Pigs

1. Berkshire Pigs. Framed Black and White Print. The Property of Mr J M Allender of Hastwell, Aylesbury. 1866. Black frame 1/2 inch wide with a gold slip, 10 x 7 inches. Published by Rogerson & Co 248 Strand. 1866. £35
Attractive clean print, 3 pigs in a straw bedded sty.
2. Boyden E A. Laboratory Atlas Of The 13 MM Pig Embryo. (Prefaced by younger stages of the chick embryo). 2nd edition Philadelphia. 1933. 4to. Pps iv, 91. Original cloth lightly grubby. £14
Detailed drawings and extended captions.
3. Carroll W.E. & Krider J.L. Swine Production. 2nd ed NY 1956 Pps viii, 496, illus. Cloth. £9
4. Dawson C. Success With Hogs. Chicago. 1919. Pps 268, a few drawings as illustrations. Decorative black printed fawn covers. £24
5. Dominion Of Canada. Swine Husbandry In The United Kingdom and Denmark. Ottawa. 1909. Roy 8vo. Pps 61, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £24
6. Eastern Yorkshires. Summer 1948. Agawam MA. 1948 4to. Pps 22, well illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £18
7. Forman C. Pig Breeding and Feeding. The Breeding and Feeding of English Swine in an English Climate for the English Market. London. 1937 Cr 8vo. Pps 173, a few woodcuts. Dark green cloth in a little torn dust wrapper, no front free end paper. £16
8. Guilford W S. California Hog Book.... San Francisco. 1915. Roy 8vo. Pps 252, 31 illustrations, 22 line drawings. Original fawn cloth, light damp mark down right hand margin of some pages not affecting text. £28
9. Hampshire Advocate. Hampshire Advocate And Livestock And Poultry Record. 2 copies February and June 1911. Peoria. Folio. Pps 14 & 16, many illus. £6
Hampshire pigs.
10. Harpending H C & H B. Highwood. Breeders Of Large Berkshire Swine. NY Nd c1915. Roy 8vo. Pps 20, illustrated. Printed card covers, fine copy. A promotional brochure for the herd, not a sale catalogue. £18
11. HMSO Final Report....Swine Fever. Part IV Minutes of Evidence, And Appendix. London. 1915. Folio. Pps xvi, 63, blue printed paper covers, disbound from a larger volume. £28
12. HMSO Report on the Pork and Bacon Trades in England and Wales. 1928 Roy 8vo. Pps 202, illus, folding tables, xiv pps ads. Ex ref lib in quarter cloth, printed paper covered boards. £10
13. ICS Staff. International Correspondence Schools. 4 pamphlets on Pigs. Scranton. 1922 to 27. Types & Breeds of Swine, pps 37, illus; Swine Breeding, pps 40, illus; Swine Feeding & Judging, pps 26; Swine Houses & Equipment, pps 45, illus. Brown printed paper covers, ring binder holes. £15
14. Large White Pigs. Major Mr Jack R. Catalogue of a sale at Dawson's Farm Ramsey. London. 15/5/1924. The owner's catalogue with on the first page with the compliments of Hammond Crawfrd & Brown the auctioneers. Catalogue interleaved with lined pages giving the buyer and price for each lot in manuscript with a summary at the end. Bound into black cloth with cut-outs from another catalogue on the front board. Pps 26 plus interleaves, 56 lots. £18
15. Long James. British Pigs. 2nd ed. 1919. Cr 8vo. Pps 8, 113, Illustrated. Grey cloth a bit grubby. £16
16. MacKenzie K J J & Marshall F H A. Physiology & Bacon Curing. 13 pp article in the Journal of the RASE. 1915 (Pps 364, cxlviii, 40, illus.) Blue printed paper covers, a bit faded. £6
17. Major J R. Catalogue of the 10th Sale of Large white Pigs from the Ramsey herd. Whyte House, Ramsey, Hunts. London. Pps 31 inter-leaved with lined paper giving the price of each animal and the name & address of the purchaser, plus a summary of the sale. 65 lots. Bound in black cloth with the printed paper front from one of the catalogues pasted to the front board. Either the auctioneers or owners copy. £14
18. Malcolmson R & Mastoris S. The English Pig. A History. London. 1998. Pps xvi, 160, illustrated. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £12
19. Malden W J. Rarional Pig Keeping To Ensure Profit. London. Nd c1895. Cr 8vo. Pps 132, illustrated, 8 pps ads. original gilt printed red cloth,top spne chipped and a 2 inch split down the rear joint. £18
20. Min Of Ag & The Small Pig Keepers Council. Home curing of Bacon and Ham. London. 1948. Roy 8vo. Pps 60, illustrated. Brown printed paper covers. £18
21. Muskett A E (Ed). A A McGuckian. A Memorial Volume. Belfast. 1956 4to. Pps 191, illustrated, folding plan, frontispiece of McGuckian. Original white quarter cloth, grey cloth covered boards, painting on front board, slightly grubby, pictorial endpapers. £28
The great Irish pig man! Selections from his writings and articles by other prominent pig people of the time.
22. Muskett A E (Ed). A A McGuckian. A Memorial Volume. Belfast. 1956 4to. Pps 191, illustrated, folding plan, frontis of McGuckian. Original white quarter cloth, grey cloth covered boards, painting on front board, slight loss of colour on the lower front board, pictorial endpapers. £16
The great Irish pig man! Selections from his writings and articles by other prominent pig people of the time.
23. National Poland China Record Company. The National Poland China Record. Vol XXXVI 1915 Pps 567. Blue cloth, fine copy. £8
24. Nordby J.E. & Lattig H.E. Selecting, Fitting and Showing Swine. Danville. 1948. Cr 8vo. Pps 101, 60 illustrations. Printed green card covers, spiral back. £16
Everything you wanted to know about getting pigs up for show and sale.
25. Norrish J.G. & Ingram R.H. Judging Swine And Pork Carcasses. Nd c1964 Pps 28, illus. Printed paper covers. £4
26. NPBA. Herd Book Volume 18. Wessex Saddleback Breed Lewes. 1936. Pps 150. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. £10
27. NPBA. Herd Book. Large White Section in 3 volumes. Lewes. 1941, 1942 & 1944. Pps 283; 232; 406. Dark green cloth with a few minor damp marks here and there.
All 3 vols for: £25
Includes the usual HB stuff plus Standard of Excellence and Record of Fecundity.
28. Pig Catalogues. 26 catalogues bound into one volume. Dated from January to December 1957. 24 Landrace, 1 Landrace & Large Black, 1 Richard Roadknights Pigs. 1957 Bound into green cloth in the original auctioneers paper covers. Some illustrations and some priced with buyers. £35
29. Pig Catalogues. 23 catalogues bound into one volume. Dated from January to December 1966. 13 Landrace, 7 mixed, 2 Welsh and 1 Large White. 1966. Bound into green cloth in the original auctioneers paper covers. Some illustrations and most priced with some buyers. a few loose inserts on the Frilford herd and some sale reports. £30
30. Plager W L. History Of Yorkshires And American Yorkshire Club. Lafayette IN. 1975 Roy 8vo. Pps 333, illus. Fine copy in green cloth. £36
31. Rommel G M. The Hog Industry. Selection, Feeding, And Management. Recent American Experimental Work.... Washington. 1904 Roy 8vo. Pps 296. Printed paper covers. In 3 parts, paginated as one, each part with its own printed paper covers (the rear covers for parts II and III missing.) The whole in new paper covers. £32
32. Rowlands M J. Open-Air Pig Breeding. Scientific and Practical. London. 1923. Half title. Pps xiv, 233, 26 illustrations. Brown cloth covers, th minor fading. £24
33. Russell E Z. Fitting, Showing and Judging Hogs. Washington. 1940. Pps 22, illustrated. Pictorial paper covers. £8
34. Smith W.W. Pork Production. Rev edition NY 1920 Pps xx, 492, illus. Ex lib, green cloth, little rubbed, 2 small holes back board.. £14
35. Smith W.W. Pork Production. Rev edition NY 1950 Pps xxiv, 575, illus. Red cloth. £24
36. Spencer S. The Pig. Breeding, Rearing & Marketing. London. 1921. Cr 8vo. Pps 184, 15 illustrations, 13 of breeds. Black printed brown cloth quite clean, a few thumb prints internally. £12
37. Spencer Sanders. Pigs.... 2nd ed, London. 1898. Pps 180, 19 of 20 full page plates, 18 of breeds. Green cloth, not very good covers, internally clean. Reading copy. £8
The early editions had engravings rather than photographs.
38. Spencer Sanders. Pigs. Breeds and Management. 6th ed, London. 1919. Pps 180, illustrated with 24 full page illustrations 23 of them of breeds of pigs. Green cloth. £26
39. Stephens A J & G J. Landrace Pig Sale Catalogues for the Heathfield herd. 5 vols.1963, 1964, 1967, 1968 & 1975 . The first 4 are John Thorntons own copies with a lot of extra detail. Interleaved with lined pages giving buyers and prices, summaries of the sale, auctioneers comments and a cutting from a farming papaer giving details of the sale. These 4 bound in white cloth which is a little grubby. The 5th sale is by a different auctioner and is a standard catalogue.
All 5 catalogues for £38
Heathfield was one of the leading herds in the Landrace breed.
40. Suffolk Pigs. Framed Black and White Print. The Property of Mr G Sexton of Wherstead Hall, Ipswich. 1873. Black frame 1/2 inch wide with a gold slip, 10 x 7 inches. Published by Rogerson & Co 248 Strand. 1873. £35
Two pigs standing in a straw bed.
41. Swine Breeders' Journal. The Score Card. Indianapolis. Nd c1900. 6 1/4" x 3 1/2". Pps 16. Printed paper covers. £15
Describes Score Cards for pigs and gives descriptions in detail (very small print) for Poland Chinas, Berkshires, Duroc Jerseys, Chester Whites and Victorias (new breed to me).
42. Towne C.W. & Wentworth E.N. Pigs From Cave To Corn Belt. University of Oklahoma 1950 Pps xiii, 305. Blue cloth in a little rubbed dw.. £28
43. "Westerner". Handling The Hog From Start To Finish. NY. 1910 Cr 8vo. Pps 150 olus 8 pps related ads. Original red cloth, fine copy. £16
Handling the pig after slaughter.
44. Wilkin S. Encyclopaedia of Modern Pig Farming. Tiptree Herd of Pedigree Large Blacks.... Colchester. 1921 7 1/2" x 4 3/4". Pps 32, illus. Printed card covers. £12
A mixture of management and an advert for the Tiptree herd of Large Blacks.
45. Wiseman J. A History of the British Pig. London. 1986. Pps 118, illustrated. Black cloth in a dust wrapper, ex lib, no front free end paper. £12