General Livestock

1. Acts of Parliament. 4 Acts to prevent cattle & sheep stealing. 1732 Folio. Disbound but clean. Pps 6 (1740); pps 4 (1742; pps 2 (1843); pps 3 (1849). £15
2. Agricultural Reserach Council. Studies On Farm Livestock Wastes. 1976. Roy 8vo. Pps x, 156. Ex lib but a fine copy in a printed dust wrapper. £15
Of interest in view of the limitations put on spreading farm waste in countries like Holland.
3. Ainslie J. Tables For Computing The Weight Of Hay, Cattle, Sheep & Hogs &c by Measurement With A Comparable Table of the Weight used at Edinburgh To thoese in use at Smithfield and elsewhere.
Bound with:
The Gentleman and Farmer's Pocket Companion and Assistant: Consisting Of Tables For Finding The Contents Of Any Piece Of Land By Pacing, Or By Diensions Taken On The Spot In Ells; Likewiae Various Other Tables, Of Great Use To Every Gentleman And Farmer In Scotland. Edinburgh, 1812. Pps 218.
A separate title page:
A Comparative View of the Live and Dead Weight of Swine, Sheep, Lambs, Calves and Black Cattle Sinking The Offals. Edinburgh and London. Nd c1806. 5 1/2 x 5 inches. 2 title pages. Pps 22. Both books bound into full brown leather, gilt lines maroon title label. £150
The first small booklet was not produced by normal printing methods. Each page is an engraving, the plate edges can be seen.
Fussell says the first booklet does not appear to be in the British Library. Also not in either Perkins or Rothamsted. Very scarce.
4. Alderson L & Porter V. Saving The Breeds. A History of the Rare Breeds Survival Trust. ?Robertsbridge. 1994 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 162, illustrated. Blue cloth in a decorative dust wrapper, fine copy. £15
5. Alderson Lawrence. The Chance To Survive. Rare Breeds in a Changing World. 1978 Cr 4to. Pps 192, illus including colour. Cloth in a little rubbed dw. £15
6. Amarillo Fat Stock Show. Annual 1946. 1946 4to. Pps 224, 14, illus. Dec paper covers, a light stain throughout. £15
Herefords were the dominant breed at this time.
7. AMBC. The Art Of American Livestock Breeding. Pittsboro NC. 1991. Pps xiv, 75, all colour illustrations. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £12
The man who sold me the book wrote "Features Anmerican paintings of the 18th & 19th centuries whose subject highlights livestock breeds of the era." In fact most of the paintings are British with a few from America and Canada. A coloured illustration accompanied by an extended caption.
8. Anderson J. Semen of Farm Animals and its use for Artificial Insemination. IAB, Naivasha. 1945. 4to. Pps 151, illustrated. Printed card covers. £14
9. Anon. Comparisons Of Structure In Animals. The Hand And The Arm.

Bound with:

SidneyRev E. The Field And The Fold; Or, A Popular Exposition Of The Science Of Agriculture. 1854. Sm 8vo. Pps 192; 192. Brown paper covers with manuscript label., a bit rubbed. £18
10. Anon. Canadian Livestock And Meat Industries. Ottawa. 1925 Roy 8vo. Pps 38, illustrated. Red printed pale blue card covers a little grubby. £25
11. Anon. The Stockowner's Guide. Appliances and Improvements. Sydney. 1912. Roy 8vo. Pps viii, 252, numerous illustrations, including folding plans, and an appendix of photographs of 24 sheep and 8 cattle breeds plus a number of related ads including on the endpapers. Fawn cloth, lettering a little faded. £45
The interest is in the second title "Appliances and Improvements" as it covers mainly buidings, fittings and appliances for handling stock with many practical ideas and detailed designs.
12. Anon. Know Your Farm Stock. "Get to ken a guid beast when you see it". Scottish Young Farmers Clubs, Edinburgh. 1968. Pps 189, illustrated. Printed card covers in a whole decorative dust wrapper. £18
An illustrations of many breeds with a history and description.
13. Armour Fertilizer Works. Armour's Farmer's Almanac. Chicago. 1919. Roy 8vo. Pps 52, illustrated. Dec card covers. 3 nice colour plates with 6 breeds of cattle, 10 breeds of sheep and 6 breeds of pigs. £18
14. Asdell S A. Patterns Of Mammalian Reproduction. Ithaca NY. 1946. Roy 8vo. Pps xviiv, 437, illustrated. Brown cloth in a little grubby dust wrapper. £35
Covers all kinds of exotic mammals including many now bred in zoos.
15. Barton F.T. The Stock-Owner's Manual. 1909 Pps xviii, 376, illus. Green cloth. £14
16. Bateman T. A Treatise on Agistment Tithe, in which the nature, right, objects, mode of payment and methods of ascertaining the value of each species of it are fully stated and explained.
Bound with Bateman T. An Appendix to the Treatise on Agistment Tithe.....for theTithe of the Agistment of Sheep, and of Barren and Unprofitable Cattle.....London, 1779.
Bound with:
Bearblock J. A Treatise Upon Tithes, containing an estimate of every titheable article in common cultivation; with the various modes of compounding for the same. London. 1805. London. 1774. 3 volumes bound in 1. Half title. Pps xx111, 1, 102, 2.Half title. Pps xv, 1, 133, 3. Pps 1x, 3, 73, 3. Contemporary half calf, rebacked, gilt lines and maroon title label, old endpapers retained with a 2 printed pieces and some manuscript notes included, marbled paper sides a little rubbed, uncut. A nice copy. £385
Tithes were payable on all kinds of farm livestock and this goes thoroughly into what was involved.
17. Beard R. Scottish National Winter Fair.1966 to 1979, cattle only. 1980 to 1989 cattle and sheep. 2 ring binders with the dates on tabs, each year a photograph of the prize winners as already detailed and supporting newspaper cuttings covering a period of 29 years. £34
A unique collection.
18. Beddard F E. Animal Coloration. An Account of the Principal Facts and Theories Relating to the Colours and Markings of Animals. London. 1892. Pps viii, 288, 4 colour plates plus 36 woodcuts in the text. Finely rebound in quarter black morocco, raised bands, gilt lines, gilt titles, black cloth sides, new endpapers. £54
19. British Agricultural Export Council. Livestock and Bloodstock of Great Britain. London. Nd early 60s. Oblong 4to. Pps 116, plus 12 extra sheets for other breeds in a pocket at the back, illustrated. Green and white printed card covers. £24
Includes cattle, sheep, pigs, horses and ponies. A picture of each breed plus 2 pages of description in 4 languages, English, French, German and Spanish.
20. Brooks W And Co. Brookes's Herd Book and Stud Register. Established 1899. Sydney. 1899. Pps xiv, 114, errata slip pasted in, illustrated. Original black cloth, spotted. £75
A strange publication as it is part herd book, and part breed history. Appears to be volume I. Has a history of Red Polled Cattle and then goes on to deal with various herds and flocks with the herd history varying from from 0 to 3 pages giving a general description of the herd followed by pedigrees of the animals in that herd. Only 21 subscribers so not many printed and must be scarce. There are 7 Shorthorn, 3 Devon, 2 Ayrshire and 1 each of Hereford, Red Poll, Alderney and Jersey. Then 3 Merino flocks and 1 Lincoln.
21. Brown G A. Studies in Stock Breeding. An Inquiry Into The Various Phenomena Connected With The Breeding Of Domestic Animals. Melbourne. 1902. Pps viii, 426. Original red cloth, spine lightly faded. £48
S ome interesting chapters such as Sports, In-breeding, New Breeds of Animals, Telegony, Coloration of Animals and many more.
22. Brown Prof Sir G T. Animals of the Farm In Health And Disease. 1889 Pps 68 with 52 illus. Blue printed paper covers. £10
23. Brunner H & Major J K. Water Raising by Animal Power. Reading. 1972 Pps 117 to 151 plus10 photo illustrations. Dec card covers. £10
All in this country.
24. Bull Leonard. History Of The Smithfield Club From 1926 to 1950. 1952 Roy 8vo. Pps 143, illustrated. Blue cloth, little rubbed. £12
25. Burke T H, Courtney Leonard, Harrison E And Collings Jesse. Return to the House of Commons on Number of Experiments on Living Animals during the Year 1881 and 1900. HMSO. 1881 & 1901. Folio. 4 vols. Pps9; 4; 6; 53. Printed paper covers disbound from a larger volume. £15
26. Burn R Scott. Outlines of Modern Farming. Stock: Cattle, Sheep And Horses. 1888 Sm 8vo. Pps 211, text illus. Cloth covered boards, little rubbed and part of paper label missing. £15
Part of a series but complete in itself.
27. Catchpole G G. The Silver Fox. London. 1930. Pps 142, illustrated. Black printed grey cloth, edges navy blue and this colouring has leaked slightly onto the margins of the pages. £18
Fox Farming.
28. Cheese. 9 pamphlets on various aspects of cheese making. 1906 to 1912
29. Chester Wm Deceased (Executors Of). Catalogue of Farming Stock and Effects. 14 horses, 51 beasts, 156 sheep, 7 pigs, implements etc. Doncaster 3/11/1896. 10 x 5 inches on thick card. Pps 6. £12
30. Clark K. Animals And Men. Their Relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day. London. 1977. Folio. Pps 240, 219 illustrations, 84 in colour. Maroon cloth in a little chipped pictorial dust wrapper, pictorial endpapers. £25
31. Cleckheaton Agricultural....Society. Catalogue. Cattle, Horses, Pigs, Poultry, Pigeons, Dogs, Rabbits, Butter.... Cleckheaton. 1873. Pps 30. Dec printed covers, grubby. £10
Local printing of a local Yorkshire show, only the 5th held.
32. Clemen R A. By-Products In The Packing Industry. 1st edition, Chicago. 1927. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 410, illustrated. Dark blue cloth with minor marks. £38
Everything but the squeal.
33. Collinge, Young & McDougall. The Retail Meat Trade. A Practical Treatise By Specialists In The Meat Trade. 1929 2 vols. 4to. Pps xii, 284; xii, 304, many illus. Green cloth, fine copies. £24
34. Colyer R. Roads and Trackways of Wales. Ashbourne. 1984 Roy 8vo. Pps 192, illus. Green cloth, fine copy. £12
35. Compliments Of Cattle, Sheep & Swine Committee. Connecticut Fair. Scale of Points for Different Breeds of Livestock. Charter Oak Park. 1909. Cr 8vo. Loose leaf ring binder with 6 rings, 40 numbered leaves, printed rectos only. Original full leather with clear gilt titles front cover, spine mostly gone. £24
Scale of points for Guernsey, Jersey, Holstein Friesian, Ayrshire Cattle; Cheviot, Cotswold, Leicester, Lincoln, Oxford Down, Shropshire, Southdown, Suffolk, Dorset Horn & Hampshire sheep; Berkshire, Cheshire, Duroc-Jerset, Essex, Hampshire, Yorkshire, Poland-China & Suffolk swine adopted by respective clubs.
36. Cooke J. Working Animals. London. 1979. Sm folio. Pps 93, illustrated, mostly in colour, pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £14

The Larger Version Of Coopers Cattle Subjects.
37. Cooper Thomas Sidney. Cattle Subjects. Cattle Subjects.Oxen, Bulls, Cows, Sheep, Swine, Asses, Goats, Deer Ac. The whole Illustrative for the various Compositions of Landscape Scenery. Published by E Gambart, London. Nd c1838. Oblong folio, 21 1/2 x 13 5/8 inches. 30 lithograph plates drawn by Cooper and lithographed by J West Giles. Original half calf a bit worn, printed paper sides with titles, darkened. The plates are fresh and clean throughout. Plate 3 has a clean tear just reaching to the image. £1,200
I have had Cooper's smaller plates before but this is the first time I have been able to offer the much larger , in size, of his lithographs. The binding is sound but only in average condition. The contents are very clean and free of foxing.
38. Cowie D. Farmer's Year Book. Encyclopaedia & Directory of Pedigree Breeders. 2nd issue, Tibberton. 1954-55. Pps 432, well illustrated in both text and herd adverts. Black cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, nice copy. £18
Includes 11 "tours round the breeds of Britain" with visits to various herds and a short report on each.
39. Cowie D. Farmer's Year Book. Encyclopaedia & Directory of Pedigree Breeders. Tibberon 2nd issue. 1954-55. Pps 432, well illustrated in both text and herd adverts. Black cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper a little grubby. £14
Includes 11 "tours round the breeds of Britain" with visits to various herds and a short report on each.
40. Crew F A E. Animal Genetics. An Introduction To The Science Of Animal Breeding. Edinburgh. 1925 Pps xx, 420, illus incl colour. Dark blue cloth, fine copy. £28
41. Curtis R S. The History of Livestock in North Carolina. Raleigh. 1956. Pps 116, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers, nice copy. £26
42. Curtis R S. The Fundamentals Of Livestock Judging And Selection. Philadelphia. 1915 Pps 455, 180 photo illustrations of breed of farm livestock . Original red cloth, decorative gilt spine. £26
Has a glossary of horse & mule market terms.
43. Davenport E. Domesticated Animals And Plants. A Brief Treatise Upon The Origin And Developement Of Domesticated Races With Special Reference To The Methods Of Improvement. Boston MA. 1910. Cr 8vo. Pps xiv, 321, illustrated. Brown, black printed cloth. £17
44. Davenport E. Principles of Breeding.... The Principles And Practices Involved In The Economic Improvement Of Domesticated Animals And Plants. 1907 Pps xiii, 727, illus. Original black and gilt dec red cloth, mark on the spine ow a nice copy. £24
45. Davis D I. The Modern Packing House. A Complete treatise On The Design, Construction, Equipment And Operation Of Meat Packing Houses.... Chicago. 1921. Roy 8vo. pps xvi, 471, illustrated. Original brown cloth, 3 or 4 small damp marks. £35
46. Davis P D C. & Dent A A. Animals That Changed The World. adated from A History of Domesticated Animals by F E Zeuner. 1st ed. 1966 Roy 8vo. Pps 127, illus. Red cloth in a little worn dw. £14
47. Dawson John. Catalogue of Farming Stock and Household Furniture. 17 Horses, 36 beasts, 40 sheep, 6 pigs, 20 couples of Fowls, 8 ducks, Implements, harness and a portion of household furniture. Doncaster 4/3/1886. 10 x 5 inches on paper, 2 wraps inside then the actual catalogue, a bit dusty. Pps 3. £10
48. Day Book. Manuscript record of Sales. Much on Butter & Cheese, also other livestock. Name of person and location given (there were even 3 pigs recorded as going to California). June 1850-July 1869. Folio. 352 pages almost all full on both sides of recorded sales. Original vellum worn. Internally clean and readable. £95
Appears to have been a farmer/wholesaler as a lot of the livestock went to butchers.
49. Dept of Agriculture. Report of the Registrar of Live Stock Province of Ontario. Toronto 1906 Roy 8vo. Pps 111. Printed paper covers. £12
As well as show reports and other statistical information has articles on the various breeds, including a 3 page history of the Ayrshire.
50. Dixon H H. Field And Fern. Scottish Flocks And Herds North & South. Red leather edition, London. 1912. 2 vols. Cr 8vo. Pps xxvi, 296, 4 illustrations; xviii, 330, 4 engravings. Full red leather with little rubbing, top of both spines quite heavily chipped. £36
Dixon toured round most of the famous flocks and herds of Scotland with descriptions of both the livestock and their owners. A good anecdotal read. One interesting item recounts getting cattle up for show in Ayrshire. A pound of salt at night set things up for the following day. I remember years ago going to Ayr bull sales and watching the bulls drink buckets of water just before going into the ring, what a middle it put on them, now I know why the bulls were keen to drink so much.
51. Dixon H.H. (The Druid) Saddle & Sirloin. 1895 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 476, illus. Quarter red morocco, cloth sides, top and bottom spine torn, internally nice clean copy. £15
Cheaper reading copy of this excellent anecdotal tour of the Northern herds and flocks.
52. Dixon H.H. (The Druid) Saddle & Sirloin (North). English Farm And Sporting Worthies. London. 1912. Cr 8vo. Pps vii, 471. Full red leather, fine copy. £28
An anecdotal trip round the herds, flocks and studs of the 1870s.
53. Douglas W & Sons. Douglas's Encyclopaedia. The Standard Book of Reference for the Food Trades. 3rd ed, London. 1924. Sm folio. Pps 4, 309, 3.liberally illustrated. Original blue cloth, gilt title front board and spine, little rubbed, endpapers a little spotted otherwise a nice copy. £75
Mainly to do with the meat trade, everything from Abbatoirs to Yorkshire sausage.
54. Duckham A.N. Animal Industry In The British Empire. Oxford 1932 Pps xvii, 240, illus. Cloth in torn dw. £28
55. Dulcken H W. Domestic Animals, Familiar Birds, Ac: Their Habits And History. Being Pictures Of The Animal Creation, Drawn from Nature, and Accurately and Carefully Coloured, For The Amusement And Instruction Of The Young. With A Descriptive Text, Intended To Serve As A First Introduction To Natural History. 1865 Folio. Pps 44 plus 12 double page colour printed and hand coloured plates. Original brown gilt decorated cloth badly rubbed and faded, new endpapers. £245
Very scarce. This is the first copy I have seen for sale.
56. Epstein H. Domestic Animals Of China. 1st ed, Farnham Royal. 1969. Pps xviii, 166, 205 illus of livestock breeds and types. Orange cloth in a dust wrapper. £44
Has 205 photograhic illustrations of all knds of Chinese farm and domestic livestock.
57. The Farmer's Magazine. Canadian Farm and Stock Review. Toronto. 1938. 4to. Pps 256, many illustrations of named farm livestock. Quarter cloth, pictorial card covers. £44
The same format as the Livestock Journal Annual, Farmer & Stockbreeder Year Book and Scottish Farmer Annual. This Vol l so maybe the first in a series. I haven't seen this magazine before.
58. Finlay G F. Recent Developements in Cattle Breeding. Edinburgh. 1924 Pps 62, illus incl colour. Printed paper covers a bit grubby, spine little torn. £15
59. Fraser Allan. Breeder & Boffin. London. 1962. Sm 8vo. Pps viii, 86. Cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper with 1 small tear. £10
The clash between the Breed Societies (Breeder) and the agricultural scientist (Boffin). Nice bits of history including what uncomplimentary remarks Amos Cruikshank made about Lancaster Comet when he arrived at Sittyton, bougnt unseen from Nottinghamshire.
60. Fream William. The Complete Grazier And Cattle-Breeders' Assistant Forming A Compendium Of Husbandry. Originally Written By William Youatt. Entirely re-written, considerably enlarged, and brought up to the present requirements of agricultural practice by William Fream. 14th ed 1900. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps xiv, 1086, x of ads. Upwards of 450 illus. 1/4 red morocco, top of spine chipped and re-inforced, green cloth sides a little rubbed. A little foxing of the first few pages otherwise internally clean. £45
Considerable detail in this very large book.
61. Fream William. The Complete Grazier And Cattle-Breeders' Assistant Forming A Compendium Of Husbandry. Originally Written By William Youatt. Revised by W.E. Bear. 15th ed 1908 Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps xvi, 1086, ii. Upwards of 450 illus. 1/4 red morocco, green cloth sides, inner front joint cracked otherwise a nice copy. £56
Continually up-dated and enlarged thoughout the 19th century until it arrived at this very large and heavy final edition.
62. Fry W H. A Complete Treatise On Artificial Fish Breeding: Including The Reports On The Subject Made To The French Academy And The French Government; And Particulars Of The Discovery As Pursued In England. NY. 1866. Cr 8vo. Pps 188, illustrated. Original brown cloth a bit faded. £34
63. Fussell G E. James Ward R.A. Animal Painter 1769-1859 and his England. London. 1974. Pps 179, illustrated. Brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, dust wrapper spine faded. £18
64. Garner F H. The Farmer's Animals. How they are bred and reared. Cambridge 1946 Sm 8vo. Pps 99, 16 illus. Green cloth. £6
65. Gay. C.W. Principles And Practice Of Livestock Judging. NY 1922 Pps xviii, 413, many illus. Green cloth black printed cloth. £18
66. Gay C W (Ed). The Breeds of Livestock. By Livestock Breeders. NY 1916. Pps xviii, 483, many illus. Green cloth nice copy. £28
Covers a very large number of breeds of farm livestock of every kind.
67. Gilbey Sir W. Farm Stock Of Old. 1976 reprint of the 1910 edition Pps xx, 154, illus. Cloth in a dec dust wrapper. £15
68. Goodale S L. The Principles of Breeding Or....Physiological Laws In volved In The Reproduction and Improvement of Domestic Animals. Boston. 1861. Cr 8vo. Pps 164. Originalembossed brown cloth, a nice copy. £36
An early book on livestock breeding, among other things includes In and In Breeding, Line Breeding.
69. Goodwin J P (Ed). Britain Can Breed It. Live Stock of the British Isles Reviewed. 1949 Oblong 4to. Pps 164, illus. Green cloth, nice copy in a little grubby dw. £28
70. Grand W J. Illustrated History Of The Union Stockyards. Sketch-Book Of Familiar Faces And Places At The Yards. 1st ed, Chicago. 1896. Cr 8vo. Pps 314, illustrated plus 4 pps related ads. Brown cloth with silver printing and a cowboy on a horse on the front board, a little darkened in places.. £35
71. Griffith J J. Magu A Phorthi Anifeiliaid. Caerdydd. 1932 Cr 8vo. Pps 118, illus. Quarter cloth, paper covered boards, fine copy. £16
Text in Welsh.
72. Hafez E S E (Ed). The Behavious Of Domestic Animals. 2nd ed. 1969 Pps xii, 647, illus. Orange cloth in a torn dw. £24
73. Haldane A.R.B. The Drove Roads Of Scotland. London. 1960. Pps xiii, 266, illustrated. Very large map in pocket at rear which is quite often missing. Blue cloth in a whole but little rubbed dust wrapper. £24

Wonderful Pictorial Record Of Farm Livestock, 1912 & Earlier
74. Hale Phillip H. The Book of Livestock Champions.... St Louis Mo. 1912. Pps 352, all illustrations of prizewinnners with captions. Original blue cloth, a nice copy. £55
352 pages of illustrations of all kinds of prize winning farm livestock. Illustrations vary from1, though mostly 2, to 6 per page. Each picture with a 2 to 4 line caption.
The preface notes "This is not the first edition of the book of Live Stock Champions....This represents the year 1912, and may be regarded as Vol I because it contains the best subjects of all former editions." Includes all forms of farm livestock, which are not sectionalised but all mixed up throughout the books, I think this makes it a more interesting format.
75. Hall S J G & Clutton-Brock J. Two Hundred Years Of British Farm Livestock. 1995 Sq 4to. Pps 272, illustrations including colour. Pictorial card covers. £25
Many of the illlustrations are paintings and prints of early examples of breeds of livestock.
76. Hammett R C & Nevell W H. A Handbook On Meat And Text Book For Butchers. London. 1929. Pps 8, 544, 130 illustrations plus some related ads. Original blue cloth a fine copy. £28
77. Hammond J. Farm Animals. Their Breeding, Growth, and Inheritance. 1946 Pps viii, 199, illus. Dark blue cloth in a torn dw. £8
When I first started work Sir John Hammond was the much revered guru of the livestock world and regarded as the father of modern animal physiology.
78. Hare W.C.D. & Singh Elizabeth L. Cytogenetics in Animal Production. 1979 4to. Pps 96 + 42 pps of figures. Fine in a dust ,wrapper. £8
79. Harris D R. The Distribution And Ancestry Of The Domestic Goat. From the Proc: of the Linnean Soc. 1961 Roy 8vo. Pps 12, illus. Stapled. £10
80. Hart E. Northcountry Farm Animals. Clapham. 1975 Cr 8vo. Pps 64, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £10
81. Harvey W C & Hill H. Milk Products. 1937 Pps viii, 387, illus. Blue cloth. £14
82. Haseltine Herbert. Sculptures By of Champion Domestic Animals of Great Britain. Chicago. 1934. Pps 45, illustrations with captions. Printed card covers. £22
Scarce. 9 horses, 5 of them named examples of Heavy Horses, 4 named cattle, 3 named sheep and 3 named pigs.
83. Heape W. The Breeding Industry.... Cambridge 1906 Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 154. Dark blue cloth. £16
84. Heller B & Co. Secrets of Meat Curing and Sausage Making. A Complete Description of the Killing, Dressing and Chilling of all Meat Animals, the Various Cures, Smoking and Storage of all Kinds of Meat - both with and without Packing House Equipment; Directions for Making all Kinds of Sausages, Meat Loaves and Relishes; Rendering and Useful Information for Allied and Incidental Activities 8th ed, Chicago. 1929. 8vo. Pps 397 plus 41 pps ads, Numerous illustrations. Original red cloth with gilt on the title page and spine, 2 pages of the ads have black crayon marks and one has a clean tear otherwise a nice copy. £56
85. Hibberd S. The Book of the Aquarium and Water Cabinet; Or Practical Instructions On The Formation, Stocking, And Management....Of Collections Of Fresh Water And Marine Life. 1856. Sm 8vo. Pps 148, illustrated. Original dark green cloth, gilt title front board, all edges gilt, a nice copy. £34
86. Hillyard C. Practical Farming & Grazing with Observations on the Breeding & Feeding of Sheep & Cattle.... 3rd ed, Pub by T E Dicey, Northampton. 1840 Pps viii, 165, 2 pps subscribers name plus4 pps ads. Frontispiece of a Devon Ox. Original green cloth, rubbed and a bit faded, 2 small ink marks on the front cover, internally a clean copy. £85
The plate of the Devon has the caption "Gold Medal as the best Framed Beast in the Smithfield Club Show of 1838".
Signed on the front paste down "Mr Barnes, with John Allnutt's Kind Regards".
87. Hillyard C. Practical Farming & Grazing with Observations on the Breeding & Feeding of Sheep & Cattle.... 3rd ed, Northampton. 1840 Pps viii, 168. Frontis of a Devon Ox. Original green cloth, a nice copy in original condition. £46
88. Hinman R B & Harris R B. The Story of Meat. Swift & Co, Chicago. 1948. Pps xvi, 291, well illustrated. Light brown black printed dec covers, attractive dec endpapers, a fine copy. £24
89. HMSO. Humane Slaughtering Of Animals. Report of the Committee with Minutes of Evidence. London. 1904. Folio. Pps 26 with 5 plans some large and folding; 57, with 1 further plan. Blue printed paper cover present for both sections. Disbound from a larger volume. £45
One of the plans is for various kinds of stunning implements. One of the others very large folding plan of Cologne Cattle Market & Slaughter House.
90. HMSO. Report On Agricultural Education And The Improvement Of Live Stock In Wales. In The Years 1912-13 to 1914-15. London. 1916. Folio. Pps 39. Disbound. £25
91. HMSO. Committe On The Slaughtering of Livestock. Report. 1933 Pps 108. Ex ref lib. Quarter cloth, printed paper covered boards. £18
92. HMSO. Farm And Factory Cheese-Making. 1938 Roy 8vo. Pps vi, 75. Ex ref lib bound in quarter blue cloth, pict paper covered sides, some browning of prelims. £15
93. HMSO. Experiments On Living Animals. Returns for 1899, 1901, 03 to 1921. Folio. 19 vols. Varying in thickness, for example 1912 pps 72, 1918 pps 10. Printed paper covers, some rather dusty. The 20 vols in 2 cloth backed folders with ties, these also dusty. The lot:- £45
94. Holmstrom J G. Scientific Horse, Mule and Ox Shoeing. A Standard Treatise Adapted To The Demand Of Veterinarians, Farriers & The Amateur Horseshoer. Chicago. 1902 Cr 8vo. Pps 120, 7, illustrated. Decorative cloth, rubbed, top and bottom spine chipped. £48
95. Horswell Jane. Bronze Sculpture Of Les Animaliers. Reference and Price Guide. Woodbridge. 1971 4to. Pps iv, 339, illis. Brown cloth in a pict dust wrapper. £46
96. Howard J & F. Abattoir Equipment and Meat Works Machinery. Bedford. Nd c1925. 4to. Pps 59, illustrations and plans. Printed paper covers in very good order. £95
Items on abbatoir equipment are scarce and this, considering its light paper covers is in excellent condition.
97. Hull & East Riding Christmas Fat Cattle & Poultry Show. Catalogue. Fat Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Poultry, Pigeons, Rabbits, Roots, Corn, Butter and Dressed Poultry. Hull. 1879 Pps 120, illus. Printed paper covers, new paper spine. Prize winners given for most of the cattle, pig and some of the poultry classes. £10
98. Hyder D N (Ed). Proceedings of the First International Range Congress. Denver. 1978 Sm folio. Pps xii, 742, illus, tables, charts. Brown cloth. £28
Extensive grassland the world over.
99. Jefferies R. Red Deer. New Ed illus by Neil McReddie, Salisbury. 1989. Roy 8vo. Pps x, 148, illustrated. Maroon cloth with a gilt stags head on the front board, fine copy. £28
4 names ticked in green ink on the subscribers page including G Kenneth Whitehead.
100. Johnson P C. Farm Animals In The Making Of America. More than 200 engravings from the Golden Age of American livestock breeding. Des Moines. 1975. Sm folio. Pps 128, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £25
101. Johnstone J A. Bushey Park Estate< New Zealand. Brochure Supplementary To The Issue Of 1927. Corriedale Sheep and Scotch Shorthorns. Dunedin. Nd c1929. Oblong 4to. Pps 47, illustrated. Pictorial card covers a little edge worn. £28
13 illus of Corriedales and 11 0f Shorthorns. Lots of extra text.
102. Jones Elwyn. "Just Your Meat". Or The Judging Of Meat Animals. London. 1952. Pps 40, 66 illustrations. Blue black printed card a little grubby. £18
103. Jones Elwyn. "Just Your Meat". Or The Judging Of Meat Animals. London. 1952. Pps 40, 66 illustrations. Blue black printed card spotted. £14
104. Jones J W. Fur-Farming In Canada. Montreal. 1913. Roy 8vo. Pps vi, 166, XXXIII illustrations. Maroon cloth. £16
105. Jones Prof C. Bryner. Livestock Of The Farm. London. 1920. 6 vols. Roy 8vo. Cattle I (pps x, 254) & II (viii, 267; Horses & Ponies III (viii, 264); Sheep IV (x, 252); Pigs & Poultry, V (xii, 269); Bees, Goats, Dogs, Ferrets, Asses & Mules VI (viii 199). All with many illustrations of a large number of breedsbreeds. Original brown cloth, vol VI faded and marked.. £56
Many articles written by specialist under the editorship C Bryner Jones who was the Agricultural Commissioner for Wales.
106. Keay J. Highland Drove. 1984. Pps xiv, 202, illustrated. Brown cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £16
107. Kelley R B. Principles And Methods Of Animal Breeding. 2nd ed, Sydney. 1949. Pps x, 383. Green cloth in an almost whole dust wrapper, page edges a little browned. £18
108. Kiley-Worthington M. Behavioural Problems of Farm Animals Stocksfield, Northumberland. 1977 Ex lib. Pps viii, 134. Ill laminated paper cover. £8
109. Knapp-Fisher H C. Man And His Creatures. 1940 Pps 236 illus with drawings. Ex lib in faded red cloth. £12
110. Latham W. States of the River Plate.... Sheep Farming, Sheep Breeding, Cattle Feeding And Meat preserving..... London. 1866. Pps viii, 200. Original brown cloth little marked, minor repair to the top and bottom of the spine. £125
111. (Lawrence J.) The New Farmer's Calendar.... For All Kind Of Country Business: Comprehending All The Material Improvements In The New Husbandry With The Management Of Livestock.... 4th ed 1802 Pps xxxvi, 554, 6, 1 folding plan. Original full tree calf, re-backed and old spine laid down. £85
112. Lawrence John. A General Treatise On Cattle, The Ox, The Sheep and The Swine. Comprehending Their Breeding, Management, Improvement and Diseases..... 1st ed, London. 1805. Pps 8, 639, 8. Original full leather rubbed and worn along the edges, boards firmly attached and a sound though a little worn binding. £165
113. Lawrence J M & Huddleston N. American Livestock Biographies. First edition. Sacramento. 1951. 2 vols. Pps xviii, 391 , well illustrated. Original gilt dec maroon cloth, pictorial endpapers. £65
Short biographies of all the breeds, cattle beef and dairy, heavy and light breeds of horses, sheep, pigs and goats.
114. Lawrence John. A General Treatise On Cattle, The Ox, The Sheep and The Swine. Comprehending Their Breeding, Management, Improvement and Diseases..... 2nd ed with additions, London. 1809. Pps 16, 618. Unusual contemporary binding of green publishers cloth, stuck onto this on the front and back boards is a printed list of farmers names headed "The Botley Farmers' Club". 3 columns headed When Received, name of the farmer, and When returned. The names start with Appleby and end with Young so must be complete. The joints are cracked and asmall piece of the spine is missing but the binding is intact. Title page and prelims a little browned , inner hinge strengthened otherwise in good order and uncut. £185
I debated whether this should be rebound but thought the covers were an important bit of rural history. The book appears to have been unread as non of the members appears to have borrowed it. If any0ne can tell me where The Botley Farmers Club is situated I would appreciate knowing.
115. (Lawrence J.) The New Farmer's Calendar.... For All Kind Of Country Business: Comprehending All The Material Improvements In The New Husbandry With The Management Of Livestock.... 4th ed 1802 Pps xxxv, 554 + 6. Double page folding plan. Original publishers cloth a little faded, a nice clean copy. £185
Last 100 pps On The Nature And Management Of Domestic Animals, Or Live Stock.
Came from the Easton Neston Library with the book plate of Sir Thomas Hesketh Bart Rufforth Hall, Lancashire. The books in this library had reputedly been in the library since their purchase from the publishers.
116. Lawson J G. Farm Animals. Photographs and Descriptions of 100 Important Farm Animals. Chicago. 1935. Oblong6 1/2" x 5 1/2". Pps64, illustrated. Pictorial paper covered boards, a little rubbed. £24
Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Chickens, Turkeys, Geese, Ducks, Guineas, Peafowls, Pigeons, Bees, Rabbits, Horses, Ponies, Mules, Donkeys. Mostly 2 pictures per page with descriptive text, some whole page.
117. Layton T.A. Choose Your Cheese. 1957 Cr 8vo. Pps 140. Cloth in a d. w. £6
118. Leech H & Carroll J C. Armour And His Times. NY. 1938. Pps xii, 377, illustrated. Red cloth, fine copy. £28
Signed presentation copy by both authors.
"Greatest swine-slayer of the 19th century."
119. Lincolnshire Grazier. The Complete Grazier; Or Farmer's And Cattle Breeder's And Dealer's Assistant....Buying, Rearing, & Fattening of Cattle...Stable Management of Horses....Best Breeds of Livestock....Treatment of Their Diseases....Economy of a Grass farm....Irrigation of meadows....Preparation and Application of manures....Grasses and Plants for Fodder....Food in Severe Winters....Management of the Dairy. 3rd ed. London. 1808. Pps [24], xxvi, 527, 8 illustrations and other wood cuts in the text. Original half calf, gilt lines and gilt title, marbled paper sides, all a bit rubbed but a sound binding, internally reasonably, some of the plates a bit dusty, most of the text clean. £145
120. Lincolnshire Grazier. The Complete Grazier; Or Farmer's And Cattle Breeder's And Dealer's Assistant....Buying, Rearing, & Fattening of Cattle...Treatment of their Diseases and Management of Cows and Ewes during the Critical Times of Calving and Weaning....Best Breeds of Livestock....Economy of a Grass Farm....Irrigation of Meadows....Grasses and Plants for Fodder....Food in Severe Winters....Management of the Dairy.... 1st ed. London. 1805. Half title. Ppsviii, very large folding table of Breeds of Neat Cattle, Sheep and Swine, 510 [2], adverts, frontis, 2 plates and a few wood cuts in original half red publishers paper as issued, marbled paper sides a bit rubbed and lightly worn, uncut, and internally a nice clean copy. £165
Copies of the first edition are uncommon and the large folding table listing the various breeds is of great interest.
121. Lincolnshire Grazier. The Complete Grazier; Or Farmer's And Cattle Breeder's And Dealer's Assistant....Buying, Rearing, & Fattening of Cattle.......Best Breeds of Livestock....Treatment of Their Diseases....Economy of a Grass farm....Irrigation of meadows....Grasses and Plants for Fodder....Food in Severe Winters....Management of the Dairy....Different Breeds of Neat Cattle, Shep, Horses and Swine....British Wool. 4th ed. London. 1816. Pps 16 2, 592, illustrated. Original Quarter blue paper covered boards, grey paper boards, old paper label retained, uncut. Internally clean and fresh. £185
122. Line E C. The Science of Meat and Biology of Food Animals. 1931 2 vols. Cr 8vo. Pps xii. 576; viii, 279, 184 illus. Original dark blue cloth, rubbed. £24
123. Linton W. Evans. The Drawing And Construction Of Animals. 1926 Pps xv, 244, illus. Cloth, little rubbed. £12
124. Livestock Journal. Almanac. London. 1914. Pps 344, illustrated. Quarter red roan, gilt lettering, printed paper covered boards, fine copy. £48
The Livestock Journal was produced weekly and like the Farmer and Stockbreeder produced a Year Book. This includes reports on all breeds for the previous year and photographs of many prize winners. Better than the F & S Year Books as livestock only.
125. Livestock Journal. Almanac. London. 1918. Pps 296, illustrated. Original quarter red cloth with minor wear along the front joint, binding still sound, decorative paper covered boards. Some entries in the diary section. £46
126. Livestock Journal Almanac. London. 1908. Pps 344, illustrated, including many illustrated herd advertisments for most breeds of farm livestock . Original pictorial paper covers, slightly grubby but internally clean. Ex reference lib from the Norwich Free Libray reference Department with the note "the book is for use in the Library and not to be taken from it. £34
127. Livestock Journal Almanac. With Which Is Incorporated "The Farmers Almanac". London. 1884. Pps 142, a few illustrations as engravings. Quarter paper covers with coloured pictorial card covers, lacking spine and at least the rear cover, internally clean. Original pictorial card covers in good condition, internally clean and fresh. Ex reference lib from the Norwich Free Libray reference Department with the note "the book is for use in the Library and not to be taken from it." £26
I am fairly certain this is the first copy of this annual which quickly expanded to include many illustrations of prize winning livestock.
128. Livestock Journal. Almanac. London. 1905. Pps 352, illustrated, plus many illustrated herd adverts. Original red gilt printed morocco top & bottom of spine chipped, the decorative paper covered boards are in fine condition, very clean internally. Ex reference libriary from the Norwich Free Library reference Department with the note "the book is for use in the Library and not to be taken from it." £35

An Important Local Work On Cheddar Cheese.
129. Lloyd F J. Cheddar Cheese Making. Report of the Investigations carried out on behalf of the Bath and West and Southern Counties Society in the Years 1891-98. London. 1899 Pps 251, a few illus and coloured maps showing where cheese trials were held. Ex university library in quarter cloth, marbled paper boards, typed paper label on the front board, top of one or two pages a little chipped without loss. £65
130. Lockerbie & Wilkinson (Tipton) Ltd. Catalogue. Equipment of Public Abattoirs. London. Nd c1925. 4to. Pps 44 including some text, illustrations and plans of abbatoirs including large folding plans of actual abbatoirs supplied to Johnnesburg, Birmingham and South Shields. Black printed green card covers, a fine copy. £95
All the equipment required.
131. Low David. On The Domesticated Animals Of The British Islands: Comprehending The Natural And Economical History Of Species And Varieties; The Description Of The Properties Of External Form; And Observations On The Principles And Practice Of Breeding. London. Nd c1845. Pps cxiii, 767, a few illustrations. Original embossed brown cloth, a nice copy of a book often found a bit handled. £115
Low produced the large ornate coloured book of prints of farm animals which was the first time they had been shown as they were rather than as the owner wanted them drawn, and produced about the same time as this printed edition.
132. Lynch C D. A Behavioural Study Of Blesbok, Damaiscus dorcas Phillipsi, With Special Reference To Territoriality. Pretoria. 1974. 4to. Pps 83, 44 illustrations. Red printed cloth, fine copy. £12
Antelope in South Africa.
133. MacDonald D.G.F. Cattle, Sheep, And Deer. (Containing Also Remarks On The Game Laws). 4th ed. 1872 Pps vii, 745, xci + 2, frontis. Original gilt dec green cloth. gilt deer front board, rubbed, inner joints cracked. £44
134. MacKenzie D. Farming In The Western Isles. 1954. Pps 208, illustrated, ep maps. Blue cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £24
135. MacNaghten L. Pistol V Poleaxe. A Handbook on Humane Slaughter. London. 1932. Pps xxv, 577, 94 illustrations. Original blue cloth. £45
Detailed survey of the subject from the humane standpoint, cattle, sheep, pigs and calves. Includes Jewish and Mohammedan slaughter.
136. Mahanta K C & Neog A K. Agriculture & Animal Husbandry In Assam. Calcutta. 1968 Pps 10, 333, illus, folding tables. Grey cloth faded and a bit worn. £14
137. Malin D F. The Evolution of Breeds. An Analytical Study of Breeed Building As Illustrated In Shorthorn, Hereford, and Aberdeen Angus Cattle, Poland China and Duroc Jersey Swine. Des Moines, Iowa. 1923. Pps xvi, 278, illustrated.Grey cloth, nice copy. £45
138. Marshall F.R. Breeding Farm Animals. Chicago 1912 Pps 287, illus. Green cloth, little rubbed. £15
139. Marshall T H. Exotic Fishkeeping: Breeding the egg layers. Mitcham. 1953. 4to. Pps 40, illustrated. Grey cloth. £7
140. Marshall F H A & Hammond J. The Science of Animal Breeding in Britain. A Short History. 1948 Roy 8vo. Pps 24, illus. Blue printed card covers. £10
141. Marshall F.R. Breeding Farm Animals. Chicago 1912 Pps 287, illus. Green cloth, little rubbed. £18
142. Marsh H R. Meat Packaging and Processing. Report of a visit to the U.S.AA. in 1950.... 1951 Pps xii, 72, illus. Quarter red cloth, printed paper covered boards. £12
143. Martin R D (Ed). Breeding Endangered Species in Captivity. London. 1975. 4to. Pps xxvi, 420.Dark blue cloth in a whole but rubbed dust wrapper. £45
As well as the more exotic like Giant Tortoises, Whooping Cranes and Orang Utangs includes the Vicuna, Przewalski Wild Horse and the European Bison plus many others.
144. Mason I L & Maule J P. The Indigenous Livestock Of Eastern and Southern Africa. CAB, Farnham Royal. 1960. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 152 plus 179 illustrations of breeds, folding maps. Green cloth with minor edge wear, a nice copy. £48
Scarce.
145. Mason I L. World Dictionary of Livestock Breeds Types and Varieties. Farnham Royal. 1969 Roy 8vo. Pps xviii, 268. Green cloth in a pict dw. £22
146. McArthur Wirth & Co. ,Butchers' and Packers' Tools and Machinery. Butchers Supplies. NY. 1900 4to. Pps 84, illus. Printed, pict card covers. £48
Racks, Refrigerators, shop counters, meat blocks, hooks, knives, choppers, saws, scales, slicers, mincers, presses, hoists, barrows etc.
147. Miles M. Stock-Breeding: A Practical Treatise On The Applications Of The Laws of Developement And Heredity To The Improvement And Breeding Of Domestic Animals. NY 1879 Pps viii, 428. Original blue cloth, a little rubbed. Has my book-plate. £24
148. Miller W C & Robertson E D. Practical Animal Husbandry. 2nd ed, Edinburgh. 1937 Pps xii, 432, many illus. Blue cloth faded and rubbed. £16
Excellent on the practical problems of looking after livestock with diagrams of how to do various things.
149. Miller W C & Robertson E D. Practical Animal Husbandry. 3rd ed, Edinburgh. 1943. Pps vii, 496, some 218 illustrations, a mixture of photos and engravings.. Dark green cloth with a few minor marks. £18
Excellent on the practical problems of looking after livestock with many diagrams of how to do various things.
150. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. British Breeds of Livestock. 3rd ed 1920 Pps 136, many illus. Quarter cloth, grey printed boards, little grubby. £18
151. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. British Breeds of Livestock. 5th ed 1923 Pps 141, many illustrations. Quarter cloth, grey printed boards a little rubbed. £14

Scarce.
152. Mitchell James. Sketches On Agriculture; Or, Farmer's Remembrancer, Alphabetically Arranged....Tables for Weights of Pigs, Sheep, Deer, Calves and Bullocks. London. 1827. Pps xvi, errata page, 355, (pps 305 to 355 coversThe Grazier's Estimator....The Weight of Sheep & Neat Cattle), frontis. Rebound in brown skiver. On the front free end paper in ornate script This Book is the Property of Thomas Pengilley.... £265
Most of the book is on farming generally done in alphabetical form, the portion on Weights does include a few tables but is mostly of actual examples of animals, where slaughtered, weights, breed etc etc.
Appears to be very scarce, only 4 entries on COPAC, not in Rothamsted and this is the first copy I have seen.
153. Molassine Monthly. Monthly magazine. Vol I No 1 to Vol 2 No 31. London. Dec 1905-July 1907. Pps 878, iii, liberally illustrated. Original red cloth a bit rubbed and marked. £65
An illustration on almost every page, some multiple such as prize winning Herefords at the Royal. There is a pencil note on the front free endpaper "All Published".
154. Moncrieff E and Joseph S & I. Farm Animal Portraits. Woodbridge (New). 1996 11" x 9 1/2". Pps 304, libera;;y illustrated in colour. Mint copy in a pict dw, printed on art paper. £40
The arrival of this excellent book has filled a much needed gap with a record of the history of the art of the farm yard. Before the arrival of the camera the artists brush was the only means of recording what farm animals looked like.
155. Morton's Handbooks Of The Farm. Livstock. 5th ed, London. Nd c1900. Cr 8vo. Pps 156. Light brown black printed cloth a bit rubbed. £24
156. Mourant A E & Zeuner F E (eds). Man & Cattle. Proceedings of a Symposium on Domestication.... 1963. Pps 166, illustrated. Dark blue cloth in a little torn printed green dust wrapper. £36
157. National Live Stock And Meat Board. Three pamphlets entitled Cashing in on Beef, (Pork), (Lamb). Modern Merchandising Manuals. All in printed paper covers. Chicago. 1950 Beef. Pps 62, illus. Lamb. Pps 47, illus. Pork. Pps 78, illus. Each:- £8
Each devoted to cutting up a carcass and well illustrated with the various joints.
158. National Livestock Journal. A Monthly Publication devoted Exclusively To Live-stock Interests. Separate Departments For Horses, Cattle, Dairies, Sheep, Swine, Poultry.
Vol 6. Chicago. Jan 1875 - Dec 1975. Folio. Pps 556, illustrated. Original decorative paper covers sewn together in a very sound binding, a little wear on the 2 outer covers and a small old stain in the lower fore corner of the first few pages but the rest fresh and clean. £56
Each month has a full page frontispiece of 2 animals, 24 in all, cattle, sheep, pigs, horses. An interesting item in originalcondition.
159. Noble E. Animal Drawing and Anatomy. London. 1928. Pps xii, 105, with 233 drawings by the author. Quarter brown cloth. Ex lib but the only marks the gilt crest and title Edgbaston College for Girls, Bristol Road. £18
160. Nordby J.E. et al. Livestock Judging Handbook. Danville. 1953. Pps 398, illustrated, Worn cloth binding. £18

A New Bibliography On Farm Livestock.
161. Palmer J & Mattley J. A List of Older Texts On Livestock. Christchurch. 2007. 4to. Pps 92, well illustrated in both colour and black and white. Decorative card covers. New. £20
A very large number of titles with pagination and other related information up to 1940. Excludes veterinary books and books not in English. As much information as possible is included and the entries vary from a couple of lines to the occasional third of a page. Essential for the collector and dealer in books on farm livestock.

A New Bibliography On Farm Livestock.
162. Palmer J & Mattley J. A List of Older Texts On Livestock. Christchurch. 2007. 4to. Pps 92, well illustrated in both colour and black and white. Decorative card covers. New. £20
A very large number of titles with pagination and other related information up to 1940. Excludes veterinary books and books not in English. As much information as possible is included and the entries vary from a couple of lines to the occasional third of a page. Essential for the collector and dealer in books on farm livestock.
163. Palmer Prof C C.. Home Course In Animal Breeding. Pleasant Hill. 1935. 10 volumes. Pps from 14 to 29 per volume, illustrated. All in pictorial paper covers in nice condition. £24
A complete set.
164. Park R D. Animal Husbandry. 1961. Pps xii, 244, illustrated. Red cloth in a little torn dw. £8
165. Pasmore A. New Forest Commoners. An Account of the New Forest Pony and Cattle Breeders and the Ancient Laws and Rights of the Forest. Privately printed, Redlynch. 1969. Pps 40, illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £15
Scarce.

Dairy Patents 1777 to 1876.
166. Patents For Inventions. Abridgement of Specifications. Relating to Milking, Churning and cheese-Making. Parts I and II. A.D. 1777-1866 and 1867-1876. London. 1874 and 1883. 2 vols Cr 8vo. Pps xxxvii, 2, 72; vii, 58, at the rear of each volume at the rear an additional long list of all the Patent types issued. Early half red morocco, joints cracking but boards attached, some browning of the paper in volume II, ex ref lib from the Museum of Science and Art, Edinburgh, with a minimum of stamps. £185
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long over a very long period.
167. Pawson H C. Robert Bakewell. Pioneer Livestock Breeder. London. 1957. Pps xv, 200, illustrated, endpaper maps. Red cloth. £34
Bakewell really started the whole livestock breeding industry, or at least brought to the attention of the countrys farmers that livestock could be improved by breeding. His actual methods were kept secret as they involved very close breeding, a practice much less acceptable then than now. He worked with Leicester Sheep (most successfully), Longhorn Cattle and the fore-runner of the Shire Horse.
168. Pierce Farm Weeklies, Art Department. Art for the Breeder. Animal Portraiture. Painting, Drawing, Photography. Brochure. Des Moines. Pps 16, illustrated, almost all of various sorts of farm animals, one per page. Original decorative paper covers, a fine copy. £28
169. Plumb C S. Judging Farm Animals. NY. 1924 Pps xii, 590, 299 illustrations. Original blue cloth, yellow printed cloth, spine a little faded ow a nice copy. £24
Horse (Draft, Harness, Saddle, Pony, Donkeys, Mules), Cattle (Beef & Dairy), Sheep Meat and Wool types), Pigs.
170. Plumb C S. A Study Of Farm Animals. St Paul. 1922 Pps 551, illus. Original green cloth with a few spots. £26
Signed presentation copy from Plumb to Prof Chas F Curtis.
171. Plummer D B. Diary Of A Hunter. Woodbridge. 1990. Sm folio. Pps 187, illustrated. Brown cloth in a little grubby pictorial dust wrapper. £36
Almost all devoted to various kinds of hunting dogs from small terriers to large lurchers.
172. Porter V & Alderson L. Saving The Breeds. A History of the Rare Breeds Survival Trust. 1994 Pps xii, 162, illus. Dark blue cloth in a pict dw, fine copy. £12
In print at €19.95.
173. Portsmouth The Earl of British Farm Stock. 1950 Pps 50, 4 plates in colour and 32 illustrations in black and white. Paper covered boards in a dw. £12
This is the last of the BIP series and quite a good brief illustrated history of British farm animals.
174. Price J. North American Packer Hides. Production, Preservation, Protection and Consumption. Chicago. 1939. Pps 114, illus, also includes related ads in the text. Gilt printed light blue cloth, nice copy. £28
175. The Purebred. Monthly magazine on various breeds of pedigree farm livestock. Chicago. 1941. 4to. 10 issues for 1941 with circa 56 pps per issue, liberally illustrated. Ex lib with a minimum of marks and sewn together as one lot. £44
This is the first year of this Journal devoted to pedigree livestock.
176. Putnam G E. Supplying Britain's Meat. 1923 Pps 169, illus. Ex lib with the usual marks, red cloth. £15
Quite a lot on the American packing industry.
177. RASE. Catalogue of Livestock.... Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1908 Pps 360, 192, l, ads. Printed paper covers, grubby, hinges rusted. £12
178. Richardson G C. The Corn And Cattle Producing Districts Of France .... 1877 Pps xv, 528, 30 illus, coloured map. Original brown cloth, rubbed. £35
Covers many of the breeds now dominating the scene here. Charolais, Limousin, Salers. Also breeds of sheep and the Percheron horse.
Bookplate of George Fleming Principal Veterinary Surgeon to the Forces.
179. Ringelmann M. Bergeries, Porcheries. Logements Des Animaux. Paris 1934 Cr 8vo. Pps 170, illus. Green printed paper covers. £15
180. Robinson R. Colour Inheritance In Small Livestock. Idle. 1978. Pps 192, illustrated. Card covers. £15
Cats, Cavies, Chinchillas, Gerbils, Hamsters, Mice, Rabbits, Rats.
181. Rogers J E Thorold. Ensilage In America. Its Prospects In English Agriculture. 1883. Cr 8vo. Pps 163, illustrated. Cloth a little rubbed. £18
An interesting title considering the way silage has come to dominate improved agriculture the world over. Rogers wrote other works on agricultural wages including a multi-volume detailed work. Previously owned by J H Faulder who was, I think, vice principal if not principal of Newton Rigg.
182. Rommel G M (Ed). The Field Illustrated Year Book Of Pure Bred Livestock. NY. 1922. Oblong 8vo. Pps 264, well illustraed. Pictorial paper covered boards, a fine copy. £45
Like the Farmer & Stockbreeder Annual or Livestock Journal Annual. A report on the prominent animals from the previous year, a resume for each breed and a lot of herd, flock and stud illustrated ads.
183. Royal Sanitary Ass of Scotland. Annual Report. Together with the Memorandum And Articles of Association of the Royal Sanitary Ass of Scotland. Candidates April 1918 to October 1925. Also loosely inserted papers for 1926, 1927, 1928 & 1929. 2 vols. Pps 5 and 30 together with 3 loose inserts. Printed card covers. £6

Scarce.
184. Royal Welsh Agricultural Society. Welsh Livestock. Native Breeds of Quality and Stamina. Prepared for the Festival of Britain. Aberystwyth. 1951. Pps 33, illustrated. Ptinted card covers. £34
Welsh Ponies & Cobs, Welsh Blacks, Herefords in Wales, Welsh Mountain Sheep, Welsh Mountain Sheep (South Wales Type), Black Welsh Mountain Sheep, Radnor Sheep, Kerry Hill (wales) Sheep, Welsh Pig.
185. Sampson H C. A Brief Survey Of Madras Live-Stock. Madras. 1917. Pps 54, 2 folding coloured maps. Printed brown paper covers with a new cloth spine, an insect has nibbled 1/8th of an inch from the top corner. £18
186. Sanders A H. At The Sign Of The Stock Yard Inn. The Same Being a True Account of How Certain Great Achievements Of The Past Have Been Commemorated.... 1st edition, Chicago. 1915. Pps 322, colour frontis and other illustrations. Half morocco, green cloth sides, little rubbed, some minor old water stains to edges of frontis and title page and endpaers a bit browned, internally otherwise a nice copy. £48
Presentation copy to H R Clemens of The Ontario Agricultural College. Chapters on various aspects of the livestock industry such as the Collings Bros, William Torr of Aylesby, Amos Cruikshank of Sittyton, Dukes and Duchesses of Thomas Bates etc etc.
187. Sanders Alvin Howard. The Road To Dumbiedykes. Some Rambling Thoughts of One Who Found It. Chicago. 1920. Cr 8vo. Pps 152, frontispiece. Original cloth. £16
188. Sanders A H. Story of the International Livestock Exposition From its inception in 1900 to the Show of 1941. Chicago. 1942 Pps 362, frontis. Black printed orange cloth. £28
Sanders wrote a number of books on farm livestock. This seems to be the scarest and is the first copy we have had for sale.
189. Shaw Thomas. The Study of Breeds In America. Cattle, Sheep and Swine. NY. 1910. Pps xvi, 371, illus. Original cloth, rubbed. £24
190. Sinclair A R E. The African Buffalo. A Study of Resource Limitation of Populations. 1977 4to. Pps xii, 355, illus. Brown cloth in a dw. £18
191. Sleigh M A. The Origins and History of the Society For Experimental Biology. ....Aspects of the History of the Society (1923-1966). 1966. Pps 32. Printed card covers. £8
192. Smithfield Show. Catalogues (2). 1949 & 1952 Nice clean copies with the advertising bookmarks. £8
193. Smithfield Club. History of the Smithfield Club in 3 volumes. Bull Leonard. History of the Smithfield Club, from 1798 to 1925. London. 1926. Pps 286, illustrated. Blue cloth variably faded.
Bull L. History of the Smithfield Club From 1926-1950. London. 1952. Pps 143, illustrated. Blue cloth little marked along the front top edge.
Trow-Smith R. History of the Royal Smithfield Club (from 1798 but includes 1950 to 1980). Pps 152, illustrated. Gark green cloth, fine copy. London. 3 volumes. All 3 for: £35
The biggest Fat Stock Show in the UK for around 200 years. Lots of detail.
194. Smith W W. The Elements Of Livestock Judging. Chicago. 1946. Pps viii, 296, many illus. Original grey cloth, little rubbed. £24
195. Somerset F G. Refrigeration For The Meat Trade.... 1948 Cr 8vo. Pps x, 114. Cloth in a chipped dw. £8
196. Stacpole Capt J & Melvill Lt W S. A Guide To Meat Inspection For Regimental Officers.... London. 1891. Cr 8vo. Pps 52 plusXiii full page chromolithograph plates. Original cloth covered boards, gilt title front board, front free endpaper detached but present, otherwise a nice copy. £28
197. Standard Meat Machine Co. Catalogue. Manufacturers Of Packing House Specialities And Butchers' Machinery. Chicago. c1891 Oblong 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Pps 20, illus. Printed paper covers, light stain on some pages. £35
198. Standard Meat Machine Co. Catalogue. Manufacturers Of Packing House Specialities And Butchers' Machinery. Chicago. c1891 Oblong 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Pps 20, illus. Printed paper covers, light stain on some pages. £35
199. Stewart B. Thomas Sidney Cooper of Canterbury. Meresborough. 1983. Sm folio. Pps 52, many coloured and black and white illustrations. Pictorial laminated covers £24
A major 19th century livestock painter.
200. Stiles C W and Hassall A. A Revision of the Adult Cestodes of Cattle, Sheep and Allied Animals. Washington. 1893 Roy 8vo, Pps 135, illus. Ex ref lib. Half calf marbled boards rubbed. £16
P 114 upside down.
201. Storke E G (Ed). The Family, Farm And Gardens, And The Domestic Animals. Auburn. 1860 Roy 8vo. Pps viii, 310, illus. Rebound in black cloth, new eps. £55
202. Sutherland Douglas. The Landowners. London. 1968. Pps x, 180, illustrated. Quarter brown cloth in a tatty dust wrapper. £16
The ownership of land in Britain, Grosvenor Estates, Duke of Rutland, Duke of Devonshire, Blair Castle, Strutts, Drum Castle, Burton Constable, Lowther and many others.
203. Swift & Company. Year Book. Chicago. 1924. Cr 8vo. Pps 56, illustrated including colour plates of a jointed side of beef, lamb and Pork.Pictorial coloured paper covers. £10
204. Tasmanian Brand Record. Manuscript Record of Tasmanian Brands. Across the page File number. Description of Brand, Description of Earmark (Printed outline ear for each entry with the marks coloured in where used). Name of Registrant. Address. Remarks. Tasmania. 1958. Unpaginated but just over an inch thick, with alphabetical thumb index pages. A large number of the pages used and the whole thing appears to be in the same hand writing. 6 pages at the rear have a piece torn away but this has not removed any text. £65
Must be a scarce thing. Similar to our Shepherds Guides here. The book was issued in 1958 but must cover a very long period as there is, for instance, a registration number of 207 and others well up into 5 figures.
205. Taylor Page F J. Roe Deer. 1962 Roy 8vo. Pps 24, many illus. Lam covers. £5
206. Thompson E E. Studies In The Art Anatomy of Animals. Being A Brief Analysis Of The Visible Forms Of The More Familiar Mammals And Birds. Designed For The Use Of Sculptors, Painters, IIustrators, Naturalists And Taxidermists. Illustrated with 100 drawings by the author. Two loose related items inserted. 1896. Folio. Pps xii, 96, plus xlix of plates. Original dark green cloth, some edge wear otherwise a nice copy. £75
207. Thompson G F. A Manual Of Angora Goat Raising With A Chapter On Milk Goats. Chicago, IL. 1903. Pps 236, well illustrated including many of goats. Original dark green cloth, rubbed, with gilt Angora on the front board. £48
208. Thompson E E. Studies In The Art Anatomy of Animals. Being A Brief Analysis Of The Visible Forms Of The More Familiar Mammals And Birds. Designed For The Use Of Sculptors, Painters, IIustrators, Naturalists And Taxidermists. Illustrated with 100 drawings by the author. Two loose related items inserted. 1896. Folio. Half title. Pps xii, 96, plus xlix of plates. Original dark green cloth, some edge wear otherwise a nice copy. Some loose inserts, one of an ink drawing of a skeleton signed Hugh Leech £75
209. Thomson J A. Deer Hunter. Experiences of a New Zealand Stalker. Wellington. 1954. Pps 194, illus, ep maps. Fawn cloth marked. £14
210. Thomson Robert Dundas. Experimental Researches On The Food of Animals, and the Fattening of Cattle with Remarks on the Food of Man. London. 1846. Sm 8vo. Pps xii, 195. Ex ref lib from the Royal Agricultural College. Half brown calf, red title label, marbled paper sides a little rubbed. £48
211. Toll R De (Ed). International Directory of Pedigree Stock Breeders. An Index of Pedigree Stock Breeders in Great Britain. The Overseas British Dominions And All Civilised Countries. A Handbook Recording Breeds and Stock Breeding Etc....With Maps and Numerous Illustrations. London. 1928-1929. Sm folio. Pps xxxii, 821, numerous illustrations and illustrated herd ads, maps. Black printed red cloth. £65
Lots of interest as can be seen from the page numbers at over 800. Some unusual ads like those for the Oldenburger horse.
212. Tomline Col. Catalogue of Farming Stock. 13 Horses, 15 beasts, 158 sheep, Implements. Doncaster 17/3/1886. 10 x 5 inches on paper, 2 wraps inside then the actual catalogue, a bit dusty. Pps 2. Handwritten details of another sale on May 13th 1886 0n the rear cover. £8
213. Toulson Fay. The Drover's Roads of Wales. London. 1977. Sq 8vo. Pps 240, illustrated. Pictorial lam covers. £16
Nicely illustrated with present day views of the old drove roads, also plenty of maps showing the routes taken.
214. Trow-Smith Robert. A History Of British Livestock Husbandry To 1700. And. A History Of British Livestock Husbandry 1700-1900. 1957 & 1959 2 vols. Pps x, 286; xi, 351, illus. Both in red cloth and nice copies, the dust wrapper of Vol I better than that of Vol II. £65
A popular and comprehensive history of the subject.
215. Trow-Smith R. A History Of British Livestock Husbandry to 1700. 1957 Pps x, 286, illustrated. Red cloth in a whole green pictorial dust wrapper. £26
216. Turner N. Fertility Farming. London. 1951. Pps 264, illustrated, folding map at the rear. Brown cloth. £16
217. Turner N. Herdmanship. 1st ed, London. 1951. Half title. Pps 236, illus. Brown cloth. £16
Organic farming, including treatment of disease.
218. United States Centennial Commission. International Exhibition. Special Catalogue. Part I. Sheep and Goats. Part II. Swine. Philadelphia. 1876 Pps 64. Original blue printed paper covers, little worn. £14
219. Urquhart Judy. Animals On The Farm. Their history from the earliest times to the present day. 1983 Pps 182, illus. Pictorial d.w. £12
220. USDA. German Meat Regulations. Washington. 1903 Royal 8vo, Pps 52. Ex ref lib. Printed paper covers, disbound from a larger book of pamphlets. £8
Text in both German and English.
221. Various Authors. 53 Scholarly Papers On The Growth And Developement Of Ungulates & Ruminants. Published various places. 1942-1960. 4to. Various page numbers totalling around 300 in the 2 volumes. Bound in black cloth with the individual papers retaining their wrappers. £45
Domestic animals including cattle, sheep and pigs.

Scarce.
222. Various Authors. Stock Breeding In Wales. A Short Description Of The Breeds Included In The Royal Welsh Agricultural Society's Scheme for the Improvement of National Breeds of Live Stock. Bridgend Show. Cardiff. 1924. Pps 20, 12 illustrations. Printed card covers, hinges rusted. £34
Welsh Blacks, Welsh Mountain Pony, Welsh Cobs, Welsh Pig, Welsh Mountain Sheep.Kerry Hill (Wales) Sheep.
223. Vaughan H.W. Breeds of Livestock in America. Columbus 1941 Pps 780, many illus. Blue cloth, fine copy. £34
224. Vaughan H.W. Types And Market Classes Of Livestock. 4th rev Columbus 1942 Roy 8vo. Pps 608, many illustrations. Blue cloth little rubbed and marked. £18
225. Waddell A.H. Herds and Flocks and Horses. 1911 Cr 8vo. Pps 82, illus. Blue cloth. £18
226. Walker-Tisdale C W & Robinson T R. Practical Buttermaking. 4th revison, London. 1919. Cr 8vo. Pps 142, illustrated. Green pictorial covers a little rubbed, additional pages of related ads. £10
227. Walker-Tisdale C W & Woodnutt W E. Practical Cheese Making. .... 1919 Cr 8vo. Pps 198, illus. Fawn pict cloth, ep maps. £17
228. Wallace R. Argentine Shows And Livestock. Edinburgh. 1904. 4to. Pps 154, illustrated and tables including folding. Black printed blue cloth. £85
Many excellent pictures of breeds, many in these days British stock.
229. Wallace R. Farm Livestock Of Great Britain. Edinburgh. 1885 Cr 8vo. Pps 184. Original cloth, worn. Manuscript notes on the eps. £8
This is the first edition on Wallace's oft reprinted book on farm livestock.
230. Wallace Robert. Farm Livestock of Great Britain. 4th ed 1907 Pps xxxi, 758, many illus. Red cloth, a little rubbed and with a few marks. Original red cloth a bit rubbed. £54
231. Wallace Robert. Farm Livestock Of Great Britain. 3rd ed 1893 Pps xxiv, 350, LXXV illus, 21 electrotypes, 4 maps. Original cloth rubbed and a bit marked. £46
232. Wallis D. The Rare Breeds Handbook. Poole. 1986. Roy 8vo. Pps 160, illustrated. Ex lib, green cloth in a bright whole pictorial dust wrapper. £16
For most breeds an illustration and a piece of explanatory text reference the breed.
233. Watson P F (Ed). Artificial Breeding Of Non-Domestic Animals. NY. 1978. Pps 376, illustrated. Blue cloth, little rubbed in a pictorial dust wrapper. £26
234. Westacott E. A Century of Vivisection and Anti-Vivisection, a study of their effect upon Science, Medicine and Human life during the past hundred years. 1949 Pps xv, 676. Grey cloth in repaired dust wrapper. £13
235. Westley Richards. The Cattle Trade and Farm Accounts. Agricultural Distress. London. 1893. Pps 56. Quarter black cloth, printed paper covered boards little grubby. £28
The author is convinced farmers are being diddled over the value of their fat cattle. Gives block test guesses by both farmers and butchers. Well known folk are being queried about their suggestions to make things better. Costings are given for a Grazing Farm at Ashwell in Rutland. Unusual item.
236. Whetham E H. Beef Cattle and Sheep 1910-1940. Cambridge. 1976. Pps 7, 59. Green paper covered boards. Ex ref lib. £18
237. Whitehead G Kenneth. Deer And Their Management In The Deer Parks Of Great Britain And Ireland. London. 1950. Half title. 4to. Pps 370, many illustrations. Original green cloth, a fine copy in a whole but little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £95
In addition to the management of deer lists all the deer parks with numbers, species and a short history of each park.
238. Whitlock R. Rare Breeds. The vulnerable survivors. Dorchester. 1980. 4to. Pps 160, illustrated.Green paper covered boards in a pictorial dust wrapper. £15
Includes rare breeds other than those in this country.
239. Whitney L.F. The Basis of Breeding. New Haven 1933 Pps 249, illus. Green cloth, fine copy. £12
240. Williamson G. & Payne W.J.A. An Introduction to Animal Husbandry In The Tropics. 2nd ed 1965 Pps xix, 447, illus. Ex lib but nice copy in d.w. £8
241. Wilson J. The Breeding & Feeding Of Farm Stock. 1921 Pps vii, 152, illus. Blue cloth, name cut from ffep. £8
242. Winch & Sons. Catalogue of 681 Fat & Store Lambs, 84 Bullocks, 25 Calves, 205 Pigs, 2 Cart Horses, Bay Pony, Larch Fir Poles, ..... Cranbrook. 3/6/1901.. Pps 20. Printed paper covers. £8
243. Wolff Prof E. Farm Foods Or, The Rational Feeding Of Farm Animals. 1895 Pps xx, 365. Maroon cloth with minor marks. £14
244. Wolverhampton. RASE. Royal Show Wolverhampton. Complete catalogue. 1937 Pps 488; 183 + illus ads. Original printed paper covers a bit grubby. £10
245. Woodcroft B. Patents.... Abridgements Of Specifications Relating To Skins, Hides, And Leather. AD 1627 - 1866. 1872 Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 328. Half green morocco, brownleather sides a bit rubbed. £36
246. Worden A N et al. Animal Health, Production and Pasture. 1963 Pps xii, 786. Black cloth, little rubbed. £12
247. Wrightson J. Live Stock. London. 1893. Sm 8vo. Pps xvi, 200, some full page illustrations and a number of wood cuts in the text. Blue publishers cloth, a nice copy. £28
My records show this is the first copy I have had for sale.
248. Wright W T. The Livestock Annual Of Australia. Melbourne. 1905. Roy 8vo. Pps xliv, 496, lxxx, colour frontis and many illustartions. Original gilt dec red cloth with bulls head front board. £65
Illustrated articles on the top studs, flocks and herds of the time of many varied breeds. Lots of illustrated ads.