Miscellaneous

1. Adair Hunter. Stone Walls. A Guide to the Countryside. Hexham. 1998. Pps 48, illustrated. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £12
2. Adams T. Rural Planning And Developement. A Study of Rural Conditions and Problems in Canada. Ottawa. 1917 Roy 8vo. Pps 10, 281, 47 figures, XX plates, III maps. Original cloth, covers damp marked, internally clean. £28
3. Agricultural Students Work Folder. East Riding Institute of Agriculture in the 1950s. Hand Written. Hand written record on Veterinary, Poultry, Farm Book Keeping and Farm Management plus around 15 commercial brochures related to Poultry. All neatly done and in a readable hand. Quarter cloth ring binder with East Riding Instiitute of Agriculture Bishop Burton on the front cover. £28
4. Anderson J. Recreations In Agriculture, Natural History, Arts.... 1799-1801 4 vols. Pps 288; 480; 488; 480, a few illus. Rebound in quarter green cloth, old cloth labels laid down, marbled paper sides, new eps. Ex lib with a minimum of stamps.
4 vols for: £85
Articles of early date on Varieties of Cattle.
5. Anon. A Classifeid Arrangement of the Smaller British Land Birds. Manuscript. 4 columns. Order; Division; Linnaean name of the Genus; English name of the Species. Nd but early 19 C. 3 pages quarto sized in small, neat & readable hand. 66 species listed and the last half pageis an explanation of The First Division and The Second Division. £15
6. Anon. Folder of Fabrics. Nd Pps 45 with fabric samples. 148 samples in all each with a manuscript note, some of the notes quite long. Ring binder file with the metal parts rusted. 4 loose pages with an additional 15 fabrics. £15
7. Anon. The Snow Storms Of January 17th to 21st 1881. 1881 Pps 30, map. New paper spine. £12
8. Anon A Description and History of Vegetable Substances used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Timber Trees; Fruits. London. 1829. Sm 8vo. Pps vi, 422, numerous woodcuts. A nice binding in contemporary brown half calf, raised bands, gilt decoration to the spine, marbled paper sides amd matching marbled closed page edges, black title label. £65
In 2 parts, trees and fruits.
9. Austin S. The History of Engraving. From Its Inception To The Time Of Thomas Bewick. London. Nd c1920s. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps x, 200, 18 illustrations. Green cloth a little rubbed, minor isolated foxing. £28
10. Baker R (Contributing Editor). The Mystery Of Migration. The Story Of Nature's Travellers through the Cycle of Seasons. London. 1980. Sm folio. Pps 256, many illustrations including colour. Black cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £26
11. Baldry George. The Rabbit Skin Cap. A Tale of a Norfolk Countryman's Youth. London. 1950. 4to. Pps 256, Illustrated. Cloth with whole pictorial dust wrapper. £34
12. Barker B T P. Cider Apple Production. 2nd ed Min of Ag, London. 1954. Pps 1v, 64, illustrated. Printed paper covers, a little grubby. £38
15 pages in tabular form of Varietal Characters of Cider Apples, the first column is headed Vintage group and name of variety, wonderful examples are Yeovil Sour, Kingston Bitter and Killerton Sweet. This list then has columns Principal Centres of Production, Character of Tree and Fruit, Season of blossoming, harvesting and milling, Vintage qualities of Juice and other Properties. Short bit at the end on Pears and making Perry.
13. Bartle & Sons. Sale Particulars. The Steeton Estate Including....Steeton Hall. Five Valuable Freehold Farms totalling 1,185 acres. Leeds. 1946. 4to. Pps 21 with 8 photographs tipped in and a folding partly coloured map in a pocket at the rear. Black printed card covers a fine copy. £15
Written in pencil on the front sold as 1 lot £31,500.
14. Bateman J. Animal Traps and Trapping. Newton Abbot. 1979. Pps 168, well illustrated with full page plates and line drawings in the text. Black cloth in a whole dust wrapper, a fine copy. £24
Every conceivable type of trap for fowl, fish and mammals.
15. Batson H M. A Book Of The Country And Garden. 1903 Pps xii, 320, 72 illus. Dec cloth a bit faded and rubbed, teg, rest uncut, some foxing. £12
16. Beddall J L. Hedges For Farm & Garden. 1st ed, London. 1950. Pps 360, 83 illustrations, 36 diagrams. Brown cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £24
17. Bell W C. Farmer's Labour And Account Book. 188 Folio. Not completed. Fine copy in green cloth covered card. £6
18. Benoy W G. Farm Buildings Conversions And Improvements. 1956 4to. Pps viii, 141, 75 illustrations. Blue cloth in a grubby and chipped dw. £24
19. Biggle Jacob. Biggle Berry Book. A condensed treatise on the culture of berries. 5th ed Philadelphia. 1913. Sm 8vo. Pps 144, XV colour plates showing 39 varieties of berries plus numerous black and white pictures. Original blue red printed cloth, almost a fine copy. £34
20. Billett M. Thatching and Thatched Buildings. London. 1979. Pps 208, illustrated. Light blue cloth in a whole picturesque dust wrapper, a fine copy. £16
21. Blacksmiths / Wheelwrights Account Book. Hand written manuscript. Mentions Hadfield and Hyde here and there. Description of jobs done and price in a neat readable hand. 1972 to 1876. 8 x 6 1/2 inches. Unpaginated. 3/4 9nch thick. Most pages filled in on both sides. Original vellum binding, grubby but sound. £165
Ezamples "To repairing ironwork and fixing trough to liquid manure carts half a crown. To new light wheel barrow £1/0/0. To repairing iron plough, new bolts 3/6p. To new pair of Strong wagon wheels boxed and painted complete £5/0/0. To altering handle of hay knife." etc etc
22. Boalch D.H. The Manor Of Rothamsted. Harpenden 1953 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 72 + XVI illus, large folding pedigree. Card covers, little grubby. £10
23. Bowser Major D C. Forestry and Its Relationship to Agriculture. Together with:
Wallace of Candacraig A F. The Pattern of Forestry in Scotland. RHAS reprints. 1954 & 1962. 2 vols. Pps 5; pps 18, illustrated. Fawn and green printed card covers, fine copies. £10
24. Bright, T. The Agricultural Surveyor and Estate Agent's Handbook.... 2nd ed, rev & enl. 1911 Sm 8vo. Pps xvi, 448, text illus, viii pps of ads. Green cloth, fine copy £12
25. Bright T. The Agricultural & Tenant-Right Assistant. A Practical Handbook. 1886 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 104. Original green cloth, rubbed. £8
26. Brooke G C. English Coins From The Seventeenth Century To The Present Day. London. 1932. Pps xii, 277, 64 plates. Original maroon cloth, a nice copy. £28
The plates have illustrations of a large number of coins per plate, up to 28 per plate.
27. Brooks A (Compiler). Hedging. A Practical Conservation Hand Book. Revised, Reading. 1980. Sm folio. Pps 117, illustrated. Spiral binding in pictorial card covers. £18
Excellent on planting and early care, trimming, laying, laying the standard or Midlands hedge, laying Welsh & South Western Hedges, etc etc, all well illustrated with explanatory drawings.
28. Brough J C S. Staining and Polishing. Including Varnishing & Other Metho0ds of Finishing Wood, With a Complete Index of Fifteen Hundred References. 4th ed, London. 1920. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 8, 218, illustrated with wood cuts. Original black printed decorative cloth. £14
A useful appendix of recipes for Stains, Polishes and Fillers.
29. Brown E H. The Relief And Drainage Of Wales.... Cardiff. 1960 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 186, illus and large folding maps. Red cloth, fine copy. £20
30. Bund J W Willis. Game Farms And Game Laws. 1906 Pps 48 plus 20 pps related ads. Original blue printed paper covered boards, little grubby, spine worn but boards firmly attached. £18
31. Burn R Scott. Practical Directory for the Improvement of Landed Property, Rural and Surburban and the Economic Cultivation of its Farms. Edinburgh. 1882. 2 volumes. Folio. Half title. Pps xviii, 608 plus 77 full page plates, mostly of farm houses and farm buildings including architectural detail. Numerous wood cuts in the text. Original cloth expertly rebacked and old spine laid down. Apart from some browning of the half title and the last page or two a nice clean copy internally. £295
Weighs 4.5 kilos.
32. Bushell R. Twenty-Five Years Rainfall In Wirral North-West Cheshire. Chester. 1889 Pps 32, very large folding table. New paper spine. £16
33. Butler F A. Silkworms. 3rd ed. 1910. Cr 8vo. Pps 100, illustrated. Cloth covered paper covers. £10
34. Byng A H And Stephens S M. The Autobiograhy Of An English Gamekeeper. (John Wilkins of Stansted Essex). 2nd rev edition, London. 1892. Cr 8vo. Pps vi, 7-441, illustrated. Original grey cloth With gilt titles on the front board and a black and grey drawing of a man in a top hat with a lurcher, top and bottom of spine little worn, side and bottom edges uncut, new endpapers. A nice copy. £54
On the title page the signature of W H C Ruddock 15th Nov 1892.
35. Cartmel Hound Trail. Manuscrip record of entries for this trail from Whit Monday 1904 to 1920. Columns across each page headed No:, Place, Owner, Address, Name (of dog), colour, age, Sex, Fee, Paid. Manuscript. 71 pages used, many of these filled. The trails went on through the first world war though none were held in 1910 with the note "Owing to the lamented death of H M King Edward VII the meeting for 1910 was cancelled by order of the National Hunt Stewards". £125
A unique sporting record made more interesting as the first 6 to 8 dogs are marked with their place in the final result for each trail.
36. Catalogue. Rural Services Association (Scotland) Ltd. 1935 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 416, llus. Cloth. £15
37. Central Scientific Co. Agricultural Apparatus. Catalogue. Chicago. 1914. Sm folio. Pps 200, many illustrations. Dec card covers. £45
38. Chemist Prescription Books. Manuscript record. 3 vols:
May 18th 1907 to January 9th 1913. 607 numbered pages.
January 1933-1942 to March 26th 1942. 483 numbered pages.
April 1st 1942 to Sept 12th 1947.501 numbered pages. The oldest volume 13 x 9 inches. The other 216 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. All the numbered pages listed full with 3 or 4 or 5 prescriptions per page. These are easily readable and most are multi item prescriptions as used to be written when I was a boy. Indexes at the front with the names and part addresses of the recipients, mostly name and first line of address. Some are what appear to be banned substances today. All 3 in stout half leather rubbed and a bit worn but all 3 very sound bindings.
All 3 volumes for £95
Covers the period just prior to the first world war and the whole of the second world war.
39. Clarke A D. Modern Farm Buildings. Their Construction and Arrangement. 3rd ed. 1899. Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 194, 52 plans, text figures and illus. Dark blue cloth, fine copy. £18
40. Coke R. How To Make Forestry Pay. Cambridge. 1938. Sm 8vo. Pps 24. Light blue card covers. £8
41. Comet Chemical Co. Sundry Packers Guide. 4th ed, Manchester. 1911. Cr 8vo. Pps 32, illustrated. £16
Half is material for recipes like flour of many kinds, jellies, salt, lemonade powder, balking powder, egg powder etc and half illustrations of baking machinery with some descriptive texts and prices.
42. Coore Mrs M E J A Deceased. Sales Brochure. The Scruton Estate. Between Northallerton and Bedale and close to Leeming Bar.Total area 1,111 acres. Comprising Scruton Hall, Five Farms, three Smallholdings, a Number of Cottages and a small plantation of standing timber. in 38 lots. Northallerton. 1953. Folio. Pps 38, one picture of the hall and 2 folding coloured maps in a pocket at the rear (these maps a kalaidescope of colour as each lot is a different hue). The outer card covers grubby and worn, internally a nice clean copy, but loose in the outer covers. £32
Detailed descriptions of each lot.
43. Cowan T W. The Honey Bee. Its Natural History, Anatomy, And Physiology. 1890 Sm 8vo. Pps xi, 220, illus with 72 figures of 136 illus. Pale blue gilt dec cloth, a nice copy. £15
44. Cowie J. Farm Steadings. Edinburgh. 1853. Pps 7, 2 double page plans in great detail of Farm Buildings. Original plain green paprt covers. £18
45. Craigie W A. Pure English Of The Soil. Inflected English. Clarendon Press. 1945 Pps 78 to 111. Printed paper covers. £8
The terms employed in agriculture and related occupations.
46. Crotch W J B. A Silkmoth Rearer's Handbook. 1956 Pps 165, illus incl colour. Dec paper covers, spine a little worn. £16
47. Curtis C E. Farm Buildings For Landowners, Agents And Tenants. 1912 Cr 8vo. Pps viii, 144, illus. Red cloth. £25
48. Dale R W. Peat In Central Somerset. A Planning Study. 1967. 4to. Pps vi, 36, lots of maps and some illustrations. Typescript in card covers. £15
Even includes photographs of some of the artefacts found in Somerset peat.
49. Davey R. Measurement of Trees. 1st ed, Privately printed, Nutley. 1942. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps 236, illustrated. Black cloth, fine copy. £24
50. Denton J Bailey. The Farm Homesteads of England. A collection of plans of English honesteads existing in various parts of the country, carefully selected from the most approved specimens of Farm architecture, to illustrate the accomodation required under various modes of Husbandry....with a digest of the leading principles recognised in the construction and arrangement of buildings. 1st ed, London. 1864. Folio. Pps 4, +121 - 180. Map and 11 other plates. Original dark green cloth with gilt titles on the front cover, a very good binding, internally clean. £125
The farm building part of Denton's larger work, all named with names of owners published as a separate book.
51. Derrick F. A Traveller Among The Farms. London. 1936. Cr 8vo. Pps 164, illustrated with woodcuts. Dec green cloth covers. £18
52. Dix Thomas. A Treatise On Land Surveying, In Seven Parts. 5th ed rev corr & improved, London. 1829. Half title. Pps xiv, 216, coloured plan of an estate near Oundle, folding, plus upwards of Two Hundred Diagrams. Rebound in half dark brown plain leather, marbled paper sides, new endpapers. Internally clean and fresh. £148
Aimed at surveying for estates and farms. Signature on the half title page located at Perth.
53. Donaldson Professor. Improved Farm Buildings; Comprising a Series of Designs of Buildings adapted to various sized farms.... London. 1851. 4to. Pps 4, 39 plus 70 plates many folding. Plate 20 is not included and does not seem to have been bound in at publication. Original gilt printed brown cloth with some white marks. £185
The plates go up in size. Plate 1 a plan for a farmery for 50 acres employing one plough. Plate 10 Plan designed for a clay land arable farm of 300 to 400 acres employing 6 to 8 ploughs. Some plans are for circular farms, plan 14 Plan of a circular Farmery for 300 to 400 acres. The last plan number 69 Plan of an Agricultural Training School.
54. Eaton H S. Dorset Annual Rainfall 1848-1892. From Proc Dorset Natural Hist Soc. Dorchester. 1895 Pps 29, 2 large folding coloured maps. New paper spine. £15
55. Edinburgh Business Supplying Materials All Over The UK. Manuscript Account Ledger. 1850 Folio. Writing on most pages. Quarter cloth. £12
56. Edlin H L. British Woodland Trees. London. 1944. Pps x, 182, 133 illustrations fron photographs, engravings and drawings. Original green cloth, variably faded, a little light foxing of the closed page edges. £16
57. Edwardes Tickner. The Lore of the Honey-Bee. 15th ed. 1929 Pps xx, 196, illus. Blue cloth in a little worn dw. £12
58. Eley Game Advisory Service. Pheasant Rearing. Rev ed, Fordingbridge. 1963. Pps 48, illustrated. Dec green card covers. £12
59. Eley Game Advisory Station. Game On The Farm. Fordingbridge. Nd. Pps 74, illustrations and drawings of practical things involved in game management. Pictorial card covers a little grubby and with notes on the inner and outer back cover. £10
60. Estates Gazette Office. The Auctioneers Manual. Conduct of Sales....Keeping Accounts....Agreements for Letting and Selling Property....Specimens of Title Pages.... 3rd ed, London. 1889. Pps 128, 16. Black cloth with gilt title on the front board. £36
The most interesting bit are the sample title pages for sales. These are actual sales and many of them are farm related.
61. Fencing, Trellis, And Wire Netting. Patents For Inventions. Abridgements of Specifications. A complete run in 9 vols from 1889 to 1930. London. 1889 to 1930. 9 vols 4to. Pps vii, 41; viii, 49; vii, 54; x, 72; x, 100; x, 97; viii, 47; viii, 66; x, 63. All with a large number of illustrations. Ex library but nice copies all in their original different coloured printed paper covers and all undamaged. £275
The Patent Office produced a summary of all patents with an illustration and published them by categories. These cover all aspects of enclosing land, Balusters and Hand Rails, Chain Mail, Expanded Metal Work, Fencing and Hurdles, Gates and Gate Posts, Ground Anchors, Metallic Fabrics, Slats and Laths, Strainers, Wire, Cord Chain, Strap, Band and Rod, Trellis and Lattice Work, Wire Fabrics and Wire Screens, Wire Netting.
An important information source for anyone involved in restoring the outside of an old property.

Early Hand Written Collection Full Of Interest.
62. Foreman John. A Collection of Wild and Garden Herbs. June 18th 42 Herbs dried and mounted with manuscript descriptions. Followed by Stock of Cattle taken into Elm Park 1787. Followed by 10 pages of manuscript accounts. Followed by 61 pages of manuscript recipes, a mixture of human, houshold & veterinary. At the rear of the book the other way round 72 pages mostly of accounts but interspersed with other hand written recipes. c1777 to c1827. Original full vellum, a little loose in the binding, written in a readable hand. £135
63. Fry B. 4 Manuscript Record Books. No further address given but in Hampshire, see below for places mentioned. A business combining a Brickworks and General Work at various addresses, frequently given. Jan 1867 to Jan 1881 4 volumes. 2 books 6 x 4 inches; 2 books 7 x 41/2 inches. All in full vellum with brass clips and mostly full on both sides of the page in an easily readable hand, generally in good condition.. Details of work done and charges made over 14 years. £195
Places mentiones: Otterwood Farm, Montague Farm, Hill Top Farm, Park Schoole, Pinerly Farm, St Leonards, Palace, Whitehall, Bucklershard, Leygreen House, Abottswell, Leagreen house, Curtle House, Sowley Farm, Stickland, Clock House, Biddlecombe Old Park, Chequers, White Hall, Otterwood House, Dock Farm, Viscount Enfield.
64. Gepp E. An Essex Dialect Dictionary. London. 1923. Pps 4, 198. Green cloth, a few ink blots on the closed page edges only otherwise a nice copy. £24
65. Grant Sir Francis J. The Manual of Heraldry. A Concise Description of the Several Terms Used, and Containing A Dictionary of Every Designation in the Science. New & Rev ed, Edinburgh. 1837. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps viii, 142, 350 illustrations. Maroon cloth in a whole but little discoloured decorative dust wrapper. £24
66. Hadfield M. Landscape With Trees. London. 1967. Pps 199, 63 illustrations.Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £18
"An account of the part trees have played in forming our scenery...."
67. Hannaford J & Son. Tenant Right Valuation Book. Ellicombe Farm, Down St Mary, Devon. Incoming tenat Mr J Searle, Outgoing tenat Miss Cheriton. Owner Mrs (I think) Searle. 1919 Cr 8vo. Around 64 pages with the Ingoer's Claim on the left and the Outgoer's Claim on the left. Card covers. £10
68. Harris D R. The Distribution And Ancestry Of The Domestic Goat. From the Proc: of the Linnean Soc. 1961 Roy 8vo. Pps 12, illus. Disbound. £8
69. Hart E. Walking Sticks. Marlborough. 1987. Cr 8vo. Pps 95, illustrated. Brown cloth in a pictorial whole dust wrapper, fine copy. £26
70. Henderson R. The Modern Homestead: Its Arrangement And Construction. 1902. Roy 8vo. Pps xv, 393, illustrated, large folding plans. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. £18
The last nice copy we had was priced at £45.00.
71. Hinde T H. Forests in Britain. London. 1985. Pps 296, illus. Black cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £18
72. HMSO. Report On The Marketing of Wheat, Barley and Oats in England and Wales. 1928 Roy 8vo. Pps 206, xvi ads, illus. Orange printed paper covers. £8
73. Horsfall R S. & Lawrie L G. The Dyeing of Textile Fibres. 1949 Pps x, 438. Original cloth a bit rubbed & grubby in a whole but dirty dw. £14
74. Houseman A E. A Shropshire Lad. Golden Eagle Press. Nd. Pps 62. Pictorial paper covered boards, printed on high quality paper and in a little rubbed gold slipcase. £15
75. Howard L And Hearnden B. What Country Women Use. London. 1939. Pps 104, 18 illustrations. Black cloth in a whole but little faded dust wrapper. £15
76. Jobson - Scott D. Beagling. For Beginners. London. 1934. Half title. Pps 288, 16 illustrations. Green cloth in a worn pictorial dust wrapper. £38
77. Jones S J (Editor). Dundee and District. Dundee. 1968. 4to. Half title. Pps xvi, 391, 62 figures, 51 tables, 52 plates. Light green cloth in a whole printed red dust wrapper with one or two minor tears. £36
Geology, fauna, Forestry and Agriculture. Comprehensive and detailed cover.
78. Kilby K. The Cooper and His Trade. London. 1971. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps 192, 105 plates and 87 figures (many of tools of the trade). Original orange cloth in a whole protected pictorial dust wrapper. fine copy. £35
79. Killhow Estate Auction (by J R Mitchell & Sons). 26 lots. Varying from mansion house to farms to smaller plots. Each with a description of varying length and a photograph of the mansion house. Large folding coloured map of the lots on offer to thenorth and east of Ireby village. Liverpool. 1920. Folio. Pps27 illus. Each farm property has a description of the house and buildings with a list of the fields by acreage. Green printed card covers in nice order. £38
One of the farms on offer is Lynedraw tenanted by a Exors of the late Mr George Nelson. I used to visit this farm regularly then occupied by George Stoddart famous for his Friesians and then Charolais.
80. King P. The Shooting Field. One Hundred and Fifty Years with Holland & Holland. London. 1985. Sm folio. Pps 176, many illustrations both black and white and coloured, also facsimiles from Holland & Holland experiments book. Maroon cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, top and fore edge sivered, fine copy, £20
81. Kirkman F B & Hutchinson H G (Eds). British Sporting Birds. First ed, London. 1924. 4to. Pps xii, 428, 43 plates some in colour and other text illustrations. Original green decorative covers a bit fadedand rubbed with a mark on the front board where someone has olaced a cup. Internally a little light scattered foxing mostly the last few pages. £45
Covers a long list of birds that are likely to have a gun aimed at them.
82. Knecht Othergill J P. The Principles And Practice Of Textile Printing. London. 1912. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 615, 13 plates, circa 85 pieces of died cloth 2 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches stuck into the text and 80 illustrations in the text. Original maroon cloth a little rubbed. £95
There are 85 actual cloth samples stuck to the pages throughout the book.
83. La Motte A. Blaster's Handbook. Describing Practical Methods Of Using Explosives For Various Purposes. Wilmington. 1930 Sm 8vo. Pps 238, illus. Quarter cloth. £18
84. Lancet The. Water Supply & Sewage Disposal In Rural Districts And Plumbers' Work In Its Relation To Town And Country Houses.... 1896 Cr 8vo. Pps 213, illus and 9 folding plans (some of these large) Limp maroon cloth, grubby. £15
85. Lardner Rev D. A Treatise On The Origin, Progressive Improvement, And Present State Of The Silk Manufacture. The Cabinet Cyclopaedia. 1831 Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 339, illus. Original glazed cloth, mostly un-opened. £45
86. Lockwood J F. Provender Milling. Manufacture of Feeding Stuff for Livestock. 3rd ed, Liverpool. 1946. Pps 372, 132 illus, mostly photographs. Light blue cloth a very nice copy in a tatty dust wrapper. £24
87. Lord W.B. The Silk Worm Book; Or, Silkworms, Ancient And Modern, Their Food, And Mode Of Management. 1867 Pps 86, folding frontis & other illus. Original cloth covered card, stain front corner, also affecting folding plate and then gradually fading to nothing over 3 or 4 pages, one or two other spots. £24
88. MacKenzie W Ross. Brewing and Malting. London. 1921. Pps xv, 143, 47 illustrations. Original Black cloth. £32
Good section on hops with 15 illustrations of types of hops.
89. MAFF. Cheesemaking. 4th ed, 1959 Roy 8vo, Pps iv, 86, ill. Ex ref lib, Quarter cloth printed boards. £12
90. Manniche P. Denmark 1939 Pps 216, illus. 1/4 cloth, fine. £14
91. Manuscript Account Book. Carriage Maker and Blacksmith. Location probably somewhere round Hatfield. 1872 to 1890. Sq 8vo. Unpaginated, about 1 inch thick with a few blank pages but most filled with detailed descriptions of the work carried out and the cost. Listed under the names of the people for whom the work was carried out. Original vellum discoloured as usual but a sound binding and readable script. £175
92. Manuscript Note Books. Account of Lime Shipped at Sunderland. Plus labor Book 1825 1824 & 1825. Two small notebooks 6 x 4 inches. Pps 48 and 32, both full and in a readable hand. Original paper covers a bit grubby.
Bothy books for: £35
Mention of ships being loaded.
93. Marriott Chas M. Field Book. A record of a surveyor's field work mainly in the Dewsbury and Batley area. Date on tp 1847 4to. Circa pps 131, plus a few blanks. Contemporary roan, paper sides, worn, spine largely missing. £46
Some pages with plans others not.
94. Martin B P. The Great Shoots. Britain's Premier Sporting Estates. Newton Abbot. 1987. 4to. Pps 255, illustrated. Ex lib in a whole pictorial dust wrapper no front free endpaper. £14
95. McIntosh Angus. Introduction to a Survey of Scottish Dialects. Edinburgh. 1952. Cr 8vo. Half title. Ppa xii, 122, maps. Dark blue cloth in a whole little darkened dust wrapper. £16
96. McKay J. The Ferret and Ferreting Handbook. Marlborough. 1997. 4to. Pps 140, well illustrated. Quarter paper covered boards, pictorial paper covered boards. A fine copy. Signed by the author on the title page. £12
97. Messrs Debenham, Tewson & Farmers Ltd. List of Estates, Town & Country Residences, Hunting & Shooting Quarters, Farms, Ground Rents, Rent Charges, House Property, And Other Investments. Published on the 1st of each month. January 1877. Sm folio. Pps 78. Printed paper covers a bit grubby. £18
A large number of properties for sale or rent with considerable detail on many of them. 879 acres in Lincolnshire for €55,000. On the Isle of Wight 1,125 acres to be let for €840.00 a year.
98. Miller S H & Skertchly S B J. The Fenland Past and Present. Wisbech. 1878. Roy 8vo. Half title. Pps 649, colour frontis, 26 maps (some lined with linen), tables and plates, some folding, other wood engravings in the text. Ex lib in half green calf, heavy gilt decoration on the spine, raised bands, green cloth sides, the library stamps are small and discreet. An old watermark across the frontis otherwise clean and fresh internally. £175
Scarce, the first copy I have seen for sale.
99. M'Jannet J D. Advantages of the Weigh Bridge to the Farmer. Edinburgh. 1891. Pps 24. Printed paper covers, fine copy. £14
100. Moore's Almanack Improved And Enlarged Or Will's Farmer's and Countryman's Calendar.... London. 1863. 51/2" x 3". Pps 90. Green printed paper covers. £12
As well as the usual Almanack information contains instructions what the farmer should do in each month of the year.
101. Morton's Handbooks Of The Farm. Equipment. 4th ed, London. Nd c1900. Cr 8vo. Pps 142. Light brown black printed cloth a bit rubbed. £24
102. Nettleship J T. George Morland And The Evolution From Him Of Some Later Painters. London. 1898. 4to. Half title. Pps viii, 88 plus 38 full page illustrations 6 copper plates and 31 in sepia.Decorated and letteres in gilt on the front board, a little rubbed, minor scattered foxing. £35
Many of Morland's paintings contained domestic and farm animals.
103. Niall I. The Gamekeeper. London. 1965 Half title. Pps 8, 198, illustrated with drawings. Green cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £18
104. Oliver J. Hon Sec Teviotdale Farmers' Club. Treatise On Farm Leases and Rents &c. Hawick. 1900 Cr 8vo. Pps 8, 63, frontis. Original cloth, with interesting pencil notes. Loosely inserted a 2pp folio articles & roup for Darn Hall Grass Parks 1859, includes the 4 people to whom the land was let and the annual rent. £24
Much more than a boring treatise on farm leases, also includes the Valuations of Cheviot Stocks from 1876to 1899, each farm named.
105. O'Reilly E & Lawrence J. A History of Deer in Britain. 1989.6 Pps 4, 27, illustrated by Garry Stanton & Jon Clayton. Original printed card covers. £10
106. Orwin C S. The Determination Of Farming Costs. Oxford. 1917 Pps 144. Green cloth in a printed, grubby dw. £18
107. Otto W E. Angora Wool Ranching. 6th edition, privately printed. 1937 Cr 8vo. Pps 44, illustrated. Green pictorial card covers a little rubbed. £12
108. Patents For Inventions. Abridgement of Specifications. Class 76, Leather. 13 vols. 4to. 1855 to 1930. London. 1855 4to. Each volume has Circa 80 pages, many illustrations. All printed paper covers of different colours, most sound a few covers worn. All 13 volumes for: £150
A brief summary of each patent, varying in length from short to quite long. Furs, Leather, Leather dressing. Leather Manufacture is the major section.85
109. Peace T R. Poplars. London. 1952 4to. Pps 100, 49 illustrations. Pale green printed card covers, variably faded. £15
110. Pereira Jonathon. Selections From Physician's Prescriptions. Containing Lists Of The Terms, Phrases, Contractions And Abbreviations Used In Prescriptions, With Explanatory Notes....Rules For The Pronunciation Of Pharmaceutical Terms.... 18th ed 1890 5'' x 3''. Pps xi, 364. Original cloth, fine copy. £18
111. Peters J E C. The Developement of Farm Buildings in Western Lowland Staffordshire up to 1800. Manchester. 1969. Roy 8vo. Pps xx, 284,38 tables, 17 maps, 33 figures and 54 plates. Ex lib but a very nice clean copy in red cloth, no library marks on the spine. £18
A detailed and very well illustrated survey,
112. Plan Of The Hemsworth Estate. Coloured map for a sale of the land. Each lot of quite a number of lots in a different colour with Low Farm Featherstone obviously some distance from the rest. 23 x 21 inches folded, a bit dusty. £18
In the East West Riding area.
113. Plummer D B. Diary Of A Hunter. Woodbridge. 1990. Sm folio. Pps 187, illustrated. Brown cloth in a little grubby pictorial dust wrapper. £36
Almost all devoted to various kinds of hunting dogs from small terriers to large lurchers.
114. Pope M P R. Some Aspects Of Coffee Farming In Kenya. With special reference to Kiambu District. A dissertation submitted for a BA Honours degree in Geography. Durham. 1963 4to. Pps 108, 8 maps, 8 diagrams, 6 illus, 20 photograhs, 1 figure. Original black cloth, fine copy. £24
115. Quested J. The Art of Land Surveying.... Useful to Farmers, Stewards, And Others. 8th ed. Nd c1880 Sm 8vo. Pps viii, 121, 2 folding tables. Original green cloth with 1" split front joint, ow fine copy. £16
116. Rafferty F W (Edited And Revised By). Garnier's Land Agency. New edition, London. 1899. Cr 8vo. Pps vii, 520, illustrated including folding plans. Half maroon morocco, raised bands, gilt lines, maroon cloth sides, marbled endpapers and matching marbled edges, a nice copy. £68
117. Rainhill Estate Auction (by Boult Son And Maples).. 163 lots. Varying from small farms to small plots. Each with a description of varying length and a number of photographs. The description says "some of the Finest Arable Farms in South Lancashire.!" Liverpool. 1920. Folio. Pps100, many illus some full page. Each farm property has a description of the house and buildings with a list of the fields by acreage. Grey lettered card covers a bit worn. Internally the list of properties is undamaged and clean. £48
118. Rainsford-Hannay Col F. Dry Stone Dyking. 14 pp illus article in the Journal of the RHAS. 1944 Pps 192, 70, illus. Blue cloth, fine copy. £8
119. Rankine J. The Law of Land Ownership in Scotland.... 3rd ed, Edinburgh. 1891. Roy 8vo. Pps liv, 1099.Original black cloth, front hinge strengthened but a sound copy of an enormous book. Printed with many side headings down the side of the pages which are very helpful. £85
Every conceivable aspect of land law in Scotland. Includes Game and Salmon Fishing among all the rest. 34 pages of closely printed index of cases.
120. Renner H D. The Origin Of Food Habits. 1944 Pps 261. Brown cloth in a worn dw. £12
121. Rhodes G J. Remarks On The Purchase Value, Management And Letting Of Landed Property.... 1853 Sm 8vo. Pps 61, green cloth covered boards, fine copy. £18
122. Ritchie J. Beasts and Birds as Farm Pests. Edinburgh. 1931. Pps xii, 270, 82 figures. Green cloth a little faded with a small mark on the front cover. £24
123. Robbins G E S. Quail Their Breeding and Management. Exning. 1981. Pps 108. illustrated, mostly in colour. Dark green cloth in a whole but rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £16
124. Robinson S. A History of Dyed Textiles.... London. 1969. 4to. Pps 112, 50 illustrations including colour. Blue cloth in a torn pictorial dust wrapper. £24
125. Roosevelt T Et Al. The Deer Family. NY & London. 1902. Pps 12, 334, 25 illustrations, 7 maps. Ex lib in green quarter leather, green cloth sides. Apart from the library marks a nice copy. £26
A number of plates showing the heads of diffent kinds of deer.
126. Row C. A Practical Guide to Game Laws. London. 1907. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps viii, 256. A few loose inserts. Original green cloth, fine copy. £30
On the ffep written "Wm Whyritt Sissons, Waterloo Manor, Garforth 25/4/08".
127. Rowed Charles. Collecting as a Pastime. London. 1920. Pps xii, 148, 45 illustrations. Original green cloth, minor scattered fox ow a nice copy. £18
Clocks, Furniture, Pewter, Brass & Copper, Old Mortars, Old Pottery, Old China, Old Horse Amulets, Sheffield Plate and Old Silver.
128. Russell Hon R. Observations On dew And frost. 1892. Half title. Pps 47. Modern wrappers. £8
129. Sabin C W. Report Of The Committee.... On Plans, Models, Specifications, And Methods Of Construction For Rural Cottages And Outbuildings. 1914 Roy 8vo. Pps iv, 96 with a lot of illus and detailed plans. Printed paper covers, chipped and a bit fragile. £26
Excellent reference for anyone renovating a country residence of the appropriate date.
130. Samuel E & Ivester Lloyd J. Rabbiting and Ferreting. 5th ed, London. 1972. Pps 67, illustrated. Pictorial card covers with a single crease. £10
131. Seymour J. The Forgotten Arts. 1985 Sm folio. Pps 192, many illus. Mint in a pict dw. £10
Woodland Crafts, Building Crafts, Crafts of the Field, Workshop Crafts, Textiles & Homecrafts.
132. Shirley Evelyn Philip. Some Account of English Deer Parks with notes on the management of deer. London. 1867. Pps xiii, 267 with a few illustrations. Original dark green cloth with a gilt deer lying in a small wood on the front cover. The rear cover has a row of small bumps across the middle but still a nice copy. Internally fresh and clean, red endpapers. Armorial book plate of Lord Farnham. £120
Covers each county, grouped in 8 chapters plus the other sections on history of deer parks and the management of deer and deer parks.
133. Simon A L (Ed). The Wines of the World Pocket Library: 8 vols in a slipcase:
Brandy, California, Italy, Switzerland, Loire, Madeira, Rhone, Yugoslavia. Margate. 1951. Cr 8vo. Circa 16 pps each. In red or green cloth in a decorative slip case. £18
134. Smith Henry Herbert. The Principles Of Landed Estate Management. 1898 Pps xii, 340. Original black cloth a bit rubbed and with a few marks. £16
135. Smith J. The New English Vineyard. A practiacl Guide To Growing Vines And Making Wine In Britain and Ireland with a gazetteer of British vineyards and their wines. London. 1979. Roy 8vo. Pps 14, 241, illustrated. Dark green cloth. £25
136. Smith Percy White. The Planning, Construction And Maintenance Of Playing Fields. 1950 4to. Pps xv, 224, illus. Green cloth, fine copy. £29
137. Society For The Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures AndCommerce. Premiums Offered for two years.. Bound with Rules and Orders of the Society. 3 vols in 1. 1780; 1781; 1781 Pps iv, 64; 27; iv, 67. Original quarter calf, paper sides a little worn. £85
Contains a lot of agricultural items including ''A Catalogue Of The Machines And Models In The Repositories Of The Society.''
138. Society Of Chemical Industry In Basle. The Dyeing of Cotton and other Vegetable Fibres on Yarn with Ciba and Cibanone Colours. Basle 1931 Roy 8vo. Pps 48 + 11 pages of dyed yarns (12 per page making a total of 132 samples.) A wide range of colours. Each colour sample tied to the page in two places and the samples are substantial giving a sharp and clear impression of each colour. Original blue cloth with minor marks. £38
139. Solicitor A. Handy Guide To The Game Laws. With Abridgement Of The Acts Relating To Game. 1905 Cr 8vo. Pps x, 56 plus 34pps mostly illustrated ads. Original brown cloth, near fine copy. £18
140. Sparrow Walter Shaw. British Sporting Artists From Barlow to Herring. London. 1922. Sm folio. Pps xvii, 249, 27 illustrations in colour and 76 in black and white. Original green black lined cloth with a horse and rider in gilt on the front board, front cover and spine in very good order. The rear board has the small remains of an old damp patch. Internally minor very scattered small patches of foxing, rather more of this on the back of the last plate and the last few pages of the index. £46
141. Stapledon R G. A Survey of the Agricultural and Waste Lands of Wales. London (With comps card loosely inserted from Faber and Faber). 1936. Pps xvi, 143, 13 tables, 8 figures most of these folding) and one huge folded map in a pcket at the rear. Green cloth in good order. £28
The first copy I have had.
142. Startforth John. The Architecture of the Farm. A Series of Designs for Farm-Houses and Farm-Steadings, Factors' Houses, And Labourers' Cottages. Edinburgh & London. 1853. Sm folio. Unpaginated but circa 68 pages plus LXII plates. Original blue cloth with title and a gilt device in the middle of the front board, rubbed and some edge wear. A little browning of the printed text but the plates are clean. £195
143. Stenhouse W. The British Ready Reckoner, ....For the Use of Bankers, Merchants, Farmers, Tradesman... Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1817 4" x 2 1/2". Pps 276, 12. Full leather, worn. £28
144. Strachan James. A New Set of Tables For Computing The Weight Of Cattle By Measurement....Quantity of Hay....Value of Land....Measurement of Drains and Dunghills.....A Concise System of Farm Book-keeping. 9th ed. Edinburgh. 1854. Cr 8vo. Pps 116. Original brown cloth with minor stains. £26
145. Symons G J. Address Upon Water Economy. 1879 Sm 8vo. Pps 23. New paper spine, some underlining in pencil. £8
146. Taplin William The Sporting Dictionary and Rural Repository of General Information,,,,,to The Sports of the Field.... 1st ed, London. 1803. 2 vols. Pps xii, 526; 506, 6 engraved plates. Original half red calf, raised bands, gilt sporting decorations in the spine panels. Vol II rebacked and old spine laid down, marbled end papers. £235
One of Taplins scarcer publications, only 4 entries with this date in Copac.
147. Tattersall A R & Co. Catalogue of Milling Machinery, mostly for flour. London. Nd c1920s. Pps 48 (adverts for related companies here and there, illustrated. Brown printed covers with 2 printed later notices on the front cover, rear cover has drawings of 2 mils. £28
As well as the usual milling equioment has sections on the Chronology of milling, Some notes on water power, useful knowledge, recipes for various flours and flour pests.
148. Tattersall A R & Co. Millers, Miscellany. Milling in a Nutshell. London. Nd c1920s. Pps 106, illustrated, errata slip. Brown decorative covers. £34
As well as the usual milling equipment has sections on the Chronology of milling, Harvests in Various Countries, Useful knowledge, Some notes on water power, Useful knowledge, Recipes for various flours and flour pests.
A large number of illustrations of flour milling equipment with manuscript descriptions and prices.
149. Tegetmeier W B. Pheasants: Their Natural History and Practical Management. 2rd ed enlarged, London 1897. Pps xi, 237, 17 full page illustrations of various types of pheasants. Original black cloth with a 1/4 inch split on the front top joint. £50
150. Thornborrow & Co. Valuation Notebooks. Farmers Auction Mart, Cockermouth, 1913. Mitchells Auction Co Ltd, Rating Appeal, 1929. Two 6" x 4" notebooks about half filled in a readable hand. Paper covered boards with label on the front board. £16
Record of all the property, turnovers (other places in Cumberland besides Cockermouth), names of staff, wages etc.
151. Trusler The Revd Dr John. The Art Of Carving Excerted From A Work Entitled The Honours of the Table(1788). With a Biographical Note by S.M. and an Appreciation by S.C.R. Cambridge. 1932. Sm 8vo. Pps xii, 76, illustrated. Yellow cloth in a slightly torn dust wrapper. £25
Lovely little illustrations on how to carve everything from fish to game.
152. Turner W J (Ed). British Craftmanship. 1948 Roy 8vo. Pps 322, illus incl a number in colour. Dark blue cloth, in a chipped dec dw. £15
153. Tweedsmuir Lord. Always A Countryman. 2nd ed 1971 Pps 320, illus. Fine in a dw. £10
154. Twitchett John & Sandon Henry. Landscapes On Derby and Worcester Porcelain. Henley on Thames. 1984. 4to. Pps 80, illustrated including colour. Red cloth in a whole, clean but partially faded dust wrapper. £16
Mostly illustrations of landscapes on various pieces of porcelain, also some text.
155. Various Authors. Hedges and Local History. London. 1971. Pps 36, a few illus. White & green dec card covers. £10
156. Vivian J. Building Stone Walls. Charlotte VT. 1976. Oblong 8vo. Pps 4, 75, photo illus and drawings. Pictorial card covers. £12
Mostly dry stone walls but does include other kinds.
157. Warren C H. The Good Life. An Anthology of the Life and Work of the Countryside in prose & poetry. 1946 Pps xviii, 262, illus. Cloth in a dw. £8
158. Wentworth Day J. Farming Adventure. A Thousand Miles through England on a Horse. 1949 Pps 253, illus. Red cloth, with a few very small black spots. £12
159. Winder T. (Surveyor to the Duke of Norfolk's Yorkshire andDerbyshire Hand-Book Of Farm Buildings, Ponds, Ac., and their Appurtenances. Sheffield. 1908 Pps 171, illus and plans. Original green cloth a little rubbed. Many of the illustrations are of buildings at specific places. Original green cloth a little rubbed. £38
160. Writer To The Signet. The Farmer's Lawyer: Being A Manual of the Law of Scotland in Relation to Agricultural Subjects. Edinburgh. 1841. Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 363. Original green cloth a bit faded and rubbed. £65
161. Yorkshire Council For Agricultural Education. Instruction In Agriculture. Minutes of Proceedings of Yorkshire Council for Agricultural Education. Wakefield. Mar 1912 to Mar 1913 Pps viii, 1557 to 1701. Printed boards. £8
162. Yorkshire Agricultural Society. Catalogue of Stock & Implements....at Doncaster. Hull. 1900. Pps 124, 90, plus 36 related ads, some in colour and some on heavy card, folding map of the show ground. Printed paper covers a little grubby, internally clean. £16
163. Yorkshire Agricultural Society. Catalogue of Stock & Implements....at Doncaster. Hull. 1900. Pps 124, 90, plus 36 related ads, some in colour and some on heavy card, folding map of the show ground. Printed paper covers a little grubby, internally clean. £14