Agricultural History

1. Act of Parliament. Commons Act Winton and Kaber Commons. Winton Fell, Kaber Fell, Kaber Rigg, Kaber Green, Winton Cow Close, Winton Longrigg, Hunger Rigg, Winton Green and Fell Lane.... London. 1911. Folio. Pps 5. £25
2. Adair Hunter. Farm Buildings and Milking Parlours. A Guide to the Countryside. Hexham. 2001. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £10
3. Adam R J. Papers On Sutherland Estate Management 1802-1806. Edinburgh. 1972. Half titles. 2 vols. Pps cii, 262; 6, 348. Pale blue cloth with black title labels. Nice copies. £46
The Sutherland Estate which covered a vast area at the time.
4. Addison W. English Fairs and Markets. 1st edition, London. 1953 Pps viii, 199, illustrated, signed by the author on the half title. Cloth in a little chipped & rubbed dust wrapper. Some foxing of the closed page edges. £25
5. Agricultural History Society. Eighteenth Century Agriculture, A Symposium. Davis CA. 1969 Roy 8vo. Pps 214. Printed paper covers. £12
6. Agricultural History Reviews. Land, Church And People. Essays Presented To Professor H P R Finberg. Ed by Joan Thirsk. Bound with the Agricultural History Review for 1970. Pps 193; xii, 204, a few illus. Green printed card. £10
7. Alcock I. A Hill Farmer's Year. Shrewsbury. 1995. 4to. Pps 163, illustrated. Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. Mint. £16
8. Alexander H. The Place-Names Of Oxfordshire Their Origin And Developement. Oxford. 1912. Pps 251. Green cloth, spine faded and a scratch on the spine. £28
9. Anon. Manuscript Account Book. Income and expenditure. May 23 1828 to March 11th 1838. Pps 236 almost all closely filled with a readable record of all sorts of farm income and expenditure. Original vellum with Labourers Book of Land 1826 on the front cover. £48
"Cutting the Stallion -/15/-".
"One bale stack string -/-/6".
"Beer For Men -/5/6".
"Catching 48 Moles -/8/-".

As usual there are few clues as to location of the farm. The only mention I can find is Mr Merry Stoke College whereever that is.

10. Anon. An Account Of The Corporation Of Beccles Fen, In The County Of Suffolk With A Translation Of Their Charter, And Copies Of Various Other Documents Relating To The Said Corporation. Bacon, Printer, Norwich. 1807. Pps 53. Original half calf, worn, front boards just hanging by the threads, marbled paper sodes, internally clean. £150
Seems to be very scarce. Not in Rothamsted, Perkins or mentioned by Fussell.
11. Anon. Manuscript Cash Book for a Yorkshire Farm. 1867 to 1880. Sm 8vo. 86 numbered pages all full of transactions related to the farm. Cloth card covers in nice order. The entries in a readable hand. £35
As usual there is no name & address to locate the book more exactly but Leeds is mentioned more than once as a place to sell stock. Many names of people involved in the transactions and these may provide some clues as to the locality. It covers almost 14 years in the last half of the 19th century and will have recorded everything leaving the farm, item sold, often who to and the total received.
12. Anon. Estate Manager's Field Book. Pannal, near Harrogate, West Yorkshire. Manuscript. 1816-40 & 1860. Sm 8vo. Pps 127 numbered in manuscript (47-121 unused). 11 folding hand coloured maps or plans and 29 plans in the text, often with small drawings of farm houses etc. Notes of crops, rents etc. One series of entries covers 1816-40, a second series (more skilfully drawn) deals with the period up to 1860. More than 2 dozen farms or smallholdings (many of little more than 5 acres) are detailed some next to the Leeds-Harrogate Road. Original full calf with brass clasp, rubbed, lacking spine. £165
Part of this area is now the site of the Geat Yorkshire Show, Hookstone Road which led into the showground is one of the roads on the maps and plans. The map on page 25 for the land of John Sturges has a drawing of an elaborate Manor House with a centre and 2 wings with all the windows and chimneys drawn in plus 2 other outbuildings. That on page 7 has a larger folding map of 13 named fields with acreages This is the land of John Firth's farm with 3 buildings also drawn in.
13. Anon. Production Of Cereals and Butcher's Meat Profitable In England. Letter to the Times Newspaper In Reply To ''Crop and Stock Prospects,''....Denying That Cereals And Butcher's Meat Can Be Produced Profitably In This Kingdom At Low Prices. By One of the Oldest members Of the Royal Agricultural Society of England. 1885 Pps 16. Printed paper covers. £12
14. Anon. British Agriculture. 1943 1943 Pps 39. Pict paper covers. £12
15. Anon. Report of a Committee of The Commissioners of Supply For Lanerkshire; Apponted to Enquire into the Procedure, by Which the Fiars of Grain for that County were Struck, for the Year 1816.... Edinburgh. 1817. Pps 64. Original brown paper covers a bit dog eared, internally clean, fresh and uncut. A number of pencilled notes in the margins through out. These add to the interest. £145
Fiars is setting the price of grain for each year. The Fiar set for Lanarkshire for 1816 had been much criticised and this was an investigation into what had transpired.
16. Anon. A Short History of the Cartmel Agricultural Society 1872-1968. Grange-over-Sands. 1969. Pps 36, illustrated. Dec card covers slightly grubby. £12
17. Anon. Valuation Book Of The County Of Roxburgh. Hawick. 1811. Folio. Pps 2, 83 plus a page of manuscript notes. Original brown paper covers with a printed paper label on the front board, new cloth spine. £195
Name of the owner and the properties listed below his name with, in some cases detailed descriptions (Alexander Jerdon has 4 pages of detailed descriptions of his properties, some half a page and down to a couple of lines), then columns with the valuations. Last done in June 1791.
18. A Northern Agriculturist And Ex M.P. Justice To Native Industry. A Letter Addressed To The Right Hon The Earl Of Derby, In Reference To His Observations On The Present Commercial Distress In His Speech At Rochdale Jan 2nd 1879. 1879 Pps 31. Printed paper covers. £18
19. Anson P F. Fishing Boats & Fisher Folk On the East Coast of Scotland. 1st edition, London. 1830. Sq 4to. Pps xvi, 294, over 100 drawings by the author in line and 2 in colour, endpaper maps. Blue cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £75
I am told by some-one likely to know that copies of this book in dust wrappers are not common.
20. Anthony I E. The Countryman's Smocks in the Welsh Folk Museum 1974 4to. Pps 7, illustrations of 10 smocks. The front card cover is a close up of the front panel of a smock from Llanbister, Radnorshire. £14
21. Anthony R. Herds and Hinds. Farm Labour in Lowland Scotland 1900-1939. East Linton. 1997. Pps xi, 3, 290, 18 illustrations, map, 45 tables, 37 figures. Pictorial lam covers, a fine copy. £18
22. Ashby A.W. & Evans I.L. The Agriculture Of Wales And Monmouthshire. Cardiff 1944 Pps 300. Green cloth, little rubbed. £16
23. Auctioneer's Account Book. Manuscript. Around Witham in Essex. 1900-1925. Pps 259 plus an index at the rear. Full maroon leather a bit rubbed and chipped, Brass clasp. Almost full of details in an easily readable hand. £36
Name and address of the seller, description of kind of sale (many furniture and effects, some farm and outside stuff). names of the buyers and the amount.
24. Auction Sale. Freehold Lands at Aikton, for sale. To be sold by auction at the Horse and Farrier Inn, Aikton on Friday, 6th day of May 1864. All those valuable closes of arable, meadow, pasture and woodland containing 56 acres.... Penrith. 1864. Folio. Pps 4 with large folding plan with additional hand colouring, creased as folding for posting with the manuscript address of the recipient. £56
A very large plan with the parcels of land scattered in 12 places in the village, gives the name of the present tenant and the people owning the adjoining land., the name Mrs Bragg appears a number of times as does the Rector of Aikton.
25. Ault W O. Open-Field Farming In Medieval England. A Study of Village By-Laws. London. 1972. Roy 8vo. Pps 183. Blue cloth in a whole and clean dusr wrapper. £20
26. Bagshawe Robert. Robert Bagshaw Estate. Hand written Account Book from 1858 to 1912. 4to. Pps 232, most pages filled with receipts and payments. A few loose inserts. Original half black leather, black cloth sides, a little rubbed, marbled endpapers. £95
Cheshire. A unique detailed record over 54 years.
27. Bateman J. The Generalo Turnpike Road Act.... The Standing Orders of both Houses of Parliament with resoect to Private Road Bills &c. To whichare added and Index and Notes. London. 1822. Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 189. Original blue paper covered sides, rubbed, with new reinforced paper spine and printed label. £75
Published with many interesting side notes in the margins.
28. Bateman T. A Treatise on Agistment Tithes, inwhich the nature, right, objects, mode of patment and methods of ascertaining the value of each species of it are fully stated and explained.
Bound with:
Bateman T. An Appendix to the Treatise on Agistment Tithes....for the Tithe of the Agistment of Sheep, and of Barren and Unprofitable Cattle.....London 1779.
Bound with
Bearblock J. A reatise Upon Tithes, containing every titheable article in common cultivation, with the various modes of compounding the same. London. 1805. London. 1774. 3 volumes bound in one. Half title. Pps xx, 111, 1, 102. 2nd half title.Pps xv, 1, 133, 3. Pps x, 3, 73, 3. Contemporary half calf, rebacked, gilt lines and maroon title label, old endpapers retained wiith 2 printed pieces and some manuscript notes included, marbled paper sides a little rubbed, uncut. A nice copy. £350
Tithes were payable on all kinds of farm livestock and this goes thoroughly into what was involved.
29. Bath And West And Southern Counties Society. Articles on War Time Agriculture. Pamphlets 2 and 3. Bath. 1941. 2 vols. Pps 15; 26. Fawn and Blue printed card covers. £14
I haven't seen these before.
30. Bathurst C. A Short History Of English Rural Life. From The Anglo-Saxon Invasion To The Present Time. 1916 Pps xvi, 183. Printed card covers, spine worn. £8
31. Baxter Rt Hon W E. Our Land Laws Of The Past. nd c1880s Cr 8vo. Pps 32. Printed paper covers little grubby, little foxing. £8
32. Beastall T.W. A North Country Estate. The Lumleys and Saundersons as landowners 1600-1900. 1974 Pps 22, 249, maps & illus. Blue cloth. £16
Durham, Yorks & Lincs.
33. Beastall T W. Agricultural Revolution in Lincolnshire. Lincoln. 1978 Roy 8vo. pps xii, 256, illus. Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
34. Beckensall S. Northumberland Field Names. Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Nd. Sm folio. Pps 72, 30 maps, one coloured. Pictorial card covers, nice copy. £16
Most of the maps are very detailed with the field names in each field. The text gives explanations for many of the names.
35. Benson T P. As I Return to Yesteryear 1983. Pps 148, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £18
All about farm and related life in the Furness area of Lancashire by a man who was born in 1916.
36. Best S E J. East Yorkshire. A Study In Agricultural Geography. London. 1930. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 189, 11 half tone plates, maps. Brown cloth, fine copy. £56
37. Bethan-Edwards Miss. Arthur Young's Travels in France During the Years 1787, 1788, 1789. Edited, With Introduction, Biographical Sketch and Note. London. 1905. Cr 8vo. Pps lix, 4, 366. Original gilt decorated red cloth, a lovely copy. Signed on the front free endpaper "Robert Griffin Sept 1905".q £24
38. Bettet J H. Rural Life In Wessex. Bradford-on-Avon. 1977. Pps 151, illustrated. Brown cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £20
39. Bettey J H. Discover Dorset Farming. Wimborne. 2000. Pps 79, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. £8
40. Bibby J B & Bibby C L. A Miller's Tale. A history of J Bibby and Sons Ltd., Liverpool. Liverpool. 1978. Pps xii, 218, 40 illustrations. Pictorial card covers. £24
Includes the history of Bibbys Annual and Quarterly.
41. Black C C & Watson. The Agriculture Act 1920 With Explanatory Notes.... 1921 Pps x, 165. Mauve cloth. £9
Also 12 pp article on Corn Production Acts (Repeal) Act 1921 and Agriculture (Amendment) Act 1921.
42. Boalch D H. The Manor of Rothamsted And Its Occupants. Harpenden. 1978. Half title. Pps xii, 72, maps, folding pedigrees, XX plates. White dec covers with minor marks. £16
Boalch wrote the well known book on Prints and Paintings at Rothamsted. This is about the estate and Wittewronge and Lawes families.
43. Board of Agriculture. Agricultural State of the Kingdom In February, March, And April 1816.... 1816 Pps 266, 148. Original boards a bit grubby, spine worn, uncut. No front free ep. £85
44. Board of Agriculture. Broadsheet. Small Holdings & Allotments Act 1908. Details of Notice of enquiry into the compulsory purchase of Plas Bella and Plas Newydd Llanfair Talhaiarn Abergele. 1916 Single sheet, folded. 15" x 11". £10
45. Bolton Estate, Near Doncaster. Estate Account Book. 1766 to 1772 16" x 6 1/2". 170 pages covered on both sides in a readable hand, a few pieces neatly cut out. Original full vellum. £275
Detailed record over a period of 6 years and early for this kind of thing. Includes household accounts as well as those for the estate and farm. Also things like wages for a teacher of 10 children, land tax, sales of livestock, long detailed list of charges for the repair of Mrs Bingley's Dwelling in 1766 etc etc.
46. Bouquet Mary. Family Servants and Visitors. The Family Household in Nineteenth and Ewentieth Century Devon. Norwich. 1985. Pps xxxiii, 167, some illustrations, maps and tables. Pictorial paper covered boards, fine copy. £18
47. Bourne G. William Smith Potter and Farmer 1790 1858. London. 1919. Pps x, 230, illustrated. Green cloth with titles on spine and front board. £28
Farnborough area.
48. Bowen H C. Ancient Fields.... London. nd c1960s. Pps xii, 80, VI plates and 22 line drawings. Pictorial card covers a little faded. £18
49. Branch-Johnson W. The Carrington Diary (1797-1810). London. 1956. Pps 184, illustrated. Cloth in a little torn pictorial dust wrapper. £24
The diary of John Carrington, Bacons Farm, Bramfield near Hertford.
50. Braund & Oram. Two Freehold Farms. Spring Grange Farm, 63 acres.
High Trees Farm, 53 acres. Hertford. 1912. Folio. Pps 6, fields listed,very large folding coloured map. £20
Standon, Braughing and Stevenage.
51. Brewer J G. Enclosures and The Open Fields: A Bibliography. Reading. 1972. Pps 32. Light green card covers a little faded. £16
52. Brickwall Estate. Auctioneers Sale Particulars. Brede, Broad Oak, Northian and Beckley extending to about 2,781 acres. Rye. 1926. Sm folio. Pps 76, illustrations and maps, some coloured. Card covers a bit grubby. £34
114 lots with details of the sales including purchasers and prices.
53. Brigden R. Victorian Farms. Ramsbury. 1986. 4to. Pps 248, well illustrated some in colour. Brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, name cut from corner of the front free end paper otherwise a fine copy fine copy. £25
54. Brighouse L, Licensed Valuer. Inventory and Valuation of the property of Henry Taylor, Farmer, Dalton in the County of Lancaster. 1876. Folio. Pps 3. Manuscript as written. £14
Covers House, Pantry & Milk House, Churning Place, Parlour, Back Parlour, Lobby, Cheese Room, 5 Bedrooms, Stairs, Wash House, Outbuildings Yard and Land (this covers all the stock, machinery & tools).
55. Brodrick Hon G.C. English Land And Landlords An Enquiry into the Origin and Character of the English Land System.... 1968 reprint of the 1881 edition Pps viii, 515. Green cloth, dust wrapper, fine copy. £18
56. Bromyard And District Local History Society. A Pocketful of Hops. Hop Growing in the Bromyard Area. Bromyard. 1988. 4to. Pps vi, 168, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. £24
Hop growing was localised mainly in the South East and the West Midlands. This is the bit in Herefordshire.
57. Broomhall G J S & Hubback J H. Corn Trade Memories. Recent & Remote. Privately printed, Liverpool. 1930. Pps viii-271. Original decorative original cloth with the otline of a windmill on the front cover. £34
A readable account of many aspects of the grain trade, including many names and companies involved.
58. Brown A F J. Essex At Work 1700-1815. Chelmsford. 1969. Roy 8vo. Pps 8, 184, rear end paper map. Printed pictorial paper covered boards. Mint copy. £36
59. Brown D. The Battle Of Crichel Down. London. 1955. Pps 192, illustrated. Green cloth in a whole pictorial pictorial dust wrapper. Loose newspaper cutting on the case from The Independent on Sunday. £28
The most famous battle over what should happen to requisitioned land after the end of the war.
60. Bunting B T (Ed). An Annotated Bibliography of Memoirs and Papers on the Soils of the British Isles. 1964 Ppsiv, 100. Ex ref lib in torn card covers. £8
61. Caird J. English Agriculture In 1850-51. 2nd ed. 1852 Pps xxvii, 550. Original brown cloth, 1/4 " split top of spine, internally a clean crisp copy. £65
62. Cameron K. English Place Names. 1st ed, London. 1961. Half title. Pps 256, 10 illustrations. Green cloth in a whole protected dust wrapper. £18
63. Campbell R H. Owners And Occupiers. Changes in Rural Society in South West Scotland before 1914. Aberdeen. 1991. Pps xx, 200, maps. Dark green cloth in a whole dust wrapper, fine copy. £34
64. Campbell M. The English Yeoman. Under Elizabeth & The Early Stuarts. 1983 Pps xvi, 453. Pictorial paper covers, fine copy. £12
65. Cathcart Earl. Jethro Tull: his Life Times and Teaching. 10 pp article in the Journal of the RASE. 1891 Pps iv, 216, xlviii, 24. Blue printed paper covers. £8
66. Catt John. Northern Hiring Fairs. Chorley. 1986. Pps 64, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £10
When I first came to Penrith in the early 60s my elderly neighbour had actually been taken on at these fairs to work at a farm for a year. His worst year was the farm that fed the men almost universally on rabbit which was free.
67. Chambers J D. Laxton. A Guide. The Last English Open Field Village. London. 1964. 4to. Pps 44, illus and maps, map on the rear outer cover. Dec card covers, ex ref library. £16
68. Cheke Val. The Story Of Cheese Making In Britain. 1st ed, London. 1959. Pps xii, 347, 45 plates and 19 figures. Green cloth in a little rubbed but complete dust wrapper. £28
69. Clarke J N. Country Gleanings From The Lincolnshire Wolds. London. 1954. Pps 19110 illustrations by J Marchbank Salmon. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £14

Scarce.
70. Clay John. Written By His Eldest Son. John Clay. A Scottish Farmer. Chicago, Privately Printed. 1906. Roy 8vo. Pps 134, illustrated. Dark blue cloth printed on high quality paper. Dark blue cloth £150
His son became famous in the US in the cattle industry. This John Clay farmed in many parts of the Borders, Berwickshire, Roxburghshire, Winfield, Kerchesters, Plenderleith and the book is all about farms, farming and farm folk in the Borders.
71. Clifford F. The Agricultural Lock-Out of 1874. With Notes Upon Farming And Farm Labour In The Eastern Counties. Edinburgh. 1875. Cr 8vo. Pps xiv, 375, long folding cartoon on the subject. Ex lib from the Library of the Parliament of New South Wales. Half brown leather, raised bands, gilt decoration on the spine and front board, cloth sides, matching marbled endpapers and page edges, some foxing of the endpapers on the white side otherwise a nice clean copy in an attractive binding. £75
72. Clinch George. English Hops. A History Of Cultivation And Preparation For The Market From The Earliest Times. London. 1919. Pps 120, well illustrated. Green cloth. £38
73. Cochrane-Patrick R W. Mediaeval Scotland. Chapters On Agriculture, Manufactures, Factories, Taxation, Revenue, Trade, Commerce, Weights and Measures. Glasgow. 1892. Pps viii, 200, a few illustrations. 24 page catalogue of books published by James Maclehose & Sons, Publishers to the University of Glasgow. also dated 1892. Original maroon cloth a little rubbed. £36
74. Cockroft B. Hannah in Yorkshire. London. 1975. 4to. Hal;f title. Pps 12, 132, well illustrated. Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
The first book to appear about Hannah Hauxwell following the award winning Yorkshire Television programme Too Long a Winter.
75. Coffey M F (Ed). Dairy & Farming Industries of Ireland. A Comprehensive Review written by Ireland's leading authorities on our two major industries. Dublin. 1957 4to. Pps 152, illus. Laminated covers with a spiral spine. £12
76. Cohen R L. The History of Milk Prices. An Analysis of the Factors Affecting the Prices of Milk and Milk Products. Oxford. 1936. Pps xiii, 205. Ex ref lib, green cloth little rubbed. £38
77. Collis J S. The Worm Forgives The Plough. London. 1973. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps viii, 294. Green cloth in a whole complete dustwrapper. £16
78. Colonial Williamsburg. The Blacksmith in Eighteenth Century Williamsburg. An Account of his Life & Times & of his Craft. Williamsburg. 1978 Roy 8vo. Pps 30, illus. Printed paper wrappers. £12
79. Colyer R J. Man's Proper Study. A History of Agricultural Science Education in Aberystwyth 1878-1978. Llandysul. 1982. Pps 182 withplates, map and tables. Ex ref lib from The Welsh Plant Breeding Station Library. Black cloth with minor marks to the lower spine and the usual library marks. £18
Among all the rest covers The Welsh Plant Breeding Station and its famous S strains.
80. Comber N M. Agricultural Education In Great Britain. London. 1948. Pps 28, illustrated. Blue printed card covers. £12
81. Cooke I. A Hired Lass In Westmorland. The story of a country girl at the turn of the century. Nd 4to. Pps 20, illus. Dec card covers a bit grubby. £5
82. Cook O. English Cottages and Farmhouses. London. 1960. 4to. Pps 273, 273 photographs. Original cream cloth a bit rubbed and marked. £15
273 photographs each with its own bit of descriptive text.
83. Copcott And Pulley Estate. Sale Particulars. Bewdley. 1853. Folio. 4 pages, folded listing 342 acres by field name and acreage. Large map of the estate almost all in a ring fence. £18
1 field of 7 acres noted in red ink as due to a tithe rent charge.
84. Corn Returns. Returns fron Corn Inspectors of the Customs or Practices of Selling Corn in their Districts. 1834 Folio. Pps 66. Disbound as sewn. £45
85. County Council Of Durham Agricultural Education. Prospectus School of Agriculture, Houghall. Durham. 1947-48. Pps 40, well illustrated. Pictorial black printed red covers. £10
Lists the staff, courses etc and students from previous years.
86. Cowper H S. Illustrations of Old fashions And Obsolete Contrivances in Lakeland. Kendal. 1898. Pps 252-284, XXXIV illustrations. Printed blue paper covers, spine wearing. £18
Presentation copy from the author
87. Cox E. The Great Drought of 1976. Readers Union, Newton Abbot. 1978. Pps 153.Black cloth in a whole dust wrapper. £14
88. Cropley J. Agricultural Depression: Its Causes And Its Remedy. 1887 Pps 58. Blue printed paper covers, little grubby. £12
89. Crowther Jan. Enclosure Commissioners And Surveyors Of The East Riding. Beverley. 1986. Pps 55, map. Decorative card covers. £12
90. Cruikshank A B & Jowett A J. The Loch Linnhe District. British Landscapes through Maps. Sheffield. 1972. 4to. Pps 47, 11 photo plates and 13 figures. Blue pictorial card covers. £10
91. Small A & Smith J S. The Strathpeffer and Inverness Area. British Landscapes through Maps. Sheffield. 1971. 4to. Pps 25, 9 photo plates and 6 figures. Fawn printed card covers.?crui £10
92. Currie J.R. & Long W.H. An Agricultural Survey In South Devon. Seal-Hayne 1929 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 204, illus. Ex ref lib. Printed card covers a little grubby, corner cut from front cover. £18
93. Dale H E. Daniel Hall. Pioneer in Scientific Agriculture. 1956 Pps xii, 241, illus. Green cloth, fine copy. £14
94. Dalton C N. Subject List Of Works On Agriculture, Rural Economy, And Allied Sciences In The Library of the Patent Office.
Bound with:
Subject List Of Works On Domestic Economy, Foods, And Beverages Including The Culture Of Cacao, Coffee, Barley, Hops, Sugar, Tea, And The Grape, In The Library Of The Patent Office. London. 1902 and 1905. Sm 8vo. Pps 424; 136. Original maroon cloth, ex lib with a small stamp on the front free end paper and a gilt number on the spine £44
95. Darby H C. The Draining Of The Fens. 1st ed, Cambridge. 1940. Half title. Pps xx, 312, 34 maps & diagrams, 31 plates. Blue cloth, lightly faded along the top inch of the front board and the spine. £48
96. Darley G. The National Trust Book of the Farm. London. 1981. 4to. Pps 256, many illustrations, some coloured. Green cloth in a whole picturesque dust wrapper in fine condition. £36
England and Wales covered by area.
97. Darling F Fraser. Crofting Agriculture Its Practice In The West Highlands And Islands. Edinburgh. 1945. Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 163, illustrated. Green cloth. £12
98. Davies Clement E, Revised by. Reports of Land Appeals In Referee's Courts, High Court, and House of Lords 3/11/10 to 30/6/13. 1913 Pps 8, 236. Ex lib in green cloth with a minimum of stamps, some scattered foxing. £18
99. Davies C Stella. The Agricultural History Of Cheshire. 1750-1850. Chetham Society, Manchester. 1960. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 230, maps. dark blue cloth, fine copy. £45
100. Davies C Stella. The Agricultural History Of Cheshire. 1750-1850. Chetham Society, Manchester. 1960. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 230, maps. dark blue cloth, fine copy. £38
101. Davies D. The Case Of Labourers In Husbandry Stated And Considered.... Appendix....Shewing The Earnings and Expenses of Labouring Families in Different Parts of the Kingdom. 1977 reprint of the 1795 edition. Sm folio. Pps Half title, pps 200. Original green cloth, fine copy. £38
102. Derbyshire Young Farmer. Monthly Journal. 12 copies bound in 1 volume. 1926. Pps 218, a few related ads in each issue. Dark blue gilt lettered cloth, a nice copy. £25
103. Devine T M (Ed). Farm Servants And Labour In Lowland Scotland 1770 - 1914. Edinburgh. 1996. Pps x, 262. Black cloth in a pict dw, fine copy. £15
104. Dewey P E. British Agriculture In The First World War. London. 1989. Pps 10, 262. Dark green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £24
Includes a useful bibliography.
105. Dixon Henry Hall. Law of the Farm. A Digest of Cases Including the Agricultural Customs of England and Wales. 2nd ed rev & enlarged, London. 1859. Pps lvi, 567, lxxiii. Original embossed black cloth, rebacked and old spine laid down, new endpapers. £65
106. Dobie J Frank. The Longhorns. 1st British edition.London. 1943. Pps 292 plus 31 pages of illustrations with captions, most of cattle and 2 or 3 per page. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
107. Dodd K M. (Ed). The Field Book Of Walsham-Le-Willows 1577. Suffolk Records Society. 1974. Roy 8vo. Pps 168, folding map at the rear. Fine copy in green cloth in a yellow printed dust wrapper. £24
108. Drummond W & Sons. The Third Report Of Drummonds' Agricultural Museum, At Stirling, Being from March 1833, Till November 1834, With Original communications.... Stirling. 1835 Pps 160, illus. Modern blue paper covers. £86
Scarce.
109. Duncan J. The Scottish Farm Servants and British Agriculture. 1973 1973 4to. Pps xiv, 254. Lam covers in a spiral binding. £16
110. Dymond T S. Report On The Visit Of The Essex Farmers Party To Denmark May and June 1900. Chelmsford. 1900 Pps 36, illus. Printed paper covers, spine worn. £8
111. Edinburgh Almanack And Scots Register. An Enlarged Calendar. Lists of the Scots. Peers, Baronets, State Officers, Courts of Law, Revenue Boards, Public Offices, Universities, Clergy, R%oads &c, &c. Edinburgh. 1801. Sm 8vo. Pps 242, 16 blank pages at the front and back full of very small but readable records much relating to a farm or Estate. Rebound in full light brown morocco, raised bands, gilt lines and title. £35
The print is very small too and the book is packed with the sort of information found in an Almanack.
112. Elliot Thomas J. The Land Scare. Arable Farming Is Yet A Profitable Business In This Kingdom.... Nd c1885 Roy 8vo. Pps 32. Printed paper covers, a little grubby. £14
113. Elstobb W, The Late, Engineer. An Historical Account Of The Great Level Of The Fens, Called Bedford Level, And Other Fens, Marshes And Low-Lands in this Kingdom, and other Places; With References to Leland's Itinerary, Dugdale's History of Imbanking and Draining.... Lynn. 1793. Roy 8vo. Pps viii, 12, 276, 4 page book catalogue, large folding map. Original full calf, rebacked and old spine laid down, endpapers discoloured but the rest of the book clean and fresh. £295
Written on the title in pencil is "Large Paper". I don't know if large paper and standard size editions were produced but this copy certainly has wide margins.
114. Emmison F G. Types Of Open Field Parishes In The Midlands. London. 1937. Pps 16 plus 3 large folding maps. Printed card covers. £15
115. Enfield R R. The Agricultural Crisis 1920-1923. London. 1924. Pps xii, 211. Dark green cloth. £24
116. Ernle Lord. English Farming. Past And Present. 5th ed London. 1936. Pps xvi, 559. Green cloth a little rubbed. £18
117. Ernle Lord. The Land and its People; Chapters in Rural Life and History. Nd c1925. Pps 10, 257. Green cloth little faded. £12
Ernle's other book English Farming Past & present is much more common than this title.
118. Ernle Lord. English Farming. Past And Present. 4th ed, London. 1927. Pps xvi, 506. Red cloth, top edge spine chipped. £24
119. Evans George Ewart Spoken History 1st ed. 1987 Pps xv, 255, illus. Brown cloth in dw, fine copy. £12
120. Evans George Ewart. Ask The Fellows Who Cut The Hay. London. 1956. Half title. Pps 250, folding map illustrations and wood cuts. Original pale green cloth in a whole pictorial protected dust wrapper. £24
Blaxhall in Suffolk and the area round it.
121. Evans T. Sale of Farming Stock, Keeping Cheese at Chesnut Farm Stanton (Gloucestershire ?) March 2nd 1864 Sm 8vo. Manuscript record by the auctioneer Arthur Acock recording across 2 pages lot no, description, price per, buyer and total price. Pps 41 used. Original paper covers a bit worn. £32
122. Farnsworth H C. Livestock In Continental Europe During World War II. Stanford. 1944. Pps 6, 63. Ex ref lib, original printed card covers bound into blue quarter cloth and heavier white card covers. £22
Unusual and the first copy I have seen.
123. Farrer W & Brownbill J. A History of The County of Lancaster. First issue in parts, London. 1920. Sm folio. Pps 47 (417-466) and a large map of the Forests and Chases of Lancashire. £16
First published in 1911 as The Victoria History of the Counties of England. Re-published in 1920 in a series of parts of which this part covers Agriculture and Forestry of Lancashire.
124. Faul J (Editor). Macclesfield. Reflections along the Angas. Macclesfield SA. 1980. 4to. Pps 231, well illustrated. Pictorial paper covered boards, endpaper maps. £18
The history of a part of Australia with a strong emphasis on Agriculture, includes pictures of Tamworth pigs, Ayrshires, Friesians and a Jersey.
125. Fay C R. Great Britain From Adam Smith To The Present Day. An Economic And Social Survey. 1946 Pps xii, 482, large folding map. Red cloth a little rubbed. £15
126. Fenton A. Scottish Country Life. Edinburgh. 1976. Pps ix, 255, numerous illustrations. Green cloth in a whole dust wrapper faded on the spine. £18
Mainly 17th to 20th centuries with illustrations from the country life archive of the National Museum, many of them never before published. Covers a wide range of topics many of them farm related.
127. Fenton A And Walker B. The Rural Architecture of Scotland. Edinburgh. 1981. Sm folio. Pps xii, 242, 195 photo and other illustrations (mostly named specific farms and their buildings). Light green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, a fine copy. £125
I am told this is difficult to find and is certainly a thorough work on the subject.
128. Fenton A (Ed). At Brechin With Stirks. A Farm Cash Book From Buskhead, Glenesk, Angus, 1885-1898. Edinburgh. 1994. Pps viii, 95. Blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, mint copy. £16
129. Field J. English Field Names. A Dictionary. 2nd imp, Newton Abbot. 1982. Pps xxx, 291, 2 illus. Yellow cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £24
I once wrote an article for a magazine on farm names, Yew Tree Farm always near the church. Hill Top Farm guess where? Bog Farm don't take on the tenancy!
130. Fisher John L. A Medieval Farming Glossary Of Latin and English Words Taken Mainly From Essex Records. London. 1968. Pps 12, 41. Printed laminated card covers. £12
131. Fitzgerald K. Ahead Of Their Time. A Short History of the Farmers' Club 1842-1967. 1968 Pps viii, 279, Green cloth dw. £12
132. Fitzrandolph H E & Hay M D. The Rural Industries of England & Wales. A Survey made on behalf of the Agricultural Economics Research Institue, Oxford. 4 vols:
Vol I. Timber and Underwood Industries and some Village Workshops. Pps xiv, 239, 13 illus.
Vol II. Osier-Growing and Basketry and Some Rural Factories. Pps xi, 159, 17 illus.
Vol III. Decorative Crafts & Rural Potteries. Pps xii, 168, 12 illus.
Vol IV. Wales (By A M Jones). Pps xii, 123, 12 illus. Reprints of the 1926 & 1927 editions, Ilkley. 1977 & 1978 Brown cloth in whole pictorial dust wrappers, fine copies. £75
Though individual volumes appear from time to time it is unusual to find a complete set of all the 4 volumes published.

Manuscript East Riding Enclosure.
133. Flamborough Award. An Act for dividing and enclosing the open fields and common arable fields, meadows, pastures, common and waste grounds in Lordship & Parish of Flamborough in the County of York. Manuscript record of this Act. The date in the margin is 1765. 100 numbered pages in a readable hand. In the margin are other entries in a rather faded red ink. Mentions Beverley, Burton and Burton Constable among other places. The names in the margins are people who presumably benefited from these enclosures. £75
The name on the front paste down is Mrs Cottrell Dormer, Davis Dyke, 1881.
134. Fleming I J & Robertson N F. Britain's First Chair Of Agriculture at the University of Edinburgh 1790-1990. A History of the Chair Founded by William Johnstone Pulteney. Edinburgh. 1990. Pps iv, 114, 47 illustrations both colour and black and white. Green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, a fine copy. £24
135. Fordham M. The English Agricultural Labourer 1300-1925. An Historical Sketch. 1925 Cr 8vo. Pps 63. Green cloth. £10
136. Fordham Montagu. Agriculture and the Guild System. London. 1923. Pps 24, frontispiece. Printed card covers. £10
137. Franklin J T., Faulks R H., Wright C E. English Tenant Farmers On The Agricultural Resources of Canada. On Their Visit to Canada in 1893. London. 1894. Pps viii, 80, illustrated, coloured folding map. Printed paper covers detached from a larger volume. £24
Each of the authors gave their own separate view of Canadian Agriculture. Details given of many individual immigrants and the progress they have made farming in Canada
138. Franklin T. Bedford. A History Of Agriculture. 1948 Cr 8vo. Pps vii, 239, illus. Green cloth, fine copy. £10
139. Franklin T Bedford. Good Pastures. Some Meories Of Farming Fifty years Ago. Cambridge. 1944. Cr 8vo. Pps 72, illus. Green cloth in a whole but little grubby dust wrapper. £12
Shutlanger Grove, Towcester.
140. Franklin T Bedford. A History of Scottish Farming. 1952 Cr 8vo. Pps 194, illustrated. Green cloth, in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £15
141. Franklin T Bedford. A History of Scottish Farming. 1952 Cr 8vo. Pps 194, illustrated. Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
142. Fussell G E. The Old English Farming Books and More Old English Farming Books. from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 to 1730, and Tull to the Board of Agriculture 1731-1793. Crosby Lockwood, London. 1947. 2 vols. Pps 142, illustrated. Green and brown cloth in little chipped dust wrappers. £58
Essential references for the collector of agricultural books.
143. Fussell G E. A bibliograhy of his writings on agricultural history. Reading. 1967. Pps viii, 34. Printed card covers a bit faded. Ex ref lib. £24
A prolific writer, some 514 items listed.
144. Fussell G E (Ed). Robert Loder's Farm Accounts 1610-1620. 1936 Pps xxxii, 207, frontis & folding table. Original dark blue cloth, largely un-opened. A fine copy rarely found in this condition. £38
145. Fussell G E. The Farmer's Tools. The History of British Farm Implements, Tools and Machinery AD1500-1900. 1st edition, London. 1952. Pps 246, illustrated. Brown cloth in a whole printed dust wrapper. £35
The sarce first edition in nice original condition.
146. Fussell G E. The Old English Farming Books and More Old English Farming Books. from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 to 1730, and Tull to the Board of Agriculture 1731-1793. 1st editions. London. 1947 & 1950. 2 vols. Pps 8, 142; x, 186, both illustrated. Green and brown cloth, both in whole and clean dust wrappers. £48
Essential references for the collector of agricultural books.
147. Galpin W Freeman. The Grain Supply Of England During The Napoleonic Period..... NY. 1925. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 305, [1], ix publishers ads. Dark green cloth with bright gilt spine lettering, edges worn through to the boards on the top half of both front and back but still a nice copy on the shelf, internally clean and fresh. £28
Galpin examines the change from grain exporting to grain importing brought about by the industrial revolution.
148. Gasson R. Provision of Tied Cottages. Cambridge. 1975. Pps 147. Ex lib with the usual markings, fine copy except for marks on the front board where a label has been removed. £24
149. Gaut R C. A History of Worcestershire Agriculture.... Worcester. 1939. Pps xvi, 490. Ex ref lib in brown cloth. Except for the usual stamps a very nice, little used copy. £24
150. Gilbey Sir Walter. Farms and Small Holdings. London. 1907. Pps v, 211 illus. Orange printed card covers, a little faded and rusted. £35
One of the scarcer of Gilbey's many books. Reviews briefly the history of English agriculture during the last hundred years.
151. Giles D. Singing Valleys. The Story of Corn. NY. 1940 Roy 8vo. Pps 361. Yellow cloth in a pict dw. £12
152. Gillespie A. The New Testament on Agriculture. Bound with and separately numbered: History of a Farm Claim Under The Agricultural Holdings (England) Act 1883. Successfully Settled Without An Arbitration Court. Mr Stephen Fairbairn Tenant v Mr J F Laycock, Landlord on The Three Mile Bridge and Home Farms. Newcastle-on-Tyne. 1895. Sm folio. Pps 272, numerous illustrations, maps etc; pps958, 2. Original red cloth rubbed and faded but a sound binding.
The first line of the Preface "In the New Testament of Agriculture will be found set forth an account of my claim, brought under The Agricultural Holdings Act, 1883 against the Duke of Northumberland for compensation in respect of certain improvements executed by me on the Dewley and Crescent Farms during my tenancy thereof." £125
A strange mixture including all the witnesses testimony plus illustrations of among other things various farm livestock.
I sold this book 1990 for the first time and recently it came back to me via a circuitous route.
153. Gilmour D. Reminiscences of The Pen' Folk. Paisley Weavers of Other Days Ac. 3rd ed, Paisley. 1889. Cr 8vo. Pps 172. Green cloth, uncut, no spine label. Internally clean. On the title page No 40 P S Ross in manuscript, possibly Philip Simpson Ross (1827-1907) Montreal, accountant, business , staunchly proud of his Scottish heritage.. £34
Unusual sketches of Scotland in the late 1880s, the merchants, settlers, farmers whose meeting place was in the Pen Close and who came to be known as the Pen Folk.
154. Glenswinton Estate. Manuscript record of Tack and Feu Duties due to Glenswinton Estate. Also List of Rents & Arrears due. 1900 & 1901. 2 large and 2 smaller folding sheets. The Tack & Feu list for 1900 has 57 entries giving name & address plus length of the Feu. £18
For example - Jane Milligan or Smith (Formerly Robert Muirheads heirs) 99 years from Whity 1794. Another - Miss Mary Ann Grizzel Walker 99 years from Whity 1901.
155. Glover G The Ven & Spurdens W T. 2 printed letters bound together: An Historical Argument Om The Origin and Property of Tithes with Remarks on the Expediency of a Fair and Equitable Commutation in a letter to Earl Grey.
Bound with:
Tithes Considered in Relation to their Original History as the Primitive Endowment of Parish Churches in a Letter to the Venerable Archdeacon Glover occasioned by certain staements in his Letter to Earl Grey. London & Norwich. 1833. Pps 42; pps 55. Original blue paper covers. £48
Scarce. Copac lists 3 entries by Glover and only 2 by Spurdens.
156. Goddard Nicholas. Harvests of Change. The Royal Agricultural Society of England 1838-1988. 1988 4to. Pps xiii, 359, illustrated some in colour. Mint in a dust wrapper. £18
The dust wrapper has an illustration taken from the painting by Asdell of the Royal Show at Bristol in 1842. I have a colour print of this painting which is huge hanging in my sitting room, apparently on of the few colour versions known. Asdell painted miatures of all the people in the picture, and there are a lot, and the Royal has a number of these miatures. All the people in the picture are real, including Youatt, and the Royal kindly provided me with a key for my print with a number in each hat and the name of the person involved.
157. Gomme G.L. The Village Community. With Special reference To The Origin And Form Of Its Survival In Britain. 1890 Cr 8vo. Pps xi, illus, folding maps. Cloth. £10
158. Graham Sir Bellingham Reginald. Divers Manors And Estates In The County Of York. 1735-1815. 18" x 12" 99 pages written in copperplate on quality paper. Has been rolled (folded) for some years but straightens out without damage. £125
Transactions from 1735 to 1815 involving in part Viscount & Viscountess Preston, William Belasyse of Brancepeth Castle, Henry Harper of Staples Inn, London, John Carleton of Motherby (Cumberland) among others. Includes several schedules detailing value of contents, annual value of cottages, farms and fields tenanted by such as Elizabeth Agar, Thomas Liquorice, Robert Hugill, John Butler of Bridge End Close, Thomas Blenkhorn of Far Barton Close, Elizabeth & William Duffitt, Mary Dowker, Thomas Dudding, Robert Husthwaite, Jacob Stubbs etc. Many transactions deal with the area around .
159. Grant I.F. The Social And Economic Developement Of Scotland Before 1603. Edinburgh 1930 Pps xii, 594. Blue cloth, a few underlinings in ink. £28
160. Grant Will. Tweedale. Edinburgh. 1948. Pps xviii, 232, XXIII illustrations. Original red cloth, slight colour bleed to endpapers and first few pages not affecting the text. £15
The Borders with much on farming.
161. Grass Lettings. Cumberland. Long run of lettimngs in the same area. Owner of land, acreage, tenant for the period, price. 1929 to 1970. 6 variously sized notebooks with some loose inserts. £28
162. Green F H Winn Rural and Coastal Settlement In The Moray Firth Lowlands. Reprint from Scot Geog Mag. 1936. Roy 8vo. Pps 97-118, 10 figures. Plain paper wraps. £6
Signed presentation copy from the author to Dr R O Buchanan.
163. Green J L. The Rural Industries Of England. London. Nd c 1894. Pps 205, illustrated, plus a few pps of ads. Original brown cloth a bit faded and marked. £56
This is from the sociological point of view rather than how to do things. After some 50 pages of history carries out enquiries as to the state of rural crafts in Beds, Berks, Bucks, Camb, Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumberland, Derby, Devon, Dorset, Durham, Essex, Glos, hants, Hereford, Herts, Hunts, kent, Lancs, leics, Lincs, Middlesex, Mons, Norfolk, Northants, Notts, Oxon, Rutland, Salop, Somerset, Staffs, Suffolk, Surrey, Sussex, Warwicks, Westmorland, Wilts, Worcs, Yorks.
164. Green S E & Wilshere J. A Short History of Leicester Markets and Fairs. Leicester. 1973. Roy 8vo. Pps 44, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, nice copy. £14
165. Grey Edwin. Rothamsted Experimental Station. Reminiscences, Tales and Anecdotes Of The Laboratories, Staff And Experimental Fields 1872 - 1922. Privately printed. 1922. Pps 155, illustrated4. Blue cloth. £26
Signed presentation copy from Edwin Grey to Alan R Keast.
166. Greystoke Castle Estate. Auctioneers Notebooks. Details concerning sales from the Greystoke Castle estate in 1914 (the first sale), 1915 (the 2nd sale), 1919, 1926 (2). Particulars of the properties, mostly farms, and after sale details such as the bidding patterns. 1914, 1915, 1919, 19 5 vols. 6 x 4" notebooks in paper covered boards, paper labels front board with contents details. Completed in clear hands. £28
Circa 25 farms, 25 lots of land and 10 cottages or similar.
167. Griffiths William, Late Groom At Wynnstay. A Practical treatise On Farriery; Deduced From The Experience Of Above Forty Years In The Services, Of The Late Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bart. The Present Earl Grosvenor, And The Present Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bart. 1st edition, Wrexham. 1784. 4to. Pps [4], iii, 1, 184, 4, 9 pps subscribers, the following Remarkable Nostrum.... is on the bottom half of the last page of the index, frontispiece by H Bunbury. Original full dark brown calf, expertly rebacked and the old attractive gilt decorated spine laid down, old endpapers retained. The frontispiece and the title page a bit stained, the rest of the book clean with the occasional mark. £295
On the title page is the signature "George Adams" On the verso of the title page is printed in ink "J T Skillicorn Kenwyn Onchan I O M."
168. Groves Reg. Seed Time And Harvest. 1972 Oblong 10'' x 5''. Pps 18. Laminated covers. £3
169. Groves Reg. Sharpen The Sickle. The History of the Farm Workers' Union. 1949 Cr 8vo. Pps 256, illus. Paper covers. £12
170. Gunns J. Auctioneers or Owners catalogue. Pages cut from printed catalogue and the prices and buyers inserted by hand. Elaborate manuscript title and summaries of the sale. Covers Live and Dead Farming Stock and Furniture on Wednesday Sept 21 1892. 249 lots. Bound in quarter maroon sheep, marbled paper sides, 2 inch x 1/8th inch missing down top front joint but a nice copy. £35
One of the largest catalogues covering everything in sections.

Nice Copy of the Scarce Limited Edition Large Paper Copy.
171. Haggard H Rider. A Farmer's Year Being His Commonplace Book For 1898. London. 1899. 4to. Half title. Limited edition page. Pps xxii, 491, with 2 maps and 36 illustrations by G Leon Little. Original quarter cream cloth lightly browned, blue paper covered boards, top edge gilt others uncut. A fine copy of this limited edition. Bookplate of R G Gosling. £540
Rider Haggard farmed 2 farms in Norfolk at Ditchingham and Bedingham and this is a monthly diary of the daily work and events.
Large paper copy. Only 100 copies of this edition have been printed . This copy number 22.
There are 2 other copies on the net at over £800.00.
172. Haggard H.Rider. Rural England. Being An Account Of Agricultural And Social Researches Carried Out In The Years 1901 & 1902. New edition, London..... 1906. 2 vols. Pps xlvi, 584, illustrated; viii, 622, illustrated. Original green cloth, internally a clean crisp copy. £125
Said to be the best edition. Rider Haggard says in the Introduction that he wanted to copy the travels undertaken by Arthur Young, William Marshall and others in their day to report on the Agricultural conditions current in his day. The result is an excellent study by a writer who could write.
173. Hall T Walter. A Descriptive Catalogue Of Early Charters Relating To Lands In & Near Sheffield With Illustrations, Genealogies & Notes. Sheffield 1938 Cr 4to. Pps 41, illus. Ex lib but VG copy in printed card covers, un-opened and on high quality paper, top & bottom edges uncut. £15
174. Hammond Food And Agriculture In Britain 1939-45. Aspects of Wartime Control. Stanford CA. 1954 Roy 8vo. pps xii, 246. Pale green cloth, fine copy. £28
175. Hammond J.L. & Hammond Barbara. The Village Labourer 1760-1832. 4th ed, London. 1936 Pps xii, 339. Brown cloth, nice copy. £18
176. Handley J E. Scottish Farming In The Eighteenth Century. London. 1953. Pps 314. Brown cloth in a whole but browned dust wrapper. £28

Unique.
177. Handwritten Cash Book. Cheshire Chamber of Agriculture. Cash Book 1868 - 1924. Detailed receipts and payments with the occasional annual summary. Sm folio. Pps 558, most pages filled in a readable hand which chages from time to time. Full brown leather with titles on the spine and front board in red leather. Minor damage but a sound binding. £235
Covers agriculture in Cheshire over a period of 56 years.

Unique.
178. Handwritten Cash Book. Cheshire Chamber of Agriculture. Cash Book 1868 - 1924. Detailed receipts and payments with the occasional annual summary. Sm folio. Pps 558, most pages filled in a readable hand which chages from time to time. Full brown leather with titles on the spine and front board in red leather. Minor damage but a sound binding. £195
Covers agriculture in Cheshire over a period of 56 years.
179. Hardy C P Auctioneer. Auction Sale. Particulars and Conditions of Sale of the Freehold and Leasehold Estates Situated at Aglionby, in the Parish of Warwick, Botchergate, Carlise and Dalston...., late the Propertyof Mrs Todhunter.... Carlisle. 3rd August 1863. Folio, folded. Pps 6, [ii], blank, map.Lists the fields, their names and acreages. The map has one large parcel of land round Aglioby and other smaller patches in 8 other places. The names of the neighbouring owners are also given on the map. The name of the buyer and the price is given for each lot. £65
180. Hargreaves A D. An Introduction To The Principles Of Land Law. 2nd ed, London. 1944. Pps xii, 204. Original dark green cloth, nice copy. £18
181. Harleston Farmer's Club. Ninth Annual Report. Report of the 11 meetings held in 1846. Local printing, Norwich. 1846. Pps 29. Disbound from larger collection of pamphlets but with the printed paper covers. £26
Signed presentation copy from the club secretary to Wm Glover Esq.
182. Harrington J. Lease of Greenfort Farm to Robert Coulthard. Castle Sowerby in Cumberland. 1885 6 folio pages in a readable hand, signatures and seals. £15
Interesting detail on what the tenant was required to do. "The leesee shall in the month of July in every year or earlier pull up or mow all thistles, docks, nettles or other weeds growing upon the said premises."
183. Harris R. Traditional Farm Buildings. A catalogue written by Richard Harris to accompany the touring exhibition Traditional Farm Buildings organised by the Arts Council of Great Britain. London. 1982. Oblong 8vo. Pps 40, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £14
A picture on one side and text and some plans or maps on the other.
184. Hartley Dorothy. The Land Of England. English Country Customs Through The Ages. London. 1979. Pps x, 374, well illustrated. Green cloth in a whole and bright pictorial dust wrapper. £28
Covers a very large number of country customs, illustrated with plates and a lot of text illustrations.
185. Hartley M & Ingilby J. Life in the Moorlands of North-East Yorkshire. London. 1972. 4to. Pps xvi, 140, plus 265 photographs, 19 drawings and a map. Original green cloth in a whole pictorial, rubbed but protected dust wrapper. £28
Most of the photographs have named people and locations and many of the drawings are of old farm tools.
186. Harvey N. The Industrial Archaeology Of Farming In England And Wales. London. 1980. Roy 8vo. Pps 232, 74 photo illustrations, 43 pages of references. Dark green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £25
187. Harvey Nigel. A History Of Farm Buildings In England And Wales. Newton Abbot. 1970 Pps 277, illustrated. Brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
188. Hasbach Dr W. A History Of The English Agricultural Labourer. 2nd impression, London. 1920. Pps xvi, 470. Ex ref lib in original dark blue cloth, a few stamps, no marks on the sppine, nice copy. £38
189. Havinden M A (Ed). Household And Farm Inventries in Oxfordshire 1550-1590. Historical Manuscripts Commission, London. 1965 Pps 8, 365. Ex lib in fresh orange cloth with a minimum of stamps. A very good clean and fresh copy with no numbers on the spine. £36
190. Havinden M A. Estate Villages. A Study of the Berkshire Villages of Ardington and Lockinge. Reading. 1966. 4to. Pps 210, 4, illustrations, maps. Green cloth, endpaper maps, nice copy. £28
191. Heath F G. British Rural Life And Labour. 1911 Ppsxii, 318, 20 tables. Green cloth, spine a little darkened, top spine chipped, a few marks. £26
192. Heitland W E. Agricola. A Study of Agriculture and Rustic Life in the Greco-Roman World from the Point of View of Labour. 1st ed, Cambridge. 1921. Roy 8vo. Pps x, 492. Original dark blue cloth a little rubbed. £44
On the front free endpaper Victor Newburg Summer 1989. 3 August at Greenwich with Alison."

A Remarkable Work.
193. Henrey Blanche. British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800. Comprising a History and Bibliography of Botanical and Horticultural Books Printed in England, Scotland and Ireland From the Earliest Times until 1800. 3 volumes.
Vol I. The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. History and Bibliography.
Vol II. The Eighteenth Century. History.
Vol IIl. The Eighteenth Century. Bibliography. London. 1975. Sm folio. Half titles. Pps xxx, 290, illustrations; xvi, 748, 30 colour plates, 146 black and white; xvii, 142. Uniformly bound in black cloth, fine copies in a little rubbed but whole slip case. £225
The classic work on the subject and very detailed.
Over 5 kgs in weight.

The Frain Trade Over 46 Years.
194. Hicks John Timperley. Acc ount Book 1816-1862. Much of the Produce Sold to Ships Captains With Ships Names Mentioned. Manuscript. 1816-1862. 16 x 6 1/4 inches. Pps 267, written on all pages either part or full page in a readable hand. Original vellum a bit dirty but still sound with Corn Book printed on the front cover. £375
As well as being a merchant was also a farmer as there are extensive records of acreages grown. Wheat, Barley, Oats, Peas, Beans and occasionally clover seed.Great Holland is 3 1/2 miles South West of Walton on the Naze, Essex and therefore close to the sea.
195. Highland & Agricultural Society Of Scotland. Report of the Inquiry into the Agricultural Statistics of the Counties of Roxburgh, Haddington and Sutherland. Edinburgh. 1854. Pps 12. Plain paper covers, uncut. £10
196. Hills R L. Machines, Mills And Uncountable Costly Necessities. A short history of the drainage of the fens. Norwich. 1967. 4to. Pps xii, 180, illustrations and maps. Dark blue cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £24
197. Hills R L. A Short History of the Drainage of the Fens. Norwich. 1967. 4to. Pps xii, 180, illustrations and maps. Dark blue cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £26
198. HMSO. Maps In Reference To The Report From The Select Committee On The Woods, Forests, And Land Revenues Of The Crown. With the Draft Report. 1848 Sm folio. Pps 86, 29 very large folding maps, 13 coloured. Not ordnance survey maps and with plenty of detail. Dean Forest & Castle Malwood map not present. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides a bit rubbed. £175
199. HMSO. Milk and Cream. Report of the Departmental Committee.... 1901. Folio. Pps 72, 450.

Bound with:

Report of the Departmental Committee on The Use Of Preservatives And Colouring Matter In The Preservation And Colouring Of Food. Pps xxxv, 497.

Maroon cloth, front board nearly detached. £58
200. HMSO. Existing Methods Of Collecting And Recording The Prices Of Agricultural Products In Scotland. Report of the Departmental Committee.... London. 1901. Folio. 2 vols. The Report pps xxi. The Minutes Of Evidence and Appendices pps iv, 298, Original printed title page, disbound from a larger volume. £38
The Minutes of Evidence are the actual questions and answers as recorded. 75 witnesses examined in detail over some 16 days and including some famous names.
201. HMSO. The Food Supply Of The United Kingdom..... Drawn up by a committee of the Royal Society.... London. 1917. Folio. Pps 35. £15
Food supplies during the first world war.
202. HMSO. Report Of The Policy Sub-Committee Of The Reconstruction Committee Appointed In August 1916.... To Consider And Report Upon The Methods Of Effecting An Increase In The Home Grown Food Supplies, Having Regard To The Need Of Such Increase In The Interests Of National Security. Together With Reports By Sir Mathew G Wallace. 2 volumes The Report and the Summaries of Evidence. London. 1918. 2 vols. Pps 136; 129. Blue printer paper covers. Disbound from a larger volume of reports.
£45
The Minutes of Evidence goes into the usual detail when interviewing various people, many farmers, associated with agriculture.
203. HMSO. Fruit Industry of Great Britain. Minutes of Evidence With Appendices and Index. London. 1905. Folio. Pps 511. Original blue printed paper covers, back and front but disbound from a larger volume. £45
This is the usual formatt where the committee interrogates circa 66 people from the Fruit Industry and the questions and answers are printed verbatim. They also visited Fruit Farms, A Jam Factory, Horticultural College and the like. A veritable mine of information on fruit growing at the turn of the century.
204. HMSO. Royal Commission On Agriculture. Vol I. Interim Report. Minutes of Evidence (5th August 1919 to 20th August 1919). Vol II. Minutes of Evidence 26th August 1919 to 3rd September 1919). Vol III. Minutes of Evidence 16th September 1919 to 24th September 1919). Vol IV. Minutes of Evidence 14th October 1919 to 29th October 1919). With Report of the Departmental Committee on Agricultural Machinery Together With Summaries of Evidence.` London. 1919 & 1920. Folio. 7 volumes bound in one, most with the blue printed paper covers.Pps 21; 189, 20, v; 128, 32, iii, 103, iii; 92, 41, iii; 75. Stoutly bound in quarter cloth, paper covered boards. £75
The minutes of evidence are well known people in the agricultural industry being questioned about all aspects of farming at the time. A mine of information for anyone interested in the agriculture of this country just after the first world war.
205. HMSO. Report of the Royal Commision on Land in Wales and Monmouthshire. 1896 Folio. Pps x, 962, maps folding & illus. Quarter cloth & marbled paper covered boards. £55
206. HMSO. Report Of An Inquiry As To Disturbances Connected With The Levying Of Tithe Rentcharge In Wales. London. 1887. Folio. Pps 10, 167 (report 10 pages, extra title page for minutes of evidence of 167 pps. Rebound in card covers, internally fresh and clean, one small library stamp of the Public Record Office on the title page. £125
Confrontations between tenant farmers and police representing titleholders over the enforcement of the tithe rentcharge. Landlords had generally reduced rents due to the hardship caused by the agricultural depression. Titheowners had not reduced their charges and tithes had always been viewed with suspicion as an Aglican levy on a largely non conformist population. During 1886-87 several confrontations took place between bailiffs and accompanying police and farmers. The usual fascinating detailed information in the Minutes of Evidence from a wide spread of occupations connected to tithes.
207. HMSO. Agriculture and Dairy Schools. Minutes of Evidence of the Departmental Commission Together with Appendix London. 1888. Folio. Pps iv, 229, maps. Printed blue paper covers. £95
The usual detail, many working farmers interviewed plus other folk who were part of rural life. Particularly includes Dr Henry Webb of the Aspatria Agricultural School. Principal of the RAC Cirencester. Professor Wallace of the Agricultural College in Edinburgh. Among the practical farmers is Mr James Biggar mentioned elsewhere with reference to anothet book in this catalogue.
208. HMSO. Report of an Inquiry as to Disturbances Connected with the Levying of Tithe Rent Charge in Wales. London. 1887. Folio. Report pps 10, Minutes of Evidence167. New card wrappers and label on the front cover. Internally clean and fresh. £85
The minutes of Evidence contain the usual large amount of detail from all and sundry related to these rural riots.
209. Homewood R A. Three Farms. 1947 Pps 189. Blue cloth. £12

Scarce.
210. Hope George. George Hope of Fenton Barns. A Sketch of His Life by His Daughter. Edinburgh. 1881. Half title. Pps x, 380. Original green publishers cloth, minor rubbing. Some pencil notes with page numbers on the reare end paper and a couple of previous ownership signatures on the front free end papers. £185
A well known East Lothian farm.
211. Hope George. Agriculture and The Corn Law. Prize Essay Showing the Injurious Effects of the Corn Law upon Tenant Farmers and Labourers Manchester. Oct 1842. Pps 16. New plain fawn card covers with a printed title on the front board. £18
Prize awarded by the National Anti-Corn Law League.
212. Hope R C. A Glossary Of Dialectal Place-Nomenclature. To which is appended A List of Family Surnames pronounced differently from what the Spelling suggests. 1883 7" x 5". Pps xii, 159. Printed paper covered boards, top and bottom spine missing. Printed on high quality paper, uncut. £28
213. Hoskins W G (Ed). History From The Farm. London. 1970. 4to. Pps 141, illustrated. E$x ref lib but a nice copy with a minimum of stamps and in a clean whole dust wrapper. £18
214. Houghton Bert. Not Just a Berkshire Farmer. Privately printed, Newbury. 1988. Pps vi, 185, illustrated. Lam dec card covers, fine copy. £12
215. House Book. Manuscript. Household Accounts. 1867 6" x 4". Pps 32. Patterned paper covers a bit grubby. £12
216. House Of Commons. The best mode of obtaining accurate Agricultural Statistics from all parts of the United Kingdom. Together With The Minutes of Evidence. 1855. Folio. Pps xii, 205, large folding coloured map of the parish of Glencross near Edinburgh. Blue printed paper covers with minor damage. £65
217. House of Commons. Records of Wool Imported and Exported from Ireland. Licences to Export Wool to GB, 4pps, 1801 to 1805; Wool & Yarn Imported into Ireland 1797 to 1806, 4pps; Woollen Manufacturies Exported from Ireland 1801 to 1821, 4 pps large folding tables; Duties on Wool, 1815-1821, 2 pps; Exports of Irish Wool 1801 to 1823, 2 pps. Imports 12 pps. Folio. Disbound. £18
218. House of Commons. Report from the Select Committee on the Laws relating to Game. 1823 Folio. Pps 47, unopened. Disbound, covers little grubby. £24
219. House of Commons. Accounts of the Quantities of Wool Imported Into Great Britain. Circa 20 items. Varying Dates from 1 Folio. Vary from single pages to a number of pages and including some large folding tables. Record quantities by year and source. Disbound. £38

Attractive Half Leather Binding.
220. House of Commons. Reports From The Select Committee On Game Laws Together With The Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix. Minutes of Evidence. Bound with:- Report From The Select Committee On The Laws relating to the Stamping of Woollen Cloth. London. 1873. Folio. 2 vols. Pps liv, 504. Original half brown calf, raised bands, gilt lines, title and date, marbled paper sides, internally a fine copy. Ex ref lib. £195
The first paragraph of the report says "The Select Committee appointed to consider the GAME Laws of the United Kingdom, with a view to their Amendment, and to enquire into the Laws for the Protection of DEER in Scotlandwith reference to their general bearing upon the interests of the community.....
The usual very detailed question and answer posed to various people related to Game in the community, farmers, sheep farmers, game dealers, lawyers, deer foresters, shooting and game letting agents, owners of deer forests, foresters, shepherds, lessees of shoots, land agents, game shooters, gamekeepers etc etc.
221. Hughes G. Barns of Rural Britain. London. 1985. 4to. Half title. Pps 192, illustrated. Brown cloth in a whole and clean dust wrapper. £32
As well as general material barns from specific counties shown in numbers.
222. Hunter Robert. A Treatise On The Law Of Landlord And Tenant. With an appendix containing forms of leases. 3rd edition, Edinburgh. 1860. Roy 8vo. 2 vols. Pps xciii, 14; xxiii, 745. Original cloth rubbed, faded and a bit worn but bindings holding well together, paper printed labels rubbed and faded. £75
Everything you need to know about Landlord and Tenant in the midst of the 19th century.
223. Hurt R D. Indian Agriculture In America. Prehistory to the Present. Lawrence. 1987 Pps xiv, 290, illus. Mint in a dw. £16
224. Huxtable Rev A. The Present Prices. 4th ed, Blandford. 1850. Cr 8vo. Pps 4, errata page, 36. New plain fawn card covers with a printed title on the front board. £34
225. Indenture. Charles 2nd. 2 sheets 15 x 8 inches and 15 x 5 inches in a legible hand. Of particular interest as it mentions livestock which is unusual in indentures of this date. 1663 £34
226. Ivins L S & Winship A E. Fifty Famous Farmers. NY. 1924 Pps xiv, 407, illus. Brown cloth. £12
227. Jamieson G A. Papers Read at the AGM of the BAAS. I. Limited Liability. II. Recent Illustrations Of The Theory Of Rent, And Their Effect On The Vlaue Of Land. Edinburgh. 1887 Pps 57 + double page table. Quarter maroon leather, marbled paper sides. £16
228. Jarrett & Wrathmell. 16th And 17th Century Farmsteads: West Whelpington, Northumberland. 1977. Offprint of the Agric History Rebview. Pps 12. £4
229. Jebb L. The Small Holdings of England. A Survey Of Various Existing Systems. 1907 Pps xi, 445, illus. Brown cloth little rubbed, scattered minor foxing. £18
230. Jefferies Richard. A Classic of English Farming. Hodge and His Masters. London. 1946. Pps 339. Brown cloth, nice copy. £14
231. Jenkins J Geraint. Agricultural Transport in Wales. Cardiff. 1962. Pps 107 plus30 illustrations and illustrations in the text. Dark green cloth in a green printed dust wrapper. £25
Nice illustrations of items related to transport in Wales, for example a full page plate of 14 examples of Wheelrights tools. Also a catalogue of 350 transport items in the Welsh Folk Museum.
232. Jenkins J.G. The Welsh Woollen Industry. 1969 Pps xviii, 410, illustrated. Mint in a dust wrapper. £18
233. Jenkins J G. Traditional Country Craftsmen. Rev ed, London. 1978 Pps xx, 253, 54 figures, 185 plates. Maroon cloth in a whole complete dust wrapper. £28
As well as the large number of plates many multiple line drawings of various tools.
234. Johnson W Branch. "Memorandoms for...." The Diary between 1788 and 1810 of John Carrington. Farmer, Chief Constable, Tax Assessor, Surveyor of Highways and Overseer of the Poor of Bramfield in Hertfordshire. London. 1973. Pps xiv, 200, illustrations. Green cloth in a whole picturesque dust wrapper. £15
Apart from an introductory bit the whole book is a printed version of a very detailed diary.
235. Joice D & J. Talking About Bygones. Pps 45, 72 illus of old tools. Bound with
Ebbage S. Barns & Granaries. Pps 48, 46 illustrations.
Joice D. Arthur Randell, Fenman. Pps 46, illus.
Joice D. Lady Margaret Barry & Mrs Gertrude Smith. Pps 31, illus. Ipswich. 1977. Original pictorial card covers in fine condition bound into full brown leather covers, raised bands. £24
Series by Anglia Television later put into print.
236. Kain R J Et Al. An Atlas and Index of the Tithe Files of Mid Nineteenth Century England and Wales. Cambridge. 1986. 4to. Half title. Pps xxviii, 651, a few illustrations and 582 maps. Original green cloth with a darker square title label on the front board. £46
Done by county and a great deal of detail.
237. Keith J. Fifty Years of Farming. 1st ed, London. 1954. Pps 143, illustrated. Brown cloth in a printed dust wrapper. £15
Farming in Aberdeen and Norfolk.
238. Kerr B. Bound To The Soil. A Social History of Dorset 1750-1918. 1st ed, London. 1968. Pps x, 287, 80 illustrations, 3 figures in the text, 19 drawings. Green cloth in a whole decorative dust wrapper. £38
239. Kightly C. Country Voices. Life and Lore in Farm and Village. London. 1984. Roy 8vo. Pps 240, 35 illustrations. Maroon cloth in a whole dust wrapper. £18
The voices are listed at the front, such as Fred Brader Lincolnshire waggoner & shepherd; Kit Calvert of Hawes; Bob Metcalfe horseman and farm labourer, 35 in all.
240. King F.H. Farmers of Forty Centuries. Or Permanent Agriculture in China, Korea And Japan. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Emmaus PA. Pps 379, illus. Ex lib, yellow cloth in a little rubbed dw. £8
241. Kingslow Estate. Sale Particulars. Bridgnorth. 1882. Folio. 4 pages, folded listing 230 acres by field name and acreage. Large folded coloured map of the estate all in a ring fence. £18
242. Kitchen F. Brother To The Ox. Autobiography of a Farm Labourer. 1942 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 252. Cloth. £8
243. Kittredge G L. The Old Farmer And His Almanack. Being Some Observations on Life and Manners in New England a Hundred Years Ago Suggested by Reading the Earlier Numbers of Mr Robert B Thomas's Farmer's Almanack.... Boston. 1904. Roy 8vo. Pps xiv, 403, illustrated. Ex ref lib with only a few stamps. Original red cloth, little rubbed, bottom spine chipped. £35
244. Knappett Rachel A Pullet on the Midden. London. 1946 Cr 8vo. Pps 212, frontispiece. Original cloth in a rubbed dust wrapper with minor chips.. £14
Life in the Womens Land Army.
245. Kussmaul Ann. Servants In Husbadry in Early Modern England. Cambridge. 1981. Pps xii, 233, numerous figures and tables. Original blue cloth a little faded along the top edge in a little torn dust wrapper. £36
The first copy I have had of this book.
246. Labourer's Friend Society. Articles Facts and Illustrations Demonstrating The Important Benefits....From Possessing Small Portions Of Land: Proving The Low Amount Of Poor's Rates. Where Such Holdings have Been Granted Or Continued To The Labouring Population, And Its advantages To The Farmer, The Land-Owner, And The Country.In VI Monthly Parts. London. Nd c1835. Pps 136.Original black publishers cloth, little rubbed, very minor chipping of top and bottom of the spine. £56
A whole variety of short pieces on the social side of the labourers life including such as Means of Supporting a Widow and Fourteen Children.
247. Lancashire And Cheshire Antiquarian Society. Transactions. 1987. Includes:
Agricultural Land Use and Cropping in Cheshire Around 1840. 31 pp article, maps.
Also:
Agriculture and Enclosures in Saddleworth 1625 -183440 pp article, illustrated. Otley. Printed yellow card covers.
Plus other articles of interest.
248. Latham B. Timber. Its Developement and Distribution. A Historical Survey. 1957 Pps 303, xxvii, illustrated. Red cloth, fine copy. £15
249. Lawson-Tancred Sir THomas. Records Of A Yorkshire Manor. London. 1937. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 384, 6 maps. Dark blue cloth in a whole but repaired dust wrapper. £44
Aldborough and Boroughbridge. Great detail.
250. Lawson W & Hunter C D. Ten Years Of Gentleman Farming at Blennerhasset, With Co-Operative Objects. London. 1874. Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 408, coloured maps. Original black printed brown cloth, a very nice copy. £44
251. Lennard R. Economic Notes On English Agricultural Wages. 1914 Pps xii, 154. Fine copy in original brown cloth. £15
252. Liberal Land Committee. Rural Report, The Land & The Nation. 1923-1925 Cr 8vo. Pps 584. Printed paper covers, worn, a bit dog-eared. £8
253. Longman G. A Corner of England's Garden. An Agrarian History of South West Hertfordswhire 1600 - 1850. Privately printed. 1977. 2 vols. Pps 96, illustrated; 74. Decorative card covers, Internally some pencil markings which could be removed but add to the interest of the books. £36
Bushey, Rickmansworth, Watford, Abbotts Langley, Kings Langley, Sarratt.
254. Long W H. & Davies G M. Farm Life In A Yorkshire Dale. (Swaledale) Clapham. 1948 Pps 111, illus. Ex lib, printed card covers, marked £12
255. Lord R. The Care of the Earth. A History of Husbandry. London. 1962. Pps 480. Green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, nice copy. £34
256. Lords Committees. First And Second Reports.... The State Of The Growth, Commerce, And Consumption Of Grain.... 1814 Folio. Pps 317. Disbound. £34
257. Loudon J C. An Encyclopaedia Of Cottage, Farm, And Villa Architecture.... Numerous Designs For Dwellings....Including Farm Houses, Farmeries, And Other Agricultural Buildings.... New edition, London. 1839. Half title. Pps xx, 1138, illustrated by more than two thousand engravings. Rebound in half calf, marbled paper sides, marbled endpapers. Internally a nice clean copy. £350
Like all of Loudons books the print is small and the page numbers large, an amazing amount of detail on every aspect of countryside building.
258. Loudon J C. An Encyclopaedia Of Cottage, Farm, And Villa Architecture.... Numerous Designs For Dwellings....Including Farm Houses, Farmeries, And Other Agricultural Buildings.... New edition, London. 1839. Half title. Pps xx, 1138, illustrated by more than two thousand engravings. Finely rebound in half calf, marbled paper sides, marbled endpapers. Internally a nice clean copy. Looks very well on the shelf. £350
Like all of Loudons books the print is small and the page numbers large (over 1100 with over 2000 engravings), an amazing amount of detail on every aspect of countryside building.
259. Lowe J. The Present State of England In Regard To Agriculture, Trade and Finance; With A Comparison Of The Prospects Of England And France. NY. 1824 Pps 372, 106. Ex ref lib in stout library binding, top 1/4" of top margin a bit fragile. £45

Scarce.
260. Lowe R J. Farm And Its Inhabitants. With Some Account Of The Lloyds Of Dolobran. Privately printed. 1883. 4to. Pps 4, 117, 3, illustrated. Original quarter vellum, a little spotted, paper covered boards. £95
Dolobran is in Montgomeryshire but the book records a large and spreading family including the Braithwaites near Kendal.
261. Lucy W C. The Origin of the Cotteswold Club and an Epitome of the Proceedings from its formation to May 1887. Gloucester. 1888. Roy 8vo. Pps vi, 130, frontispiece. Ex ref lib bound into blue cloth with paper label pasted to the front cover. Internally a nice clean wide margined copy, a previous owner has inked in the dates in the margin throughout. which is helpful. £48
Natural History, Antiquities, and Agriculture of the Cotteswold District and its neighbourhood.
262. Lydney And District Farmers' Club. 10th Annual Report. Lydney. 1904. Pps 49, 65. Mauve cloth a little marked. £36
A strange mixture. Report on the club. Agricultural & Horse Show 1903 with winners. 10th Annual Ploughing Match, Foal Show and Sheep Dog Trials. Address by J T Hobbs The Management & Breeding of Pure-Bred Shorthorn Cattle. Address by James Peter on Pedigree Stock Breeding. Lydney & District Farmers' Club - Registered Stud Book Horse Breeding Scheme 1904 (Probably the most interesting bit). Gives the stallions, 1 thouroughbred, 1 hackney & 3 3 shires with the routes and 4 pages of available mares with name of owner, Address, Description of Mare, Name of Mare, Age & Height. Finally Board of Agriculture Leaflets Nos 104, 105, 106, 108, 110, 111, 112, 114, 117, 118 & 119.
263. Lyth P. A History of Nottinghamshire Farming. Newark. 1989. Pps 56, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £12
264. MacDonald Colin. Highland Journey. Or Suil Air Ais. Edinburgh. 1943. Cr 8vo. Pps 159. Green cloth, bottom spine badly sunned, in an almost whole pictorial dust wrapper. £36
In English but includes a lot of Gaelic words.
265. MacDonald Angus. The Scottish Farmer One Hundred Years. Glasgow. 1993. Pps 272, illustrated. Decorative card covers. £15
Angus MacDonald was the editor of the SF for many years.
266. MacDonald W. Makers of Modern Agriculture. London. 1913. Pps 81, frontispiece. Dark green cloth, nice copy. £18
Thumb nail sketches of Tull, Coke of Norfolk, Young, Sir John Sinclair and McCormick.
267. MacDonald C. Croft & Ceilidh 0r Corra-Chagailte. London. 1947. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 143.Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £18
From the dw ""A true picture of Highland life on the land is given".
268. Mackie Sir Maitland. A Lucky Chap. Orra Loon to Lord Lieutenant. Buchan. 1992. Pps 271, illustrated. Black dec cloth, fine copy. £16
A famous North Eastern family much involved in farming. I met a Maitland Mackie once when I and the MMB's chief livestock officer went to Aberdeen to try and persuade the Aberdeen Board to buy its supplies of AI semen from us rather than run s small affair of their own. We didn't succeed. At the meeting some-one asked the man in charge of their AI services how many inseminations they had done the year before. To my amazement he didn't know, but I did.
269. Manning G H (Compiler). Hope Farm. Cradle of the McLaren Vale Wine Industry. Adelaide. 1980. Oblong 4to. Pps x, 74, illustrated, folding family tree. Pictorial cloth covered boards, endpaper maps. £14

Manuscript Brewery Ledgers From Sussex.
270. Manuscript Account Books. Barley. Malt Book. 1855-1868 2 vols. Folio. Pps 92; 92. Thick stiff wrappers with manuscript labels, one labelled Barley and one Malt. £145
No commercial name is given but there appears to be two breweries involved. The purchases were made in the area of Rottingdean in Sussex. Addresses, weights, prices etc in a very legible handwriting and the same for both ledgers.
271. Manuscript Diary. Mentions Derby (Denby), Darley, Salterwood. Boots Scribbling Diary. 1917. Folio. Brief entries in a very clear hand for every day. Quarter cloth paper covered card. £15

Early Manuscript Lancashire Farm Surveys.
272. Manuscript Farm Surveys. Lancashire 1792 onwards. Sq 8vo. Pps 56, pages mostly full with a few pinned in additions. Original blue paper covers a bit worn, labelled on the front "Surveyed: John Monson & Others. The Value and Measure of .....Farms. A little damage to the middle front cover edge and the first few pages, with loss. £95
273. Manuscript Account Book. Cumberland, around Cockermouth. 1789 to 1830. 63 pages either full (more of these) or partly full in a readable hand. Covers Cattle bought, Cattle & Sheep sold to the Butcher, Ground & Houses Let to Farm (this is a major part.), Wm Sewell Carrier, Crops let. Green vellum covered boards a bit worn, some pages torn out. £150
Broughton, Brigham, Micklethwaite, Punder How, Millfield, Whaites, Lady Wath, Broughton Cross, Greysouthen etc etc.
The names of the farmers and the farms, also the hauliers also listed.
274. Manuscript Farm & Contractors Account Book. Haverhill, Newmarket, Wickhambrook, Bury (St Edmunds?) etc etc. 1917 to 1919 but mos 12 1/2" x 6". About two thirds used. His contracting activities in the front of the book, those for the farm at the rear, on the left Bought on to Farm, on the right Sold off Farm. £24
Mixed farm, dairying, hens, pigs, grain, cabbages etc. Many named farms and people.
275. Manuscript Diary For 1891. Entries for every day of the year. Details the weather for each day and then the work around the farm. No address but the entries mention Long Eaton and Derby. Folio. Quarter cloth, printed paper covered boards. A standard Charles Letts's Popular scribbling diary. £25
"Collected the census forms for the village, 81 in all".
276. Manuscript. Farmers Account Book. Brookfield on the title page. Mentions Hinckley, Burbidge and Sapcote. Presumably Leicestershire. 1856 to 1884 13" x 4", Pps 123 used, the rest blank. Original full vellum, rubbed but sound. £38
Includes things other than accounts, such as cows served, harvest & threshing details. Must have been a cheese maker and also made part of his living from sheep.
277. Manuscript Records For The Chigwell Estate In Essex 10 Documents in Readable Hands. 1. Schedule listing 6 tenants with dates from 1846 to 1869. Dated 1880.
2. Report on Chigwell Grange Farm. 1873. Folio.
3. Chigwell Grange farm, Draft Conditions oif Sale. 1874. Folio. 8pps.
4. Grange Farm. Survey, 4pps (2 copies).
5. Chigwell Grange Farm. Preliminary advertisment sheet. 1 pp. 1874.
6. Grange Farm Chigwell. Requisitions on Title Tuke to Mills Settlement Trustees. Large folio. 6pps in question and answer form.
7. Further requisitions. Folio. 2 pps.
8. Grange Farm. Declaration of Identity and possession. 1880. 3pps folio.
9. Deed of Covenant. 1880. Large folio. Pps 4.
10. Grange Farm Chigwell. Conveyance from The Rev H E Tuke to Charles Druce. 1880. Large folio. Pps 6/large coloured folding map and 3 relevant letters. All folded with dirt marks down the outer folds, internally clean. The sale of Chigwell Home farm over a period. £175
Unique
278. Manuscript Record. Township of Bradleys Both. Estate Land Administration. Columns listing Owner, Occupier, Description (by field or building), Statute Measure, Price per Acre, Gross Estimated Rental, Net Rateable Value, Observations. 1865. Pps 90 completed in a clear readable hand. Original grey cloth a bit grubby with a paper title label on the front board. £85
Around Skipton and Grassington.
279. Manuscript Notebook. Grocery and Food items by name and price. Mentions Dundee, Inverkeithing, Newburgh etc. 1830 to 7 x 41/2 inches in an easily readable hand. 27 pages full. Original blank paper covers, grubby. £32
Possibly a ship of some sort moving about.
280. Marriott W. The Country Gentleman's Lawyer; And The Farmer's Complete Law Library....Country Gentlemen, Farmers, Landlords, Tenants, Clergymen, Graziers, Millers, Carriers....Horses, Horse Racing, Cattle, Tithes, Bridges, Shrubs, Coaches, Sheep, Game, Woods, Plants, Waggons, Wool, Rivers, Inclosures, Beans, Carts, Butter & Cheese, Fishing, Roots, Peas. 2nd ed, London. 1797. Pps 119. Original paper covers a bit worn but preserved in a new quarter cloth drop box with blue paper label, printed paper label on the spine of the box. Internally printed with wide margins to accomodate side notes. £175
281. Marshall D. Scottish Agriculture During The War. 77 pp article in the Journal of the RHAS. Edinburgh. 1946 Pps 258, 80, illus. Blue cloth. £8
282. Martin D J. Auchincruive. The History of the West of Scotland Agricultural College. Edinburgh. 1984. Pps xii, 199, illustrated. Pictorial laminated covers. £16
283. Marwick T P. The Valuation of Heritable and Landed Estates. Edinburgh. 1887. Pps 28. Pale blue card covers. On the title page "Presented 20th Oct 87 by the Author". Ex lib from the Royal Institute of British Architects. £18
284. Massingham H J. Men of Earth. 1st ed, London. 1943 Pps 173, illus. Brown cloth in a grubby dw. £16
Old methods, also included in the illustrations.
285. Massingham H J. Wold Without End. London. 1932. Pps 304, 8 photo illustrations. Green cloth, spine faded. Internally minor foxing of the eps and closed page edges otherwise internally clean. £26
286. Massingham H J. Country Relics. An Account of Some Old Tools and Properties Once Belonging to English Craftsmen and Husbandmen Saved From Destruction and Now described With Their Users and Their Stories. Cambridge. 1939. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 240, illustrations by Thomas Hennell, mostly of old tools. Original brown cloth, bottom edge uncut. £48
Includes The Thatcher, Dry Stone Walling. The Hedger, Saw Pit, Threshing, Wagon Teams, Ploughing, Sowing, Reaping, Cow Yard, Shepherds Gear, Sheep Shearing, Household, Basket Makers, The Kitchen and many others.
287. Mathews A H H. Fifty Years Of Agricultural Politics, The History Of The Central Chamber Of Agriculture 1865-1915. 1915 Pps xvi, 431, illustrated. Ex ref lib from Swansea University College library but a nice copy in half green morocco, raised bands, giltspine, gilt dentelles, green cloth sides, marbled eps. £26
288. McDonald Donald. Agricultural Writers, from Sir Walter of Henley to Arthur Young, 1200-1800....an exhaustive bibliography. Franklin 1968 reprint of the 1908 edition Roy 8vo. Pps 228 with nearly 100 reproductions mostly from 17th and early 18th century works, 26 pp bibliography and Index. Blue cloth, fine copy. £48
289. Meek C.K. Land Law And Custom In The Colonies. 1968 Pps xxvi, 337. Fine in d.w. £9
290. Memorial And Abstract. Sir William Maxwell of Monreith, ....Herbert Eustace Maxwell and the substitute heirs of Entail of the Estate of Drummodie. 1848. Pps 36. Disbound. £20
291. Middleton J W. Statutes Relating To Settled Estates. 3rd ed. 1882 Pps xxviii, 298, 24. Brown cloth little rubbed. £15
292. Miller T. Rural Sketches. London. 1839. Half title. Pps 12, 358, 23 illustrations. Original embossed green cloth, nice copy. £48
293. Milne J. Celtic Place Names In Aberdeenshire...... The Meaning and Etymology of the Gaelic Names of Places in Aberdeenshire. Aberdeen. 1912 Half title. Pps xxxviii, 345. Dark blue cloth, little rubbed. £75
Though the place names are in Gaelic, the explanations are in English. For example: Gushetnook. The piece of ground, tapering to a point, left in ploughing a field whose sides are not parallel.
294. Minchinton W.E. (Ed) Essays In Agrarian History. Newton Abbot. 1968. 2 vols. Roy 8vo. Pps 263, 315. Cloth in whole printed dust wrappers, fine copies. £48
295. Mingay G E (Ed). Agricultural History Review. Volume 28. 1980 4to. Pps 150. Ex lib in green cloth, fine copy. £8
296. Ministry of Food. Third Report Of The Departmental Committee On The Wholesale Food Markets Of London. 1921 Folio. Pps 16, folding map. £16
297. Mirehouse J. A Practical Treatise On The Law Of Tithes. 1818 Pps xxxii, 260. Finely rebound in quarter calf, raised bands, gilt lines, marbled paper sides, uncut. £55
298. Moisley H A. Uig. A Hebridean Parish. Parts I, II, III & IV. Glasgow. 1962. 2 vols. Pps 2, iv, 158, maps, plans and tables. Continuous pagination through the 2 volumes. Quarter cloth, printed card sides. £24
Small print and a great deal of detail.
299. Monro The Rev E. Agricultural Colleges and Their Working. A Letter to A J B Hope Esq, MP. Oxford. 1850. Pps 2, 72. New blue paper covers. £25
Early in relation to the subject.
300. Moore John S. (Ed) The Goods And Chattels Of Our Forefathers. Frampton Cotterell and District Probate Inventories 1539-1804. Historical Studies 1. 1976 Pps xx, 364. Fine in a dw. £24
301. Morse Arthur. Agriculture and The Corn Law. Prize Essay Showing the Injurious Effects of the Corn Law upon Tenant Farmers and Labourers Manchester. Oct 1842. Pps 16. New plain fawn card covers with a printed title on the front board. £18
Prize awarded by the National Anti-Corn Law League.
302. Morton J C. Labour. Nd c1905 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 150. Original black printed brown cloth. £6
303. Mountford F. Heartbreak Farm. A Farmer and His Farm in Wartime. Stroud. 1997. 4to. Pps viii, 144, illustrated with drawings. Red cloth, fine copy ina whole pictorial dust wrapper. £14
304. Murray Gilbert. Report Of The Earl of Harringtons Derbyshire Estates. Manuscript. 1890 Folio. Pps 24 written in a clear and readable hand. Full maroon gilt lettered morocco a little rubbed. Loosely inserted 3 page letter from the estate office dated 1898. £48
Considerable detail on the estate and its related farms. Headings:- Situation, Geological Formation, Size of Holdings, Rents, System of Farming, Future Prospectus to Value, Highways, Railways, Minerals, Rivers & Their Effects, Fences, Draining, Farm Buildings, Cottages, Refuge for the Aged Poor, Schools, Timber, Game, Home Farm, Gardens, Farm Capital, Rents Rates & taxes, Characteristics of the Tenantry, Characteristics of the Labourers, Estate Expenditure.
305. Nash, Son & Rowley. Throcking Hall Farm Sale Particulars. Productive Corn Growing Land....Fine Old Grazing Pasture. 376 acres. Royston. 1918. Folio. Pps 6, fields listed, folding coloured map, land in a ring fence. £16
Near Buntingford.
306. National Museum Of Antiquities Of Scotland. Corn. An exhibition on sowing and harvesting as well as on agricultural & horticultural tractors at the Highland Show. 1978. Sq 8vo. Pps 7, closely printed text. Printed paper covers. £8
307. National Farmers Union. Year Books. 1927, 28, 29, 30, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 52, 52, 54, 55. 23 vols. £35
308. National Agricultural Library. Agricultural Terms As Used In The Bibliography of Agriculture from data provided by the National Library US Department of Agriculture. 2nd ed, Phoenix AZ. 1978 Roy 8vo. Pps 122. Green cloth, fine copy. £28
309. Nelson G K. Country Women on the Land. Memories of Rural Life in the 1920s and 1930s. Troud. 1992. Pps x, 182, illustrated. Black cloth in a whole dust wrapper. Mint copy. £16
310. Newnham N. (The Right Hon Lord Mayor Of London). First Report From The Select Committee On The Importation and Exportation of Corn and Grain. 1783 Large folio. Pps 25-41. Disbound but clean. £14
311. Nisbet H M. Oxenfoord And Its Owners. Edinburgh. 1932. Half title. Pps 80, engraved frontis. Original blue paper covered boards with pfinted paper label on the front cover. Uncut. Internally clean and crisp. £26
312. Northumberland Agricultural Experiment Station. Cockle Park Morpeth. Jubilee 1896-1946. Newcastle Upon Tyne. 1946. Pps 40, illustrated, folding map. Green gilt decorated cloth a fine copy. £15
History of the staff, farm and experiments.
313. Oban. Articles of Roup. George St Oban. 7 folio pps 1878. 8 pps folio 1881. Large folding plan of George St Oban. Plus 9 other smaller items. All manuscript in a readable hand. Outsides grubby and the plan has been badly folded. £16
314. Olmsted F L. Walks and Talks of an American Farmer in England. NY. 1852. Cr 8vo. 2 vols in one. Pps 247; 192.12 wood cuts. No title page for vol II though it is not clear if one was required. Original green embossed cloth, faded and rubbed, faded spine title, end papers foxed but only light foxing elsewhere. £95
Said to be scarce and a charming journey through some English farms of the 19th century.
315. Olney R J (Ed). Labouring Life on the Lincolnshire Wolds. A Studt of Binbrook in the Mid-Nineteenth Century. Gainsborough. 1975. Sm folio. Pps 39, illustrations and maps. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £18
316. Onslow J. Bowler-Hatted Cowboy. Edinburgh. 1962. Pps6, 288, 15 illustrations. Blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, end paper maps. £15
After the second worrld war emigrated to Canada and started ranching in Northern British Columbia.
317. Ormiston J H. Moray Firth. An Agricultural Study. HIDB Pub. 1973. Pps 168, illustrated, large folding map in a pocket at the rear. Pictorial card covers, the remnants of 2 paper labels on the front board, possibly ex lib but a clean copy. £18
318. Orr J. A Short History Of British Agriculture. 1928 Sm 8vo. Pps 96, illus. Black printed brown cloth. £12
319. Orr W. Deer Forests, Landlords and Crofters. The Western Highlands in Victorian and Edwardian Times. Edinburgh. 1982. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps viii, 226. Orange cloth in a whole printed dust wrapper, boards and interior in fine order, spine of whole dust wrapper faded. £28
Has a long and interesting appendix of Forests and Tenants from Valuation Rolls and 1920 Deer Forest Committee.
320. Orwin C.S. & C.S. The Open Fields. 2nd ed 1958 Roy 8vo. Pps xiv, 190, illustrated, 7 large folding maps. Blue cloth faded in parts. £35
321. Orwin C S & Peel W R. The Tenure Of Agricultural Land. 2nd ed, Cambridge. 1926. Cr 8vo. Pps x, 79. Green cloth a little faded, paper spine label. £24
322. Orwin C.S. & Sellick R J. The Reclamation of Exmoor Forest. Newton Abbot. 1970. Pps 312, illustrated, folding map at the rear. Original black cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
323. Orwin C S. Johnson's England. Agriculture And Rural Life. Nd c1934 Pps 261-299, illus. £12
Presentaation copy from the author. G E Fussell's copy.
324. Orwin C S (Ed). Agricultural Tribunal Of Investigation. Final Report. 1924 Roy 8vo. Pps 405. Blue printed paper covers, chipped. £12
Appointed to look into the agriculture of other countries and to recommend what could be used in this country.
325. Palmer J H. Historic Farmhouses In And Around Westmorland. Kendal. 1945. 4to. Pps 125, liberally illustrated. Green cloth, printed on art paper, fine copy. £32
326. Parker R A C. Coke of Norfolk. A Financial and Agricultural Study 1707-1842. Oxford. 1975. Pps viii, 6, 222, frontis. Dark blue cloth, ex ref lib with a remains of stamps. £24
327. Parkinson T. Catalogue of a Bankruptcy Sale. Single card 6 x 4 1/4 inches. Small print. Farm stock, implements and sale particulars on the front, house contents in great detail by rooms on the back. 1866. Back a little grubby and some old creases but in reasonable condition. £14
328. Park J A. Simmans, Sookans and Straw Backed Chairs. Kirkwall. 2004. Sm folio. Pps viii, 36, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £14
Orkney, Simmans and Sookans is some sort of sraw rope.
329. Park J A. Simmans, Sookans and Straw Backed Chairs. Kirkwall. 2004. Sm folio. Pps 36, illustrated. Coloured pictorial card covers. £15
Straw work in Orkney.
330. Parry-Jones D. Welsh Country Upbringing. First ed, London. 1948. Pps 144, with a large number of illustrations. Brown cloth in a whole decorative dust wrapper. £24
Mostly Carmarthenshire.
331. Passy H. On Large And Small Farms, And Their Influence On The Social Economy; Including A View Of The Progress Of The Division Of The Soil In France Since 1815. 1848 Sm 8vo. Pps 175. Original green embossed cloth a bit rubbed. £28
332. Passy H. Large and Small Farms:.... A View of the Progress of the Division of the Soil in France since 1815. London. 1848. Cr 8vo. Pps 173, 3. Original brown cloth, remains of paper label, some light scattered foxing. £75
333. Pepperall R A. A Biography of Sir Thomas Baxter. Wells. 1950. Pps 242, fontis. Brown cloth in a torn but protected dust wrapper. £16
Very influential in the early days of the MMB.
334. Perkins Walter Frank. Catalogue of the Walter Frank Perkins Agricultural Library. 1961 Pps xii, 291. Green cloth, fine copy. £76
Essential for the collector of books on agriculture. Lists the books of 1500 authors and 2,009 books with author title, dates and other bibliograhical details. One of only 500 copies.
335. Perkins W Frank, Compiled By. British and Irish Writers On Agriculture. 3rd ed, Lymington. 1939. Pps xiv, 225. Original dark blue cloth. Ex ref lib, spine a little faded and a few minor marks. £65
This is Perkins own catalogue of his library that he gave to Southampton university and is scarce.
In the intrduction to the third edition Perkins says "it contains some 490 additional entries of Authors or their Books, including many Anonyma. Also for the first time I have attempted to make a list of Serials, Magazines, Transactions, Newspapers, Proceedings and Journals relating to Agriculture to the year 1900. A prelimnary effort has been made to compile a Subject index, for which I have experienced a surprising number of enquiries. Until search had been made I would not have guessed that the number of books about Flax amounted to 43, Hops to 27 and Potatoes 82...."
336. Pickerill N L (Ed). Straight Furrows. Being a History Of Collingham Farmers Club In Honour Of The Centenary Ploughing Match And Show To Be Held ON Saturday 23rd September 1950..... 1950. Pps 96, illustrated. Green dec paper covered boards. £18
337. Plowman T F. Edmund Rack: The Society He Founded And The Company He Kept. Bath. 1914. Pps 49, illustrated, 6 blank pages to ,which have been stuck relevant newspaper cuttings. Brown printed card covers bound into a nice blue cloth binding. £34
The man who started the Bath and West. On the half title "T F Cotterell Esq with the author's kind regards May 4th 1914". Bookplate of T Sturge Cotterell Bath 1948.
338. Popham F W L. Catalogue....Rudge Farm, Froxfield. Farming Stock....Hampshire Downs,,,,Cart Horses & Mares....Berkshire Sows....Agricultural Implements. Marlborough. 1891 Pps 10. 181 lots. Prices marked in a clear pen and ink hand. £14
Either the owners or auctioneers copy.
339. Porteous Crichton. The Beauty and Mystery of Well-Dressing. 1949 Pps 143, illus, some in colour. Blue cloth in little grubby dust wrapper. £12
340. Porteous Crichton. Land Truant. 1940 Pps 256. Red cloth, little rubbed. £12
341. Poynter S W. Our National Dangers And Our Need. A Scheme For the Full and Proper Cultivation of the Land of Great Britain and Ireland and the Production of the Larger proportion of our Food Supplies. 1886 Pps 56, 1v. Printed paper covers a little foxed and grubby. £10
342. Pratt Edwin A. The Organization of Agriculture. 2nd ed. 1905 Pps xii, 444. Printed paper covers. £15
343. Probyn J W (Ed). Systems Of Land Tenure In Various Countries.... New ed rev & cor. 1881 Pps x, 534. Brown cloth. £18
344. Pulbrook E C. English Country Life and Work. An Account of Some Past Aspects and Present Features. London. 1922. Roy 8vo. Pps x, 243, illustrated. Original blue gilt printed and decorative cloth, pictorial endpapers. £38
A feature of the book is the number of excellent pictures of country life and work.
345. Quarry Moor, Ripon. List of Owners and Occupiers of Houses in Bondgate....which have also Cattlegates on Quarry Moor. 1863 reprinted from Single sheet 12" x 11". Little browned and has been repaired. £18
Interesting commonland item.
346. Quarterly Review. 25 pp article on early English agricultural writers. Fitzherbert, Tusser, Hartlib, Blith, Young, Marshall. The whole book circa 260 pps. Nd c1885 Half calf, paper sides. £14

Detailed History Of The Highland Show.
347. Ramsay Alexander. History Of The Highland And Agricultural Society Of Scotland. With Notices Of Anterior Societies For The Promotion Of Agriculture In Scotland. Edinburgh. 1879. pPS VIII, 592. Original dark brown cloth, with gilt medallion on the front board, top and bottom of spine chipped, little rubbed. £65

Detailed History Of The Highland Show.
348. Ramsay Alexander. History Of The Highland And Agricultural Society Of Scotland. With Notices Of Anterior Societies For The Promotion Of Agriculture In Scotland. Edinburgh. 1879. Pps viii, 592. Original dark brown cloth, minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine, with gilt medallion on the front board, gilt titling, internally partly un-opened, apart from some foxing of the title page and a little mfoxing here and there a nice copy. £65
On the front paste down "The Border Union Agricultural So: Kelso".
349. Ravensworth The Right Honourable Lord Ravensworth. A Survey of the Ravensworth Estate in the County Palatine of Durham. (In the area of the Angel of the North). 1855. 50 maps of farms on the estate drawn in considerable detail with some colour and includes the fields, buildings, hedges trees etc. If one of the farms is near a village all the buildings in the village are included. There is an index in manuscript of the 50 farms stuck to the front paste dpwn. Opposite each map and sometimes going over to a second page is the name of the farm all again in manuscript, the map number of each field, its name, the acreage of each and a total for the farm in question. All in a lovely gilt decorated binding, both front and back boards and the spine of full leather, raised bands, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers. A lovely record of a local estate in great detail and probably the only copy done. Includes a loose insert of a letter from Lord Ravenscroft sending a postal order. £1,450
These records of farms are called Estate Terriers. I have only had one before about 20 years ago which was for an estate near Halifax. I am told the name Terrier comes from the French Terra Firma, i.e. the land.
350. Reading University Library. Historical Farm Records. A summary guide to manuscripts and other material in the University Library collected by the Institute of Agricultural History and The Museum of English Rural life. Reading. 1973 4to. Pps xii, 320. Yellow printed paper covers, grubby. £26
351. Readshaw T. History of The Bishop Auckland Industrial Co-Operative Flour and Provision Society Ltd. From 1960 to 1910. Manchester. 1910. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 337, illustrated. Gilt decorated mauve cloth with title and Jubilee History with an ornate beehive on the front cover. marbled endpapers. £34
352. Rendall J. A Jar of Seed Corn. Portrait of an Island Farm. Orkney. 2002 4to. Pps xvi, 120, illustrated including colour. Pictorial card covers. £12
The farm is Holland in Papa Westray.
353. Renny J.H. Reflections Upon The Corn Laws.... 1841 Pps 4, 107. Printed paper covers sl grubby. £38
354. Rew Sir H. Economic Resources Of Canada In Relation To Britains Food Supplies. 1925 Pps 128. Original printed orange paper covers. £8
355. Richards Mr. Canada Waste Lands. Report of the Commissioners of Inquiry into the State of the North American Provinces, 1830. 1832 Folio. Pps 24. Printed paper covers, as sewn, little grubby. £28
Covers Upper Canada, Lower Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, General Remarks On The Provinces, Remarks On Immigration.
356. Riches Naomi. The Agricultural Revolution In Norfolk. 2nd ed, London. 1967. Pps x, 194, (15 page bibliography) illustrated. Ex ref lib in green cloth and a whole printed dust wrapper. £25
357. Ridge D. A Sussex Family. The family of Ridge from 1500 to the present day. Cichester. 1975. Pps 12, 92, 14 illustrations, 3 figures. Green cloth in a whole, little rubbed dust wrapper. £26
358. Roberts R O. Farming In Caernarvonshire Around 1800..... Denbigh. 1973. Pps 91, illustrated. Green cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £24
Includes many records from individual named farms on the Vaynol Estate. *FRONDEG* on the front free endpaper.
359. Roberts R. The Story of a Cheshire Farmer. Bristol. 1991. Pps 91, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £10
I knew Reg Roberts when I first started working with the MMB.
360. Roberts R O. Farming In Caernarvonshire Around 1800..... Denbigh. 1973. Pps 91, illustrated. Green cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £24
Includes many records from individual named farms on the Vaynol Estate.
361. Robinson M. A South Down Farm In The Sixties. London. 1947 Half title. Pps x, 78, illustrated. Blue cloth in a whole but little grubby dust wrapper. £24
Farming in the 1860s. Some nice illustrations including one of a shepherd, his crook and his dog which is very like an Old English Sheep dog.
362. Robson S. Food And Agricultural Statistics. A Chartbook For The United Kingdom. Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1966 Oblong 11 1/2" x 8". Pps 183. Lam covers a bit grubby. £8
363. Rogers J E Thorold. Six Centuries Of Work And Wages. The History of English Labour. 1st single volume edition covering labour and wages, London. 1886. Pps 591. Original maroon cloth, spine faded, otherwise a nice copy. Some light pencil marks and manuscript notes here and there and on the endpaper, these add to the interest of the book. £36
Great Detail.
364. Rollinson W. Lakeland Walls. 3rd ed, Clapham. 1975. Pps 29, 14 illustrations and 3 figures. Pictorial green printed paper covers. £10
365. Rosie J & Kelly L et al. Agriculture In Lanarkshire 1760 t0 1840. 1978. 4to. Pps 8, 86, 13 illustrations. Ex ref lib in decorative card covers, spiral binding. £24
Includes much from the Hamilton Estate Papers.
366. Rowe S. A Perambulation Of the Antient & Royal Forest of Dartmoor. ....Natural History, Climate, and Agricultural Capabilties and a Valuable Collection of Antient Documents. Plymouth. 1848. Roy 8vo. Engraved title page, title page, iv, 298, frontis and 9 lithographed plates, folding map. Original cloth, faded, and damp marked, rubbed to edges, spine chipped to edges and to head and foot of spine, plates partly water stained. A rather worn copy of a scarce book. £65
367. Royal Highland & Agricultural Society Of Scotland. Catalogue of the Library. 1953. Pps 526. Blue cloth. Nice copy. £50
Hundreds of Entries.
368. Russell A. William James Farrer. 1949 Pps 226, illus. Blue cloth, little rubbed. £18
The man who transformed the Australian wheat industry.
369. Russell E & R C. Making New Landscapes in Lincolnshire. The Enclosures of 34 Parishes in Mid Lindsey. Lincoln. 1983. Sm folio. Pps 127, numerous local maps (The 34 Parishes in the title are listed around the front cover). Pictorial card covers, a nice copy. £34
370. Russell Robert, Kilwhiss. North America Its Agriculture And Climate. Containing Observations On The Agriculture And Climate Of Canada, The United States, And The Island Of Cuba. Edinburgh. 1857. Half title. Pps 4, 390, large folding coloured map and 8 other maps. Original brown cloth covered boards little rubbed, new nearly matching spine. £85
Not in Perkins.
371. Russell R C. The Logic of the Open Field Systems. London. 1974. Oblong 11" x 8 1/2". Pps 20, 15 maps showing various old enclosures. £16
"Forty seven parishes in Lincolnshire are depicted.... in several farming regions."
372. Russell Sir E.J. Rothamsted. (History) 1946 Cr 4to. Pps 31, illus. Blue paper covers. £6
373. Ruston A G & Witney D. Hooton Pagnell. The Agricultural Evolution Of A Yorkshire Villiage. London. 1934. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps viii459, XI plates. Original mauve gilt decorated cloth, a little rubbed but a nice copy. £38
374. Rye W. Coke of Holkham. 14 pp article in the Journal of the RASE. 1895 Pps 220, xliv, 24. Blue printed paper covers, lacking back cover. £6
375. [Sage] The Memoirs Of Josiah Sage Concerning Joseph Arch and the pioneering days of trade unionism among the agricultural workers. 1951 Cr 8vo. Pps 63. Dec paper covered boards. £8
376. Salaman R N. The History And Social Influence of the Potato. 1st edition, Cambridge. 1949. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps xxiv, 685, illustrated, folding map and pedigree. Original green cloth, a little rubbed, apart from a small red mark on the half title a nice copy. £44
377. Scard G. Squire and Tenant: Rural life in Cheshire 1760-1900. Chester 1981 Pps vii, 99, illus. Mint in d.w. £8
378. Schafer J. A History Of Agriculture In Wisconsin. Madison. 1922. Roy 8vo. pps xiv, 212, illustrations and maps, including those in a rear pocket. Blue cloth. £34
Wisconsin is the dairy state of America.
379. Schreiber W I. Our Amish Neighbours. Chicago. 1962. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 227, illustrated with drawings. Green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £34
380. Schultz LeRoy G. (Compiler). Barns, Stables and Outbuildings. A World Bibliography in English 1700-1983. Jerrerson NC & London. 1986. Pps x, 150. Red cloth, fine copy. £28
381. Scott J W Robertson. The Dying Peasant Ant The Future Of His Sons. London. 1926. Pps xvi, 282. Original brown cloth, some foxing of the page edges. Ex ref lib. £18
Important study of the agricultural worker between the wars.
382. Scott-Watson. Prof J.A. The History Of The Royal Agricultural Society Of England 1839-1939. 1939 4to. Pps xi, 205, illus. Original red cloth, nice copy. £28
Lots of livestock prize winners from the past.
383. Scott Watson J A & Hobbs M E. Great Farmers. 1937. Half title. Pps 287, illustrated, errata slip. Brown cloth little rubbed. On the half title inn manuscript A R Hunt Tuddenham Hall A Gift from Son George. £28
Includes some of the great early cattle and sheep breeders. For instance how McCombie was persuaded to persist with his AA by famous Shorthorn breeder William Torr of Alesby.
A good read.
384. The Secretary. A View Of Some Of The Transactions Of The Border Union Agricultural Society, And Of The Union Agricultural Society, (After the junction of the Border and Tweedside Societies), From 1813 to 1843..... Kelso. 1844. Pps 56, 8, 64, 25. Publishers cloth a little rubbed. £125
Very Scarce, only 3 copies listed on COPAC and not in Perkins or Rothamsted.
385. Seebohm F. The English Village Community. Examined In Its Relations To The Manorial And Tribal Systems And To The Common Or Open Field System Of Husbandry. 3rd ed 1884 Pps xxi, 464, folding maps & diags. Grey cloth, little rubbed. £28
386. Seebohm F. The English Village Community. Examined In Its Relations To The Manorial And Tribal Systems And To The Common Or Open Field System Of Husbandry. 4th ed, London. 1905. Pps xxii, 464, 14 folding maps, diags and plates, some of the maps coloured. Grey cloth, a very nice copy. £38
Appears to be much scarcer than his History of the English Farm.
387. Seebohm M.E. The Evolution Of The English Farm. 1st ed. 1927 Pps 376, 70 illus, pict eps. Original brown cloth, fine copy. £30
388. Sells Rosemary. From Seedtime to Harvest. The Life of Frank Horne. Cambridge. 1978. Pps 196, illustrated. Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £14
One of the country's leading agricultural botanists. Also includes descriptions of Seal-Hayne college in its earliest days and also later in the 1930s.
389. Seton Gordon. Islands of the West. London. 1933. Roy 8vo. Pps xv, 211, 51 illustrations. Original dark green cloth a bit spotted , gilt spine titles, light spotting to closed untrimmed edges otherwise a nice clean copy in a whole dust wrapper with little browned spine. £68
Not usually found with a dust wrapper, especially one in as good a condition as this.
390. Seymour J. The Forgotten Arts. A Practical Guide to Traditional Skills. Reprint of the 1984 ed, London. 1995. Sm folio. Pps 192, packed with photo and other illustrations. Brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £18
Covers 60 rural crafts.
391. Shaw Lefevre Hon G. English Commons and Forests: The Story of the Battle During the Last Thirty Years for Public Rights Over the Commons and Forests of England and Wales. London. 1894. Half title. Pps xvi, 391, maps.Original maroon cloth a little rubbed and variably faded. From the library of the Toen Clerk Borough of Barnes. A nice copy. £48
392. Shepherd Walter. The Living Landscape Of Britain. 1952 4to. Pps xv, 208, illus. Cloth in dec chipped d.w. £16
393. Shetland Ponies. 2 sale catalogues. 7th Annual Show & Sale, Reading, 1975. 411 lots.
Sleigh H P & Sons. Draft Sale Registered Shetland Ponies 1972. 28 lots. Paper covers a little grubby. Both copies: £18
394. Shirra Gibb Dr Robert. A Farmer's Fifty Years In Lauderdale. Edinburgh. 1927. Half title. Pps xii, 286, illustrated. Original blue cloth a bit rubbed. £44
395. Shobden, Lingen and Aynnestry Enclosure. County of Hereford. 1850 Large folding, linen backed manuscript map in a cloth slip case. 4to notebook with 72 pps most completed on both sides in a readable hand and giving the usual enclosure details. Half black leather, marbled paper sides. £195
396. Shropshire. The Measure & Value & Reference to the Maps of the Townships of Rednall, Sutton & Haughton in the Parish of West Felton in the County of Shropshire. 1827 Note-book in original blue covers containing manuscript records. 4to. Pps 36 completed on both sides in a legible hand. Map of the Woodhouse Estate....Rednall, Sutton Haughton and Wootton. 36" x 24", coloured, backed with card. 8 chains to the inch. Map & notebook probably not contemporary. £160
397. Shropshire. Sale Particulars. Dwelling Houses, Orchards & Pasture Land, Fields of Pasture Land. Kidderminster. 1907. Folio. 4 pages, folded. Very large folded coloured map of areas for sale. £16
398. Siddle D J. The Rural Economy of Medieval Holderness. Article of 8pps in the Agricultural History Review. London. 1967. £12
Also includes an article of 21 pps 9with maps) on The Parliamentary Enclosure Movement and Rural Society in Warwickshire by J M Martin.
399. Sifton Hon Clifford. Minister Of The Interior. Canada. Ottawa. Nd. 4to. Unpaginated but around 90 pages, illustrated in colour. Lovely binding of black morocco, title front board, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt and shot silk brown endpapers.A beautifully produced work designed to show off the beauties, history and achievements of Canada. Includes the various provinces, industry, agriculture, geography, population and the pioneers and settlers that changed the face of the region forever. Well illustrated with colur plates, coloured photo plates and pictorial decorations to most text pages (some coloured and some with gilt ornamentation. No date but Sifton was in office 1896-1905. £85
400. Simpson T. A Brief Exposition Of The Actual State Of The Land Owners And Of The Farmers Of Great Britain.... 1816 Pps 18. Disbound as sewn. £25
401. Slater G. The English Peasantry And The Enclosure Of The Common Fields. 1907 Pps xiii, 337, frontis & maps. Green cloth little grubby. £28
402. Slater J.H. God And Our Right, An Historical, Legal And Ethical Defence Of Tithe And Landed Property, Specialy Written For The Anti-Liberation Society. Nd c1894 Pps 140. Original purple cloth, a bit bubbled. £14
403. Slater J H. God and Our Right. An Historical, Legal and Ethical Defence of Tithe and Landed Property.... London. Nd c late 1800s Pps 4, 140. Green gilt lettered cloth a little rubbed. £36
404. Slicher Van Bath B H. The Grarian History of Wedtern Europe. A.D. 500-1850. London. 1966. Roy 8vo. Pps x, 364. Ex ref lib, orange cloth in a whole decorative dust wrapper. No marks on the spine and a minimum of stamps. £18
405. Slocombe P M. Wiltshire Farm Houses and Cottages 1500 - 1850. Devizes 1989. Oblong 8vo. Pps 72, 106 illustrations. Pictorial coloured card covers, fine copy. £14
406. Smith B. Carshie Howe. A Hill Parish. London. 1921. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 223. Black printed green cloth. A nice copy. £28
The intro says this is a book about Scottish Rural Life written by an Englishman who farmed near Beattock. No clue is given as to the location of Crashie Howe but this hill parish may still be identified.
407. Smith D. No Rain In Those Clouds. Being an Account of my Father John Smith's Life and Farming from 1862 to the Present Day. London. 1943. Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 168. Pale blue cloth. £14
Around Chlemsford in Essex.
408. Smith D. The Same Sky Over All. 1948 Pps 143, illus. Green cloth. £12
Better than the title suggests. Farming trades of the early 20th C and before. Includes photographs and line drawings of machinery and tools.
409. Smith F D & Wilcox B. Living In The Country. A Practical Handbook. 3rd edition, London. 1943. Pps viii, 256, illusstrated by wood cuts. Green cloth in a printed but faded dust wrapper. £15
Self sufficiency in the country during the war.
410. Smith J H & Richardson P P. Farming In The Lincolnshire Limestone Areas 1936 to 1947. Loughborough. 1950. Roy 8vo. Pps 100. Ex ref lib but a nice copy in printed card covers. £12
411. Spargo Demelza (Ed) This Land Is Our Land. Aspects of Agriculture in English Art. 1989 4to. Pps 186, illusd mostly in colour, errata slip. Laminated pictorial covers, fine copy. £34
This was the catalogue for an exhibition organised for The Royal Agricultural Society of England. A wonderful record of agriculture in paintings, prints, books, pottery etc etc. A large number of illustrations mostly in colour, each illustration with details of its provenance and a caption, often extended, giving details related to the illustration.
412. Steer Francis W. Farm And Cottage Inventories Of Mid-Essex 1635-1749. 2nd ed Colchester. 1969 Pps 10, 305, illustrated. Ex lib, no front free end paper otherwise a fine copy in the pict dw. £12
413. Steinel A T. History Of Agriculture In Colorado. A Chronological Record Of Progress In The Developement Of General Farming, Livestock Production And Agricultural Education And Investigation On The Western Border Of The Great Plains And In The Mountains Of Colorado 1858 to 1926. Fort Collins. 1926 Pps 659, illus. Green cloth, fine copy. £38
414. Stephenson W.H. Corn Laws for Lancashire 1594 - 1600. Rough Abstract Of Mr W.H. Stephenson's MS Book c1594 - 1600. 1937 Pps 21 (extended with blank pages) Quarter green leather, cloth sides. £25
A note in pencilon the front free ep says ''Stephenson's own copy, bound, but unsigned, by Bramhall & Menzies.''
415. Stephens H & Burn R Scott. The Book Of Farm-Buildings Their Arrangement And Construction. Edinburgh. 1861. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps xxx, errata page, 562 plus XXX full page plates and plans on heavy card, plus 1017 wood cut engravings in the text. Original dark green quarter leather, brown cloth sides, spine heavily gilt including a farm house and a farm building with a smoking chimney. Minor browning of a few of the plates otherwise a nice clean copy in original condition. £345
This and Loudon are the 2 best books on farm buildings covering this period.
416. Stephens H & Burn R Scott. The Book Of Farm-Buildings Their Arrangement And Construction. 1st ed, Edinburgh. 1861. Half title. Roy 8vo. Pps xxx, errata page, 562 plus XXX full page plates and plans on heavy card, plus1017 wood engravings. Quarter black leather, broen cloth covered boards. internally a nice clean copy of this scarce book with the signature of Frank Barlow Osborne in pencil on the title page. £285
One of the best books on farm building architecture covering this period.
417. Stewart K. Crofts and Crofting. Edinburgh. 1980. Pps vi, 64, illustrated with woodcuts. Decorative card covers. £12
418. Stone William of Burnaston. Manuscript record. Farm accounts, veterinary and medical recipes, domestic recipes. c 1854 to 1962 14" x 5 1/2". Binding worn and some pages loose plus other inserts. £65
A curious mixture of cash records and various kinds of recipes. The front paste down has a recipe for "Humour in Horses" and another for "Pile Ointment". Enough to bring a smile to the face of any horse.
419. Stratton J M. Agricultural Records AD 220 - 1977. 1970 Pps 259. Green cloth in a dust wrapper, fine copy, ex lib but unread. £12
420. Sullivan Sir Edward. Joint Stock Farming. A Suggestion. 1880 Pps 36. Printed pink paper covers a bit faded. £14
421. Summers D. The Great Level. A History of Drainage and Land Reclamation in the Fens. Newton Abbot. 1976. Pps 295, illustrated with plates, maps and diagrams. Blue cloth, fine in a pictorial dust wrapper. £38
422. Sunart Estate. Tenancy Agreement for the farms of Camusinehill & Colliechranay (otherwise known as the farm of Ardrey) and the croft of Camusine. Ardnamurchan, Argyllshire. 1908 7 folio pages, hand-written in a clear hand with various stamps. Sewn with pink thread, outsides a little grubby. £18
Fascinating because of the detail set down as to what the landlord required the tenant to do when farming his land. For example - the tenant obliges himself to allow not more than two dogs for each shepherd to be kept on the said farms for the purposes of sheep farming, under a penalty of ten shillings sterling for each extra dog (except puppies) kept for more than one month.
423. Sutherland D. The Landowners. 1968 Roy 8vo. Pps x, 180, illus. Quarter cloth, sides faded. £14
424. Sutton G. Fell Days. London. 1948. Pps 221, illustrated with 19 photographs. Green cloth in a little rubbed & grubby decorative dust wrapper. £18
425. Tanner Prof H. Holt Castle Or The Three-Fold Interest In The Land. 1882 Cr 8vo. pps xii, 237. Original brown cloth a little rubbed. £15
426. Tate W E. The Village Community And The Enclosure Movements. London. 1967. Pps231, maps and illustrations. Ex ref lib in a whole printed dust wrapper, lacking the front free endpaper.. £22
427. Tavener L Ellis. The Common Lands of Hampshire. Southampton. 1957. 4to. Pps vii, 123, 7 maps, some folding and in a pocket at the rear, 7 illustrations. Grey cloth, little rubbed. £28
428. Tawney R.H. The Agrarian Problem in the Sixteenth Century. 1912 Pps xii, 464, 6 coloured folding maps. Red cloth, with a few marks. £24
429. Taylor Alan. Finstown. The Village at the Crossroads. Kirkwall. 2004. Sm folio. Pps xii, 105, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. £14
Orkney history.
430. Teind Roll. Of The Parish Of Castleton 1929 Folio. Pps 40. As sewn. £12
431. Tenancy Agreement For Brodswood & Hampole Between Augustus Thelluson and Joseph Michael Seals and Dulcie Faith Seals. for the tenancy of about 170 acres. 1922 8 quarto pages folded with a coloured full page map and list of named fields opposite, little grubby here and there, hinges rusted.. £34
Sets out in detail the duties of the tenants including much detailed farm work, listed over 7 pages both manuscript and printed in addition to the map and list of fields.
432. Teviotdale Farmers' Club. Resume of the Discussions 1859 to 1909. Compiled from the Original Reports, 1859 to 1873 by Thomas Cathrae and 1874 to 1909 by James Edgar. Hawick. 1909. Pps viii, 260, illustrated. Original blue printed card covers, worn. £48
As well as articles and talks on the farming problems of the day has an Appendix of 8 pages that gives the Valuations of Cheviot Stocks Made at Whitsunday between Outgoing and Ingoing Tenants. For example in 1876 there were valuations for 8 named farms for ewes and lambs and ewe hoggs. 1878 only 3 farms but in 1887 17 farms.
433. The Secretary. A View Of Some Of The Transactions Of The Border Union Agricultural Society, And Of The Union Agricultural Society, (After the junction of the Border and Tweedside Societies), From 1813 to 1843..... Kelso. 1844. Pps 56, 8, 64, 25. Publishers cloth a little rubbed. £75
Scarce.
434. Thirsk J. Tudor Enclosures. London. 1959. Pps 22. Printed card covers. £24
435. Thirsk Joan (Ed) Agricultural History Review. Pps 193. 1970 Bound with:- British Agricultural Society. Land Church & People. Essays Presented to Professor H.P.R. Finberg. Pps 204. 4to. Ex ref lib, fine copy in blue cloth. £15
436. Thirsk Joan. English Peasant Farming. The Agrarian History of Lincolnshire from Tudor to Recent Times. 1957 Pps xv, 350, illus. Ex lib in green cloth. £18
437. Thomas D. Agriculture In Wales During The Napoleonic Wars. 1963 Pps 14, 196, Frontis maps. Fine in a d.w. £12
438. Thompson P et al. Ploughlands and Pastures. The Imprint of Agrarian History in Four Cheshire Townships - Peckforton, Haughton, Bunbury, Huxley. Chester. 1982 8" x 7 1/2". Pps 112, illus & maps. Green dec card covers. £8
439. Thompson F. Crofting Years. Barr. 1986. Pps 141, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £14
A social history of crofting in the Highlands and Islands.
440. Thomson J. The Value And Importance Of The Scottish Fisheries.... 1849 Sm 8vo. Pps xi, 214. Original embossed black cloth, rather amateurish new leather spine. £18
441. Thomson J A. Ring of Memories. Fairs and Livestock Auction Marts of Scotland 1800 to 2004. Privately printed, Annan. 2004 Pps 208, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Mint copy. £15

An Unusual Scottish Statistical Record.
442. Thorburn T. Diagrams, Agricultural Staistics Of Scotland For 1854 As furnished, in the following month of January, to the Government by J H all Maxwell of Dargavel Secretary to the Highland Society. London. 1855. Roy 8vo. Pps 8, 45 double page layouts. Original green embossed publishers cloth, a nice copy. £135
Presented in an odd form, each item on a double page spread with each county represented separately. Acres. Barley (3). Beans (3). Bere or Brigg (3). Cabbage. Carrots. Fallow. Flax. Grass. House, Roads, Fences. Irrigated Meadows. Mangold. Oats (3). Pasture Permanent. Peas. Potatoes (3). Rye. Sheep Walks. Turnips (3). Turnip Seed. Vetches. Waste. Wheat (3). Woods. Calves. Coes Milk. Other Cattle. Horses. Ewes. Tups. Swine.
Inscribed on the front free endpaper J E N Higginbotham to A G Barnes Graham Jnr 26th July/ 11. Souvenir of Craigmaddie."
443. Thornborrow J. Sale Particulars. The Bank Foot Estate. 1912 Folio. Pps 4 plus large folding coloured map. £10

Unique Record of Grass Lettings Over Many Years.
444. Thornborrow And Co. Valuation Books for Grass Lettings mostly in Cumbria. 1927, 1937 but mainly 1951 to 1970. Hand written record by Farm then broken down to by field. 6 volumes. Sm 8vo. Full or partly full, card covers with years on the front. Each entry name of person letting the land, description of the land, area, name oof person leasing the land and rent for the year.
All 6 volumes for: £45
Many well know properties and powners listed.
445. Thorpe S K. Grain Trade Documents. Liverpool. 1924 Pps 8, 170, illus. Green cloth a bit worn. £15
446. Tinsley A B. Horse and Cart Days. Memories of a farm boy. Wolverhampton. 1991 Pps 68, illus. Lam covers. £5
Farming in Shropshire.
447. Towsey K And Tulloch H (Eds). Orkney and the Land. an oral history. Kirkwall. 2009. Sm folio. Pps xii, 180, liberally illustrated inclusing colour. Pictorial card covers. Fine copy. £15
A heavy book.
448. Tracy M. Agriculture In Western Europe. Crisis and Adaption since 1880. 1964 Pps 415, bibliography of 18 pps. Brown cloth in a dw. £16
449. Trevelyan G M. English Social History. A Survey of Six Centuries. 2nd ed. 1946 Pps xii, 628, ep maps. Green cloth, a bit dusty in a worn dw. £15
450. Trow-Smith Robert. Life From The Land. The Growth of Farming in Western Europe. 1967 Pps 238, illustrated. Cloth in a dust wrapper. £15
451. Trow-Smith R. Farming Through The Ages In Pictures. Ipswich. 1978. 4to. Pps 111, 114 illustrations with captions. £15
Old tools, old livestock, old farming methods.
452. Trow-Smith R. English Husbandry. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. 1st ed, London. 1951. Pps 239, illustrated. Brown cloth in a whole printed dust wrapper with a few minor tears, a nice copy. £24
Among many other things includes quite a lot on Robert Bakewell.
453. Trow-Smith R. English Husbandry. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. 1st ed, London. 1951. Pps 239, 16 illustrations. Brown cloth in a whole printed dust wrapperwith minor tears. £18
Among many other things includes quite a lot on Robert Bakewell.
454. Turner W J (Ed). Exmoor Village. A General Account Based On Factual Information From Mass-Observation. 1947 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Pps 110 + 8 pages of coloured charts, 29 coloured photographs and 22 in bl and wh. Cloth. £12
Written around the English agricultural village.
455. Tyson Blake (Ed). The Estate and Household Accounts of Sir Daniel Fleming of Rydal Hall, Westmorland from 1688-1701. Kendal. 2001. 4to. Pps xxvi, 401, a few illustrations, a 22 page glossary and a 55 page index. Dark green cloth in a whole dust wrapper, a fine copy. £65
A huge amount of detail.
456. United Grain Growers Ltd. A Farmers' Company Comes Of Age. ....21 years of successful service to the farmers of Western canada. Winnipeg. 1927. 4to. Pps 71, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £12

85 Volume Agricultural Bibliography.
457. United States Department Of Agriculture. Dictionary Catalogue of the National Agricultural Library 1862-1965. Plus 12 volumes of supplement covering 1966-1970. New York. 1967- 4to. 85 large volumes in all. All ex university library but in fine condition. The first 73 volumes in black cloth and the 12 supplements in green cloth. £475
Transport would be a problem. Collection or delivery would seem to be the only solution.
458. University Of Leeds. Types of Farming in Yorkshire. A Study Based On 221 Farm Accounts in 1956-57. Leeds 1958. Pps 48, illustrated, errata slip. Printed brown paper covers variably faded. £16
459. USDA. Safeguarding Workers In The Tanning Industry. Washington. 1919 pps 121, illus. Ex ref lib. Printed paper covers bound into cloth with red leather label. £12
460. Valuation Details. Story. Garriestown and Hall Town, Farms, Rockcliffe, Cumberland. Thornborow & Co. 1922. 6 x 4 inch notebook partly used. Some 20 loose items, letters, agreements, valuations, notes about wool etc. These vary from 3 or 4 pages to single pages and from quarto to small size. £25
461. Various. Acts of Parliament Under King George III & King George IV. The book contains the following Acts of Parliament under George III and IV. "The Affairs of Taxes" passed 1803. 66 pages. "Consolidating the Duties" passed 1803, 95 pages. "Amend the Several Laws" passed 1805. 45 pages. "Shooting at Hares"repeal of an act under King James. Also "Gamekeepers" repeal of an act under King George I. passed 1808. 40 pages. "Assessed Taxes 12 pages. "Surcharges of the Duties of Assesses Taxes" passed 1810. 36 pages. "Duties of Assessed Taxes" passed 1812. 88 pages. "Duties Payable in respect of Killing of Game" passed 1814. 2 pages. "Reducing the Duties Payable on Horses" passed 1816. and 1818. 10 pages and 5 pages. "Duties on Four-Wheeled Carriages passed 1818 . 6 pages. "Reducing the Duties on Horses" passed 1819. 8 pages. "Relieve Persons Compounding for Assessed Taxes" passed 1819. 31 pages. "Assessment of Taxes" passed 1819. 8 pages. "Compounding Assessed Taxes" passed 1820. 22 pages. Repealing Duties on Husbandry Horses" passed 1821. 11pages. "Compounding for Assessed Taxes passed 1821.and 1822. 47 pages and 18 pages. "Amend Land and Assessed Taxes" passed 1822. 32 pages. "Repealing Assessed Taxes" passed 1823. 19 pages. "Compond Assessed Taxes" passed 1823 18 pages. "Assessed Taxes" passed 1824. and 1825. 15 pages and 22 pages. London 1803-1825. Recently rebound in black half calf, marbled paper sides, raised bands and new maroon leather label.Uncut. £95
462. Various Authors. Rural Scotland During The War. London. 1926. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 311, 10 diagrams. Dark blue cloth a little rubbed. £36
463. Various Authors. Memories of Bicton College of Agriculture. 50 years 1947-1997. Budleigh Salterton. 1997. Sm folio. Pps 96, many illustrations. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £16
Some text and many illustrations.
464. Various Authors. Select Law Treatises. 6 volumes each with its own title page bound in one volume. 1. Clavering H. The New Complete Parish Officer....Churchwardens, Overseers, Constables, Headboroughs, Tithingmen, Sidesmen, Borsholders, Beadles....7th ed, London 1806. Pps iv, 172, 4.
2. Marriott W. The Country Gentleman's Lawyer; and the Farmer's Complete Law Library....Horse Racing, Coaches, Waggons, Carts, Cattle, Sheep, W£ool, Butter & Cheese, Tithes, Game, Rivers, Fishing, Bridges, Woods, Inclosures, Roots, Shrubs, Plants, Beans, Peas....5th ed, London. 1807. Pps 4, 142, 4.
3. Utton R. Complete Guide to Landlords, Tenants and Lodgers....7th ed, London. 1808. Pps 4, 120, 4.
4. Mitford E. The Law of Wills, Codicils, and Revocations....The Laws Disposal of Estates of those Who Die Intestate or Without a Will. 4th ed, London. 1807. Pps iv, 124, 8.
5. Whitaker S. The Law of Bankrupts, Their Creditors and Assignees....2nd ed, London. 1808. Pps iv, 102, 6.
6. Manning E W. The Law of Bills of Exchange, Promissory Notes, Bank Notes, Bankers Notes, Dr5afts and Checks....2nd ed, London. 1806. Pps iv, 92, iv. Original half brown calf, front joint just beginning to crack but binding sound, gilt lines and small ornaments, red leather title label, marbled paper, minor rubbing. Internally clean, printed throughot with the side notes in the margins that are so helpful. £245
465. Vesey Fitgerald B. The Call of the Land. Nd. Oblong sm folio. Pps 24, full page illustrations. Picyotial card covers. £16
Farming in war time.
466. Wallace R. Farming Industries Of Cape Colony. 1896 Pps xxxii, 552, pps xvi ads. 81 full page plates, 14 maps, 6 plans and 92 illus in the text. Maroon cloth with gilt emblem on the front cover, minor scratches. £38
467. Walton J. Homesteads of the Yorkshire Dales. Claoham. 1979. Pps 63, 15 drawings. Pictorial card covers. £10
468. Warren C H. This Land Is Yours. 1948. Pps 162, illus with drawings. Blue cloth little rubbed. £10
469. Warren C H. Miles From Anywhere. 1948 Pps 173, illus with drawings. Red cloth. £10
East Anglia.
470. Warren C H. A Cotswold Year. London. 1937. Pps 213, illustrated with wood cuts. Dark green cloth in a whole but rubbed dust wrapper. £12
471. Warren C H. The Good Life. An Anthology of the Life and Work of the Countryside.... London. 1946. Pps xviii, 262, illustrated. Red cloth in a whole dust wrapper with minor marks. £15
472. Waud Lance M. A History of The Derbyshire Agricultural and Horticultural Society 1860-1978. 1978 Oblong Cr 4to. Pps vii, 82, illustrated. Cloth in a whole decorative dust wrapper, fine copy. £14
473. Webber Ronald. The Early Horticulturists. Newton Abbot. 1968. Pps 224, illustrated. Grey cloth in a whole but little rubbed dust wrapper. £28
474. Webb's Practical Farmers' Account Book. Pages headed for various farm activities. Both books neatly filled in in a readable script. The records are for Tunstead Farm (I am told there is a Tunstead Farm in Norfolk), that this might be the farm concerned is confirmed by the mention of Norwich here and there in the entries. Covers the period Oct 1888 to Sept 1890. 2 vols folio. One volume has 9 pages of attractive illustrated adverts. A few loose inserts. £56
Seems to be an arable farm, Fat Cattle, Sheep, Grain and quite a bit on Heavy Horses. As well as the regular entries there is what seems to be a stock taking of all the animals and equipment on the farm, this starts with Horses bought Michaelmas 1888, 16 of them the dearest £37.16 and the cheapest 9 guineas.
475. West Of Scotland Agricultural College. Guide To Auchincruive. Glasgow. 1946. Pps 47, map of farm. Printed paper covers a bit grubby. £12
476. Wheeler W H. A History of the Fens of South Lincolnshire. Being a Description of the Rivers Witham and Welland and Their Estuary, and an Account of theReclamation, Drainage and Enclosure of the Fens Adjacent Thereto. 2nd ed greatly enlarged, Boston. 1896. Roy 8vo. Pps 8, 489, 43, 8, 14, 15, 17, 2, 31,6, 16 maps and illustrations most of them folding. Black half morocco, black cloth sides. A nice copy. £165
Printed with headings down both sides of the page which is a great help when reading the book.
477. Wheelhouse F. Digging Stick to Rotary Hoe. Men And Machines In Rural Australia. Melbourne 1966 Roy 8vo. Pps xviii, 222, illus. Cloth, fine copy. £10
478. Wheldon & Wesley. Catalogues. Circa 55 copies between 1979 and 1998. Around 2000 items in each catalogue dealing with all branches of natural history from rare and expensive to the more mundane. Wheldon and Wesley were for a very long time one of the leading dealers in antiquarian and out of print books on natural history.
All 55 copies for: £35
A mine of information for the collector or dealer in natural history.
479. Whitlock Ralph. Peasant's Heritage. London. Nd c1960s. Pps 238, illustrations by E G Bell. Red cloth in a whole but little rubbed dust wrapper, top edge red, other edges little foxed. £24
The dust wrapper says "Not so many books have been written about the life of the agricultural labourer. And certainly there has not been a book like this."
480. Whitlock R. The Other Side Of The Fence. 1950 Pps 256, illus. Green cloth a little rubbed. £10
481. Whitlock Ralph. A Family and a Village. London. 1969. Pps 200, illustrated, endpaper maps. Black cloth in a whole but rubbed dustwrapper. £16
The story of the Whitlock family in the Wilshire village of Pitton.
482. Whitmore W W. A Letter to the Agriculturists of the County of Salop. 3rd ed. 1841. Sm 8vo. Pps 24.
Whitmore W W. A Second Letter to the Agriculturists of the County of Salop. 1841. 1st ed. Pps 67, (1), folding table.
Whitmore W W. A Third Letter to the Agriculturista of the County of Salop. 1846. 1st ed. Pps 13, (1).
Modern blue paper covers, some trimming of the page numbers in the third letter. £85
Scarce.
483. Wickmere Farm Accounts. Manuscript. Near Aylsham, Norfolk. 1889-1890 Roy 8vo notebook. 24 pps completed in a readable hand. £16
484. Wightman W E. Open Field Agriculture In The Peak District. Reprint. 1961. 4to. Pps 111-125. Printed paper covers with a few marks. £10
485. Williams T.W. The Farmer's Lawyer: Containing The Whole Law, In Regard To Possessions, Properties And Pursuits: Shewing the relative Rights and Interests of Landlords and Tenants, their Liabilities and Obligations, Privileges and Immunities, and Protection against Trespass, and 1819 Pps 16, viii, 304, 2. Original boards, new paper spine, paper label, some scattered foxing. Uncut. £85
Not in Perkins.
486. William Thomas Spencer Earl Fitzwilliam. Cottage Tenants Agreements 1866. Sm folio. Almost 2 inches thick. Printed on one side only with copies of agreements between Earl Fitzwilliam and various tenants. Blank forms with the details filled in in manuscript. Name of tenant, residence, date, rent and a few other details for a large number of places all in Yorkshire. Original stout half leather, wearing and with a split at the top front joint, boards firmly attached, marbled paper sides. £125
Unique?
487. Wills N T. Woad In The Fens. 2nd ed, Lincoln. 1975. Sm folio. Pps 30, 19 illustrations. Quarter black paper, blue pictorial card covers. £18
Interesting item on the growing of the dye Woad with photographs and drawing of equipment. Unusual.
488. Winnifrith Sir J. The Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food. 1962 Pps 271. Blue cloth in a little worn dw. £12
489. Wood Marcus W T Wood. The South Ronaldsay and Burray Agricultural Society. 150th Anniversary. A History and Celebration. Kirkwall. 1996. Pps 120, well illustrated. Blue cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. Mint copy. £12
The author farms in the area.
490. Wood T B. The Story Of A Loaf Of Bread. Cambridge. 1913 6 1/2" x 5". Pps viii, 140, 17 illus. Full leather, top spine chipped, little rubbed, one or two pages roughly opened. £10
491. Worsley H. The Dwindling Furrows of Lowton. Wigan. 1988. 4to. Pps 8, 151, many illustrations. Pictorial paper covered boards in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £18
Lowton is on the South Lancashire plain.
492. Wright E.M. Rustic Speech And Folk-Lore. 1913 Pps xx, 342. Blue cloth with minor marks. £30
493. Wunderleich F. Farm Labor In Germany 1810-1945. Its Historical Developement Within The Framework of Agricultural and Social Policy. NJ. 1961 Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 390. Green cloth in a faded printed dust wrapper. £26
494. Wyatt Samuel. Stanley Common (Derbyshire). Act For Enclosure and Copy of Award. 1792 Folio. Pps 25 printed. Pps 63 manuscript in a nice clear hand. Original quarter leather, paper sides a bit rubbed. £75
495. Yawthorpe Estate. Printed Catalogue comprising 4 farms, wodlands and accomodation land....700 acres to be sold by auction. Retford 1942. Roy 8vo. Pps 10 with descriptions of the farms, large folding coloured map with each lot in a different colour, also a signed contract over 2 stamps for one of the lots. Printed paper covers, has been folded and the hinges a little rusty. £18