Farm Machinery
1. Bagot A. The Principles of Civil Engineering As Applied to Agriculture & Estate Management. London. 1885 Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 276, illustrated in the text. Original Maroon black lined cloth, spine a bit faded, gilt lettering spine and front board. £46
2. Banks John. Treatise On Mills. Manuscript Copy by James Evans. In Four Parts....Circular Motion....Maximum Of Moving Bodies, Machines, Engines Ac....On The Velocity of Effluent Water....Experiments on Circular Motion. Water Wheels Ac. 1811 manuscript copy Pagination does not match the original but is complete with 3 hand drawn fold out plates as called for and even includes the subscribers list. Quarter leather, vellum corners, marbled paper sides, worn. £195
Manuscript in a beautiful copper plate hand.
Manuscript in a beautiful copper plate hand.
3. Beaumont A. Traction Engines And Steam Vehicles In Pictures. Newton Abbot. 1969 4to. Pps 112, illus. Black cloth in pict dw. £12
4. Blake's Hydrams. Estate Water Supply. Self Acting Hydrams and Hydraulic Rams. Raising Water for the Supply of Towns, Villages, Irrigation, Railway Stations, Mansions, Farms, Cottages. Accrington. Nd c1914 4to. Pps 136, illus including colour. Quarter cloth, dec paper covered boards, faded. £38
Catalogue cum instruction book.
Catalogue cum instruction book.
5. Bonnett H. Saga of the Steam Plough. London. 1965. Pps 208, illustrated. Ex Farmers Club Library in brown cloth, nice copy. £15
6. Boss W. Instructions For Traction And Stationary Engineers. 8th edition, St Paul. Nd looks like very early 1900s. Sm 8vo. Pps 319, circa 55 illustrations. Original black cloth rubbed and worn, black tape top and bottom spines and some tape holding title page and frontis. Many manuscript additions throughout. Reading copy of an early engine book. £28
7. British Oxygen Co. Oxy-Acetylene Welding And The Repair Of Agricultural Machinery. 1951 4to. Pps 26, illus. Printed paper covers. £6
8. Case J I. Thresher Machine Co. Thresher Manual. Instructions on Operation and Care of Case Grain Threshers. Racine WI. 1920. Pps 86, 68 illustrations. Original printed card covers present but a bit worn and grubby, hole punched in top inner corner with string trough it. Internally clean but with a light old water stain on most pages, not visible in parts. £45
9. Casson Herbert N. Cyrus Hall McCormick. His Life And Work. Chicago 1909 Pps xii, 264, illus. Original green cloth, little rubbed & spine faded. £28
10. Coultas J Ltd. Specialists In Manure Distributors. Grantham. 1938. Pps 16, illustrated. Blue printed paper covers. £12
11. Crawley J. Ploughing Engines In Focus. Over 260 Photographs Of Steam Ploughing Engines Taken During Their Working Days. Turvey. 1985. 4to. Pps 128, Black cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £18
12. Currie Barton W. The Tractor and its influence upon the agricultural implement industry. Philadelphia. 1916. Pps viii, 228. Brown cloth with black printed label on the front board, a little rubbed and with minor marks, internally a nice clean copy. £38
An obscure book on tractors and farm machinery.
An obscure book on tractors and farm machinery.
13. Dennison M. Harvest Triumphant. The Story of Massey Harris. 1949 Pps xvi, 351, illustrated. Red cloth. £18
14. Department Of Commerce And Labour. Daily Consular Reports. Agricultural Implements And Vehicles In Foreign Countries. Washington. 1903. Royal 8vo. Pps 32, 8 illustrations. printed paper cover. £28
15. Dingee-MacGregor. Science Of Successful Threshing. Case Racine 1915 Cr 8vo. Pps 263, illus. Cloth, worn. £18
16. Douglas L M. Refrigeration in the Dairy. A Short Illustrated Treatise On The Application Of Refrigerating Machinery To Modern Dairy Practice. 1904 Pps 80 plus 8 pps ads, illus. Original yellow cloth, grubby. £12
Really a catalogue for Douglas dairy equipment masquerading as a treatise.
Really a catalogue for Douglas dairy equipment masquerading as a treatise.
17. Dudley R. Modern Farm Machinery. Nd clothes & tractor 4to. Pps 60 with 84 illus. Pict card covers a bit grubby. £24
18. Durham Harry W. Saws: Their Care And Treatment. Nd c1921 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 272 + 34 pps related ads. Original dec cloth, fine copy. £12
19. Fordson Tractor Magazine. Quarterly. Volume 1 Numbers 1 to 7. Ambaston Derby. 1978 and 1979. 7 magazines in the correct Fordson Magazine Folder. £25
20. Forward E.A. Land Transport. II Mechanical Road Vehicles. Part II Descriptive Catalogue. 1936 Pps 92, illustrated. Printed paper covers. £8
21. Fraser C. Harry Ferguson. Inventor and Pioneer. 1972. Pps 294, illustrated. Red cloth in awhole dust wrapper, fine copy. £35
Much sought after title.
Much sought after title.
22. Gillford F W. The Traction Engine 1842-1936. South Godstone. 1952 Sm 8vo. Pps 36, illus. Printed card covers. £10
23. Gilpin & Whitehouse Ltd. High Class Tools. Class A Agricultural Tools. Cannock. Nd but pre-war. The 12" x 10". Pps 36 with many illus of farm tools, also typed errata sheet. Printed card covers. £18
24. Glew Bros. Howard's Famous Implements. Catalogue. Howden. 1913. Single sheet 14 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches folding down to 24 small pages4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches. Each page with a picture and a detaoled description in small print, fine copy. £18
12 types of plough, 7 harrows & cultivators, 1 baler, 2 rollers and 1 straw trusser.
12 types of plough, 7 harrows & cultivators, 1 baler, 2 rollers and 1 straw trusser.
25. Grace D R And Phillips D C. Ransomes of Ipswich. A History of the Firm and Guide to its Records. Reading. 1975. 4to. Pps 10, 64, illustrated. Green cloth in a whole but little grubby pictorial dust wrapper. £37
26. Gray R B. Developement of the Agricultural Tractor In The United States. Part I up to 1919. Part II up to 1950 inclusive. St Joseph. 1956 & 1958 4to. 2 vols. Pps 46 plus 43 plates with up to 8 illus per plate; 55 76 figures again with multiple illus per page. both with a large number of illus. Gre--n and fawn printed card covers, nice copies. £38
27. Gray R B. The Agricultural Tractor: 1855-1950. St Joseph. 1975 4to. Pps 4, 91, 2, 63, many illustrations. Maroon cloth. £25
28. Greeno Follett L (Ed). Obed Hussey, Who Of All Inventors, Made Bread Cheap. Privately printed. 1912. Pps 228, illustrated. From the Newport Historical Soc Lib but only with a library bookplate and a label removed from spine. £34
Another view of who invented the reaper. McCormick has most books devoted to him but this puts the case for Obed Hussey (what a wonderful combination of names bed and hussey together). Reports a lot of trials carried out in this country.
Another view of who invented the reaper. McCormick has most books devoted to him but this puts the case for Obed Hussey (what a wonderful combination of names bed and hussey together). Reports a lot of trials carried out in this country.
29. Haining J & Tyler C. Ploughing By Steam. A History of Steam Cultivation over the Years. 1st ed, Hemel Hempstead. 1970 Roy 8vo. Pps 360, illus. Ex ref lib but a nice copy in blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £26
30. Harding H. Patent Office Centenary. A Story Of 100 Years In The Life And Work Of The Patent Office. HMSO. 1953 Pps 48, illus. Printed card covers a bit dusty, hinges rusted. £8
31. Hart V B. Farm Motor Trucks in New York. Ithaca. 1923 Pps 56. Pictorial paper wrappers. £16
32. Hayward W H & Sons Ltd. Sectional Catalogue Of Continuous Fencing, Wire Fencing, Cattle & Sheep Hurdles, Plain Railings, Gates. Nd (no telephone num 4to. Pps 46 + 12 loose additional pages, illus. Printed paper covers. £14
33. Hendrick Prof J. Patrick Bell And The Centenary Of The Reaping Machine. 19 pp illus article in the Journal of the RHAS. 1928 Pps 424, 132, illus (2 non reaping pictures removed). Blue cloth, little rubbed. £8
34. Hine H J. Farm Mechanics Notebook. Practical Jottings For Everyday Use. 1948 Pps 117, illus plus xxiii rel ads. Green cloth in a little worn dw. £8
35. Hine H J. Tractors on the Farm. Use and Maintenance. 4th ed, London. 1950. Cr 8vo. Pps 204, 54 plates plus many woodcuts. xxviii related advertisment pages. Fawn cloyh in a worn pictorial dust wrapper. £16
36. HMSO. Threshing Of Grass, Root And Vegetable Seed Crops. 1945 Roy 8vo. Pps 20 with folding and other illus of threshing machines, folding table. Prinred card covers. £6
37. Holbrook S H. Machines of Plenty. Pioneering In American Agriculture. NY. 1955 Pps 246, illus. Quarter dark blue cloth in the pict dw. £16
38. Hornsby R & Son. Illustrated Catalogue Of Improved Farm Machinery. Grantham. 1856. Pps 32, illustrated. Green b;ack printed paper covers. £85
Illustrations with long text descriptions of the various forms of each implement with prices. 2 red printed single pages, one loose, one tipped in.
Illustrations with long text descriptions of the various forms of each implement with prices. 2 red printed single pages, one loose, one tipped in.
39. Iern T. Custom Combining On The Great Plains. A History. Norman OK. 1981. Pps xvi, 248, illus. Brown cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £24
40. Imperial Machinery Co. Imperial Tractors. Catalogue No: 7. Minneapolis. Nd c1912. Oblong 10 x 7 inches. Pps 42, illustrations 2 in colour. Original decorative blue gilt and black printed covers. The top left hand inner corner has been crumpled and an attept made to make a hole through to page 31, on the lower edge a small hole has been made through from front to back well clear of the text. £48
Illustrations of the tractor from all angles, tractor parts, tractors at work, Imperial Shock and Hay Loader.
Illustrations of the tractor from all angles, tractor parts, tractors at work, Imperial Shock and Hay Loader.
41. Implement Agents Register. Official Organ of the National Association of Agricultural Engineers & Implement Dealers. London. Mar 1925. 4to. Pps iv, 33-64, illustrations and advertisments. Decorative paper covers. £18
42. Institute For Research In Agricultural Engineering, University Of Oxford. Farm And Machine Vols 1, 2, and 3. Comprising the Report of the Institue ....and Miscellaneous Papers On Agricultural Engineering. Oxford. 1934, 35 and 36. 3 vols. Pps 94; 100; 256, all illustrated. Pictorial printed card covers, spines a bit faded, uncut.
All 3 vols for: £136
The first 3 reports from this important research centre. The reports are short and the most interesting parts are the papers on various aspects of farm machinery of all kinds.
All 3 vols for: £136
The first 3 reports from this important research centre. The reports are short and the most interesting parts are the papers on various aspects of farm machinery of all kinds.
43. International Harvester. Tractor Plowing At Its Best. Chicago. Nd c1931. Roy 8vo. Pps 32, 64 illustrations. Pictorial paper covers. Old stain in the top quarter for the first 3 or 4 pages. Hinges rusted. £26
As well as ploughing layouts pictures of 6 wheeled, 4 tracked and 8 ploughs.
As well as ploughing layouts pictures of 6 wheeled, 4 tracked and 8 ploughs.
44. Isern T. Custom Combining On The Great Plains. A History. Norman OK. 1981. Pps xvi, 248, illus. Brown cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £24
Follows the combines from the Southern US into Canada, this takes a few months. Also covers the history of combining in that same area.
Follows the combines from the Southern US into Canada, this takes a few months. Also covers the history of combining in that same area.
45. Jasny N. Research Methods On Farm Use Of Tractors. NY. 1938 Pps xxvi, 273. Original cloth, fine copy. £24
46. Jewsons Norwich. Fencings, Field Gates Etc. Catalogue. Norwich. Nd (1930s?) Oblong 8vo. Pps 28. Card covers. £8
47. Joy D. Traction Engines In The North. Clapham. 1970 Pps 95, illus. Lam card covers. £4
48. Lyons N. The McCormick Reaper Legend. The True Story Of A Great Invention. NY. 1955 Pps 217, illus. Green cloth in a little torn & browned dw. £28
49. MacDonald S. The Progress of the Early Threshing Machine. 15 pp article in the Agricultural History Review. 1975 Agricultural History Review. Pps 192. Ex ref lib but a fine copy in blue cloth. £8
An Interesting Association Item.
50. Malden W J. Tillage and Implements. London. 1891. Cr 8vo. Pps x, 156, 48 text illustrations of implements, 16 pages ads mostly of machinery. Decorative orange cloth, variably faded but a nice clean copy. £38
On the title page the signature of J P Sheldon who also wrote agricultural books. I have had a number of Sheldon's books before and he used them as files for incoming mail. This book has 4 manuscript letters to Sheldon from the author Malden, also a newspaper cutting giving news of Malden's imminent departure from Downton College.
On the title page the signature of J P Sheldon who also wrote agricultural books. I have had a number of Sheldon's books before and he used them as files for incoming mail. This book has 4 manuscript letters to Sheldon from the author Malden, also a newspaper cutting giving news of Malden's imminent departure from Downton College.
51. Marshall P. Workshop Wrinkles And Recipes.... London. Nd 1930s. Cr 8vo. Pps 96 plus a catalogue of books and a few related adverts. Pictorial paper covered boards rather worn. £28
What appear to be useful & different ideas for the workshop.
What appear to be useful & different ideas for the workshop.
52. Martin A J. Some Working Traction Engines. London. 1963. Oblong 8vo. Pps 44, photograhs with captions. Pictorial paper covers. £10
53. McCormick Fowler. The Developement of Farm Machines. Princeton. 1941. Pps 36, a few small engravings. Printed card covers £16
54. McCormick Cyrus The Century Of The Reaper. An Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business he created: and of the International Harvester Company, his Heir and Chief Memorial. Cambridge 1931 Pps xv, 307, illus. Original red cloth, small damp mark corner rear cover. £28
55. McHardy D.N. Modern Farm Machinery. 1924 Cr 8vo. Pps xviii, 235, 151 diagrams & illustrations, including a fold out plan of a threshing machine. Brown cloth, fine copy in a little tatty dust wrapper. £34
56. McKibben E G & Griffin R A. Changes In Farm Power And Equipment. Tractors, Trucks, And Automobiles. Philadelphia. 1938 4to. Pps xvi, 114, illus. Printed blue card covers a little grubby. £28
Some illus of early tractors.
Some illus of early tractors.
57. McKibben E G et al. Changes In Farm Equipment. Field Implements. Philadelphia. 1939 4to. Pps xvi, 111, illus. Blue printed card covers a little grubby. £28
58. Milking, Butter Making And Cheese Making. Patents For Inventions. Abridgements of Specifications. 1889-1920 and 1926-1930. London. 8 vols. 4to. Pps viii, 36; viii, 47; viii, 36; viii, 48; viii, 57; viii, 60; vii, 22; viii, 42. All with a large number of illustrations. Ex library but nice copies in their original different coloured printed paper covers, all undamaged.
All 8 vols for: £250
These cover all aspects of the dairy. Butter, Cheese, Cow Milkers, Milk and Cream, Milk Cans, Milk Pails, Milk testers, Rennet but the most interesting are those that cover the mechanical milking of cows.
All 8 vols for: £250
These cover all aspects of the dairy. Butter, Cheese, Cow Milkers, Milk and Cream, Milk Cans, Milk Pails, Milk testers, Rennet but the most interesting are those that cover the mechanical milking of cows.
59. Miller D A. Farm Equipment Oddities. Vols I and II. A to Z. Battle Creek. Nd c late 70s. 4to. 2 vols. Pps 20; 20, both well illustrated. Blue and green printed card covers. £35
"Poorly designed, some well designed but ahead of their time, some prototypes...." Vol I Allis Chalmers, Case, Cockshutt, Ford & International. Vol 2 John Deere, Massey Ferguson, Minneapolis Moline, Oliver along with short line manufacturers.
"Poorly designed, some well designed but ahead of their time, some prototypes...." Vol I Allis Chalmers, Case, Cockshutt, Ford & International. Vol 2 John Deere, Massey Ferguson, Minneapolis Moline, Oliver along with short line manufacturers.
60. Miller M F. The Evolution Of Reaping Machines. Washington. 1902. Roy 8vo. Pps 43, IX plates and a text figure. Original grey printed paper wrappers in nice condition. £48
33 small pictures of early cutters (circular motion) and 34 early cutters (rectilinear motion). Also pictures of Smiths, Ogles, Bells, Husseys, McCormicks and The Marsh Harvesters. Also Ketchums and Lewis Millers mowers.
33 small pictures of early cutters (circular motion) and 34 early cutters (rectilinear motion). Also pictures of Smiths, Ogles, Bells, Husseys, McCormicks and The Marsh Harvesters. Also Ketchums and Lewis Millers mowers.
61. Mouat G C & Coleman F. Tillage Implements. 1954 Pps xii, 170, illus. Brown cloth a little marked in a worn dw. £10
62. Oliver Chilled Plow Works. A Treatise On Plows and Plowing. South Bend IN. 1920. Cr 8vo. Pps 200, well illustrated. Red and black printed grey card covers, spine a little worn, internally a nice copy. Stamp on the front cover more or less obliterated and one on the closed fore-edge. £46
The illustrations are a mixture of about half horse and half tractor pulled implements with the emphasis on the plough.
The illustrations are a mixture of about half horse and half tractor pulled implements with the emphasis on the plough.
Early Tractors.
63. Page V W. The Modern Gas Tractor. Its Construction, Utility, Operation and Repair; a Practical Treatise. First impression, NY. 1914. Cr 8vo. Pps 475, over 200 illustrations and folding plates. Rust coloured cloth with gilt tractor on the front board, almost a fine copy. £175
Many illustrations of Tractor Models of the period.
Many illustrations of Tractor Models of the period.
64. Parr F. Ltd. Catalogue. Barrows & Trucks. Birmingham. 1940 4to. Pps 38, illus. Black printed card covers.
Wheelbarrows, Handcarts, Trucks.
Wheelbarrows, Handcarts, Trucks.
65. Parsons R H. The Steam Turbine And Other Inventions Of Sir Charles Parsons. 1946 4to. Pps 32, illus. Printed blue paper covers. £6
66. Partridge M. Early Agricultural Machinery. London. 1969. Folio. Pps 6, 30 plus 16 full page colour plates, 4 engravings. White cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, almost a fine copy. £34
67. Patent No 20,919. Improvements In Side Delivery Rakes and The Like. By Joseph Bamford of St Marys Mount, Uttoxeter. London. 1908. 4to. Pps 3 and a large folding plate with 5 figures. £12
68. Patent No 14,270. Improvements In and Relating to Harrows. London. 1908. 4to. Pps 5 and a plate with 16 figures. £10
69. Patents For Inventions. Abridgement of Specifications. Cultivating Implements And Systems. London. 1916-1920. 4to. Pps xiii, errata page, 195, illustrated. Original dark blue printed paper covers, nice copy. £56
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long. Implements and machines for working the soil, Manure distributors, Rollers, Steam electric and other power cultivation of the land.
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long. Implements and machines for working the soil, Manure distributors, Rollers, Steam electric and other power cultivation of the land.
70. Payne F.G. The British Plough: Some Stages in its Developement. 16 pp article in the Agricultural History Review. Also has an interesting 3 pp article on Shepherds' Staves by L.F. Salzman. 1957 (Part II) Agricultural History Review. 4to. Pps 72. Ex ref lib but a nice copy in green printed paper covers. £10
71. Phillips W G. The Agricultural Implement Industry In Canada.... Toronto. 1956. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 208, a few illus and a folding table. £24
72. Piano Manufacturing Co. Jones Lever Binder No 3. Directions For Setting Up, As Packed for Export Trade with List of Duplicate Parts. Chicago. Nd c1900 Pps 22, illus. Printed paper covers, little grubby. £24
73. Pidgeon D. The Evolution of Agricultural Implements. II. 20 pp article in the Journal of the RASE. 1892 (Pps 205 to 438, liii to lxxvii. Blue printed paper covers.) £12
Also a 19 pp article on the Trials of Ploughs at Warwick by F S Courtney.
Also a 19 pp article on the Trials of Ploughs at Warwick by F S Courtney.
74. Power Farming. Incorporating Farm Mechanization and Buildings. Monthly magazine. London. 1971. 9 copies April to December. Circa 80 to 100 pages per issue. Pictorial and colourful paper covers.
All 9 copies for: £16
All 9 copies for: £16
75. Ranshaw G.S. Great Engines And Their Inventors. The Story of Machine Power. 1950 Pps 212, illustrated. Cloth in a little grubby d.w. £14
76. RASE. World Agricultural Tractor Trials. Official Report and Catalogue. Oxford. 1930. Pps 109, errata slip, illustrated. Printed paper covers. £65
As well as the reports there are 30 full page illustrations of different kinds of tractors, all with an opposing page of the technical details applying to each tractor.
As well as the reports there are 30 full page illustrations of different kinds of tractors, all with an opposing page of the technical details applying to each tractor.
77. Robinson T & Son Ltd, Rochdale. Catalogue. Grain Cleaning & Flour Milling Machinery. Rochdale. Nd c1912 Oblong 10 x 6 inches. Pps 139, many illus. Maroon cloth with picture front board, little rubbed. £34
78. Rural Industries Bureau. Wrough Ironwork. A manual of instruction for craftsmen. 4th imp. 1963. Pps 100, illustrated. Ex ref lib, cream cloth a bit grubby. £10
3 or 4 small illustrations on the left of the page with explanatory text on the right.
3 or 4 small illustrations on the left of the page with explanatory text on the right.
79. Samuelson & Co Ltd. Duplicate Parts For Mowers & Reapers. Banbury. 1925 4to. Pps 47, illus. Blue printed paper covers a little grubby. £10
80. Sanders L. A Short History of Weighing. Birmingham. 1947 Pps 59, illus. Blue cloth little marked. £7
81. Scott John. Complete Text Book Of Farm Engineering. Comprising Practical Treatises On Draining & Embanking; Irrigation and Water Supply; Farm Roads, Fences and Gates; Farm Buildings; Barn Implements and Machines; Field Implements and Machines; And Agricultural Surveying. London. Nd c1880s. 7 volumes bound in one. Cr 8vo. Each volume paginated separately with upwards of 600 illustrations. Book just over 3 inches thick. New red cloth spine with gilt lettering, original green cloth sides. A very clean sound binding and a clean interior. £165
Originally published as a series of small volumes on the subjects listed, this second edition then published with all the books together in one volume.
Not common and if found often a bit weary.
Originally published as a series of small volumes on the subjects listed, this second edition then published with all the books together in one volume.
82. Scott Prof J. Farm Roads, Fences & Gates. 1907 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 123, illus. Original cloth a little marked. £18
83. Seedburo Equipment Company. Catalogue No 144. Hundreds of items for grain testing, seed evaluation, mixers, baggers, germinators, samplers, scales, thermometers, etc etc. Chicago. 1944 Pps 100, many illus. Dec paper covers. £28
84. Shaw Harry & Sons. Catalogue. Nails, bolts, rivets, wire, tacks, chains, roofing fittings. Birminghan 1919 Large quarto. Pps 34, illus. Printed paper covers.
Mostly nails & such but has a page on chain harrows.
Mostly nails & such but has a page on chain harrows.
85. Shearer H A. Farm Mechanics. Machinery and Its Use to Save Hand Labour On The Farm Including Tools, Shop Work, Driving and Driven Machines, Farm Waterworks, Care and Repair of Farm Implements. Chicago. 1918. Sm 8vo. Pps 250, illustrated with 300 Original Drawings. Red cloth, fine copy. £28
A Nice Copy OF An Important Early Farm Machinery Book.
86. Slight James & Burn R Scott. The Book Of Farm Implements and Machines. Edinburgh. 1858. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps xvi, 648, xxi, errata page, 40 steel engravings bound at the rear, 836 other illustrations throughout the text. Original black quarter morocco, raised bands, gilt decorations in the compartments, gilt tile, marbled paper sides rubbed here and there. Internally clean and fresh throughout. £265
Edited by Henry Stephens the man who wrote the Book of the Farm made popupar by the BBC programme Victorian Farming. Remarkable detail.
Edited by Henry Stephens the man who wrote the Book of the Farm made popupar by the BBC programme Victorian Farming. Remarkable detail.
A Nice Copy OF An Important Early Farm Machinery Book.
87. Slight James & Burn R Scott. The Book Of Farm Implements and Machines. Edinburgh. 1858. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps xxii, 648, 40 steel engravings bound at the front, plus a large number of wood cuts througout the text. Finely rebound in full brown cloth,, gilt spine lettering. Ex lib, the title page a little browned, very minor scattered foxing on the plates otherwise very clean internally. A nice copy of a sought after book on Farm Machinery. £265
88. Smith D. Metalwork. An Introductory Historical Survey. 1956 Pps 64, illus. Blue cloth in a little torn dw. £15
89. Stanfield Prof R. Demonstration of Farm Tractors and Tractor Implements, With A Description of Tractors and Implements. 72 pp article with 45 illus./In the Journal of the RHAS. 1923 Pps 422, 111, 120, 48, illus. Blue cloth, faded & rubbed. £12
Also articles on Red Polls and Shropshire sheep.
Also articles on Red Polls and Shropshire sheep.
90. Steensberg A et al (eds). Tools & Tillage. Vol I.1 and Vol III.2. Copenhagen. 1968 and 1977 4to. Pps 64; 65-136, illus. Card covers. £18
91. Stephenson James H. Farm Engines And How To Run Them. A Simple, Practical Hand Book For Experts As Well As For Amateurs, Fully Describing Every Part Of An Engine And Boiler....Special Attention To Traction And Gasoline Engines, And A Chapter On The Science of Successful Threshing. Chicago 1910 Pps 243, illus. Original gilt dec red cloth, fine copy. £36
92. Stewart J T. Engineering On The Farm.... Chicago. 1923 Pps viii, 538, illus. Dark green black printed cloth. £25
93. Swift R.B. Who Invented The Reaper? An Answer To The Protest Statement Said To Have Been Filed At The Treasury Department. 1897 Pps 54, illus. Original red cloth, front free endpaper detached otherwise a nice copy from the Franklin Instittute Library. £28
With a printed compliments slip from the "McCormick Harversting Machine Company".
With a printed compliments slip from the "McCormick Harversting Machine Company".
94. Thomas J J. Farm Implements, And The Principles Of Their Construction And Use...... New York. 1865. Pps 267 with 200 engraved illustrations. Original black embossed publishers cloth a little chipped at the lower spine, a small stain in the inner corner of the front endpapers otherwise internally clean. £86
An earlier edition was published in London. Has an uncompleted book label for the New York State Agricultural Society on the fron paste down.
An earlier edition was published in London. Has an uncompleted book label for the New York State Agricultural Society on the fron paste down.
95. Thomas J J. Farm Implements, And The Principles Of Their Construction And Use...... London. [1855]. Pps 267 with 200 engraved illustrations. Original green embossed publishers cloth, some cracking of the front joint, minor browning here and there internally. £115
96. Thompson J. Horse Drawn Farm Implements. Part I Ploughs. A Source Book. Fleet. 1978. 4to. Pps 76, a large number of illustrations. Brown pictorial card covers, nice copy. £18
Large number of illustrations, drawings, photographs and reproductions of advertisments.
Large number of illustrations, drawings, photographs and reproductions of advertisments.
97. Thompson J. Horse Drawn Farm Implements. Part I Ploughs. A Source Book. Fleet. 1978. 4to. Pps 76, a large number of illustrations. Brown pictorial card covers, nice copy. £16
Large number of illustrations, drawings, photographs and reproductions of advertisments.
Large number of illustrations, drawings, photographs and reproductions of advertisments.
98. Thompson J. Horse-Drawn Farm Vehicles. Fleet 1980. 4to. Pps 80, well illustrated with many types of farm wagons. Green pictorial card covers, fine copy. £16
99. Trow-Smith R. Power On The Land. A Centanary History of The Agricultural Engineers Association 1875-1975. London. 1975. 4to. Pps 92 with over 50 illustrations many repros of adverts for early machinery others pictures of an actual example. Brown cloth in a little torn pictorial dust wrapper. £24
100. Tyler Colin. Digging By Steam. A History of Steam Cultivation by means of the application of Steam Power to the Fork, Mattock and similar implements. 1977 Roy 8vo. Pps 173, illustrated. Mint in a dw. £18
101. United Mnfg Co (Bury) Ltd. Machinery Catalogue. In special covers printed for The Royal Agricultural Show, Nottingham. 1955. Bury St Edmunds. 4to. Pps 28, many illustrations. Includes 3 coloured oblongs for Threshing Machinery paints and 4 of the same for Tractor Paints. Printed blue covers, nice copy. £35
Leans strongly towards threshing machines, including complete units, but also other types of agricultural hardware.
Leans strongly towards threshing machines, including complete units, but also other types of agricultural hardware.
102. United Mnfg Co (Bury) Ltd. Machinery Catalogue. In special covers printed for The Royal Agricultural Show, Blackpool. 1953. Bury St Edmunds. 4to. Pps 32, many illustrations. Includes 4 coloured oblongs for Threshing Machinery paints, 4 of the same for Tractor Paints and 2 for metal and wood protective paints. Printed maroon covers, nice copy. £35
Leans strongly towards threshing machines, including complete units, but also other types of agricultural hardware.
Leans strongly towards threshing machines, including complete units, but also other types of agricultural hardware.
103. USDA. Reports Of The United States Commissioners To The Paris Universal Exposition, 1878. Vol V. Agricultural Implements, Agricultural Products, Live Stock, Horticulture, Pisiculture. Washington. 1880. Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 702, some 253 illustrations of farm implements (quite a number of various kinds of named ploughs), others for Horticulture and others yet again for Pisiculture ( some of these circa 24 are full page plates of various kinds of fishing boats). Original green cloth with gilt medallion front board, apart from a small nick at the bottom of the spine this is a very good copy of a book often found a bit mworn. £75
The main interest is the large section on farm implements including illustrations of early steam engines for agricultural purposes.
The main interest is the large section on farm implements including illustrations of early steam engines for agricultural purposes.
104. Vigzol Oil Refining Co. Farm Tractors. The History Of Their Developement With Notes On Their Proper Maintenance. 1946 Roy 8vo. Pps 63, many illus. Quarter cloth in a worn dw. £14
Some pictures of early tractors and a large number of illustrations of "modern tractors" (1920 to 1946).
Some pictures of early tractors and a large number of illustrations of "modern tractors" (1920 to 1946).
105. West L A. Agriculture. Hand tools to Mechanization. 1967 6" x 6". Pps 21, colour illus. Lam covers. £4
106. West W J. Machinery For Land Improvement. RHAS reprint. 1952 Pps 12, 6 photo illustrations. Grey printed card, fine copy. £8
107. Whitaker I. The Harrow In Scotland. Reprinted fron Scottish Studies. 1958. Pps 149-164, 4 figures and 2 plates. Printed paper covers. £18
108. Whitehead R. The Age of the Traction Engine. 1970 4to. Pps 96, many illus. Pictorial paper covered boards in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £16
109. Williams M. British Tractors for World Farming. An Illustrated History. Poole. 1980 4to. Pps 112, illus. Ex lib, red cloth in a pict dw, no front free ep, ow a nice copy. £10
110. Wilmot S M & Co Ltd. Complete Catalogue Of Wilmot's Galvanized Secialities. List No 9/36. With single sheet of additions and alterations dated 1939. Bristol. 1936. 6 x 31/2 inches. Pps 144, many illustrations. Pictorial cloth covers black on red a little faded and rubbed, hinges rusted but internally a nice clean copy. £18
All kind of hand tools and hand feeders.
All kind of hand tools and hand feeders.
111. Wilson J V. Machinery In Agriculture With Notes On Lubrication. 1907 Pps 87, illus. Printed green paper covers. £24
Illustrations of tractors and stationary engines.
Illustrations of tractors and stationary engines.
112. Wood Emma. Our Agricultural Heritage. A Selection Of Farm Machinery Restored. 1971 Oblong 12'' x 8 1/2'', pps 48, illus. Laminated dec boards. £9
113. Woodhouse J S & Co. Catalogue E. Agricultural Implements and Machines. New York. 1916 Roy 8vo. Pps 80, many illus. Printed paper covers. £48
A large number of illustrations, eg Page 4 has 7 illus of ploughs, again page22 has 5 illus of rollers. Also includes small tools.
A large number of illustrations, eg Page 4 has 7 illus of ploughs, again page22 has 5 illus of rollers. Also includes small tools.
114. Wood Walter A. Harvesting Machines. Tubular Tilt Mower, Iron Frame Mower (Left and right hand pattern), Steel Mower for 2 Horses, Steel Mower for one Horse, Reaping Attachment, New Standard Reaper, Steel Hay Tedder, Self Acting Steel Hay Rake, Self Acting Wood Frame Hay Rake, New Century Grain Binder (Right and Left Hand Pattern, Sickle Grinders. NY. 1903. 4to. Pps 24, illustrated with 9 of them in multi bright colours. Dec card covers, a very nice copy. £95
115. Wright P. Traction Engines. 1960 Roy 8vo. Pps xiv, 89, illus incl colour. Cloth in a rubbed dw. £14
116. Wright Phillip. Old Farm Tractors. 1962 Pps x, 77, 48 photographs and 28 drawings. Ex lib but quite a nice copy in a whole but little faded dw. £10
