Horses & Driving

1. Adams William Bridges. English Pleasure Carriages; Origin, History, Varieties, Materials, Construction, Defects, Improvements and Capabilities....Illustrated with numerous designs for the use of carriage purchasers and constructors. London. 1837. Roy 8vo. Pps xx, 315, 27 illustrations.Original stamped black cloth with gilt lettering and gilt outline of 2 carriages on the spine. Recased and old spine retained, new endpapers. A little foxing at the start for a few pages and the full page plates have a small damp mark across the lower corner, the frontispiece has a clean tear which has been repaired, the rest of the interior fresh and clean. £245
2. American Pad & Textile Company. Pads For Horses. Retrospective and Prospective. Greenfield. Nd c1906 Oblong 8vo. Pps 100 plus folding plates and other illus. Bright coloured card wrappers. £24
History and current state of the business....Long illustrated section on the American Textile Co's mill at Atco....
3. Anderson C W. Thoroughbreds. NY 1942 Oblong quarto. Pps 72, illustrated. Fawn cloth, pictorial endpapers. £15
4. Arab Horses. Anglo-Arab & Part-Bred Arab Register. Vol IV, 1938 Cr 8vo. Pps 69, illus. Fawn cloth sl grubby. £22
5. Arab Horse Stud Book. Vol III, Lewes 1926 Pps 375, 8 illus. 1/4 leather, paper sides, rubbed, bottom inch spine lost, part label missing. £16
6. Arabian Horse World. 1966. £8
7. Arkla Village Saddlery. A Complete Line Of Western and English Saddles Bridles, Harness and Related Equipment. Emmet. Nd c1963. Pps 48, liberally illustrated (for example on 1 page 19 illustrations of bits with description of each). Dec card covers, nice copy. £34
8. Arnold J. Farm Waggons of England and Wales. London. 1974. Oblong 12" x 10". Pps 23 then 24 full page plates of wagons in colour each with a page of text, decorative endpapers. Plum coloured cloth with a gilt wagon on the front board in a decorative dust wrapper with 15 views of wagons in colour. £28
9. Babcock H H Company. Fine Carriages. NY. Sm folio. Pps 78 printed on art paper. Decorative card covers a little grubby, internally clean. £165
Most pages have a single carriage illustrated with its accompanying measurements. There are also a few pages with carriage equipment like axles, buggy seat styles, gears. poles etc.
10. Barly J. Judging Saddle Horses and Roadsters. Privately printed Milwaukee WI. 1945 Roy 8vo. Pps 12, 358, illus. Maroon cloth in a little rubbed printed dust wrapper. £34
11. Barnsby J A & Sons. Globe Saddlery Works. Catalogue. Brown Saddlers, Harness Makers, Bridle Cutters, General Leather Dealers &c. Walsall. Nd c1898 Folio. Pps 32, many illus incl colour. Quarter cloth, red printed card covers, bottom half page 14 removed ow a nice clean catalogue. £68
12. Barron Brothers. Sale of Clydesdale Horses. Catalogue. Elkton. 1917. Oblong 8vo. Pps 43, 34 lots, 4 illus. Printed card covers, a few thumb prints on the rear cover. £16
2 pages on The Pinnacle Grand Champion at Minnesota State Fair. 3 generation pedigrees with various details.
13. Beatie R H. Saddles. 1981 reprint of the 1915 ed, London. 1981. Folio. Pps xv, 391, well illustrated with photograhs and drawings, many multiple illustrations per plate. Brown gilt decorated paper covered boards in a nice whole pictorial dust wrapper. £44
Covers all kinds of saddles and things associated with them. Very detailed.
14. Beaufort His Grace The Duke Of. Driving. London. 1899.38 Pps xv, 426, illustrated. Original decorative binding in nice condition. Minor scattered foxing throughout. £38
15. Becker Friedrich. The Breed Of The Racehorse Its Developements and Transformations. London. 1036. 4to. Pps 267, frontispiece, folding tables. Original blue cloth a bit rubbed, endpapers a little dusty. A small piece of tape has been fremoved from the bottom of the frontis with loss of a few letters. £38
16. Behrends F G. Reparing Harness. Ithaca NY. Reprint of the 1923 ed. 1940 Pps 37, well illus. Printed paper covers. A lot of close up pictures of how to repair harness. £24
17. Bell G A. Breeds of Draft Horses. Reprinted Cedar Rapids. 1973. Pps 16, illus. Pictorial paper covers. £14
18. Belloc Hillaire. The Road. Privately printed, Manchester. 1923 Pps 12, 218, illus. Quarter brown cloth little marked. £32
The History of the Road.
19. Blacker Brigadier 'Monkey'. The Story of Workboy. Collins. 1960. Pps 192, illus. Blue cloth. £8
20. Blew W C. Light Horses. 3rd ed, London. 1898. Pps 226, 28 illustrations. Green cloth. £32
Includes, among others, Cleveland Bays, Yorkshire Coach Horse, Ponies, Mules.
21. Bloodgood Lida Fleitman. The Saddle of Queens. The Story of the Side-Saddle. London. 1959. Pps xii, 68, frontis, XXII monochrome plates, 26 other illustrations, includes various kinds of side saddles. Original green cloth with a gilt medallion on the front board. £66
The classic book on the side saddle.
22. Boag Alfred. Newcastle-on-Tyne. Boag's Practical Guide To Coach Painting. Newcastle-on-Tyne. 1890. 3 pps related ads, pps xiv, 224, 4 pps related ads, 10 illustrations. Finely bound in half maroon morocco, raised bands, title and gilt decoration in the other spine compartments, marbled paper sides. £125
This is the first copy I have seen and must be scarce. There are only 2 entries in Copac.
23. Board of Agriculture. Annual Report On The Administration Of The grant For The Encouragement And Improvement Of The Light Horse-Breeding Industry For The Year 1913-1914. 1915 Roy 8vo. Pps 57. Printed paper covers, fine copy. £16
Details of the various stables and the horses standing there.
24. Bolton E F. Horse Management In West Africa. Norwich. 1931. Cr 8vo. Pps vi, 52, illus, plus pps ads. Red cloth, fine copy. £18
25. Bowles, Hadden & Co. Percheron, Shire, French Draft, German Coach Horses. Catalogue. Jamesville WI. 1891. Roy 8vo. Pps 72, 7 full page engravings of Percherons, 2 of Shires, 3 Coach Horses. Printed paper covers a little grubby. Also includes 1 Hackney and 1 Yorkshire Coach Horse. £76
Some of the German Coach Horses have Cleveland Bays in their pedigrees. Interesting as the Oldenburg breed imported Cleveland Bays in the last century.
26. Bowly Edward. On One Horse Carts. Prize essay for the RASE. 1845 Pps 8, illus. Disbound. £55
27. Boyt Company. Riding Equipment and Stockmens Supplies. Catalogue 80. Des Moines. 1959. Sm folio. Pps 52, illustrated. Blue printed card covers. £25
Extensive list of saddles, harness and other stable equipment. 4 pages on cattle supplies.
28. Bright J. Pit Ponies. London. 1986. 4to. Pps 120, illustrated. Black cloth, fine copy in a pictorial dust wrapper. £18
29. British Palomino Society. Official Journal. Winter 1967, Winter 1968, Spring, Summer, Autumn & Winter 1969 - these 6 copies in a red cloth folder. Winter 1966, Spring, Summer & Autumn 1968 loose. All 10 copies:- £28
30. British Racehorse. Magazine. Run from Vol I Number 1 to Volume XVIII Number 5. Also 3 issues for 1967. London. 1949 to 1966. Sm folio. Complete run from the first issue. Vol IV, the complete 5 issues bound into black cloth. The rest loose and apart from 1 cover creased and a little torn in fine condition.
87 copies the lot for: £95
Apart from all the usual stories of studs, stallions, races, sales etc, all well illustrated, there is for instance a series of articles on Inbreeding, another on victorian horse painters.
31. Brock D W E. Point-To-Point Racing. 1950. Cr 8vo. Pps x, 228, illustrated. Green cloth variably faded. £8
32. Brown J. The Horse in Husbandry. Ipswich. 1991 4to. Pps xii, 113, well illustrated with pictures of the heavy horse working at and at rest, a few coloured. Orange cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, mint copy. Pictorial endpapers. £18
33. Brown R A. Horse Brasses Their History and Origin. (The symbolic reasons for many of the designs). Lewes. 1952 Cr 8vo. Pps 64, illus. Cloth in a little torn dw. £9
34. Brown W R. The Horse of the Desert. NY. 1947 4to. Pps 218, illus incl 1 in colour by Henry Alken. Brown cloth. £48
35. Bryden Horse Shoe Co. Catalogue of Horse & Mule Shoes, Racing & Training Plates. Catasanqua PA. Nd c1900. Sm 8vo. Pps 32, illustrated. Red black printed card covers with had written label on the front cover Horse and Mule Shoes. £16
Illustrations with some descriptive text plue weights of various shoes.
36. Burgess A. Coaching Days of England. Containing An Account of whatever was most remarkable for Gradeur, Elegance and Curiosity in the time of the Coaches of England....1750 until 1850. 1966 Large oblong folio. Pps 96 plus 24 colour and other illus. Quarter blu cloth, red cloth sides, dec eps. Fine copy in a little rubbed dw. £74
37. Campbell Wm 5 detailed bills in manuscript to John Menzies of Pitfoddels. Carriage hire, carriage repairs. Aberdeen. 1808, 09, 10. 12 x 71/2 inches; 10 x 8; 11x 8. 3 1/2 pages in a readable hand of repairs and improving carriages. Also stabling, feeds, the occasional medicine etc. £75
The carriage hires are all round Aberdeen, Keithhall, Stonehaven, Maryculter and so on.
38. Canadian Belgian Draft Horse Breeders Association. Stud Book. Volume l. Ottawa. 1920. Roy 8vo. Pps lx463, 18 photographic illustrations, all full page and almost all of horses. Black half calf, black cloth sides, corners bumbed, inner hinge cracked. Internally a nice clean fresh copy. Some of the non registry parts are in French but there is also a 10 page history of the Belgian horse in English. £85
Scarce.
39. Carriage Journal The. Odd editions. Summer, 1971; Autumn 1971; Winter 1971; Spring 1972; Summer 1972; Autumn 1972; Spring 1973; Summer 1973; Autumn 1973; Winter 1973. New York. Circa 50 pages per copy with illustrations and ads. 10 copies all for: £25
All aspects of carriage and driving. Edited for a long time by Tom Ryder now safely back in Yorkshire.
40. Carriage Journal The. Two complete Years. 8 copies in all. Spring 1974, Summer 1974 Autumn 1974, Winter 1974;Spring 1975, Summer 1975, Autumn 1975, Winter 1975. New York. Circa 50 pages per copy with illustrations and advertisments. Lovely brightly coloured card covers illustrating some aspect of carriage life. 8 copies all for: £25
All aspects of carriage and driving.
41. Carriage Driving. Magazine. Complete run from February 1997 to January 1999. 12 copies in a special blue cloth covered board folder with Carriage Driving on the front cover and spine. Salisbury. Sm folio. Circa 55 pages per copy with the brightly coloured paper covers bound into the special folder. Fine copies. £36
42. Carriage Driving. Magazine. Oct-Nov 1994, Feb-Mar 1995 then complete run June 1995 to January 1997. 11 copies in a special blue cloth covered board folder with Carriage Driving on the front cover and spine. Salisbury. Sm folio. Circa 50 pages per copy with the brightly coloured paper covers bound into the special folder. Fine copies. £28
43. Carter Ada F & Carter C. The Care of Horses. A Book for all who have Practical Charge of Horses. 2nd ed. 1910 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 113, illus. Original pict brown cloth. £14
Chapters on Bits, Side-Saddle, Draught Horses, Driving, Shoeing, with a number of practical illustrations.
44. Chandler J E (Fredk J Chandler (Saddler) Ltd) A History of Saddlery. Marlborough. Nd. Pps 7. Printed card covers. £7
Scarce locally printed history of saddlery.
45. Charlton Roy B. A Lifetime With Ponies. London. 1952. Pps 160, illustrated. Green cloth in a little torn dust wrapper, some foxing of the closed page edges.. £24
Dales & Fell ponies.
46. Charlton A B. Secretary. The Shire Horse Society 1878-1928. A Chronicle of Activities spread over Fifty Years in the Developement and Encouragement of THE SHIRE HORSE (The Great Horse of England). London and Beccles. 1929. 4to. Pps xvi, 239, well illustrated. Original red cloth, gilt lettering on the front board and spine, edges uncut. Fine copy. £115
Now difficult to find, especially in this fine condition
47. Chivers K. The Shire Horse. A History of the Breed, the Society and the Men. 1st edition. 1976 Pps xxviii, 834, illus. Black cloth in the pict dw, except for a little creasing of the rear dust wrapper a fine copy. £36
Signed by Keith Chivers.
48. Chivers K (Ed). History With a Fut.ure Harnessing the Heavy Horse for the 21st Century. Report of an Investigation Commissioned by the Shire Horse Society. Peterborough. 1988. Pps xxii, 234, 32 illus. Red card covers. £18
49. Chivers K (Ed). History With A Future. Harnessing The Heavy Horse For The 21st Century. Re.port Of An Investigation Commissioned By The Shire Horse Society Peterborough. 1988. Pps xxii, 234, 32 illustrations. Red card covers, fine copy. £14
50. Clough T H McK. The Horseshoes of Oakham Castle. Oakham. 1978 Pps 44, illus. Green card covers. £6
51. Clutton-Brock J. Horse Power. A history of the horse and the donkey in human societies. 1992 4to. Pps 192, illus incl colour. Black cloth, fine copy. £9
52. Clydesdale Horse Society Of The Dominion Of New Zealand. Clydesdale Stud Book. Vol 11. New Plymouth. 1929. Pps ix, 136. Original green cloth, fine copy. £28
53. Clydesdale Horse Society. The Clydesdale Breed. The Finest Draught Horse in the World. A History with Illustrations. 3rd ed, Glasgow. nd c1939. Oblong 8vo. Pps 120. Lacking the front cover and the last 4 pages. Priced accordingly. £15
54. Cockcroft B. Princes of the Plough. The Return of the Heavy Horse. London. 1978. Sq 8vo. Pps 128, illustrated. Red cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £22
"The story of the decline and rise of the Shire horse and kindred breeds."
55. Connor P & Lambourne L. Derby Day 200. An exhibition sponsored by Coutts & Co, The Financial Times, Moet & Chandon and Sothebys. 1979 Oblong 4to. Pps 132, illus incl colour. Lam covers. £15
Thehistory of the Derby in all its aspects illus with prints and paintings most with extended captions.
56. Cook G & D & Co. Illustrated Catalogue of Carriages.... 1970 Dover reprint of 1860 edition. Oblong 9 1/2 x 7 inches. Pps 226, many illus. Lam covers. £10
57. Cresswell C. Ponies In The Forest. Ups and Downs of Acquiring a Riding School in the Forest of Dean. Nd c1979 Pps 112, illus Pict lam covers. £8
58. Cumberland Agricultural Society. Stallion Show. Catalogues for 1918 and 1927. 9 x 4 1/2 inches. 1918. Pps 6. 66 Clydesdales, 8 Hackneys and 1 Thoroughbred. 1927 31 Clydesdales and 2 Thgoroughbreds. Printed on heavy card a bit gubby. £18
59. Dale T F. Riding, Driving And Kindred Sports. 1899 Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 207, illus. Dec cloth a little grubby. Last page used as an ep. £18
60. Davenport Major C. The Foot And Shoeing. 1958 Sm 8vo. Pps 56, illus. Paper covers. £6
61. Davies W. The Welsh Cob. London. 2000. Half title. Pps vi, 207, illus with black and white and coloured photograhs.. Green cloth in a dust wrapper. Mint copy. £24
62. Dawnay H. Polo Vision. 1984 4to. Pps 144, illus. Pict white cloth little grubby. £12
63. Day H L. Horses On The Farm. Recollections of Horse-Farming in Yorkshire. Driffield. 1981 Pps 84, illus. Card covers. £5
64. Denhardt R M. The Quarter Running Horse. America's Oldest Breed. Norman OK. 1979 4to. Pps xviii, 302, illus. Quarter black cloth in a little rubbed dw. £24
65. Dent A & Goodall D M. A History Of British Native Ponies. From The Bronze Age To The Present Day. London. 1988. Pps xiv, 305, illustrated. Blue cloth, mint in a pictorial dust wrapper. £16
66. Diggle Martin. Teaching Basic Jumping. London. 1990 Pps 141, illustrated with drawings. Red pictorial card covers. £12
67. Dobie J. Frank et al. Mustangs and Cow Horses. Dallas 1982 Pps xi, 429, illus. Yellow cloth in a pict dw, fine copy. £18
68. Dossenbach M & H D. The Noble Horse. NY. 1994. Large folio. Pps 304, lavishly illustrated, motly in colour. Original dark green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, decorative endpapers. Mint copy. Weighs 2 kilograms. £50
The blurb says "Without a doubt The Noble Horse is the most definitive book that has ever been published about the horse". Sections are Evolution; Body of the Horse; Gaits; Horse Behavior; Breeding; Historical Relationship to Man; Equestrian Sports; Hunting; Horse Racing; Dressage; Jumping; Military Combines Training; Driving; High School; Glossary of Equestrian Terms.
69. Dryborough T B. Polo. Rev & enl ed, London. 1906. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps xvi, 383, 159 illustrations. Dark blue cloth with a man leaning on a polo stick in gilt on the spine, a little rubbed. £38
70. Ellwood W L. Catalogue of Imported and Pure-Bred Percheron Horses. French Coachers. De Kalb. 1890. Pps 232, 2 illustrations of Percherons and 10 of French Coachers. Original pictorial card covers with a new cloth spine. £38
These are stud brochures rather than sale catalogues.
71. Ethelwold Farm. Absolute Dispersal Sale Catalogue of Percheron Horses, together with a selected number of Prize Winning Clydesdales. Also Consignments from Prominent Wisconsin Breeders. Madison. 1915. Pps 51 (41 lots), 5 illustrations. Pictorial paper covers little grubby.
72. Evans D.P. Hanover. The Greatest Name in Harness Racing. 1976 Roy 8vo. Pps 240, illus. Blue cloth little rubbed dw. £24
73. Ewart J C. The Penycuik Experiments. London. 1899. Pps xciii, 177, 46 illustrations. Ex ref lib but with few marks, original zebra striped cloth covers, front joint with a small split about 1/3 of the way up. £54
A fascinating study of hybrids, zebra cross horse and the theory of telegony.
74. Fasig-Tipton. Catalogue. Forty First Old Glory Horse Auction. Trotters. NY. 1935 283 lots with 3 generation pedigrees. Most lots with prices and names of some purchasers. Dec paper covers in good order. £15
75. Faudel-Phillips, Major H. The Driving Book. Breaking and Schooling. 1974 Pps x, 48. Printed paper covers. £4
76. Fawcus H E. The Horse Its Care And Management. 2nd ed. Nd c1908 Cr 8vo. pps 127, illus. Cloth spine, dec paper covered boards, a few pages creased ow a fine copy. £6
77. Feather And Fetlock. A Breeder's Review and Album of the Belgian, Clydesdale, Percheron & Shire Horse. Two copies Winter & Fall 1995. Cremona AL. 1995. Quarto. Pps 72; 72, both well illustrated. Coloured pictorial covers, fine copies. £10
78. Forrester Col C. The Complete American Farrier, And Horse Doctor.... Nd c1876 Cr 8vo. Pps 335. Original embossed green cloth a bit rubbed, some fingering and staining at isolated places. £18
79. Foxhounds. The Berwickshire Foxhounds 1948. The Duke of Buccleuch's Foxhounds 1956. The Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire Foxhounds 1953 5" x 3". Pps 12; 11, 12. Two in cloth (1 faded), 1 in card covers. 3 vols. £8
80. Frantz J.B. & Choate J.E. The American Cowboy. The Myth & Reality. 1956 Pps viii, 232. Fine in dust wrapper. £10
81. Fraser A F. The Native Horses of Scotland. Scottish Breeds of Horses and their Folk. Edinburgh. 1987. Pps 6, 185, well illustrated. Pictorial laminated card covers, a short crease on the front cover. £14
The Highland, Shetland and Clydesdale.
82. Frouin E. Le Cheval Breton. Saint-Brieuc. 1927. Roy 8vo. Pps 125, 60 photo illustrations, mostly of horses. Pictorial card covers, internally a little browned. £45
The last third of the book is of a lighter legged breed and the first two thirds is of a heavy breed (looks like a Belgian to me). Text in French.
83. Gadsons. Carriage Builders, Wheelwrights and Motor Bulders. Wholesale Coach and Motor Warehousemenn, Trade Wheelwrights and Cart Body Makers Importers of Warner Wheels, American Spokes and Wheel Timbers, Coach Colors, Varnishes and Carriage Trimmings. London. 8/1907. 4to. Pps 82, many illustration, in some cases a large number on each page. Black printed red paper covers with minor wear. The usual hole in the top inner corner so the catalogue could be hung for reference. £125
The first catalogue I have had from this company.
84. George H.Q. St. On The Breeding Of Horses And Other Domesticated Animals In Canada.... Toronto 1891 Cr 8vo. Pps 19. Printed paper covers. £12
85. Gilbey Sir WalterBart. Young Racehorses. London. 1898. Pps 33, a few illustrations. Golden gilt printed cloth with all edges gilt. £24
Bookplate of the Royal Artillery Institute, Woolwich.
86. Gilbey Sir Walter. Racing Cups 1159 to 1850. London. 1910. Pps 4, 77, illustrated. In the attractive gold cloth with a gilt cup with a horse on top, nice copy. £46
As well as horse racing cups from all over England, with pictures of each cup, also includes a short section on coursing cups.
The first time I have seen this book.
87. Gilbey Sir W Revised By J Barnes. Concise History of the Shire Horse. 3rd ed, rev and enl, Alton. 1990. Pps 8, 87, illustrated. Pictorial card covers a little grubby. £18
Gilbeys book enlarged to cover more recent Shire times.
88. Gilbey Sir Walter. Horses - Breeding To Colour. Thoroughbreds, Hackneys, Shires. 1st ed, London. 1907. Pps vi, 45, 6 plates. The usual orange coloured gilt decorated cloth with the titles, author and man on horseback in gilt, a fine copy. £34
"An attempt is made in the following pages to explain the different colours in Horses and the reason for the increasing frequency of some colours and the decrease of others. Also suggestions are offered as to how horses may be bred to colour."
89. Gilbey Sir Walter. Concise History of the Shire Horse. Liss. 1976 reprint of the Pps 10, 70, illus. Red cloth in a dw. £12
90. Gilbey Sir W. Horses Past And Present. London. 1900. Pps 89, plates. Original gold gilt dec cloth, nice copy. £34
91. Gilbey Sir W. Rev by Sanders Watney. The Harness Horse. 5th Spur reprint. 1976 Pps x, 100, illus. Blue cloth in a pictorial dw, mint. £10
92. Gilbey Sir Walter. The Old English War Horse or Shire Horse.... 1st edition, London. 1888 Pps 8, 23, 3 plus XIV plates each with its page of text. Orange black printed cloth a bit rubbed and grubby. Internally a nice clean copy. £34
93. Gilbey Sir Walter Bart. Thoroughbred and Other Ponies With Remarks on the Height of Racehorsesm since 1700. Being a Revised Edition of Ponies Past and Present. 2nd ed, London. 1903. Pps 8, 156, 10 illustrations, printed list of gilbey's books. The standard Gilbey orange cloth with titling and gilt drawing of man and Pony on a halter. Also has the advantage oif being a prize binding with a gilr name and armorial on the back cover The Agricultural College, Aspatria, Carlisle (the fore-runner of Newton Rigg. On the front paste down is details of the prize "3rd prize for Veterinary Science awarded to Mr T D Stratherne, Henlingham Road, Whitehaven 1st year." £34
An unusual Gilbey.
94. Gilbey Sir W. The Harness Horse. London. 1898. Pps 43, 7 illustrated. Original gilt dec gold cloth, 2 gilt horses and rider and titles on front board, all edges gilt. Nice copy. On the front free endpaper signature of Chas G Hill. £38
Seems to be scarcer than other Gilbey books.
95. Gilbey Sir W. Horses Past And Present. London. 1900. Half title with signature of "Chas R Gillow". Pps 89, illustrated. Original gold gilt dec cloth, with gilt mounted hunter and 3 dogs on the front cover. All edges gilt. Fine copy. £32
96. Goldschmidt S D. Stable Wise. 1947 Cr 8vo. Pps 176, illus. Black cloth in a pict dw. £8
97. Goodall D M. Horses of the World. An Illustrated Survey with over 320 Photographs of Breeds of Horses and Ponies. London. 1965. 4to. Pps 272, many illustrations. Green cloth. £18
A picture of a large number of breeds with a short caption on each.
98. Goodall D M. British Native Ponies. A fully illustrated study of all the breeds. 1963. 4to. Pps 111, illustrated including colour. Blue cloth in a little torn pictorial dust wrapper. £15
Mountain & Moorland, Highland, Shetland, Welsh, Fell, Dales, Exmoor, Dartmoor, New Forest, Connemara.
99. Goodall D M. British Native Ponies. A fully illustrated study of all the breeds. 1963. 4to. Pps 111, illustrated including colour. Blue cloth in a whole protected dust wrapper. £18
Mountain & Moorland, Highland, Shetland, Welsh, Fell, Dales, Exmoor, Dartmoor, New Forest, Connemara.
100. Goodwin Joseph. A New System Of Shoeing Horses: With An Account Of The Various Modes Practised By Different Nations; More Particularly A Comparison Between The English And French Methods; And Observations On The Diseases Of The Feet, Connected With Shoeing. 2nd ed, London. 1824. Pps x, 383, 12 plates all bound at the rear and each with a description on pps379-383. Original quarter cloth with printed paper label, whole but dirty, joints neatly repaired, brown paper covered boards. The plates are a bit browned but other wise the interior is a clean wide margined copy. £185
On the front free endpaper is the signature "Henry Styche 1840".
101. Gough E W. The Royal Horse Book. "Centaur;" Or "The Turn Out," A Practical Tratise on the (Humane) Management of Horses, either in Harness, Saddle, or Stable; With Hints respecting the Farness-Room, Coach House etc. London. 1885. Pps 238, 9 illustrations ( for example the one for bits and muzzles has 30 different knds of bits and muzzles) + 30 pps of relar=ted ads and end paper ads. Original red printed blue cloth with title on the front board and a gilt centaur. £65
102. Grant Bruce. How To Make Cowboy Horse Gear. With A Section On How To Make A Western Saddle. Cambridge MD. 1956. Pps vi, 186, well illustrated. Blue cloth in a rubbed dust wrapper. £28
Excellent illustrations showing how to make Western horse gear. Quite a lot of Western harness is braided and this is, I think, different to practice here.
103. Green Dr B K. The Color of Horses. The Scientific and Authoratative Indentification of the Color of the Horse. 1983. Sq 4to. Pps 127, 34 colour paintings. Brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, nice copy. £36
There are 4 illustrations showing how grey lightens with age.
104. Grimshaw Anne. The Horse. A bibliography of British books 1851 - 1976 with a narrative commentary on the role of the horse in British social history as revealed by the contemporary literature. 1982. 4to. Pps xxxiv, 474. Red cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. Signed limited edition of 1000 copies. £46
105. Haigh James. The Dyer's Assistant In The Art Of Dying Wool And Woollen Goods.... Translated From The French With Additions And Practical Experiments. York. 1787. Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, iv, 17-256. Finely rebound in half brown calf, raised bands, gilt lines, red title and green author and date label. Fore edge uncut, internally clean and fresh and in very good condition. £485
There are a number of books on dying cloth but this is the first I have seen devoted solely to wool and woollen products.
106. Hart E. The Golden Guinea Book of Heavy Horses, Past & Present. Newton Abbot. 1976 Oblong 4to. Pps 112, illus. Black cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £18
A well illustrated book on the heavy horse.
107. Hart E. The Coloured Horse And Pony. 1993. Pps 8, 147, illustrated. Laminated boards, pictorial endpapers. £10
Presentation copy from the author,
108. Hart Edward. Shire Horses. London. 1983. 4to. Pps 144, 91 illustrations. Brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £16
109. Hasluck Paul N. (Ed) Saddlery And Harness Making. 1962 reprint of the 1904 edition. Sm 8vo. Pps 160, illus. Brown cloth. £14
110. Heavy Horse & Driving. Magazine. Summer 1977 4to. Pps 96, illus. Pict card covers. £5
111. Heavy Horse & Driving. Quarterly Magazine. From First Year Vol ! (Spring 1977) to Third Year No 2 ( Summer 1979). A complete run. Idle. 10 volumes. Sm folio. Bettween circa 80 to 100 pages each, liberally illustrated. Pictorial card covers, nice copies. £45
112. Hill M. Adios. The Big Daddy of Harness Racing. NY. 1971 4to. Pps 204, illus. Brown cloth in a worn dw. £10
113. Himself And Cuming E D. Robert Smith Surtees (creator Of "Jorrocks").1803-1864. 1924 Pps xii, 339, illus. Original red clothfaded and quite badly marked. £12
114. HMSO. Report On Horses; Together With The Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, And Appendix. 1873 Folio. Pps xviii, 352. Original cloth with new cloth spine, new eps. £48
115. Holden B. The Long Haul. The Life and Times of the Railway Horse. 1985 Pps 176, illus. Laminated pictorial boards. Mint copy. £20
Many nice drawings of harness, tackle, horseshoes etc.
116. Holmes C M. The Principles and Practice of Horse-Shoeing. 1st ed, Leeds. 1949. Pps 253, illustrated, many of horse shoes. Green cloth, nice copy. £32
Part III is Pathological Shoeing 120-228 pages with many illustrations of remedial shoes.
117. Hope C E G. Horses & Ponies Pictorial 1960. London. 1960. Pps 135 plus ads, liberally illustrated. Greeen cloth in a little worn dust wrapper. £16
Almost all pictures of the best in the horse world with captions.
118. Horse And Mule Association Of America. Jacks, Jennets And Mules. Mule Production. Denton, TX. Nd. Pps 48, 24 illustrations most of Jacks, Jennets or Mules. Printed paper covers, fine copy. £34
119. Horse Pamphlets. 4 Pamphlets: National Horse Ass: of GB. Horses for Commercial Transport & Economical Necessity. Pps 24, Illustrated.
British Horse Society. The Horse for Commerce & Agriculture. Pps 8, illustrated.
British Horse Society. The Case For City Horses. Pps 12, illustrated.
Colville R. Horses of the Brewery. Pps 12, illustrated. London. Nd c1920s. All 4 pamphlets for: £38
120. Hyde C S. A Week Down In Devon. A History of the Devon Horse Show. Radnor PA. 1976 4to. Pps 12, 147, illus incl colour. Maroon cloth in a pict dw. £18
121. Ingram A. Horse-Drawn Vehicles Since 1760 in Colour. Poole. 1977 Cr 8vo. Pps 207, 72 coloured illus of horse drawn vehicles. Pale blue cloth in a whole but faded dw. £10
122. Isles G. Restoration of Carriages. London. 1981. 4to. Pps 190, illustrated. Light blue cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, nice copy. £28
Every aspect illustrated with helpful diagrams and pictures.
123. Jefferies & Sons Ltd E. Saddlery And Leather Goods. Walsall 1927 4to. Pps 16, many illus. Printed paper covers, fine copy. £15
124. Jenkins Geraint J. The English Farm Wagon. Origins and Structure. Reading 1977. Pps xii, 250, illustrated. Brown cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £28
125. Kauffman H & Sons. Illustrated Guide For Purchasers Of Riding Clothes And Equipment. NY. 1965. 4to. Pps 94, many illustrations per page. Dec printed paper covers slightly grubby. £35
Every conceivable thing for the horse and rider.
126. Keegan T. The Heavy Horse And Harness Decoration. London. 1978. Pps 217, illustrated. Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £26
127. Keim Supply Company. 20th Century Catalogue. Everything For The Horse. Includes original mailer envelope and revised price list. Philadelphia. 1922. Sm folio. Pps 252 plus index, liberally illustrated. Original attractive coloured card covers (the back cover has an attractive engraving of a lady in a long dress jumping a 3 bar fence). £85
All kinds of horse supplies, sets of harness shown on the horse, saddles, bridles, bits, horse boots, racing gear, road, track and farm supplies. The harness sets are illustrated with lengthy bits of descriptive text about each.
128. Keiper R.R. The Assateague Ponies. Centreville 1985 Pps 101, illus. Pict laminated covers. £5
129. Kilpatrick James. My Seventy Years With Clydesdales. Recollections of champion horses, of showyard contests, and of leading personalities of the Scottish Showring.... Glasgow. 1949. Pps 102, illustrated. Red cloth. £78
The most sought after Clydesdale book of them all and usually found without the dust wrapper..
130. Lang Jennifer. An Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages. From the original sketches by the late William Frances Freelove. Farnham 1971 Roy 8vo. Pps 20 + 71 coloured illus. Fine in a dw. £10
131. Llewellyn Sir R. Breeding To Race. 1964 8" x 6 1/2". Pps 78, illus. Green cloth in a torn pict dw. £12
132. Loder Eileen P. Bibliography Of The History And Organisation Of Horse Racing And Thoroughbred Breeding In Great Britain & Ireland. 1978 Roy 8vo. Pps 360. Simulated red leather, fine copy. £18
Indispensable bibliiography.
133. Low Professor David. Breeds of the Domesticated Animals of the British Islands. Hand coloured engravings of high quality available. Print area measuring 13.5" x 9". Unframed unless stated. 1842 Avaialble:-

The Arabian. (Some browning and foxing). £150
134. Lydekker R. The Horse and Its Relatives. 1912 Pps xii, 286, illus. Original blue cloth, fine copy. £48
135. MacDonald John M. Highland Ponies And Some Reminiscences of Highland Men. Stirling 1937 Cr 8vo. Pps 205, 12 full page illustrations mostly of ponies. Red cloth, no front free end paper otherwise a nice copy.. £48
136. MacEwan Grant. Heavy Horses. Highlights of Their History. Saskatoon. 1986 4to. Pps viii, 150, illus. Blue cloth in a little torn dw. £24
Heavy horses with a Canadian slant.
137. MacNeilage A. Famous Clydesdale S ires. (Second Series). 19pp illustrated article in the Journal of the RHAS. 1919 Also:- 19 pp illus article by Douglas C on the Origin of the Ayrshire Breed of Cattle. Original blue cloth faded and marked. £16
138. Magenta. The Handy Horse Book. Or Practical Instructions In Driving, Riding, And The General Care And Management of Horses. 3rd 1867 Cr 8vo. Pps xiii, 167, illus. Original purple gilt dec cloth grubby. £16
139. Mansfield Toots. Calf Roping. Colorado. 1961. 4to. Pps 56, liberally illustrated. Pictorial card covers, a little grubby. £28
140. Marco. An Introduction to Polo. 3rd ed, London. 1950. 4to. Pps xii, 154, XXI plates, 30 diagrams. Green cloth, nice copy in a little tatty dust wrapper. £18
141. Marie-Isabelle Mme. "Surfaix Cavalier;" A New System Of Breaking-In & Training Horses. The Breaking-In And Training Of Cavalry And Race-Horses And Hacks In Twelve Lessons; The Bbreaking-In Of Carriage-Horses, In Six Lessons. First Edition, London. 1856. Pps (ii advert), vi, 148, (2 advert), 7 lithographed plates. Original red cloth, neatly rebacked with a new spine, old endpapers retained, gilt horse and handler included in the title on the front board. From the library of the Municipal Museum in Warrington. £165
After working in France she obtained a post at the cavalry school at Maidstone. Her method used the "surfaix cavalier", a surcingle invented in Germany and designed to hold up to 8 reins attached to different parts of the bridle.
142. Markham Gervase. The Compleat Jockey.... Woodstock Press. 1933 Pps 93. Quarter cloth printed on fine paper, uncut and unopened in a damaged slip-case.. £45
This edition produced by Hugh J Schofield is limited to 500 numbered copies of which 480 are for sale. This copy is number 482.
143. Martin Ann. The Equestrian Woman. NY & London. 1979. Pps 224, illustrated. Green cloth in a whole dust wrapper, clean copy. £16
144. McCausland H. The English Carriage. 1948 Roy 8vo. Pps 144, illus incl colour. Red cloth with a few marks. £20
145. McKay W J S. The Evolution of the Endurance, Speed and Staying Power of the Racehorse. London. 1937. Pps 318, illustrated. Green cloth in a little worn dust wrapper. £35
146. McLaughlin Bros. Souvenir of Prize Winning Percheron, French Coach and Belgian Draft Horses Exhibited At The Worlds Fair St Louis. St Paul. 1904. Roy 8vo. Pps 26, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, signed presentation copy. £45
Attractive portraits of horses, one on each page with captions. 15 Percherons mostly bred in France, 3 Belgian Draft Horses and 6 French Coach Horses.
147. Mellin J. The Morgan Horse. Brattleboro VT. 1961 Pps xii, 238, illus. Cloth in a little rubbed dw. £26
148. Meyer H W. Memories of the Buggy Days. An authentic Historical Outline of the Carriage, Wagon, Sleigh, Harness and Accessory Business in the US and Canada. Cincinnati. 1965. Roy 8vo. pps 8, 150, illustrated including many of carriages and carriage parts. £45
149. Miles W. A Plain Treatise On Horse-Shoeing. 5th ed, London 1865. 7" x 5 1/2". Pps 68, illustrated mainly with horse shoes. Black gilt lettered cloth covered card. £46
150. Miller & Sibley. Prospect Hill Stock Farm. Catalogue of Stock. PA. 1893 Roy 8vo. Pps 289, illus. Soft leather covers rubbed with Hon Cha's W Stone on the front cover. First 2 pages have bits cut out, newspaper cuttings stuck over parts of the book including the title page. £28
151. Miller H R Saddle Co. Catalogue No 18 for 1959 and 1960. Kansas City. 4to. Pps 48 plus one loose insert. Many illus of horse gear and equipment including 57 of different types of saddles each with a text desacription. Pictorial card covers with address to the original recipient and 2 postage stamps on the front cover. £34
152. Mitchell W R (Compiler). A Cumbrian Blacksmith. Johnty Wilson of Kirkby Lonsdale. Clapham. 1978. Pps 64, illustrated. Pictorial card covers a bit rubbed. £8
153. Moore W J. Balancing and Shoeing Trotting and Pacing Horses. OH. 1916. Cr 8vo. Pps 8, 63, 1 illustration. Light brown, black printed cloth. Ex ref lib with 2 stamps and no marks on the spine. £45
Scarce.
154. Morgan D W. Whips and Whipmaking. With a Practical Introduction to Braiding. Centreville. 1972. 4to. Pps xii, 132, a large number of illustrations. Pictorial card covers. £38
Published as an appendix: Whips and Whip-Making by W G Ashford of Birmingham. Pps 93-132, illustrated. Originally published in 1893.
155. National Percheron Show. Premium List and History. Columbus. 1937. Roy 8vo. Pps 62, well illustrated. Pictorial paper covers, short clean tear of 1 inch. £35
Has a history of the Percheron horse plus a lot of adverts with excellent illustrations. In the original envelope from Percheron Horse Ass'n Of America.
156. New Coach Manufacturing Company Of Aberdeen). 3 detailed bills in manuscript to John Menzies of Pitfoddels. Aberdeen. 1808, 09, 10. 12 x 7 1/2 inches; 10 x 8; 11x 8. 3 pages in a readable hand of repairs and improving carriages. £75
157. New Forest Pony Breeding And Cattle Society. Stud Books. Vols XIV, XV, XX. Ringwood. 1973, 74, 79. Vols 14 & 15 in red cloth, vol 20 maroon cloth, fine copies.
158. New Forest Pny Breeding & Cattle Society. A Celebration Of New Forest Ponies. Ringwood. 1996. Sq 4to. Pps x, 106, packed with illustrations. Picorial card covers with a crease in the top front corner. £18
159. Newmarket. Chapters From Turf History. 1922 Pps 159, illus, some with printed tissues. Half cloth, paper labels, a little grubby, uncut. £18
160. Nockolds H (Ed). The Coachmakers. A History Of The Worshipful Company Of Coachmakers And Coach Harness Makers 1677-1977. 1977 1977 4to. pps 239, illus. Mint in a dw. £12
161. Nordby J E & Lattig H E. Selecting, Fitting and Showing Horses. Danville. 1939. Cr 8vo. Pps 122, illustrated. Printed card covers a little browned. Has a musty smell. £15
Excellent on getting horses up for show.
162. Northern Heavy Horse Sale. 3 copies. 1981, 83 & 84. York Pps 14; 22; 20. Pictorial card covers, nice copies.
All 3 for: £14
163. Norton D M. The Palomino Horse. Los Angeles. 1949. Sm folio. Pps x, 265, illustrated including coloured. Maroon cloth in a little worn pictorial dust wrapper. Some heavy under-lining in ink which fortunately stops after about page 14, also some one has written Aaron on the fore & other edges. £35
"detailed and authoratative book"
164. Osborne Walter D. The Quarter Horse. 1972 Cr 4to. Pps 128, illus. Paper covered boards in the pict dw. £12
165. Palomino Horse Breeders of America. Palomino Progress. Official Stud Book and Registry. Vol 1 No 1. Mineral Wells 1942 4to. Pps 172, illus. Yellow simulated morocco with palomino on front board in outline. Fine copy. £45
166. Pape Max. The Art of Driving. According to the Guidelines of Benno von Achenbach. London. 1982. 4to. Pps viii, 191, many photo illustrations and other drawings showing in an instructive manner how the many aspects of horse driving should be done. £28
167. Parkes E J. Saddlery Manufacturer. Catalogue. This number 839. Harness, Gig & Riding Saddles, Collars, Horse-Clothing, Bridles, Head-Collars, Stirrup Leathers, Gig & Carriage Reins, Harness Furniture, Gig & Van Lamps, Whips, Bits, Spurs, Stirrups, Cart Hames, A All Kinds of Gear Work, Lamps & Clippers Repaired....Saddlers Tools. Walsall. Nd c1880s. 4to. Pps 62, many illustrations some with a large number per page and some in colour. Originalbrown cloth faded and rubbed. Internally clean. Small piece torn from the lower edge of page 9 with minor loss. £285
The usual harness layouts on horses and bridles on horses heads.
168. Parkes Joan. Travel in England in the Seventeenth Century. Oxford. 1925 Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 354, illus, folding map. Dark blue cloth. £44
169. Parnell Sir Henry. Treatise On Roads; Wherein The Principles On Which Roads Should Be Made Are Explained And Illustrated By The Plans, Specifications And Contracts Made Use Of By Thomas Telford, Esq On The Holyhead Road. London. 1833. Half title, 16 page cat: of books bound at the front. Pps xii, 438, 7 large folding plates at the rear. Original diced dark green cloth with a new cloth spine, label and new endpapers. Internally a nice clean copy with some browning and foxing of the plates. £125

Harness Patents 1625 to 1876 For Horse Tackle.
170. Patents For Inventions. Abridgement of Specifications. Relating to Saddlery, Harness, Stable Fittings &c. Parts I and II. A.D. 1625-1866 and 1867-1876. London. 1868 and 1883. 2 vols Cr 8vo. Pps xvii, 2, 269; xii, 252, at the rear of each volume at the rear an additional long list of all the Patent types issued. Early half red morocco, a little worn, joints cracking but boards attached, one or two small bits of spine leather missing on vol II, also some browning of the paper in this volume, ex ref lib from the Museum of Science and Art, Edinburgh, with a minimum of stamps. £285
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long.
Covers a big range of all sorts of horse equipment at the time when the horse was supreme.

Patent List When Carriages Were The Only Form of Transport.
171. Patents For Inventions. Abridgement of Specifications. Relating To Carriages And Other Vehicles For Common Roads. AD 1625-1866 London. 1880. Cr 8vo. Pps xxvii, 1262, at the rear an additional long list of all the Patent types issued. Original half red calf, red cloth sides, raised bands, title label (Patent Offive spine label missing), ex ref lib from the Museum of Science and Art, Edinburgh, with a minimum of stamps. Some cracking of both front joints but boards attached, top and bottom of spine little chipped. £275
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long. 1262 pages on inventions for horse drawn and other vehicles prior to the motor car. The first patent "AD 1625 January 7th, Knappe E, Improvements in Carriages".
172. Pearce Capt J J. Everybody's Polo. 1949 4to. Pps 108, 27 illus. Original dec yellow cloth a bit grubby. £18
173. Pelatan J. The Percheron Horse Past and Present. Translated from the French. France. 1985. Sm folio. Pps 76, many illustrations. Decorative card covers. £24
History of the Percheron in France and the US with many fascinating old illustrations.
174. Phillipson J. Harness: As It Has Been, As It Is, And As It Should Be. With Remarks On Traction And The Use Of The Cape Cart By Nimshivich.... Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1882. Pps 80 plus XXIV plates and other illustrations. Dark blue cloth with minor marks, gilt pair of horses in harness on the front board. A few loose bills from George Armstrong of Winlaton Horse Shoer and General Smith £87
Signed presentation copy from the author.
175. Pierce H.F. Crystal Lake Stock Farm. Catalogue Of Fashionably Bred Trotting Stock. 1892 Pps 44, detailed pedigrees. Card covers. £16
176. Raeside Brothers. Auction Sale. Clydesdale Stallions and Mares. Clarksburgh, West Virginia. 1890 Pps 16 plus 5 full page plates of horses (including one on the back cover). Printed paper covers a little dis-coloured. Pedigrees given, in some cases back for 8 generations. £48
Many of the horses were bred in Scotland and from well known studs. I visited some of these farms during my working life though in most cases to look at Ayrhires and not Clydesdales.
177. Ramsay Maj Gen F W. Polo Pony Training With Some Hints On The Game. 2nd ed Aldershot. 1932 Pps 40, illus. Black printed red cloth, minor marks. £16
178. Randolph C A. From The Home Of The Prize Winning Percherons. Great Dispersion Sale. Fowler, Ind. 30/1/1914. Roy 8vo. Pps 63, 49 lots, illustrated. Extended pedigrees, one horse per page. Many imported. Original printed card covers, top quarter of the front joint split, hinges rusted. £34
179. RCVS. Report of the Sub-Committee on the Preparation of a System of Colours and Marking Horses. London. 1954. Pps 8, folding plan at the rear. Printed card covers a little grubby. £14
I haven't seen this before either.
180. Reynolds R S. An Essay On The Breeding And Management Of Draught Horses. 1882 Pps 104. Original brown cloth, few marks on the back cover, spine a little rubbed. £38
181. Reynolds R S. An Essay On The Breeding And Management Of Draught Horses. 1882 Half title. Pps 104. Original brown cloth, fine copy. £38
182. Richardson M T. The Practical Horseshoer. NY. 1912. Cr 8vo. Pps 283, 174 illustrations. Original decorative brown cloth, patterned endpapers, a nice copy. £38
183. Richardson C. Practical Farriery. A Guide For Apprentices And Junior Craftsmen. London. 1967. Pps xii, 74, illustrated. Green cloth in a little foxed dust wrapper. £15
184. Richardson M T. (Ed And Compiler). Practical Blacksmithing. A Collection Of Articles...."The Blacksmith and Wheelwright" And Covering Nearly The Whole Range Of Blacksmithing From The Simplest Job Of Work To Some Of The Most Complex Forgings. NY. Originally published in 1889, 1890 and 1891, reprinted. 1971. 4 vols in 1. Pps xl, 224; 262; 307; 276; plus 16 pps related ads. All 4 books well illustrated. Brown cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £35
"The Original Classic in One Volume".
185. Richardson Charles. The New Book Of The Horse. With 29 coloured plates and numerous photographic illustrations of celebrated horses (including the heavy breeds) and an Extensive Veterinary Section. 1912 4to. Pps xii, 628, illustrated including colour. Original maroon cloth, repair to clean tears on the title page, iii-iv and 1-2 not affecting the text, otherwise a very nice copy.. £125
186. Richardson C. The Fell Pony. 1st ed Clapham. 1981. 4to. Pps 64, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £12
187. Richards H.S. Horse Brass Collections No 1. Containing the noted Clifton and Marshfield Collections. 1944 Cr 4to. Pps 60, over 1400 illus. Grey cloth little spotted. £10
188. Richardson C. The Fell Pony. 1st ed, Clapham. 1981. Pps 119, illustrated. Pictorial laminated covers. £10
189. Richardson C. The Fell Pony. London. 1990. Pps 64, illustrated. Pictorial paper covered boards, fine copy. £14
190. Ricketts Brig Gen R L. First Class Polo. Tactics & Match Play. Aldershot 1938 Pps 14, 48 plus IX plates in black and red. Green cloth, fine copy. £28
191. Robbins E T. Big Teams On Illinois Farms. Urbana IL. 1914. Pps 16, illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £12
Some nice illustrations including mules and big team hitch layouts.
192. Roberts Tom. Horse Control. The Rider. 2nd ed Adelaide. 1980. Roy 8vo. Pps 180, illustrated. Green cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £25
193. Rogers C. Coltman. Welsh Ponies & Cobs. 17 pp article with 5 illus in the Journal of the RASE for 1913. With:- Britten W.G.C. Hereford Cattle. 8 pp article with 2 illus. With:- Mansell A. Shropshire Sheep. 14 pp article with 3 illus. 1913 Pps 448, clvi, 50, illus. Green cloth. £12
Welsh Ponies, Herefords and Shropshires.
194. Rommel G M. The Preserrvation Of Our Native Types Of Horses. Washington. 1908 Pps 85 to 143, illus. Disbound. £10
195. Rooks C F & Jackson W C. Light Horses. Published By The Iowa Horse & Mule Breeders Association. Des Moines. 1943 Pps 112, many illus. Pict paper covers rubbed, rear cover torn with loss. £8
196. Rouch W A. Horses And Ponies. 48 Photographic Studies. 1935 4to. Pps xxiv, plus the 48 illustrations. Brown cloth little grubby. £8
Many of the illustrations are examples of breeds.
197. Ryder Tom. The High Stepper. The Hackney Horse Today And Yesterday. 1961 Pps 70, illus. Brown cloth. £10
198. Sage Dean. Training and Riding the Cutting Horse. Colorado. 1961. 4to. Pps 56, many illustrations. Decorative card covers. £28
199. Sanders J.H. Horse Breeding;.... Chicago. 1888. Cr 8vo. Pps 249. Original brown cloth slightly grubby & faded. £18
200. Scart-Dixon W. The Fife Hunt. 1922-1923 Cr 8vo. Pps 32, illus & local ads. Card covers a little rubbed. £4
201. Schiele E. The Arab Horse In Europe. History And Present Breeding of the Pure Arab. London. 1970. Sm folio. Pps 320, liberally illustrated. Original cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £34
202. Schultz LeRoy G. (Compiler). Barns, Stables and Outbuildings. A World Bibliography in English 1700-1983. Jerrerson NC & London. 1986. Pps x, 150. Red cloth, fine copy. £28
203. Searle Mark. Turnpikes And Toll-Bars. c1925. 2 vols. 4to. Pps xxxvi, 871; 12 coloured and 515 other illustrations. Half maroon morocco, red cloth sides, gilt spine in a whole but little grubby pictorial dust wrapper. Internally a very clean copy printed on art paper. £465
Limited edition of 500 copies.
As can be seen from the size of the book and the number of pages a work of remarkable detail covering every aspect of Turnpikes & oll-Bars. Unusual to find in this condition complete with a dust wrapper. The 2 vols weigh 6 kgs.
204. Shadbolt & Boyd Iron Company. Illustrated Catalogue and Price List. Iron, Steel, Blacksmiths' and Machinists'....Wagon and Carriage Hardware, Carriage Makers' and Blacksmiths' Tools, Carriage Trimmings And Mountings, Paints and Varnishes, Wagon and Carriage Woodwork.... Milwaukee. 1912. Sm folio. Pps xiv, 431, many illustrations some multiple to the page. Original dark green cloth a bit rubbed and faded, some edge and corner wear. £245
Leaning heavily towards the wagon and carriage at a date when these were still the main method of transport.
205. Shaw Vero. Guide to the Hackney Horse. Reprint, Alton. 1990. 4to. Pps 4, 64, illustrated, many of famous Hackneys in the history of the breed. Pictorial card covers with a few very small marks on the front cover. £16
206. Sherwell J W. The History of the Guild of Saddlers of the City of London. Revised and brought up to date by Lt Col K S Laurie and Major A F G Everitt. Privately circulated. 1937 Pps 12, 230, illus. Maroon cloth. £20
207. Shetland Farm. Bedford Massachusetts. Thoroughbred Shetland Ponies Adapted to Children. Bedford. Nd c1930s 6" x 5". Pps 4, illus on front. £8
208. Shetland Pony Stud-Book Society. Magazine. Centenary Edition. Farnham. 1990. Sm folio. Pps 228, packed with illustrations (including Shetland Pony stud adverts) in both colour and black and white. Pictorial card covers, a nice copy. £15
209. Shields J H L. To Handmake a Saddle. 1975 Pps 79, illus. Card covers. £10
210. Sidney S. The Book Of The Horse. (Thoroughbred, Half-Bred, Cart-Bred), Saddle and Harness, British and Foreign. With a Section on Veterinary Information by George Fleming F.R.C.V.S. Cassel, London. Nd 1884-1886. 4to. Pps x, 680, coloured frontis, 25 coloured full page plates and 2 plates of teeth, many black and white illustrations in the text. Original decorative red cloth with gilt and black decorations on the front board in nice clean condition, a little wear on all 4 corners. All edges gilt. £275
The third edition and the first to contain a veterinary section. A substantial book in the same series as The Book of Poultry, Dairy Farming, The Book of the Dog etc. Much nicer in the publishers decorative cloth.
211. Silver G W (Manager). Mambrino Wilkes. Penacook. 1884. Stud brochure unbound but in good order. Pps 8. £18
One of the great trotting horses.
212. Skinner A & McLeod N. Clydesdales. West Heidelberg, Victoria. 1985. Folio. Pps 148, illustrated mainly in colour. £75
The Clydesdale Horse In Australia.
213. Smith D J. Collecting and Restoring Horse Drawn Vehicles. Cambridge. 1981. Roy 8vo. Pps 192, illustrated. Cream cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £18
214. Smith P.C. The Design & Construction of Stables. 1967 Roy 8vo. Pps 98, illus. Cloth. £10
215. Sparks Messrs & Son. Catalogue. Riding, Driving Horses, Cobs, Ponies, 4 Landaus, 6 Victorias, 2 Wagonettes, 3 Dog Carts....Double, Single, Tandem Harness etc etc. Worthing. 1885 Pps 11 with manuscript additions. Printed paper covers. £12
250 lots.
216. Spencer Dick III. Intermediate Western Horsemanship. Together with:
Beginning Western Horsemanship. Pps 32, many illustrations. Pictorial card covers Colorado. 1961. 4to. Pps 32, many illustrations. Pictorial card covers. card covers. £38
217. Spohn S F. How To Train Colts in Six 30 Minute Lessons. Goshen. 1935. Pps 21, illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £8
218. Spooner G. The Handbook of Showing. Basic Conformation, Defects, Unsoundness, Breeds, Types, Breeding, Showing in Hand and Under Saddle, Judges and Judging.... London. 1968 Pps 264, 62 illustrations. Cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £16
219. Spruyte J. Early Harness Systems.... A Contribution To The History Of the Horse. 1983 Pps 134, many illus. Card covers, fine copy. £9
220. Squadron "A" Armory. Auction Catalogue. The Leading Harness Horse Auction of the World. NY. 1935. No page numbers but 283 lots many with a full page of pedigree and other details. Almost all prices and some purchasers names pencilled in. Dec paper covers. £25
221. Stallion Service Scrap Book. Large Scrap Book 12 x 10 inches. Containing Stallion Service Advertertisments and Records, Press & Magazine Cuttings, Stallion Service Cards, plus a number of large decorative posters for the stallions Black Prince, Red Friar, Home Rule, Forest Prince, Brigadier, Big Man, etc. 1860 to 1960 but mos About 60 pages utilised in a green cloth folder with Newspaper Cuttings printed on the front board. £175
222. Stamm M. The Mule Alternative: The Saddle Mule In The American West. Kingman AZ. 1992. Roy 8vo. Pps 162, illustrated. Lam pictorial covers. £28
223. [Stephens Sir G]. Adventures Of A Gentleman In Search Of A Horse. 1861. Pps xxii, 216, illus. Green cloth. £18
224. Stewart John. Stable Economy. A Treatise On The Management Of Horses In Relation To Stabling, Grooming, Watering, And Working. 6th ed. 1854. Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 436, XX woodcuts. Original cloth, rubbed, spine faded and top and bottom of spine chipped. £24
225. Stillman J D B. The Horse In Motion as shown by Instantaneous Photography. With A Study On Animal Mechanics. Boston MA. 1882. Sm folio. Pps 127, 59 plates including 9 coloured plates. Original gilt decorated brown cloth a bit rubbed, corners bumped, rebacked and old spine laid down, inner hinges strengthened outer margins frontispiece re-inforced. £195
Classic book on movement in the horse. Used photographs to show the pattern of leg use in various movements, walking, trotting, cantering and galloping. Hundreds of photographs of various leg positions (finally answered the question does a horse have all 4 legs off the ground at once).
226. The St Pancras Iron Works Co. A Few Examples Of Work Carried Out.... London. Nd c1890. Oblong 4to. Pps 38, illustrations of stables and other interiors carried out. Original silver printed brown covers, a very nice copy. £48
Nearly all illustrations are of stable interiors and these all of named stables.
227. Summerhayes R.S. The Arabian Horse In Great Britain. 1967 Pps 103, illus. Nice copy in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £15
228. Summerhays R S. Encyclopaedia For Horsemen. Including over 3700 entries, 26 articles.... 4th revised ed, London. 1952 Pps xvi, 368, illustrated with colour frontis, 24 half tone plates and over 80 line illustrations (including most of the pony and horse breeds). Red cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £15
229. Summerhayes R S & Hope C E G. Horse Shows. The Judges: Stewards; Organisers. London. 1969. Pps 160, illustrated. Cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £8
230. Summerhayes R.S. Ponies. Nd Oblong 9 1/2" x 7". Pps 28, card covers with illus of the various breeds. £6
231. Sumner P. Carriages to the end of the 19th Century. 1970 6" x 6". Pps 5, 20 plus 20 pps of coloured illus of carriages. £5
232. Tangye D. A Donkey In The Meadow. 1965 Pps 138, illus. Mint in a dw. £12
Signed by the author.
233. Taylor E. Hooves Harness Hardwork. Ploughmen of Yesteryear and their Clydedales. Rev ed, Friockheim. 2000 Pps 104, illustrated. Pictorial coloured card covers. £12
234. Telleen M. The Draft Horse Primer. A Guide To The Care And Use Of Work Horses And Mules. Emmaus PA. 1977. Roy 8vo. pps x, 386, illustrated. Brown cloth in a little torn dust wtapper. £17
235. Telleen M. A Century of Belgian Horses in America. USA. 1991. Sm folio. Pps 489, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £48
Great detail from the early days for this breed which is more like the Percheron or the Suffolk than the Clydesdale or the Shire. The many photographs are added to by the inclusion of advertisments from various breeders with details of their studs and usually illustrated.
236. Tesio Frederico. Breeding The Racehorse. London. 1964. Sq 8vo. Pps xvi, 130, illustrated. Red cloth. £16
A marvellous book by one of the great breeders of thoroughbreds.
237. The Carriage Gazette. Vol 1 No 1. September 1967 Pps 34, illus. Pict card covers. £10
238. The Ohio Carriage Mfg Co. Good Buggies And How They Are Made. Cincinnati. Nd c1903 Sq 7 1/2" x 7". Pps 48, illus. Brown card covers in fold- over envelope form addressed to Mr E G Palmer, Ardonia, NY and with the franked 2 cent stamp.
Descriptive text on the making of buggies with illustrations.
239. Thompson J. Horse Drawn Trade Vehicles. A Source Book. Fleet. 1977. 4to. Pps 62, many illustrations of trade vehicles. Light blue card covers. £15
240. Thorn P F. Humane Horse Training. London. Nd c1922. Pps 287, 35 illustrations. Blue cloth with signs of an old spine label. £28
Illus of Highland Pony Stallion Glencruitten.
Some of the illustrations look far from humane but then cattle were my forte.
241. Thrupp G A. History of Coaches. London. 1877 Pps 8, 152, 38 illustrations all of types of carriages through the ages. Original dark red decorative cloth with gilt carriage on the front cover, expertly rebacked and old spine retained, new endpapers with old armorial bookplate for Cornelius Walford FSS. £225
242. Tingley Thomas Ltd. Wheel Wrights', Smiths' and Farriers' Section. Walworth, London. 1924. 4to. Pps 36, well illustrated. Black printed brown paper covers. Many illustrations of carriage parts with descriptions and prices of wheels, shafts, springs, lamps and other minor parts of horse carriages. Also a few horse shoes and horse clippers. £56
A nice detailed catalogue of carriage parts towards thr end of the horse age..
243. Trade News Publishing Co. Harness. Monthly Magazine. NY. May 1908 Folio. Pps 41-62 plus 28 pps ads, illus incl colour. Pict paper covers a bit used. £14
244. Trew Cecil G. The Accoutrements of the Riding Horse. Plymouth 1951 4to. Pps 160, many illus of saddles, bridles etc etc. Cloth a little grubby. £25
245. Tuke Diana. Bit By Bit. A Guide To Equine Bits. 1975 Cr 4to. Pps 73, 184 illus. Blue cloth in a little rubbed d.w. £14
246. Tuke Diana R. Getting Your Horse Fit. London. 1978. Half title. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £10
247. Tuke D.R. Stitch By Stitch. A Guide To Equine Saddles. 1970 4to. Pps 109, illus. Fine in a d.w. £12
248. Tylden Major G. Horses & Saddlery.... 1965 Cr 4to. pps xvii, 276, many illus incl colour. Fine in a little torn d.w. £28
249. Tylden Major G. Discovering Harness & Saddlery. Tring. 1971 Cr 8vo. Pps 56, illus. Pict card covers. £3
250. Vernam G R. Man On Horseback. NY. 1964 Roy 8vo. pps xii, 436, illus with drawings. Ex lib, cloth grubby. £10
251. Vesey-Fitzgerald B. The Book Of The Horse. 1946 4to. Pps xvi, 879, many illus. Original brown cloth. £24
252. Wall Col J.F. Breeding Thoroughbreds. 1946 Roy 8vo. Pps xx, 180, illus. Green cloth. £14
253. Walrond S. Encyclopaedia of Driving. 1st ed, Ilkley. 1974. 4to. Pps viii, 293, illustrated with both photograhs and drawings showing how things should be done. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £34
254. Walrond S. Guide to Driving Horses. Pelham Horsemaster Series. 1977 Cr 8vo,viii, 136, illus. Dark blue cloth in dw. £10
255. Warburton R E Egerton. Hunting Songs And Miscellaneous Verses. 1860 Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 254. Original cloth faded and rubbed, top spine little chipped. £25
256. Watney M & S. Horse Power. 1975 Folio. Pps 96, illus incl colour.Fawn cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
257. Watney M & Kenward W. Show Driving Explained. 1978 Pps 96, illus incl colour. Lam covers. £10
258. Watney M & S. Horse Power. 1975 Folio. Pps 96, illus incl colour.Fawn cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
The horse and all its work, including the heavy horse..
259. Watney M. The Elegant Carriage. 1973 Pps 83, illus. Yellow cloth in a little grubby dw. £10
260. Watson F. Robert Smith Surtees. A Critical Study. 1933 Pps 292, illus. Red Cloth, both faded and darkened in places, little dusty, some loose inserts from magazines. £18
261. Weatherley L. Great Horses Of Britain. 1st ed, Hindhead. 1978 Sm folio. Pps viii, 268, illustrated, some in colour. Fine copy in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, pictorial endpapers. £25
Shire, Clydesdale, (including a chapter The Shire Clydesdale Controversy), Suffolk, Percheron.
262. Weekes J J Ltd. Saddlers, Ironmongers And Manufacturing Saddlers. Catalogue No 2. An Old Australian Catalogue presented by Stephen R Dobell Brown. Liverpool NSW. 1983 Oblong 4to. Pps viii, 110, liberally illus. Dark blue cloth, fine copy. £15
Almost all horse related.
263. Weld M C. The Percheron Horse In America. In France by Charles Du Hayes. NY. 1886. Cr 8vo. Pps 142, illustrated, some full page of horses. Original green cloth, next to a fine copy. £86
264. Wentworth Lady. The Authentic Arabian Horse and his Descendants. 1st edition, London. 1945. Sm folio. Pps 388, 27 colour plates and 273 in black and white. Original blue cloth with minor nicks at top and bottom of the spine otherwise a nice copy. £295
Some-one has crossed out 1945 and inked in 1943. Contains the Publishers' Note "This book was in type and the paper and binding cloth for it were bought just before broke out". These presumably were stored and bound up for sale after the war as this 1945/1943 edition is the first.
265. Wesselow M R de. A Practical Guide to Their Management. Fontwell. 1986. Pps 144, illus with line drawings and photographs. Pictorial card covers. £12
266. Whitewater Falls Stock Farm. 26th Sale Imported and American Bred Registered Percheron Stallions, Mares and Colts. Wichita. 1935. Roy 8vo. Pps 56, 39 illustrations mostly of single horses and a few teams. Original pictorial card covers. £46
267. Whitlock R. Gentle Giants. The Past, Present and Future of the Heavy Horse. 197695 4to. Pps 176, illus. Brown cloth in a pict dw, name cut from corner of the front free endpaper £16
268. Williams M. A Breed Of Horses. 1971 Pps viii, 196, illus. Green cloth in a d.w. £8
269. Wilton House Collection. The Classical Riding Master. Commentary by Dorian Williams. London. 1978. Oblong 4to. Pps 76, illustrated in colour, decorative endpapers. Cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper with 1 clean rear. £18
The Earl of Pembroke commissioned 55 gouache pictures showing the classical exercises involved in equestrianism in the 18th century, illustrated here with explanations.
270. Wolverton C C. Fifty Years With Harness Horses. Harrisburg. 1957. Pps 8, 179, illustrated. Cream cloth in a worn pictorial dust wrapper. £16
271. Wood Thomas & Son. Illustrated Catalogue Of Patent Stable Fittings, Cow-House Fittings Etc. Chester. 4to. Pps 45, liberally illustrated. Quarter cloth, pict card overs a bit grubby, hinges rusted. £85
Despite the title almost all stables with only a page or two on cow-houses.
272. Wright C. Farm Horses. 5th ed YFC Pub. 1948. Pps 48, 35 illustrations. Pictorial card covers, faded, hinges not rusted. £10
273. Wright P. Salute The Carthorse. 1971 4to. Pps 80, illus. Brown cloth in a dw. £12