Journals

1. Board of Agriculture. Journals. Bound copies April 1910 to March 1911 & April 1912 to March 1913. 1913 Pps 1,072, illus. Half green morocco, cloth sides, rubbed, 1910 to 1911 worn, rear board detached, insect has grazed on the rear free ep. 2 vols:- £16
2. Canadian Holstein Journal. Unbound copies. 4to. Circa 120 to 150 pages containing a large number of illustrations. Pict paper covers with minor tears but mainly nice clean copies.

1973 12.
1974 11. Lacking Oct. £16.00.
1975 12.
1976 11.
1977 11. Lacking August. £16.00.
1978 11. Lacking June. £16.00.
1979 12.
1980 12.
1981 12.
1982 12.
1983 12.
1984...6. £8.00.

Complete years £18.00. Incomplete years as priced. £18
Covers the years when Canadian Holsteins were coming to the UK in large numbers. A lot of well known names both bovine and human. A large number of illustrations.
3. Cumberland & Westmorland College Of Agriculture & Forestry. Newton Rigg Journal. Vol VI. Penrith. 1968-72. Pps 94. Yellow printed covers. £8
Lists of ex students, life members and articles of interest.
4. Evans And Ruffy's Farmers' Journal And Agricultural Advertiser. Dec 18th 1815 to November 10th 1817. Bound in one volume with the editions for each year varying: Vol VIII is 1815 with the index at the front and just 2 editions in December of 1815. Vol IX is 1816 and goes up to June 24th of that year. Vol X is 1817 and has one edition in February and then April 21st to November 10th with most editions present. London. Folio. Bound in one lot, the front cover missing the back cover present. The first few and last few pages are browned and a bit fragile and might be best removed, from Jan 1 1816 the condition improves dramatically. The contents are still firmly together in one block despite the state of the binding. Each edition consists of 8pages of textand ads. £120
This is the first weekly paper devoted to Agriculture and copies in the numbers here are very scarce.
5. Farmer's Magazine. Odd Volume. Vol VIII. Edinburgh. 1807 Pps 552, plates. Original half calf, rubbed but sound, plain paper sides a bit grubby, little worming in the margins at the end. £18
6. Farmer's Magazine. Odd Volume. Vol IV. Edinburgh. 1803 Pps 572, plates. Original half calf, rubbed but sound, plain paper sides a bit grubby. £18
7. Farmers Weekly. Unbound copies 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979. 1970s In good order, complete or almost complete years. A fascinating picture of farming in the UK 37 to 27 years ago.
All, some or a few at £2.00 each. £3
8. Farmers Weeklies. 11 copies, 10 for 1948 and 1 for 1947. Jan 2; May 1; July 1 (damp lower corner); August 3; Sept 2; Oct 1; Nov1. 1947 for April. Apart from the one for July all in nice clean condition. All 11 for £33
Covers most of the year after the war when farming was beginning to recover from the war and the pre-war depression.
9. The Field. The Country Newspaper. Jan 10th 1942 to June 27 th 1942. Bound copies for this weekly magazine covering 6 months. London. 1942. Folio. Pps 700, many illustrations. Bound in maroon cloth, back joint taped with sellotape now removed, one or two pages repaired with the same awful stuff but generally clean and fresh inside. £34
10. Gardener's Chronicle And Agricultural Gazette. 4/4/1846 to 26/12/46 Folio. Pps 218 to 864, illus. Disbound. £42
11. Gardener's Chronicle And Agricultural Gazette. 1850 Folio. Pps viii, 832, illus. Original half calf, worn, chunk of spine missing but boards attached. £55
12. Highland Society. Prize Essays And Transactions Of The Highland Society. 1799, 1803 & 1807. First 3 vols. Pps ii, 2, cxxii, 6, 394; 8, xxix, 478, 47, plates; lvi, 630, plates. Original half calf and paper sides a bit rubbed, joints tender but a nice set. £125
13. Holstein Friesian World. Early Journals. Weekly Sept 1 to June 1. Bi-weekly June, July, August. NY. 1928 2 copies.
1929 23 copies.
1930 28 copies.
A few damaged covers but nearly all nice copies.

Each: £8
This is the kind of magazine that was read and discarded. Very few early copies appear.
14. Journal of Agriculture. New Series. July 1861 to March 1 Pps vi, 792, 4, lxi, illus; vi, 780, lxviii, illus. Original dark green cloth, paper label, minor blemishes. £38
15. Livestock Journal. July to December 1887. All issues bound into one volume. Folio. Pps iv (index), 624, illustrated with many small wood cuts and 36, larger (some full page)(includes 4 of Shires) black and white illustrations. Original black cloth, new spine, inner hinges strengthened and old label retained. £95
A detailed look at the agriculture of the period accompanied by many small advertisments of farms and farm related stuff.
16. National Livestock Journal. Monthly Publication. Devoted Exclusively to Livestock Interests. Sanders Journal Co Chicago. 1875 & 1876 Sm folio. Pps viii, 384; vii, 544, illus. As usual bound without the advertisments. Half calf, marbled paper sides, worn though boards still attached. £75
In 1875 it was called The Livestock Journal with a different title page. The illustrations were in the text. In 1876 the title had changed and so had the format particularly in the presentation of illustrations, 52 animals some more than 1 to a plate (2 horse, 2 cattle, 2 pig and 2 sheep are not present. I suspect not bound in when the adverts were being removed, the plates remaining are attractive), also a few other text illus.
17. The Plough. A Journal Of Agricultural And Rural Affairs. Most Respectfully Dedicated To The Noblemen, Gentlemen, Yeomen, Agriculturists, And Breeders Of The United Kingdom. Vol II July to December 1846. Pps viii, 859, plates, one or two misbound. Fawn cloth with gilt plough on the spine and gilt coat of arms on the front board, all edges gilt, inner front hinge strengthened. £135
The proprietor of this magazine was a Mr W H Armstrongand this is a signed presentation copy to a Henry Whichelo Esq. This is the first copy I have seen.
18. Royal Lancashire Agricultural Society. Journal. 1906 Pps 256, 26, illus. Dark green cloth rubbed. £12
19. The Gardener's Chronicle And Agricultural Gazette. 1850 Folio. Pps viii, 832, illus. Original half calf, worn, chunk of spine missing but boards attached. £55
20. Various Authors. The Dairy Farmer. Volume 2. Sept 1930 to August 1931. Monthly Magazine of circa 32 pages each, illustrated and with advertisments. The magazines are bound in blue cloth with gilt title "The Dairy Farmer Vol 2" in gilt on the front cover. £26
Bound at the front are 11 full page quality photographs with names and details of show winnings etc presented as though in a frame. Interestingly 6 are Guernseys, 2 Jerseys, 1 Shorthorn, 1 Red Poll and 1 South Devon. None of the present day ubiquitous Black and Whites. I suppose 1930 - 1931 they were only just getting started.
21. Welsh Journal Of Agriculture. Volumes 1 to 3. The first 3 volumes bound as one. The Journal of the Welsh Agricultural Education Conference. Cardiff. 1925, 26 & 27. Roy 8vo. Pps 251; 303; 357, a few illustrations. Ex ref lib the 3 vols bound together in black cloth, the original printed card covers bound in. Apart from being ex lib a fine copy, the only library marks are a small label on the front paste down and a gilt University of Wyoming stamp on the spine.. £44
Sample articles being The History of Agriculture in Wales by C Bryner Jones; A Comparison of Welsh and Shorthorn Cattle as Milk Producers; Blue-Grey Cattle; Reversed Badger-Face Pattern in Sheep etc etc.
22. Wiltshire NFU. Journals 4to. 1932 1 (tatty), 1933 1, 1940 1, 1945 1, 1946 1, 1949 1, 1950 7, 1954 1, 1960 1, 1980 2. 17 copies. £12
23. Young A. Annals of Agriculture.... Vol I and II bound together. Thick 2 vols in 1. Title page plus the Introductory title page. Pps 468; half title, 2, 508, 7, illus. Original quarter calf, corners bumped, paper sides a bit rubbed, minor worming lower margin first 8 pages, stain on the last page of vol I £65