livestock Cyclopaedia For The Farmer & Stock Owner...Being Also A Complete Stock Doctor. Special edition Vols I, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII combined. Cleveland. 1920 Roy 8vo. Pps 1406. with 1000 explanatory engravings, folding plates. Original green black printed cloth a little loose in the bimding but a nice copy.. £46
A very large number of plates, some full page and others tinted. Weighs 3 kgs.
A very large number of plates, some full page and others tinted. Weighs 3 kgs.
12. Bartlet J. The Gentleman's Farriery: Or A Practical Treatise On The Diseases of Horses:....The Third Edition, greatly improved. With the Addition of an Appendix. Treating I. Of Particular Disorders of the Feet. II. Observations on Shoeing Horses. 3rd ed. London. 1756. Pps xxvi, 370, 5 plates, 4 folding. Original full calf a bit worn, boards attached by the cords, top and bottom spine chipped. £165
13. Beaumont T. The Complete Cow Doctor: Being A Treatise On The Disorders Incudent To Horned Cattle....With An Appendix Containing Instructions For The Extracting Of Calves. Halifax. 1863. Sm 8vo. Half title. Pps 92, frontispiece. Original green cloth with gilt title and gilt cows head on the front cover, 1/4 inch top of spine missing otherwise a nice copy. £45
14. Bierer B W. A Short History Of Veterinary Medicine In America. Michigan. 1955. Pps xii, 113. Grey cloth in a little rubbed dw. £28
15. Board of Agriculture Liver-Rot in Sheep Reprint of articles in Journal of Royal Agric. Soc. of England with copies of correspondence.... 1904 Pps 116, illustrated. Ex NZ General Assembly Lib. Green cloth, nice copy. £24
16. Board Of Agriculture. Tuberculosis in Farm Stock. London. 1913. Pps 7, as sewn. £8
17. Bracken Henry. Farriery Improved: Or, A Compleat Treatise Upon The Art Of Farriery....A Horse. The Diseases and Accidents he is liable to, and Methods of Cure....An Account of the Drugs and Medicines used in Farriery.... New edition, London. 1789. Cr 8vo. 2 vols. Pps x, ii, 358, sub title page 6 pps list of drugs 29; xiv, ii, 293, 11. Original full calf, raised bands, has been dried out but now treated, rubbed and faded label, sound bindings, boards firmly attached and no cracking, no front free end paper in vol II. Internally minor browning and the odd spot. £125
Printed with the helpful brief notes down the sides of the pages throughout the book.
Printed with the helpful brief notes down the sides of the pages throughout the book.
18. Bradley O Charnock & Browne T G. Balliere's Atlas Of The Horse. Its Anatomy & Physiology. London. 1918. 17 x 9 1/2 inches. Pps 38 plus 13 original plates containing 105 figures plain and coloured. Original quarter cloth, pictorial paper covered boards with minor foxing. A nice copy of a book often found loose and worn. £65
19. Briggs E A. Anatomy of the Sheep's Brain. Sydney. 1939 Pps xiv, 50, 8 plates. Blue cloth, little foxing. £18
20. British Parliamentary Papers. First, Second and Third Reports from the Royal Commissioners on the Origin and Nature of the Cattle Plague With Minutes of Evidence and an Appendix. Irish University Press Series, reprint. 1960-1972. Folio. Pps 616, 48 illustrations (43 coloured, 3 folding), 2 folding coloured maps. Ex lib but a fine copy in quarter green morocco, raised bands, gilt lines and titles, green cloth sides. £85
There were a mountain of papers on this subject but the Irish University Press programme of facsimile reprints of these papers overcame this by commissioning academic specialists to select the most important papers and group them on the pprinciple of 32 subject sets in the folio size of the originals. These facsimiles are designed to outlast generations of heavy wear and have the great advantage over the original printings because they are on a strong laid acid free paper.
There were a mountain of papers on this subject but the Irish University Press programme of facsimile reprints of these papers overcame this by commissioning academic specialists to select the most important papers and group them on the pprinciple of 32 subject sets in the folio size of the originals. These facsimiles are designed to outlast generations of heavy wear and have the great advantage over the original printings because they are on a strong laid acid free paper.
21. British Parliamentary Papers. Reports from Departmental Committees on Pleuro Pneumonia and Tuberculosis in Cattle, Swine Fever, Diseases of the Teats and Udders of Cows and Correspondence Relating to Pasteur's Germ Theory. With Minutes of Evidence, appendices and indices. 1881-1894. Irish University Press Series, reprint. 1881-1894. Folio. Pps 848, 44 pps of coloured diagrams, 3 folding maps. Ex lib but a fine copy in quarter green morocco, raised bands, gilt lines and titles, green cloth sides. £85
See the footnote on the other Irish University Press Series under Farriery.
See the footnote on the other Irish University Press Series under Farriery.
22. Brown G T. On Therapeutics. Cirencester. Nd c 1860s Pps 90. Disbound. £28
Presentation copy to "The Revd John Constable With the Authors Kind Regards". (Constable was an early Principal of the RAC).
Presentation copy to "The Revd John Constable With the Authors Kind Regards". (Constable was an early Principal of the RAC).
23. Brown Prof Sir G T. Dentition. Indicative of the Age of the Animals of the Farm. 10th ed. 1960 Pps 62, 60 illus. Printed paper covers. £6
24. Burdon Capt William. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier; with large additions and remarks by Dr Henry Bracken of Lancaster. 4th edition, London. 1748. Sm 8vo. Pps [14], 76, [5].
Bound with:
The Practical Farrier: or, full instructions for country gentlemen, farmers, graziers....by a Society of Country Gentlemen , Farmers, Graziers, Sportsmen &c....4th ed, London. London. 1737. Pps 91, [5].
Original full calf, worn but covers attached, no endpapers. £165
A previous owner has written ESTC notes just 3 copies of this edition (presumably the Burdon)..
Bound with:
The Practical Farrier: or, full instructions for country gentlemen, farmers, graziers....by a Society of Country Gentlemen , Farmers, Graziers, Sportsmen &c....4th ed, London. London. 1737. Pps 91, [5].
Original full calf, worn but covers attached, no endpapers. £165
A previous owner has written ESTC notes just 3 copies of this edition (presumably the Burdon)..
25. Burdon Captain. The Gentlemans Pocket Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr Henry Bracken of Lancaster. Shewing the diseases and accidents a Horse is liable to and the most approved methods of Cure. Also many useful observations & remarks concerning the Choice and management of Horses. London. Nd c1770s Sm 8vo. Pps 14, 76, 5, engraved title page with a horse in an oval. Early reversed calf with front joint cracked but boards firmly attached and top and bottom of spine chipped. Internally very clean. Signed on the front free endpaper H Wigley Tithing ----(4 unreadable letters) Ware. £120
Despite the minor faults a lovely early binding. The engraved title page is also attractive.
Despite the minor faults a lovely early binding. The engraved title page is also attractive.
26. Cadiot P J. Roaring In Horses: Its Pathology And Treatment. London. 1892. Cr 8vo. Pps 78, 18 figures. Original red cloth a bit faded and rubbed. £48
27. Caldwell Col G L (Ed). United States Army Veterinary Service In World War II. Reprinted, Washington. 1982 Roy 8vo. Pps xxii, 779, illus. Brown cloth, fine copy. £36
28. Campbell D M. Colics And Their Treatment. Chicago. 1914 Cr 8vo. Pps 137. Green cloth little rubbed. £28
29. Clark James. A Treatise On The Prevention Of Diseases Incidental To Horses, From Bad Management In Regard To Stables, Food, Water, Air and Exercise. To Which are Subjoined Observations On some of the Surgical and Medical Branches of Farriery. 2nd edition, corrected and enlarged, Edinburgh. 1790. Pps xii, 427. Neatly rebound in blue paper covered boards, new lighter coloured paper spine, untrimmed. Internally a clean, crisp wide margined copy. £325
30. Clater F. Every Man His own Cattle Doctor; Or A Practical Treatise On The Diseases Of Horned Cattle And Sheep....And The Most Efficacious treatment Of Cows, Before, At And After The Time Of Calving....Ewes During The Lambing Season. 5th ed, London. 1817 Half Title. Pps 384, frontispiece of a group of farm animals. Rebound in quarter black cloth, grey paper sides. Internally very clean, wide margined copy. Uncut. £125
Signed on the half title J Richardson.
Signed on the half title J Richardson.
31. Coates J B Jnr. United states Army Veterinary Service In World War II. Washington. 1982. Roy 8vo. Pps xxii, 779, illustrated. Brown cloth, fine copy. £38
Great detail.
Great detail.
32. Cobbold T S. Fatal Epedemic Affecting Ponies. Reprint from the Veterinarian. 1874. Pps 9. Pamphlet. £12
On the back cover a list of works by Professor Cobbold.
On the back cover a list of works by Professor Cobbold.
33. Cobbold T S. Parasitic Diseases of Animals. Chapter contributed to Prof W Williams Work On The Principles And Practice Of Veterinary Surgery. Nd c1874. Pps 28. Pamphlet with printed title stuck to front cover. £14
Signed "With the Author's Compliments 42 Harley Street, Cavendish Square, London. November 26th 1874".
Signed "With the Author's Compliments 42 Harley Street, Cavendish Square, London. November 26th 1874".
34. Cobbold T S. The Internal Parasites of our Domesticated Animals; A Manual of the Entozoa of the OX, Sheep, Dog, Horse, Pig and Cat. London. 1873. Cr 8vo. Pps x, 144, text illustrations. original black cloth, little rubbed, top and bottom spine little chipped, so,=me browning, corner clipped from front free endpaper, gilt label front board. £38
35. Constable H Strickland. Observations Suggested by the Cattle Plague About Witchcraft, Credulity, Superstition, Parliamentary Reform, And Other Matters. London. 1866. Pps 99. Light blue printed card covers a bit dusty. A little wear on the spine, internally clean. A small manuscript note on the edge of the front cover saying see advt at end (this is for Strickland Constable's other book about The Cattle Plague in relation to Drainage of Farm Buildings and Stables.) £145
Only 2 entries in Copac. Appears to be scarce.
Only 2 entries in Copac. Appears to be scarce.
36. Corporation of London. Actinomycosis in Ox-Tongues inported from the Argentine Republic. Report. 1913 Folio. Pps 12. Original printed paper wrappers. £12
37. Darvill Richard, VS. A Treatise On The Care, Treatment, And Training Of The English Race Horse.... 3rd ed, London. 1846. 2 vols. Half titles. Pps xii, xi, 22-375; viii, 312, 18 plates & 4 plans of racecourses. Dark green half morocco, raised bands, gilt spine decoration, little rubbed, marbled paper sides, matching marbled endpapers, also rubbed, top edge gilt. Internally a little scattered foxing and the plates are a bit browned. £275
As much of this is on horse health included under Farriery.
As much of this is on horse health included under Farriery.
38. Dept of Agriculture. Contagious Diseases Of Domesticated Animals. Continuation Of Investigation. Washington 1880 Pps 268, illus incl colour. Original black cloth, faded. £16
Swine Plague, Southern Cattle Fever, Contagious Lung Plague Of Cattle, Pleuro-Pneumonia, Rinderpest, Glanders, Charbon, Chicken Cholera, Catarrh in Sheep.
Swine Plague, Southern Cattle Fever, Contagious Lung Plague Of Cattle, Pleuro-Pneumonia, Rinderpest, Glanders, Charbon, Chicken Cholera, Catarrh in Sheep.
39. Detroit Veterinary Instrument & Supply Co Price List For Veterinarians. Detroit. 1920. Roy 8vo. Pps 32, many illustrations. Printed paper covers. £45
Among other things includes veterinary dental equipment.
Among other things includes veterinary dental equipment.
40. Dingley P. Historic Books on Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry. The Comben Collection in the Science Museum Library. London. 1992. Roy 8vo. Pps 183, illustrated with facsimile pages and illustrations from books in the collection. Red cloth in a nice decorative dust wrapper, fine copy. £45
An essential reference for anyone interested in early veterinary books. Now out of print.
An essential reference for anyone interested in early veterinary books. Now out of print.
41. Dun Finlay. Veterinary Medicines Their Actions And Uses. 5th ed Edinburgh. 1878 Pps vi, 580 Green cloth little rubbed and faded, a few light damp marks, notes on the eps. £28
42. Evans A M & Barker C A V. Century One. A History of the Ontario Veterinary Association 1874-1974. Guelph. 1976 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 516, illus. Blue cloth in a printed dust wrapper, ep adverts. £44
43. Fleming G. A Text-Book Of Veterinary Obstetrics: Including The Diseases And Accidents Incidental To Pregnancy, Parturition, And Early Age In The Domesticated Animals. 1878 Roy 8vo. Pps xxx, 759, with 212 illus including a number of the tools of the trade. Original brown cloth, rubbed, corners bumped, top spine little chipped, £34
44. Fleming G. Roaring In Horses. (Laryngismus Paralyticus): Its History, Nature, Causes, Prevention, and Treatment. 1889 Pps xii, 160, illus incl colour frontis. Original maroon cloth little rubbed and spine lightly faded. £32
45. Fleming G (Ed). The Veterinary Journal and Compatative Pathology. Vols II to IV bound in 2 volumes. Monthly Journal. London. 1876 & 1877 4 vols in 2. Pps viii, 468; viii, 480; viii, 468; 472, occasional illustrations. Stout sound bindings of half black calf, raised bands, no label on vol II, rubbed and a bit marked but sound. £36
46. Fry P Ed. Vetaid Book of Veterinary Anecdotes. Worthing. 1996. Sm folio. Pps 116, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £10
47. Gisler Robert Co. How To Regain A Healthy Herd And Retain It Free From Contagious Genital Diseases. San Francisco. Nd c1937 Pps 16 in printed card covers, with a separate 8 page printed list of testimonials. £10
48. Goodwin Joseph. A New System Of Shoeing Horses: With An Account Of The Various Modes Practised By Different Nations; More Particularly A Comparison Between The English And French Methods; And Observations On The Diseases Of The Feet, Connected With Shoeing. 2nd ed, London. 1824. Pps x, 383, 12 plates all bound at the rear and each with a description on pps379-383. Original quarter cloth with printed paper label, whole but dirty, joints neatly repaired, brown paper covered boards. The plates are a bit browned but other wise the interior is a clean wide margined copy. £175
On the front free endpaper is the signature "Henry Styche 1840".
On the front free endpaper is the signature "Henry Styche 1840".
49. Gould G M. 40000 Medical Words Pronounced and Defined. Includes veterinary dose tables. 9th ed rev, Philadelphia. 1928. Sm 8vo. As in dictionary form unpaginated but 1 1/4 inches thick of small type closely printed. Original black sheep, top and bottom spine chipped, internally clean. £28
50. Graham-Smith G.S. Flies In Relation To Disease. Non-Bloodsucking Flies. Cambridge 1914 Pps xvi, 389, illustrated. Grey cloth. £18
51. Grayhill H W. Notes On Animal Parasites. Typed copy with extensive annotations in manuscript. Nd but not recent. 4to. 121 typed pages on the right with extensive notes on the left in manuscript. Could be in preparation for publication or possibly his lecture notes for students. £65
Veterinary aspects of parasites with some treatments. Unique.
Veterinary aspects of parasites with some treatments. Unique.
52. Gresswell A. & Gresswell J.B. Diseases & Disorders Of The Horse. A Treatise On Equine Medicine and Surgery.... 1886 Pps xl, 227, illustrated. Gilt dec brown cloth, little grubby. £28
53. Griffiths William, Late Groom At Wynnstay. A Practical treatise On Farriery; Deduced From The Experience Of Above Forty Years In The Services, Of The Late Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bart. The Present Earl Grosvenor, And The Present Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bart. 1st edition, Wrexham. 1784. 4to. Pps [4], iii, 1, 184, 4, 9 pps subscribers, the following Remarkable Nostrum.... is on the bottom half of the last page of the index, frontispiece by H Bunbury. Original full dark brown calf, expertly rebacked and the old attractive gilt decorated spine laid down, old endpapers retained. The frontispiece and the title page a bit stained, the rest of the book clean with the occasional mark. £295
On the title page is the signature "George Adams" On the verso of the title page is printed in ink "J T Skillicorn Kenwyn Onchan I O M."
On the title page is the signature "George Adams" On the verso of the title page is printed in ink "J T Skillicorn Kenwyn Onchan I O M."
54. Haaff H H. Practical Dehorner Or Every Man His Own Dehorner. Chicago. 1888. Pps 183, illustrated. Dark green cloth, rubbed and a few marks, floral endpapers. £75
Though not a particularly early date for a veterinary book it is early in relation to the subject.
Though not a particularly early date for a veterinary book it is early in relation to the subject.
55. Hands Samuel. Blacksmith. 5 detailed bills in manuscript to Mr Gimson Probably Scottish. 1823 to 1829. 15 x 61/2 inches. Circa 60 lines per page, 1 full on both sides, 3 others half filled. In a readable hand. Loose sheets. £95
Everything a blacksmith of 1812 would do, with a lot on shoes and shoeing.
Everything a blacksmith of 1812 would do, with a lot on shoes and shoeing.
56. Hart Robert S. Observations On Parasites From The Horse And Other Animals. Reprintred from the Veterinarian. 1874. Pps 7. Pamphlet. £12
On the back cover a list of works by Professor Cobbold.
On the back cover a list of works by Professor Cobbold.
57. Healde Thomas. The New Pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians of London, Translated into English with Notes, Indexes of New Names, Preparations &c. 3rd edition, corrected, London. 1788. Pps xvi, 368. Original full sprinkled calf, gilt lines maroon label, corners little bumped but an attractive clean copy. Signature and bookplate of John Field and a few stamps of the Royal Veterinary College Library. £235
English translations of the Pharmacopoeia had been made since the 1600s, but it was not until the 1788 edition that a translation was officially authorised by the College.
English translations of the Pharmacopoeia had been made since the 1600s, but it was not until the 1788 edition that a translation was officially authorised by the College.
58. Henderson J Y. Circus Doctor. Chief Veterinarian of the Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus. NY. Nd Pps 238, illus. Yellow cloth in a pict dw.Red cloth. £22
59. Hinds J. V.S. The Grooms' Oracle, and Pocket Stable Directory....Including Extracts From The Receipt Book. London. 1829. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps xii, 274, folding coloured frontispiece (the colours in this are fresh and very bright). New quarter blue cloth, though not recent, lighter blue cloth sides, remains of old paper title label, internally, fresh and clean, uncut. Small bookplate for Alfred Barmore Maclay. £75
60. HMSO. Report of the Departmental Committee Appointed by the Board of Agriculture To Inquire Into Foot and Mouth Disease. Part II Foot and Mouth Disease. Minutes of Evidence, Appendices And Index. London. 1910. 2 vols. Folio. Pps 12; 337. Printed paper covers, disbound from a larger volume, lacking the blue back strip and printed blue paper cover.. £65
Most of these government reports include the committee report plus the actual minutes of evidence where named farmers of industry related people are asked questions. These are given verbatim question and answer. 35 witnesses quizzed over a period of 14 days and including some famous names. Fascinating reading following events of 2 years ago.
Most of these government reports include the committee report plus the actual minutes of evidence where named farmers of industry related people are asked questions. These are given verbatim question and answer. 35 witnesses quizzed over a period of 14 days and including some famous names. Fascinating reading following events of 2 years ago.
61. HMSO. Report Of The Departmental Committee on Precautions For Preventing Danger Of Infection By Anthrax In The Manipulation Of Wool, Goat Hair and Camel Hair.
Vol I Report of the Disinfection Sub-Committee.
Vol II Report of the Committee.
Vol III. Summary of Evidence and Appendices.` London. 1918. 3 vols in 1. Folio. Pps 93; 45; 171, some illustrations. Disbound, vol 3 has the blue printed paper covers bound in. £65
Vol I Report of the Disinfection Sub-Committee.
Vol II Report of the Committee.
Vol III. Summary of Evidence and Appendices.` London. 1918. 3 vols in 1. Folio. Pps 93; 45; 171, some illustrations. Disbound, vol 3 has the blue printed paper covers bound in. £65
62. HMSO. Report of Committee For The Purpose of coducting Experimental Investigations with regard to the Communicability of the infection of Glanders under certain conditions, and as to the Arresting and Curative Powers, if any, of Mallein repeatedly adninistered. London. 1902. Pps 22. Disbound. £24
63. HMSO. Report On The German Veterinary High Schools. London. 1903. Pps 26. Printed blue paper covers, nice copy. £18
64. HMSO. Louping Ill And Braxy Committee Report to Enguire Into The Etiology, Pathology, and Morbid Anatomy And Other Matters Connected With The Diseases Of Sheep Known As Louping-Ill And Braxy.
Part I General Report. Part II Details of Investigation. Part III Summary of Suggestions. London. 1906. 3 parts in 1. Folio. Pps 36; 342 with mani illustrations and maps, some in colour; 13. All in original blue printed paper covers, back and front but disbound from a larger volume. £48
A detailed investigation.
Part I General Report. Part II Details of Investigation. Part III Summary of Suggestions. London. 1906. 3 parts in 1. Folio. Pps 36; 342 with mani illustrations and maps, some in colour; 13. All in original blue printed paper covers, back and front but disbound from a larger volume. £48
A detailed investigation.
65. HMSO Second Interim Report of the Royal Commission on Human and Animal Tuberculosis. Part I. Report.
Part II. Griffith Dr A S. The Pathogenbic Effects of Bovine Viruses.
Part II. Griffith Dr A S. The Pathogenbic Effects of Bovine Viruses.
Vol II Part II. Cobbett Dr L. The Pathogenic Effects of Human Viruses. London. 1907. 2vols. Folio. Pps 98, 711, many illustrations, 2 histograms; 615 plus many folding tables. Ex Guildhall Library in red cloth, the original blue printed paper covers bound in. £75
A large amount of detail over some 1400 pages., many of the tables give details of individual animals.
A large amount of detail over some 1400 pages., many of the tables give details of individual animals.
Relevant In View Of The Recent Upsurge In Brucellosis.
66. HMSO. Report of the Departmental Committee Appointed by the Board of Agriculture To Inquire Into Epizootic Abortion. Part II Epizootic Abortion Of Cattle; With Minutes Of Evidence. London. 1910. Folio. Pps 118. Blue printed paper covers, disbound from a larger volume so lacking the blue back strip. £48
Most of these government reports include the committee report plus the actual minutes of evidence where named farmers of industry related people are asked questions. These are given verbatim question and answer. This one has some lovely exchanges on the value of restricting animal movement, pertinent in view of the recent furore following restrictions of animal movements following Foot and Mouth.
Most of these government reports include the committee report plus the actual minutes of evidence where named farmers of industry related people are asked questions. These are given verbatim question and answer. This one has some lovely exchanges on the value of restricting animal movement, pertinent in view of the recent furore following restrictions of animal movements following Foot and Mouth.
67. HMSO. Report Of The departmental Committee On Foot-and-Mouth Disease.... 1922 Pps viii, 78. Printed paper covers a little grubby. £12
68. HMSO. New Handbook.....Laws & Regulations Relating To Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals. 1885 Pps xii, 747. Original green cloth damp marked, internally clean. £10
69. HMSO. Animal Management. Prepared In The Veterinary Department, For General Staff, War Office. 1908 Cr 8vo. Pps 370, text illus plus 4 very large folding plates of weeds and grasses in a pocket at the rear. Original red cloth. £18
70. HMSO. Cattle Diseases Report. Economic Advisory Council Committee. 1934 Pps 161. Blue printed paper covers. £12
71. HMSO. Economic Advisory Council Committee On Cattle Diseases Disease.... Report. 1934 Pps 161. Blue printed paper covers. £14
72. HMSO. Army Veterinary Department, Annual Statistical And General Report. 1891, 93, 94, 95, 97 Folio. 84, 51, 51, 51, 51, 53. Original pribnted paper covers as sewn. 1891 no blue cover, paper browned and a bit fragile; 1893 blue printed paper covers; 1894 no blue covers, outer covers browned and a bit fragile; 1895 blue printed paper covers a bit grubby; 1897 blue printed paper covers a bit grubby; 1898 blue printed paper covers detached, rear cover crumpled. 6 vols the lot:- £48
73. HMSO. Correspondence On Quarantine Laws. 1847 Folio. Pps 20. As sewn. £12
Some letters in french.
Some letters in french.
74. HMSO. Returns of Contagious Diseases (Animals). Oct 2nd 1886 to 1914. 20 volumes in a continuous run. Folio. Vary from 1 to 2 inches wide. Allin uniform black cloth, ex lib from the Royal College of Surgeons Library, all in very good condition except 1913-1914 which is missing part of the spneThe lot for: £250
Lots of statistics but also much details on named areas of the country and the disease problems therein.
Lots of statistics but also much details on named areas of the country and the disease problems therein.
75. HMSO. Precautions For Preventing Danger of Infection by Anthrax in the Manipulation of Wool, Goat Hair and Camel Hair. Report of the Disinfection Sub-Committee. Vols I, II amd III. London. 1918. Folio. Pps iii, 3-93; separate title page, 45; separate title page, 171, some illustrations. Ex College of Surgeons library in maroon cloth. £35
Reports and the detailed Minutes of Evidence.
Reports and the detailed Minutes of Evidence.
76. HMSO. Report of the Veterinary Department. 5 Years bound as one. London. 1871-1875. Folio. Pps 47; xxviii, 92; 126; m120; 145. Original brown cloth a little grubby, top & bottom spine little chipped but a sound binding and internally very clean. Ex lib Royal College of Surgeons of England. £35
77. Holmstrom J G. Scientific Horse, Mule and Ox Shoeing. A Standard Treatise Adapted To The Demand Of Veterinarians, Farriers & The Amateur Horseshoer. Chicago. 1902 Cr 8vo. Pps 120, 7, illustrated. Decorative cloth, rubbed, top and bottom spine chipped. £48
78. House Of Commons. Report From The Select Committee On Cattle Plague And Importation of Livestock; together with the Proceedings Of The Committee, Minutes of Evidence And Appendix. London. 1877. Folio. Pps xxxii, 605.Original quarter cloth, cloth covered boards, front joint cracked and re-inforced. £75
Relevant in view of the dreadful outbreak of F & M which hit this area particularly badly. I often walk my dog to the top of a hill behind the town and normally every field was full of livestock, mainly sheep and lambs. Two years ago completely empty, all been slaughtered to control the dusease. The outbreak started with imported infected meat and little has been done since to put matters right.
Relevant in view of the dreadful outbreak of F & M which hit this area particularly badly. I often walk my dog to the top of a hill behind the town and normally every field was full of livestock, mainly sheep and lambs. Two years ago completely empty, all been slaughtered to control the dusease. The outbreak started with imported infected meat and little has been done since to put matters right.
79. Howard, Shepherd & Mills. Report to the Shorthorn Society as to Foot and Mouth Disease in reference to importation of foreign animals from infected districts. Report by Solicitor for the Assistance of the Secretary. Nd c1881. Folio. Pps 8. Manuscript in a clear hand. Minor corrections, this may be a first writing. Blue paper, twice folded. £35
The Shorthorn Society was formed in 1875.
The Shorthorn Society was formed in 1875.
80. Howden P. Horse Warranty. A Plain and Comprehensive Guide to the Various Points to be Noted Showing which are Essential and Which are Unimportant. London. Nd c1880. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 160. Red gilt decorated cloth. £85
81. Hurndall J S. Veterinary Homoeopathy In Its Application to the Horse; including a code of common Suggestive Symptoms. Philadelphia. 1896. Roy 8vo. Pps 343. Originall maroon cloth a little rubbed. £65
82. Indian Plague Commission. Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire Into The Origin, Nature Etc, Of Indian Cattle Plagues. With Appendices. Calcutta. 1871. Sm folio. Pps xxx, 999, XII maps. Brown half calf showing some wear but a sound binding. raised bands, maroon label, mauve cloth. £295
Murrain, Foot and Mouth, Cattle Plagues, Rinderpest, Epizootic Cattle Diseases,
Murrain, Foot and Mouth, Cattle Plagues, Rinderpest, Epizootic Cattle Diseases,
83. Invoices. A Large Collection of Mainly Scottish Late 19th Century Invoices. Covers Farriers, Veterinarians, Saddlers and Coach Builders. Loose in a box file 12 " x 10" x 31/2 ". Tightly packed and a very large number, many of multiple pages. £285
84. Jensen Rue & Mackey D.R. Diseases of Feedlot Cattle. Philadelphia 1965 4to. Pps x, 305, illus. Green cloth. £12
85. Jobson D Wemyss. An Essay On Pleuro Pneumonia. Its Symptoms And Treatment. Melbourne. Nd c1890 Cr 8vo. Pps 71. Some manuscript notes on the eps. Ex ref lib (General Assembly Library of New Zealand). Original half calf, cloth sides, rubbed. £46
86. Journal of Small Animal Practice. Circa 1966 to 1971. 45 copies.
87. Kilborne F L .... Infectious and Parasitic Diseases of Domesticated Animals. Miscellaneous Investigations concerning.. Washington 1893 Roy 8vo, Pps 88, illus. Ex ref lib. Half calf marbled boards, rubbed. £10
88. Kirkeminde P B. History of Veterinary Medicine in Tennessee. Nashville TN. 1976 Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 450, illus. Maroon flecked cloth, fine copy. £26
89. Krohne & Sesemann Catalogue of Veterinary Instruments. London. 1894. Roy 8vo. Pps 142, illustrated (many with multiple items per page). Original red cloth with gilt titles on the front board. A very nice copy. £195
Scarce.
Scarce.
90. Lasgarn H. Vet In Green Pastures. 1985 Pps 4, 247. Dark blue cloth in a pict dw. £12
91. Lavers D with Desmond Zwar. Vet in the Clouds. 1978 Pps 249. Brown cloth in a pict dw. £15
Australian flying vet.
Australian flying vet.
92. Law James. The Lung Plague Of Cattle, Contagious Pleuro-Pneumonia. NY. 1879. Cr 8vo. Pps 100, illustrated. Ex lib Michigan State Agricultural College. The only stamps are a blind stamp, difficult to see, on the title page. Printed paper covers a little rubbed ow a nice copy. £48
93. Lawson A. The Modern Farrier; Or The Art Of Preserving the Health And Curing The Disorders Of Horses, Dogs, Oxen, Cows, Sheep & Swine.... 9th ed, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1826. Half title. Pps 616, viii, engraved title page with vignette and 8 other plates plates. Original full tree calf, rebacked and old spine laid down, gilt lines, red title label, sympathetic endpapers, marbled edges. The top of the cattle plate has been restored without afftecting the content of the plate. £165
94. Leslie A. Diseases of Breeding Ewes. Aucland. 1938 Pps 147, illus. Red cloth, rubbed and faded. £14
95. Liautard A. Lameness Of Horses And Diseases Of The Locomotory Apparatus. NY. 1890 Cr 8vo. Pps 313. Original dark green cloth rubbed and a bit marked, inner joints cracked, light browniing internally. £28
96. Lloyd John Uri. Origin and History Of All The Pharmacopeial Vegetable Drugs, Chemicals and Preparations With Bibliography. Volume I Vegetable Drugs.... Cincinnati. 1921. Pps xiv, 449, illustrated.Original brown cloth with a black leather label, little rubbed. Bookplate of the Royal Society Of Arts Library. £95
97. Loring G B. Manuscript Notebook. Ref Examination of Diseased Cattle in Essex County 1860-61. Notorious Epidemic of Rinderpest in Massachussetts. 1890-61 6" x 4". Pps 31 in a difficult but readable hand. Most pages full. Original leather covered notebook a bit rubbed. £125
The entries give a good picture of the process of tracing the line of infection, diagnosing herds, compensating owners for destroyed cattle etc.
The entries give a good picture of the process of tracing the line of infection, diagnosing herds, compensating owners for destroyed cattle etc.
98. Lund James. England And America's Cattle Doctor; Or A Reformed Treatise Of Medicines And Means For The Cure The Cure Of Diseases In Oxen, Cows, Sheep, Swine, And Dogs Directions For The Cure Of Rinderpest. Nd. Pps 412. Cloth, nice copy. £10
99. Magner D. Magner's ABC Guide To Sensible Horseshoeing. A Simple and Practical Treatise On The Art of Shoeing Horses.... Akron. 1899. 4to. Pps 130, over 200 illustrations and 17 coloured plates. Green cloth faded and rubbed with title horseshoe & crossed whips on the front cover. A little loose in the binding. £48
A very good pictorial record of how to do it.
A very good pictorial record of how to do it.
Scottish Blacksmiths Accounts to A Mr Gimson.
100. Manuscript Blacksmiths Accounts. Samuel Hands Blacksmith to Mr Gimson. 1823-1829. 5 detailed bills. 2 filled on both sides, 2 of the other three full on the front and half filled on the verso, the 5th sheet full on the front only (Circa 65 lines of text on the full sides). £75
All the varied work of the blacksmith of the date, much with horses, repairing of tools and farm implements, carriages etc. Said to be located somewhere round Aberdeen.
All the varied work of the blacksmith of the date, much with horses, repairing of tools and farm implements, carriages etc. Said to be located somewhere round Aberdeen.
Aberdeen Coachbuilder's Manuscript Accounts.
101. Manuscript Coach Building Accounts. Accounts to John Menzies of Pifoddels from New Coach Manufactory. 4 sheets measuring 11 x 7 1/2 inches. 4 sheets, filled on five sides. 1808-1810. All the work involved with carriages. Some of the descriptions of the work done quite detailed. £65
102. Manuscript. Victorian Recipes. Mostly Veterinary. Nd Sm 8vo. Pps 36 plus a few loose inserts. Original quarter cloth, paper covered boards a bit worn. £38
Readily readable hand.
Readily readable hand.
A Very Early and Detailed Veterinary Receipt Book.
103. Manuscript Veterinary Receipts. Hand written in a readable hand of mostly veterinary receipts. 1759-1833. 7 1/4 x 6/2 inches. Pps 138 at this size un-numbered. Then 27 numbered pages 8 x 6 1/2 inches under the heading "By Samuel Drinkwater", then another 16 1/2/ pages of the smaller size. Every page crammed full with recipes and advice. In a worn quarter vellum binding, marbled paper sides partly remaing on one side, the other lost. Some pages a bit dog-eared. Rather than try to restore the book I would suggest the best answer would be to preserve it in a leather backed book box. £385
There are mentions of Little Malvern, Castlemorton and Ledbury.
There are mentions of Little Malvern, Castlemorton and Ledbury.
104. Marson J F & Simonds Prof. Report Of Experiments....as to The Vaccination of Sheep, and as to The Influence of Such Vaccination in Preventing Sheep Pox. London. 1864. Folio. Pps 27. As sewn. £25
105. McCann L P. The Battle Of Bull Runts. Overcoming Dwarfism. Columbus OH. 1974. Pps 177, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. £32
A gene for dwarfism appeared in the American Hereford, unfortunately in some of the popular lines. There were 2 main carrier lines popular in the breed and the recessive gene didn't appear until the 2 lines met, by which time the problem was widespread. Instead of trying to sweep this under the carpet the breed decided to identify the carriers and eradicate the gene from the breed. This is that fascinating story, no punches pulled, names named. A good read and a lesson in how to deal with unpleasant skeletons in the cupboard.
A gene for dwarfism appeared in the American Hereford, unfortunately in some of the popular lines. There were 2 main carrier lines popular in the breed and the recessive gene didn't appear until the 2 lines met, by which time the problem was widespread. Instead of trying to sweep this under the carpet the breed decided to identify the carriers and eradicate the gene from the breed. This is that fascinating story, no punches pulled, names named. A good read and a lesson in how to deal with unpleasant skeletons in the cupboard.
106. Merck & Co. The Handy Book of Sanitation. Sanitary Care of the Household....Domestic Animals....Germs and Insect Pests....Treatment....Dogs, Horses, Cattle, Rabbits and Poultry. NY. 1917 Sm 8vo. Pps 54, illus. Pict card covers. £16
107. Merillat L A et al. Wound Treatment. Chicago. 1915 Cr 8vo. Pps 186. Green cloth. £34
108. Miessner Dr H. Epizootics And Their Control During War. A Guide For Army, Government, and Practising Veterinarians. Chicago. 1917. Pps 215, illustrated. Green cloth, nice copy.. £35
Glanders, Anthrax, Rabies, Mange, Contagious Pleuropneumonia of Horses, Catarrhal Influenza, Strangles, Dourine, Contagious Pleuropneumonia of Cattle, Rinderpest.
Glanders, Anthrax, Rabies, Mange, Contagious Pleuropneumonia of Horses, Catarrhal Influenza, Strangles, Dourine, Contagious Pleuropneumonia of Cattle, Rinderpest.
109. Miles W. A Plain Treatise On Horse-Shoeing. 4th ed. 1862. 7" x 5 1/2". Pps 66, 3 plates and 11 other illustrations. Original printed paper covered boards, worn. Internally clean. £28
110. Miles W.J. Modern Practical Farriery, A Complete System Of The Veterinary Art.... Nd c1898 Sm folio. Pps 538, vi, viii, 96, vii, coloured and black & white full page plates, other illus in the text. Original half red leather, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, cloth little grubby, small split lower rear joint otherwise a nice copy, internally very clean especially the large attractive plates. £85
111. Milks H J. A Laboratory Guide In Materia Medica and Pharmacy. (Professor of Materia Medica and Small Animal Clinic NY State Veterinary College).... Ithaca NY. 1916 Roy 8vo. Pps 98 interleaved with blank pages. These blank pages contain considerable extra manuscript notes. Original cloth rubbed and partly faded. £34
112. Mills John. A Treatise On Cattle: Shewing the most approved Methods of Breeding, Rearing, And Fitting For Use, Horses, Asses, Mules, Horned Cattle, Sheep, Goats and Swine; With Directions for The proper Treatment of them in their Several Disorders: To which is added A Dissertation On Their Contagious Diseases. Carefully collected from the best Authorities, and interspersewd with Remanrks by John Mills. London. 1776. Half title. Pps viii, 498, errata page, 16 pps of index, additional errata at the bottom of the last page of index.. Original full calf, raised bands, original black label. Outer hinges expertly strengthened. Apart from the half title and prelims and a few odd pages through out the text a nice clean copy. £325
113. Ministry Of Agriculture.... A Centenary of Endeavour to Control Diseases of Animals. London. 1965. 4to. Pps xviii, 396, illustrated. Maroon cloth in a dust wrapper. £35
114. New South Wales Government. Report On Experiments Demonstrating The Efficacy Of Pasteur's Vaccine Of Anthrax As A Preventive Against Anthrax (Cumberland) Disease In Sheep And Cattle.... Sydney. 1889. Roy 8vo. Pps 2, 37 plus 6 full page plates. Blue printed paper covers, back cover missing and front cover and title page loose, text all readable but edges badly chipped. Frontispiece of Louis pasteur. £46
115. Osborn Herbert. Insects Affecting Domestic Animals Species of Importance in North America etc. Washington 1896 Roy 8vo, 302, illus. Ex ref lib. Half calf marbled boards. £26
116. Patents For Inventions. Abridgements of Specifications relating to Farriery, Including the medical and surgical Treatment of Animals. AD1719 to 1866. London 1872, with, same Part II AD 1867 to 1876. London. Londom. 1872 & 1880. Cr 8vo. 2 vols bound in one. Pps 12, 184; 12, 184. Original red Victorian cloth in good condition. Library label on the front paste down. £265
Full indexes to both parts and a very useful chronological list of books relating to Farriery, Veterinary Medicine etc.
Full indexes to both parts and a very useful chronological list of books relating to Farriery, Veterinary Medicine etc.
117. Pattison I. John McFadyean. Founder of Modern Veterinary Research. 1981. Pps 240, frontispiece. Fine in a pictorial dust wrapper. £10
118. Percivall W. The Anatomy of the Horse, Embracing The Structure of the Foot. 1868 Pps xxiii plus errata page, 455. Finely rebound in quarter leather, raised bands , gilt lines and black leather label, marbled paper sides and new endpapers. 16 page catalogue of books on medicine and surgery bound in at the front. Internally some very scattered spotting. £125
Smith thinks highly of Percivall. According to Smith this is the "first systematic equine anatomy published in this country and must have been a boon to students."
Apparently the only book on horse anatomy published without illustrations.
Smith thinks highly of Percivall. According to Smith this is the "first systematic equine anatomy published in this country and must have been a boon to students."
119. Piesse A C. Lameness In Horses Its Detection, Cause and Treatment. c1900 Pps 6, 82, 49 illus plus folding description of diagrams. Brown cloth, nice copy. £26
120. Practical Farrier. The Pocket Farrier, A Treatise On The Veterinary Art, Containing The Materia Medica And Pharmacopeia By A Practical Farrier. London. Nd c1840. 5 x 3 inches. Pps 342, frontispiece and an engraved title page. Original publishers cloth, no rear free endpaper, prelims a bit browned and the residue of pencil scribbles on the back inner cover, the rest a nice clean copy. £48
On the foot of the engraved title page the printer is given as located in Derby.
On the foot of the engraved title page the printer is given as located in Derby.
121. Report Of The Departmental Committee Appointed By The Board Of Agriculture And Fisheries To Inquire Into Epizootic Abortion. Part II. Abortion In Sheep. With Appendix on Abortion in Sheep by Sir J McFadyean and Sir Stewart Stockman. HMSO. 1913. Folio. Pps 12; 33, 8 figures.
With
Report On Foot and Mouth Disease. 1914. Pps 32, 6 full page photo illus.
With
Second Interim Report.....To Inquire Into Swine Fever; Minutes of Evidence and Appendix. 1914. Pps 2, 38.
All bound into quarter blue cloth, paoer covered boards. £36
The section on swine fever a timely arrival in view of the present outbreak in East Anglia.
With
Report On Foot and Mouth Disease. 1914. Pps 32, 6 full page photo illus.
With
Second Interim Report.....To Inquire Into Swine Fever; Minutes of Evidence and Appendix. 1914. Pps 2, 38.
All bound into quarter blue cloth, paoer covered boards. £36
The section on swine fever a timely arrival in view of the present outbreak in East Anglia.
122. Robins F W. The Smith. The Traditions and Lore of an Ancient Craft. 1st edition. London. 1953. Pps 160, illustrated. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £45
123. Roper William. The Horse In Health and Disease: Also The Management Of The Hunter: With Instructions For Stabling, Traing &c. 2nd edition, London. Nd c1850. Sm 8vo. Pps xii, 117, vignette on the title page. Original brown cloth little faded with a gilt horse on the front board. £56
I am told by some-one who should know that this is quite a scarce book.
I am told by some-one who should know that this is quite a scarce book.
124. Royal Commission On Tuberculosis (Human And Bovine) Second Interim Report To Enquire Into The Relations Of Human and Animal Tuberculosis. Part I. Report. Part II The Pathogenic Effevt of Bovine Vuruses (DR A Stanley Griffiths). London. 1907. Folio. 2 vols in 1. Pps 98; 711, illustrations, folding charts of various animals and TB, charts plans etc. Original blue paper covers bound into maroon cloth, rubbed but sound. Vol 38 from the Guildhall Library. £75
125. The Royal Veterinary College And Hospital. This Brochure Has Been Prepared To Commemorate The Opening Of The Royal Veterinary College by His Majesty King George VI....The Brochure Gives a Brief History....An Account of Its Reconstitution....New Buildings....Indication of the Work To Be Carried Out. London. 1937. Sm folio. Pps 46, illustrated. Card covers with the college crest in colour, a little spotted, internally clean and printed on heavy paper, uncut. £22
126. Salmon D E & Stiles C H W. Sheep Scab. Its Nature and Treatment. Washington. 1898 Pps 64, 36 figs and VI plates. Printed grey paper cover. Lacking plain outer back cover. £15
127. Salmon Dr D.E. Treatment Of Lumpy Jaw, ....Or Actinomycosis In Cattle. Report Upon Investigations.... Washington 1893 Pps 90 + VIII pps of illus. Original black cloth a little rubbed, eps a bit dusty. £24
128. Sanitary Act 1866. An Act To Amend The Law Relating To The Public Health; Together With The Acts Incorporated Therewith, So Far As The Same Relate To Ireland.... Dublin. 1866 Sm 8vo. Pps 135. Blue printed paper covers a little grubby, some pencil notes. £18
129. Schoenleber F S & Dykstra R R. Castration of Domesticated Animals.... NY & London. 1915. Cr 8vo. Pps x, 154, illustrated. Maroon cloth, fine copy. £28
Anything domestic on either 2 or 4 legs.
Anything domestic on either 2 or 4 legs.
130. Seller W & Stephens H. Physiology At The Farm In Aid Of Rearing And Feeding The Livestock. 1867 Pps xxix, 634, illus. Cloth, rubbed. £18
131. Simonds Prof S (Ed). The Veterinarian: Monthly Journal of Veterinary Science 5 very thick volumes for 1870, 1871, 1873, 1874 London. Pps 1024; 957; 894; 968; 988 with a few illustrations, including colour and tables. All in stout half calf, raised bands, some labels lost, marbled edges, some fading and rubbing but sound bindings, 2 in brown half calf and 3 in black. Most of the volumes internally very good (except for first few and last few lower corners in 1874).
The lot for:L £75
Some 4828 pages of interest to the veterinary world of the period.
The lot for:L £75
Some 4828 pages of interest to the veterinary world of the period.
132. Skellett Edward. Practical Treatise On The Breeding Cow, And Extraction Of The Calf, Before And At Time O;f Calving. ....Difficult Parturition.....Observations On The Diseases Of Neat Cattle Generally; Prescriptions And Remedies For Every Disorder Incident To Horned Cattle.... London. 1822. Roy 8vo. Pps xi, plate list page, 364, 13 highly finished black and white engravings. Finely rebound in quarter calf, raised bands, maroon title label, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Internally some browning partucularly the last half dozen pages, other scattered spots particularly on the back of the plates. Priced accordingly. £275
Smith says "This is the most superb work ever published in the English language on the parturition of the cow".
Smith says "This is the most superb work ever published in the English language on the parturition of the cow".
133. Smithcors J F And Smithcors A. Five Centuries of Veterinary Medicine. A short title catalogue of the Washington State University Vterinary History Collection. Washington. 1997. Roy 8vo. Pps 1x, 145. Decorative card covers, fine copy. £26
A very useful veterinary reference and one of the few such available.
A very useful veterinary reference and one of the few such available.
134. Smithcors J F. Evolution of the Veterinary Art. A Narrative Account to 1850. Kansas City Mo. 1957. Roy 8vo. Pps xviii, 408, 42 illustrations. Grey cloth in a protected whole dust wrapper. £48
Excellent history. Sections are Prehistoric Veterinary Medicine. Ancient Civilizations. Byzantine Veterinary Medicine. Medieval Veterinary Medicine. Renaissance period. Seventeenth Century. Eighteenth Century. Education For Veterinary Practice. Scientific Veterinary Medicine. Though published in America most of the book is devoted to veterinary history over here.
Excellent history. Sections are Prehistoric Veterinary Medicine. Ancient Civilizations. Byzantine Veterinary Medicine. Medieval Veterinary Medicine. Renaissance period. Seventeenth Century. Eighteenth Century. Education For Veterinary Practice. Scientific Veterinary Medicine. Though published in America most of the book is devoted to veterinary history over here.
135. Smith Maj-Gen Sir F. The Early History of Veterinary Literature and its British Developement. Allen reprint. 1976 4 volumes. Vol I From the Earliest Period to AD 1700. Pps iv, 373, illus; Vol II The Eighteenth Century. Pps viii, 244; Vol III The Nineteenth Century 1800 to 1823. Pps viii, 184, illus; Vol IV The Nineteenth Century 1823 to 1860. Pps xxiv, 161, illus. Uniform green cloth, spines a little speckled in a very good slip case. A fine set. £145
An essential aid for the collector of veterinary and farriery books. Though Smith does not list plates and page numbers he does cover many of the books in some detail, often giving his opinion of the value of the contents from a veterinary point of view, many of these covering several pages..
Now getting difficult to find.An essential aid for the collector of veterinary and farriery books. Though Smith does not list plates and page numbers he does cover many of the books in some detail, often giving his opinion of the value of the contents from a veterinary point of view, many of these covering several pages..
Scarce.
136. Smith Robert Angus. Disinfectants and Disinfection. Edinburgh. 1869. Pps vi, 138. Original maroon cloth, little foxing first and last pages, otherwise a nice copy. Ex lib from the library of the Bibliothek Dest T & A Militar-Comite with 2 small stamps. Nothing on the Spine. £86
First edition of one of the most important works by the famous Scottish chemist and specialist in hygiene. Much reported by Smith to the Cattle Plague Commission.
First edition of one of the most important works by the famous Scottish chemist and specialist in hygiene. Much reported by Smith to the Cattle Plague Commission.
137. Startin J. A Pharmacopoeia for Diseases of the Skin. 4th ed, Bristol. 1896. Sm 8vo. Pps 53. A sound red cloth binding but the cloth is grubby, internally clean. £14
138. Steel J H. Outlines of Equine Anatomy.... 1876 Cr 8vo. Pps 312, 2 folding tables. Original maroon cloth, rubbed and faded, no free front ep. £14
Some under-lining and notes in pencil, the cranium has received particular attention.
Some under-lining and notes in pencil, the cranium has received particular attention.
139. Stewart John. Stable Economy. A Treatise On The Management Of Horses.... 4th ed. 1849 Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 436, a few illus. Original cloth, 1 " tear to top of front joint. £25
140. Swann M. The Committee of Enquiry Into the Veterinary Profession. London. 1975. Roy 8vo. 2 vols. Pps 238; 94. Ex ref lib but fines copies in blue printed paper covers. Vol I is the report and vol II the appendices to the report. £35
There are many 19th C reports on veterinary matters, interesting to have something more up to date.
There are many 19th C reports on veterinary matters, interesting to have something more up to date.
141. The Chemist & Druggist. The Chemist & Druggists Diary. 1927 4to. Pps 464, vii, illus. Original gilt lettered black cloth, faded & rubbed. £8
A large number of interesting ads, including some coloured and attractive.
A large number of interesting ads, including some coloured and attractive.
142. Townley J H. The Farmer's And Stockbreeder's Guide, To Breeding, Rearing And Dealing In Horses, Cattle, Sheep, And Swine....Including The Proper Veterinary Treatment Of Domestic Animals.... NY. 1884 Pps 311, illus. Original brown cloth, rubbed, some browning throughout. £18
143. Transvaal Department of Agriculture. The Veterinary Bacteriological Laboratories. Issued In Commemoration Of The Opening Of The New Laboratories At Onderstepoort, Pretoria, October 1908. Pretoria. 1909 4to. Pps 14, 164 plus a many illus incl colour, folding plan. Original green cloth, fine copy. £35
144. United States Live Stock Sanitary Association. Transcript of Proceedings, 20th, 22nd, 23rd and 24th annual meetings. Chicago. 1916, 18, 19 & 20. 4 vols. Pps 256; viii, 213; 292, 203, a few illustrations. Uniform black cloth, nice copies.
All 4 for: £28
Contain a large number of articles on animal health with particular reference to the snaitary aspects.
All 4 for: £28
Contain a large number of articles on animal health with particular reference to the snaitary aspects.
145. USDA. The Eradication of the Cattle Tick. Washington. 1907 Roy 8vo. Pps 98. Ex ref lib, front printed paper cover only, disbound from larger book of pamphlets. £10
146. Various Authors. Observations On Chicken Tumours Caused By Filterable Agents. A series of papers. 15 papers bound as one. 1910-1919 Pps 152, large number of illus. Grey paper covers chipped. £24
147. Veterinary Patent. Improvements in or relating to Tooth Cutters for Veterinary Purposes. London. 1910. 4to. Pps 4 plus 2 pages of illustrations with 4 figures. £24
148. Wallis Thomas. The Farrier's And Horseman's Complete Dictionary: Containg The Art Of Farriery In All Its Branches..... London & Tunbridge Wells. 1759. Cr 8vo. As in dictionary form not paginated but iv, [330], a manuscript recipe on the rear free endpaper. Contemporary full speckled calf, raised bands, plain spine, internally a nice clean copy. £245
Has a couple of loose insert in a contemporary hand including "Martin's Town in Dorsetshire. A Fair held there for small Horses called Heath Croppers. When?".
Has a couple of loose insert in a contemporary hand including "Martin's Town in Dorsetshire. A Fair held there for small Horses called Heath Croppers. When?".
149. Way R F. The Anatomy of The Bovine Foot. A Pictorial Approach. Philadelphia. 1954 4to. Pps 58, XXVIII full page illus. Linen cloth. £18
150. Webb J. The Farmer's Guide. A Treatise On The Diseases Of Horses And Black Cattle....The Breeding And Management Of Sheep. 11thed 1860 Cr 8vo. Pps 223, 3 plates showing breeds of sheep, cattle & horses. Original cloth, new spine and eps. £28
151. Webb J. The Farmer's Guide. A Treatise On The Diseases Of Horses And Black Cattle With a Selection of Proved Prescriptions and Instructions for the Management of Breeding Mares and Cows. To which is added a few practical remarks on The Breeding And Management Of Sheep. 10th ed, Glasgow. 1858. Cr 8vo. Pps 223, 3 plates showing 14 breeds of sheep, cattle & horses. Original embossed cloth, apart from one small nick 1/4 inch long on the front board a fine copy. £44
152. White G R. Restraint Domestic Animals. 2nd ed, privately printed Nashville TN. 1912. Roy 8vo. Pps 302, 312 illustrations from pen drawings and 26 half tones from original photographs.Original brown cloth, quite badly marked, corners bumped and new spine. £56
Covers restraint of the horse, standing and recumbent, restraint of the Ox, the Dog and the Hog with some illustrations of operating tables and many illustrations of restraining gear.
Covers restraint of the horse, standing and recumbent, restraint of the Ox, the Dog and the Hog with some illustrations of operating tables and many illustrations of restraining gear.
153. Wills G S. A Manual Of Vegetable Materia Medica. 7th ed, London. 1884. Pps 154, large folding coloured map as a frontispiece, 23 plates with over 158 items illustrated in colour. Original brown cloth with black lines and gilt lettering. Bound with interleaved blank pages which have been used for notes in a neat readable hand sporadically through out. £95
Invaluable for any-one interested in natural plant medicines.
Invaluable for any-one interested in natural plant medicines.
154. Wright G H C (Compiler), Tonar F (Ed). The Farmers' Veterinary Guide Being The treatise To Which Was Award The prize Of £30.00, Offered By The Proprietor Of The "Farming World" For The Best Treatise On The Ailments Of farm Livestock. 3rd ed rev & enl, Edinburgh. Nd c1900 Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 113 plus related illus ads. Red cloth a little grubby. £15
155. Youatt E (Ed). The Veterinarian; Monthly Journal Of Vterinary Science, for 1838. 1838 Pps 675. Worn half calf, marbled paper sides, most of spine missing but boards still attached. £28
