Sheep
1. American Southdown Breeders Association. The Southdown Sheep. 1982. Oblong 8vo. Pps 100, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers in a spiral binding. Gift inscription on the front inner cover. £44
The first 34 pages are on the breed in the UK with some nice early pictures.
The first 34 pages are on the breed in the UK with some nice early pictures.
2. American Merino Sheep Register. National Record Of The American Merino Sheep Register. Volume I. Caldwell's Prairie. 1882. Pps 320, 21 illustrations. Brown cloth, nice copy. £46
Some breed history and other related information. Also the registration part is done by flock with a description of the origins of each flock. Much better than the usual form of flock books which only give the lineal parentage of the sheep included.
Some breed history and other related information. Also the registration part is done by flock with a description of the origins of each flock. Much better than the usual form of flock books which only give the lineal parentage of the sheep included.
3. American Oxford Down Record Association. Oxford Down Sheep. Xenia OH. Nd c1928. 8 x 5 inches. Pps 26, illustrated including several illustrated flock advertisments. Pictorial paper covers. £14
4. Anon. Variola Ovina, Sheep's Small Pox; Or, The Laws Of Contagious Epedemics Illustrated By An Experimental Type. London. Nd c1850s. Cr 8vo. Pps 33. Disbound. £28
Though disbound numbered from 1. Mentions Gamgee and other people associated with the RAC Cirencester.
Though disbound numbered from 1. Mentions Gamgee and other people associated with the RAC Cirencester.
5. Anon. Wool. 1958 Pps 145, illus, tables, graphs. Dec card covers. £8
6. Anon. Acid Colours on Woollen Piece Goods. No 1500. Basle. Nd but not recent. Roy 8vo. Pps 111, 37 pps of colour formulae and swatch samples, mostly 12 strips of different but similar colour per page. Grey black printed cloth, a very nice copy. On the left hand page description of the colour opposite and on the right hand page small samples of that colour and the colour formulae. £95
Many of these colour dyeing books are for all materials but this seems to be for wool only.
Many of these colour dyeing books are for all materials but this seems to be for wool only.
7. Archibald D. On The Cheviot Breed Of Sheep. 19 pp article in the Journal of the Royal Highland And Agricultural Society 1880 (Pps 328, 84, 72) Blue cloth, nice copy. Other interesting articles many related to Scotland. £12
8. Austin H.B. The Merino. Past, Present and Probable. Sydney 1944 Pps 247, illustrated. Original green cloth, apart from the name of a previous owner inked on the fore-edge a fine copy. £44
9. Badische Company. Dyestuffs for Wool and Unions. NY & Ludwigshafen. Nc c early 20th C. Roy 8vo. Pps 32 plus 18 stiff card pages with 432 numbered small dyed cloth samples in different colours. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the front board, top and bottom joints a little chipped, a little rubbed. £195
These dyestuff books are not uncommon but it is unusual to find one devoted to woolen goods.
These dyestuff books are not uncommon but it is unusual to find one devoted to woolen goods.
10. Baines Thomas. Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England. The text of Edward Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England is reprinted from Thomas Baines's Yorkshire, Past & Present with a new introduction by K G Ponting. Newton Abbot. 1970. Pps 199.Cloth in a whole and clean pictorial dust wrapper. £18
11. Baker J A (Ed). Handbook for Woolgrowers. 1954 edition. Melbourne. 1954. Pps 189, illus. Scew binder form in black cloth. £12
Many aspects of sheep including Merino Breeding and Sheep-Dogs.
Many aspects of sheep including Merino Breeding and Sheep-Dogs.
12. Barker . British Wools 46 page article in the Journal of the RASE 1924 with 24 illustrations. London. 1924. Pps 448, clviii, 20, illus. Printed blue card covers. £12
Also among other interesting articles:
Amery G D. The Wrtings of Arthur Young. 30 pp.
Also among other interesting articles:
13. Barker A F. An Introduction To The Study Of Textile Design. 1903 Pps xviii, 211, illus. original green cloth, some light scattered foxing. £18
14. Barnes Ern. Easier Shearing. Melbourne. 1955 Pps xiv, 56, well illustrated. Green cloth. £18
15. Bartlett E S. Sheep Shearing. Chicago. 1938. Cr 8vo. Pps 128, illustrated. Cream cloth, except for the name and address of a previous owner on the front free endpaper a fine copy. £46
The author was sheep shearing specialist for the Chicago Flexible Shaft Co, makers of sheep shearing machinery.
The author was sheep shearing specialist for the Chicago Flexible Shaft Co, makers of sheep shearing machinery.
16. Bazin F. The Manx Loaghtan Sheep: the breed that refused to die. Isle of Man. 1984. Oblong 8vo. Pps 48, illustrated including colour. Pictorial lam card covers. £24
17. Beaumont R. Woollen and Worsted. The Theory And Technology Of The Manufacture Of Woollen, Worsted, And Union Yarn And Fabrics. London. 1916. 2 vols. Roy 8vo. Pps xxxx, 640, XLII plates, XVIII tables. Original quarter maroon leather, cloth sides little grubby and 2 cup ring marks. £48
18. Bedell G H. Judging Sheep. Washington. 1933. Pps 18 with 27 illustrations. Printed paper covers. £15
19. Bell H S. Wool. An Introduction to Wool Production and Marketing. London. 1970. Pps xi, 212, 16 photographic illus, 7 illus in the text, 37 tables, 10 maps. Pink cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £24
Includes an interesting large folding table of Classification of Sheep according to Environmental Conditions.
Includes an interesting large folding table of Classification of Sheep according to Environmental Conditions.
20. Belschner H G. Sheep Management and Diseases. Sydney. 1950 Pps xii, 718, illus incl colour. Grey cloth faded £18
21. Bird C L. The Theory and Practice of Wool Dyeing. Bradford. 1947. Pps xviii, 207, xix to xxxxviii ads, illustrated. Original green cloth. £18
On the front free end paper "J B Speakman with best wishes from C L Bird".
On the front free end paper "J B Speakman with best wishes from C L Bird".
22. Blair H T (Ed). World Congress On Coloured Sheep and Their Products. nz. 1984. Sm folio. Pps 388, illustrated including coloured of sheep. Pictorial laminated covers, spiral back. £45
A lot of detail on every aspect of coloured sheep and their wool.
A lot of detail on every aspect of coloured sheep and their wool.
23. Blair H T (Ed). Coloured Sheep and Their Products. Papers Presented at the World Congress....in New Zealand. New Zealand. 1984. Sm folio. Pps 388, illustrated including coloured of sheep. Pictorial laminated covers, spiral back. £36
Large size and thick, a veritable gold mine on all aspects of coloured sheep.
Large size and thick, a veritable gold mine on all aspects of coloured sheep.
24. Board of Agriculture Liver-Rot in Sheep Reprint of articles in Journal of Royal Agric. Soc. of England with copies of correspondence.... 1904 Pps 116, illus. Ex ref Lib. Green cloth. £28
25. Bonsma F N & Starke I S. Woolfat and Suint in Merino Sheep. Distribution over the body and the effects of nutrition and season thereon. Pretoria. 1935 Pps 371 to 393. Ex ref lib in quarter cloth and paper covered boards. £8
26. Bonsma F N & Joubert P J. Sulphur Content of Merino Wool: Its distribution and relation to fineness and quality. Pretoria. 1935 Pps 347 to 370. Ex ref lib in quarter cloth and paper covered boards. £6
27. Border Leicester Sheep breeders. Flock Book. Vol II. Edinburgh. 1898 & 1899 Roy 8vo. Pps 210, illus. Original green cloth. £10
Contains a few flock histories and many interesting references to the sires used in each flock.
Contains a few flock histories and many interesting references to the sires used in each flock.
28. Border Leicester Sheep Breeders. Flock Books. Vols IX to XXXVIII (less vol XII 1910) Edinburgh. 1900 to 30 vols. Roy 8vo. Original green cloth with minor marks but generally a nice run.
29. Botany Mills Inc. A Wool Primer. History and Uses of Nature's Noblest Fiber. NJ. 1948. Cr 8vo. pps 24, illustrated. Quarter cloth, pictorial card sides, fine copy. £15
30. Bowden P J. The Wool Trade In Tudor And Stewart England. London. 1962. Pps xviii, 242. Ex ref lib but the only label is a book plate for the University of Swansea. Brown cloth in a whole but little rubbed dust wrapper. £26
31. Bowen G. Australia And Its Sheep. Australia. Nd c1975. Pps 56, illustrated. Pictorial coloured laminated card. £10
32. Bowen G. New Zealand & Its Sheep. Nd c1975 Pps 33, illustrated. Laminated pictorial covers. £14
Includes a picture of each breed and a description. As well as the usual breeds includes the Corriedale, Perendale and Coopworth.
Includes a picture of each breed and a description. As well as the usual breeds includes the Corriedale, Perendale and Coopworth.
33. Bradbury M. The Shepherd's Guidebook. Emmaus PA. 1977 Pps viii, 223, illus. Boards in a pict dw, fine copy. £10
34. British Texel Sheep Society. Journals for 1985, 89, 90, & 93. Kenilworth. Pps vary from 77 to 144, all well illustrated including flock adverts. Nice copies in pictorial card wrappers. £15
35. British Texel Sheep Society. Journal. 25 years. Volume 22. Kenilworth. 1999. Pps 160, illustrations in black and white and colour. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £10
36. Browne Peter A. Trichologia Mammalium: Or, A Treatise On The Organisation, Properties And Uses Of Hair And Wool; Together With An Essay Upon The Raising And Breeding Of Sheep. Philadelphia. 1853 4to. Pps viii, 8-181, 100 illus including 10 full page plates. Original half maroon morocco, maroon cloth sides a little worn, the occasional stain and mark, some edge browning of the pages but a nice ex lib copy of a very scarce book. £240
Only the second copy I have seen for sale in the last 20 years.
Only the second copy I have seen for sale in the last 20 years.
37. Brown G A. Australian Merino Studs. Melbourne. 1904 Pps viii, 390, illus. Original red cloth with new spine. Some light pencil marking.
38. Brown G T. "Foot Rot" In Sheep With Observations Upon The Allied Diseases In Other Animals. Nd. Pps 153-162. Disbound. £14
Foot Rot from another angle.
Foot Rot from another angle.
39. Brownlie W.M. Observations On The Performance Of Sheep Breeds Other Than The Scottish Blackface On An Argyllshire Hill Farm. 24 pp illus article in the Jo of the RHAS (Pps 322, 96, illus.) 1949 Blue cloth. £8
Shetland, North Country Cheviot, Swaledale, Derbyshire Gritstone, Kerry Hill, Improved Welsh Mountain.
Shetland, North Country Cheviot, Swaledale, Derbyshire Gritstone, Kerry Hill, Improved Welsh Mountain.
40. Bryson T. The Sheep Housing Handbook. Ipswich. 1984. Pps 6, 153, 45 plates. Brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £15
41. Bulletin Of The National Association Of Wool Manufacturers. Volume VI. Boston. 1876 Pps 312 plus advert pages. Paper covers bound into a red cloth library binding. £25
42. Bulletin Of The National Association Of Wool Manufacturers. Volume VIII. Boston. 1878 Pps 312 plus advert pages. Paper covers bound into a red cloth library binding. £25
43. Bulletin Of The National Association Of Wool Manufacturers. Volume VI & VIII Boston. 1876 & 1878. 2 vols. Pps 312; 319 plus advert pages. Paper covers bound into a red cloth library binding. £36
631 pages relevant to wool in the 1880s.
631 pages relevant to wool in the 1880s.
44. Burfitt C T. The Founding of the Wool Industry of Australia. Sydney. 1913 Cr 8vo, Pps xxiv, 109, illustrations plus 7 large folding graphs and maps. Ex lib from the General Assembly Library of New Zealand in gilt decorated green cloth. £36
A lovely little book. Must be scarce.
A lovely little book. Must be scarce.
45. Burns Wm A. Practical Sheep Husbandry. A Comprehensive Treatise Of Practical Methods For Producing, Feeding, And Fattening Sheep And Lambs For Profit. Privately printed, Chicago. 1931. Roy 8vo. Pps 9, well illustrated. Original blue cloth, fine copy. £36
Scarce.
Scarce.
46. Carmen Et Al. Special Report on the History & Present Condition of the Sheep Industry of the United States. Washington. 1892. Pps 1000, 96 full page plates, nearly all of breeds of sheep. Original black cloth rubbed, faded and scuffed, internally clean including the plates. £125
Very detailed and large size book on sheep, outstanding for the large number of full page plates of breeds.
Very detailed and large size book on sheep, outstanding for the large number of full page plates of breeds.
47. Carmen Et Al. Special Report on the History & Present Condition of the Sheep Industry of the United States. Washington. 1892. Pps 1000, 96 full page plates, nearly all of breeds of sheep, the plates from 80 onwards are all present but not in numerical order. I think these may have been loose at one time as some of the edges are abit grubby, the rest of the plates, which are nearly all of breeds, are fresh and clean.. Original black cloth rubbed, faded and scuffed, internally clean apart from the qualifications already listed. £65
Very detailed and large size book on sheep, outstanding for the large number of full page plates of breeds. The binding on this volume is sound but quite badly rubbed and faded. Priced at about half the usual cost.
Very detailed and large size book on sheep, outstanding for the large number of full page plates of breeds. The binding on this volume is sound but quite badly rubbed and faded. Priced at about half the usual cost.
48. Carpenter E B. National Sheepdog Champions of Fritaind and Ireland. 1st ed, Ipswich. 1994. 4to. Pps 10, 338, profusely illustrated with both shepherds and dogs. Red cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £35
A previous owner has written v scarce on the front free endpaper.
A previous owner has written v scarce on the front free endpaper.
49. Carter H B. Studies in the Biology of the Skin and Fleece of the Sheep. Melbourne. 1943. Pps 59 plus 16 plates and a large folding graph. Original brown printed paper covers. £18
50. Chadwick E. The Craft of Hand Spinning. London. 1980. 4to. Pps 168, 132 illustrations. Black cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £18
51. CIBA. Wool Dyeing. 4th ed 1955 Pps 392. Cloth. £8
52. Ciba Review 74. Australia the Land of Wool. Basle. 1949. Roy 8vo. Pps 2705-2740, well illustrated. Pictorial card covers. £10
53. Clarke H G. Practical Shepherding. London. 1956. Cr 8vo. viii, Pps 61, well illustrated. Pictorial paper covered boards a little rubbed. £8
54. Clune Frank. Search For The Golden Fleece. The Story Of The Peppin Merino. Sydney. 1965 Roy 8vo. Pps xiv, 225, illus, ep maps. Original red cloth in a clean torn dust wrapper. £38
55. Clun Forest Sheep Breeders' Society Ltd. Clun Forest Sheep. Hereford. Nd c1969. Pps 55, illustrated and illustrated flock ads. Printed card covers. £18
56. Clunies Ross I. A Survey of the Sheep and Wool Industry in North-Eastern Asia. With special reference to Manchukuo, Korea, and Japan. Melbourne. 1936. Pps 44 plus 16 photo illustrations, most of them of sheep. Printed paper covers, 1 inch split top and bottom of spine. £24
57. Coffey W.C. Productive Sheep Husbandry. 1929 Pps xxxii, 479, many illus. Dec brown cloth. £17
58. Combined Flock Book. Volume I. Flock Book for 10 rare breeds of sheep. Winkleigh. 1974. Pps 90, illustrated. Maroon cloth, fine copy. £26
As well as the lists of flocks and sheep there is an illustration and a short piece of text for each breed. Cotswold, Manx Loghtan, Moorit Shetland, New Norfolk Horn, North Ronaldsay, Portland, St Kilda, Shetland, Soay, Whiteface Woodland.
As well as the lists of flocks and sheep there is an illustration and a short piece of text for each breed. Cotswold, Manx Loghtan, Moorit Shetland, New Norfolk Horn, North Ronaldsay, Portland, St Kilda, Shetland, Soay, Whiteface Woodland.
59. Commonwealth Bank. Some Breeds of Sheep In Australia. Sydney. Nd. Pps 6, illustrated. £8
20 breeds with a small photograp[h of each and a short piece of descriptive text.
20 breeds with a small photograp[h of each and a short piece of descriptive text.
60. Cox E W. The Evolution of the Australian Merino. Sydney. 1936 4to. Pps xxiv, 160, many illus of individual sheep. Blue cloth clean but quite badly faded, free of the foxing usually found with this book. £135
61. Craig J A. Sheep Farming In North America. NY. 1917 Pps xx, 302, cloth little rubbed. £24
62. Culey Alma G. An Australian Bibliography On The Biology Of The Sheep And Sheep Industry 1925-1967. Melbourne 1970 4to. Pps xvi, 514. Cream cloth, marked. £34
Detailed bibliography on sheep, many pages and small print!
Detailed bibliography on sheep, many pages and small print!
63. De Loach R J & Phillips H A. Progressive Sheep Raising. Chicago. 1918. Sm 8vo. Pps 55, illustrated with among others, 12 breeds on 4 pages. Pictorial card covers in nice condition. £28
64. Dennis N. Polwarth Sheep 1880-1980. A resume of the first 100 years. Ballarat. 1982. Pps 6, 131, illustrated. Black cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £35
One of the new breeds of livestock fixed from original crosses of Merinos and Lincoln Longwools. Presentation signed copy from the author. The Australian dealer, who should know, from whom I bought this book has written "Scarce" on the front free endpaper.
One of the new breeds of livestock fixed from original crosses of Merinos and Lincoln Longwools. Presentation signed copy from the author. The Australian dealer, who should know, from whom I bought this book has written "Scarce" on the front free endpaper.
65. Dept Agric For Victoria. The Sheep Industry. 8th ed Melbourne. Nd ? 1939 4to. Pps 168, illus. Pict wrappers with clean tear,. £18
66. Devon Closewool Sheep Breeder's Society. Flock Books. A run of 9. Barnstaple 1938-1946. 9 vols. Vols 15 to 23. Maroon cloth (8), paper (1), 2 faded, some illustrations. All 9 for: £28
67. Dolling C H S. Breeding Merinos. Adelaide. 1970. Roy 8vo. Pps 20, 266, illustrated. Black cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £36
68. Du Faur R. Sheep Farming For Profit. Wellington. 1967 Pps 272, illus. Green cloth in a pict dw. £14
69. Duff O. Shepherd's Calendar. London. 1961. Pps 253, illustrated.Brown cloth in a little rubbed dust wrapper. £16
The diary of a New Zealand sheep farmer.
The diary of a New Zealand sheep farmer.
70. Dun R B & Eastoe R D. Science And The Merino Breeder. NSW. 1970. 4to. Pps 156, illustrated. Brown cloth in a little rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. £34
71. Du Plessis A F. The Marketing of Wool. London. 1931. Pps xiv, 337, illustrated. Original blue cloth, fine copy. £35
Nice Copy Of The First Book On Sheep In Original Condition.
72. Ellis W. A Compleat System Of Experienced Improvements Made On Sheep, Grass lambs and House Lambs: Or The Country Gentleman's, The Grazier's, the Sheep-Dealer's, And The Shepherd's Sure Guide.... 1749. Pps viii, 24, 384. Sympathetically rebound in full sheep, raised bands and maroon title label. Contains the advert for Ellis's book on brewing, not present in the last copy we had. Minor scattered foxing and other marks throughout, one very small hole in one page. Various pencilled marginal notes in an early hand. Signature of, presumably, the original owner at the top of the title page. £495
The first book solely devoted to sheep. Contains much related to veterinary matters.
We have had 3 other copies for sale since 1988.
The first book solely devoted to sheep. Contains much related to veterinary matters.
73. Ensminger M E. Sheep and Wool Science. 4th ed, Danville. 1970. Roy 8vo. Pps 10, 948, many illustrations. Grey decorative cloth. Fine copy. £48
A very large book and considerable detail.
A very large book and considerable detail.
74. Falkiner G B S. 75 Years Progress at Haddon Rig. Sydney. Nd 4to. Pps 34, illus incl colour. Pict lam boards. £16
The story of one of the great Australian Merino studs.
The story of one of the great Australian Merino studs.
75. Far Eastern United States International Sheep Dog Trial. Programme. 1968 4to. Pps 92, illus and ads. Lam covers £18
76. Findlay J G. Sel_La-V. Life on Earth. Coupar Angus. 1985. Half title. Pps 6, 140, illustrated. Pictorial paper covered boards. £18
Farming life in Scotland since World War II with special emphasis on the dogs he has trained for working with sheep and his love for them.
Farming life in Scotland since World War II with special emphasis on the dogs he has trained for working with sheep and his love for them.
77. Forder J And E. Hill Shepherd. A Photograhic Essay. 2nd ed, Kendal. 1990. Oblong sm folio. Half title. Pps 157, pps 45 to 157 coloured photograhs of hill sheep farming in the North of England from Yorkshire to Cumbria. Dark blue pictorial coversin a whole pictorial dust wrapper, a fine copy. Signed on the title page by the author. £20
78. Ford W C. Wool And Manufactures of Wool. Washington. 1894. Pps vi, 699, tables, some folding and a folding coloured frontis. Original black cloth in nice condition £38
79. Fraser A. Sheep Farming. 2nd ed. 1944 Pps 178, illus. Green cloth. £10
80. Garside A H. Wool And The Wool Trade. NY. 1939. Roy 8vo. Pps xvi, 331, 23 photo illus and 3 graphs. Original gilt dec maroon clotyh, gilt a bit faded. Remains of dust wrapper with the book. £34
81. Gibson H. The History and Present State of the Sheep Breeding Industry in the Argentine Republic. Buenos Airies. 1893. Pps x, 297, illustrated, folded coloured maps. Original blue cloth a little rubbed. £86
Scarce.
Scarce.
82. Gilfillan A B. Sheep. Boston MA. 1936 Pps xxii, 272. Green cloth in the pictorial dust wrapper. £24
83. Gilfillan A B. Sheep Life On The South Dakota Range. Minneapolis. 1957. Pps xxii, 272. White cloth in a rubbed decorative dust wrapper, endpapers a little darkened otherwise a nice copy. £16
84. Grador P E O. La Race Ovine Limousine. Son Elevage, Son Amelioration dans le Department de la Correze. Paris. 1933. Roy 8vo. Pps 47, 5, 2 illus. Printed paper covers a bit browned and chipped. £28
The First Treatise On Australian Sheep.
85. Graham John Ryrie. A Treatise On The Australian Merino. Melbourne 1870 Pps 101 + 8 pps related ads, the last 2 blank pages have been used for a neat hand written index. Original gilt printed black cloth. Thomas G Sloan 1888 as a signature on the front free end paper. £225
"The publication of the first treatise on colonial sheep, at least the first in any way worthy of the title, is an event which deserves more than a passing notice. On no subject has a book containing sound information and advice been so frequently asked for, and now, one worthy of commendation has at length appeared." (Australian, July 16th 1870)
"The publication of the first treatise on colonial sheep, at least the first in any way worthy of the title, is an event which deserves more than a passing notice. On no subject has a book containing sound information and advice been so frequently asked for, and now, one worthy of commendation has at length appeared." (Australian, July 16th 1870)
86. Grant D & Hart E. Shepherds' Crooks and Walking Sticks. Clapham. 1985. Cr 8vo. Pps 48, illustrated. Laminated pictorial covers. £10
87. Green R D. Soils of Romney Marsh. See under Agriculture. £36
88. Greg Thomas. A System For Managing Heavy and Wet Lands Without Summer Fallows; Under Which A Considerable Farm In Hertfordshire Is Kept Perfectly Clean, and Made Productive. With an Appendix Pointing Out How The Infant Turnip May Be Protected From Insects By A Critical Application of Lime. 3rd ed, London. 1813. Pps 76, 2 folding plates. Original plain paper binding, minor foxing but internally generally a clean wide margined copy. £135
Only 2 entries of the 3rd ed listed on Copac.
Only 2 entries of the 3rd ed listed on Copac.
89. Haigh H & Newton B A. The Wools of Britain. 1st edition, London. 1952. Pps xvi, 78, 32 plates of sheep breeds, 12 of wool fibres by breed and 3 other illustrations. Light blue cloth in a worn dust wrapper. £14
90. Haigh James. The Dyer's Assistant In The Art Of Dying Wool And Woollen Goods.... Translated From The French With Additions And Practical Experiments. York. 1787. Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, iv, 17-256. Finely rebound in half brown calf, raised bands, gilt lines, red title and green author and date label. Fore edge uncut, internally clean and fresh and in very good condition. £485
There are a number of books on dying cloth but this is the first I have seen devoted solely to wool and woollen products.
91. Halsall E. Sheepdog Trials. Cambridge. 1982. Roy 8vo. Pps 224, illustrated. Red cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £16
92. Hammond John. Growth and the Developement of Mutton Qualities in the Sheep. A Survey of the problems involved in Meat Production. Edinburgh. 1932. Roy 8vo. Pps xxvi, 597, some 137 figures. Original dark blue cloth. £42
The classic book on meat sheep by one of the greatest agricultural scientists ever.
The classic book on meat sheep by one of the greatest agricultural scientists ever.
93. Handy K. Wool and Sheepskins. 1st ed, Alberta Agriculture, Lacombe. 1978. 4to. Pps 119. Printed card covers, fine copy. £26
Grading, Selecting, Scouring, Dyeing, Mordants, Carding, Spinning, Tanning.
Grading, Selecting, Scouring, Dyeing, Mordants, Carding, Spinning, Tanning.
94. Harmsworth T and Day G. Wool & Mohair. Producing Better Natural Fibres. Melbourne. 1979. 4to. Half title. Pps 248, illustrated including colour. Maroon cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. £34
95. Hart S H. Wool. The Raw Materials Of The Wool And Worsted Industries. 2nd ed, Philadelphia. 1924. Roy 8vo. Pps xxiv, 249, 88 illustrations. Original dark green cloth, faded, bottom spine chipped. £36
Includes Structure amd Properties Wool, Classes of Fleece Wool, Shearing Preparing etc of Wool, Grading and Sorting, Shrinkage, Pulled Wools, Mohairand Other Textile Hair Fibres, Reworked Wool......
Includes Structure amd Properties Wool, Classes of Fleece Wool, Shearing Preparing etc of Wool, Grading and Sorting, Shrinkage, Pulled Wools, Mohairand Other Textile Hair Fibres, Reworked Wool......
96. Hawkesworth A. Australian Sheep & Wool.... A Practical and Theoretical Treatise. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, Sydney. 1906. Pps xvi, 401, illustrated. Original brown cloth a little rubbed. £28
97. Hayne R A. Sheep For Mutton Wool And Money. International Harvester Co, Chicago. 1925. Royal 8vo. Pps 51, liberally illustrated. Pictorial paper covers, a nice copy. £26
98. Heaton E V. Romance in the History of Wool. Bradford. 1947 Cr 8vo. Pps 14, illus. Card covers. £6
99. Henderson A E. Wool And Woolclassing. Auckland. 1965 4to. Pps 136, many illus. Cloth in a pict dw. £14
100. Henson E. British Sheep Breeds. Aylesbury. 1986. Pps 32, numerous illustrations of breeds. Pictorial card covers. £8
101. Heymons Prof Et Al. Beitrage zur Wollkunde und Schafbeurteilung. Berlin. 1920. Roy 8vo. Pps 10, 128, 27 illustrations of breeds of sheep plus other illustrations including wool. Ex ref lib in quarter black morocco, marbled paper sides. £14
Text in German.
Text in German.
102. Hind J R. Woollen & Worsted Raw Materials. 2nd ed, London. 1948. Pps x, 214, a few line drawings. Ex lib from the Carpet Collection of Kidderminster Library. Blue cloth with the usual marks. £12
103. Hirsch S. Sheep And Goats In Palestine. Tel Aviv. 1933. Roy 8vo. Pps 79, 22 illustrations. Brown printed card covers. £36
Exhaustive Examination Of Sheep Pests and Dipping.
104. HMSO. Sheep Dipping Committee. Report of the Departmental Committee....On Certain Questions Connected With The Dipping And Treatment Of Sheep. London. 1904. Folio. 2 vols. The Report pps 21. The Minutes Of Evidence and Appendices pps iv, 222, a few illustrations and a couple of folding plans or tables. Original blue printed paper covers, disbound from a larger volume so lacking the blue backstrip. £45
The Minutes of Evidence are the actual questions and answers as recorded. 31 witnesses examined in detail and including some famous names.
The Minutes of Evidence are the actual questions and answers as recorded. 31 witnesses examined in detail and including some famous names.
105. HMSO. Hill Farm research. 2nd Report Scottish Hill Farm Research Committee. Edinburgh. 1953 Roy 8vo. Pps 108. Ex ref lib in quarter cloth and pict boards. £8
106. HMSO. Working Part Report On Wool. London. 1947. Roy 8vo. Pps viii, 231. Red printed paper covers. £14
107. Hodgson B H. On The Tame Sheep & Goats of the sub-Himalayas and Tibet. From The Journal of the Asiatic Soc. 1847 Pps 1003 to 1026, 6 full page plates. New quarter cloth, card sides, plates a bit browned. £26
108. Hooper Luther. Hand-Loom Weaving Plain & Ornamental. 1953 Cr 8vo. Pps xxiv, 342, illus. Quarter cloth, fine copy. £25
109. Horlacher L.J. & Hammonds C. Sheep. Danville. 1953. Pps 348, illustrated. Grey cloth with SHEEP in yellow lettering on the front cover. £25
110. Houghton E F & Co. Textile Hand Book. Cotton Edition. Philadelphia. 1925 Pps 12, 165, VII plates, 5 tables, 79 other illus. Dec card covers. £12
111. Hudson W H. Nature In Downland. 2nd edition, London. 1900. Pps xii, 307, illustrated. Original brown cloth rubbed but a sound copy. £25
112. Hultz F S. Corriedale Sheep. The Dual-Purpose Breed. Laramie. 1940. Cr 8vo. Pps 123, illustrated plus 8 pages of flock ads.Original maroon cloth, fine copy. £34
113. Iley T. Sheepdogs at Work. Clapham. 1978 Pps 71, illus. Lam covers. £6
114. Ingpen R. Pioneers of Wool. Adelaide. 1972 Oblong 4to. pps 56, illus. Fine copy in a dw. £28
115. Ingram A. Shepherding Tools And Customs. Shire Pubs. 1977 Pps 32, illus. Lam covers a little grubby. £6
116. International Wool Secretariat. The World Book Of Wool. nd c1947 Cr 8vo. Pps 86, illus. Paper covered boards. £10
Excellent seven and a half page glossary of wool terms.
Excellent seven and a half page glossary of wool terms.
117. James John. History Of The Worsted Manufacture In England From The Earliest Times.... 1857 Pps xvi, 640, 40, illus. Original half leather, top & bottom spine chipped, corners bumped, joints starting to crack, the odd damp mark, a bit rubbed. Marbled eps and edges. £45
118. Jeffery G. A Practical Handbook On Sheep And Wool For The Farmer. With which is incorporated Professor Perkins' Report in 1906 on the Sheep at the Roseworthy Agricultural College Farm. Adelaide. 1907. Cr 8vo. Pps 175 plus xxxi pages of related ads, illustrated. Ex lib but a very clean copy in red cloth. £34
119. Jones H Glyn Talks To Collins Barbara C. A Way of Life. Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling. Ipswich. 1987. 4to. Half title. xiv, Pps 178, illustrated with photograhs and trialling layouts. Pictorial laminated boards in a pictorial dust wrapper, fine copy. £18
120. Jones Prof C. Bryner. Livestock Of The Farm. Vol IV. Sheep. Nd c1915 Pps x, 252, illus. Brown cloth. £10
121. Jones Rees Rutland. The Merino Sheep Of Australia. Rockhampton, Queensland. 1914. Pps 17. Original printed ghawpaper covers, rubbed. New amateur (not recently) red faded cloth spine. £22
Scarce Merino history the first we have had for sale.
Scarce Merino history the first we have had for sale.
122. Kammlade W G Snr & Kammlade W G Jnr. Sheep Science. Chicago. 1955 Pps viii, 536, illus. Green & grey cloth. £18
123. Kammlade W G Snr & Kammlade W G Jnr. Sheep Science. Chicago. 1947 Pps viii, 536, illustrated. Brown & yellow cloth. £20
Large section on various breeds.
Large section on various breeds.
124. Kelley R.B. Sheep Dogs. Their Breeding, Maintenance and Training. 1st edition. 1947. Pps xiii, 242, illustrated. Black cloth, lettering a little faded and a bit rubbed. £28
125. Kinsman D. Black Sheep of Windermere. A History of the St Kilda or Hebridean Sheep. Windermere. 2001. Sm folio. Pps x, 259, many illustrations including a few in colour. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £20
A serious and detailed history of the breed.
A serious and detailed history of the breed.
126. Kleinheinz Frank. Sheep Management Breeds And Judging.... 5th ed, Madison. 1920 Pps xxiv, 306, illus. Original printed brown cloth, little rubbed and a small white paint mark on the spine. £18
127. Knecht E & Fothergill J B. The Principles And Practice Of Textile Printing. 1936 Roy 8vo. Pps xxiv, 1048, 19 plates, 221 patterns and 90 illus in the text. Original red cloth. £96
128. Lardner Rev D. A Treatise On The Origin, Progressive Improvement, And Present State of the Silk Manufacture. London. 1831. Sm 8vo. Title and engraved title. Pps xvi, 339, 39 wood engravings. Full original calf, raised bands, heavily gilt decorated spine, darker brown tite and series labels. marbled endpapers and matching marbled edges, engraved title with a little browning otherwise a nice copy. £85
129. Lawrence E. Devon Longwool Sheep. 4 pp article with 2 illus in the Journal of the Min of Ag. 1923 (Pps 97-192, xvi ads, printed paper covers). £6
130. Levering Mortimer. American Shropshire Sheep Record. Volume I. Published By The American Shropshire Registry Assocation. 2nd ed, Lafayette. 1889. Pps 131. Ex lib in original black cloth, a few small pieces missing on the spine and the usual library marks. £48
Mentions imp against many sheep.
Mentions imp against many sheep.
131. Lewis A D. Sheep & Pastures In Australia and New Zealand, with particular reference to Fat-Lambs and Irrigation. Pretoria. 1935 Pps 40. Printed paper covers bound into quarter cloth, printed paper sides. Ex ref lib. £8
132. Lindley E S. Wotton Under Edge. Men and Affairs of a Cotswold Wool Town. 1962 Pps 344, illus and folding maps. Grey cloth in a whole little grubby dust wrapper. £24
133. Lipson E. A Short History Of Wool And Its Manufacture. London. 1953 Pps 6, 205. Blue cloth in a little torn dust wrapper. £18
134. Lister J. The Early Yorkshire Woollen Trade. Extracts From The Hull Customs' Rolls, Ans Complete Transcripts Of The Ulnager's Rolls. Yorkshire Archaeological Society. 1924. Half title. Pps xxxiv, 134. Dark brown cloth with black and gilt decoration, a fine binding in fine condition. £56
135. Livingston R R. Essay On Sheep; Their Varieties - Account Of The Merinos Of Spain, France &c.....Best Method Of Treating Them.....Miscellaneous Remarks On Sheep, And Woollen Manufactures. 2nd edition, much enlarged, and Illustrated By Engravings.NY. 1810. Cr 8vo. Pps 165, folding frontis of 2 sheep and other engravings. Original quarter white paper and blue paper covered boards, spine worn, some browning especially at either end. £135
136. Lloyd E Walford. The Southdown Sheep. Chichester. 1933. Pps 92, illustrated. Green cloth with gilt sheep on the front board. £28
137. Lydekker R. The Sheep and Its Cousins. London. 1912. Pps xvi, 315, 61 illustrations. Dark blue cloth, ex ref lib with remains of shelf mark on the spine, top spine little chipped, corners bumped, perforated label on frontispiece of the Enoch Pratt Library, Baltimore. £85
Since coming to the notice of the Big Game people this has escalated in price.
Since coming to the notice of the Big Game people this has escalated in price.
138. MacDonald Alexander. The Blackfaced Breed Of Sheep. 20 pp article in the Journal of the Royal Highland And Agricultural Society.
Also
13 page article on The Black Faced Breed of Sheep by David Archibald. 1884. (Pps 490, 85, illustrated) Blue cloth. Other interesti ng articles many related to Scotland including an item on Braxy in Sheep. £12
Also
13 page article on The Black Faced Breed of Sheep by David Archibald. 1884. (Pps 490, 85, illustrated) Blue cloth. Other interesti ng articles many related to Scotland including an item on Braxy in Sheep. £12
139. MacDonald J R. New Zealand Sheep Farming. Wool Mutton Pastures. Auckland. 1915 Pps 123, xxii, illus. Original cloth a bit rubbed and grubby. £28
140. Malden W J. British Sheep and Shepherding. Nd c1920. Pps vi, 239, illustrated. Original green cloth, a nice copy of a book usually found a bit used. £34
141. Mansell A. Purebred Flocks And Their Subsequent Management. 2nd ed. 1901. Cr 8vo. Pps 108, illustrated. Red cloth, fine copy. £8
Despite the date of 1901 the book is as new having been wrapped in brown paper for the last 100 years.
Despite the date of 1901 the book is as new having been wrapped in brown paper for the last 100 years.
142. Marshall F R. Breeds of Sheep For The Farm. USDA, Washington. 1926. Pps 14, illustrated. Printed paper covers. £10
143. Martin W C L. The Sheep: Our Domestic Breeds and Their Treatment. London. 1899. Sm 8vo. Pps 132, 4 illustrations of breeds. Pictorial coloured paper covered boards, some minor wear but in nice condition as usually found battered. £26
144. McCaig D. Eminent Dogs Dangerous Men. Searching Through Scotland For A Border Collie. London. 1991. Pps 8, 215, illustrated. Quarter cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £18
An American looking for a Border Collie in Scotland. Illustrated with sheep dog folk and their dogs.
An American looking for a Border Collie in Scotland. Illustrated with sheep dog folk and their dogs.
145. McCulloch J. Herries. Sheep Dogs And Their Masters. Being A History Of The Border Collie, Together With Some Notes About The Men Who Have Developed The Breed. New & revised edition, Edinburgh. 1946. 8vo. Pps 120, 17 illustrations, large multiple folding pedigree at the rear, with on the reverse 2 diagrams of trials one singles and one doubles, a clean tear well clear of the printed matter has been repaired with archival tape. Pale brown cloth. £34
146. McGeoch R S. The Queensland Merino Stud Sheepbreeders' Association Foundation Souvenir Book. Brisbane. 1935 4to. Pps 224, well illus. Blue cloth little rubbed. £55
Well illustrated many of outstanding sheep in the history of the breed.
Well illustrated many of outstanding sheep in the history of the breed.
147. McKee W M. South African Sheep And Wool. Cape Town. 1913. Pps xvi, 526, illustrated plus 18 pps related ads. From a consulate library with a couple ,of stamps in the original gilt dec cloth, a nice copy. £65
148. McKenny A. Some Practical Information on Sheep-farming, Fencing, Concrete Culverts, Axecraft, Etc. Dunedin. Nd c1929 Pps 159, illus. Cloth covered card. £18
149. McMurtrie W. Report Upon An Examination Of Wools And Other Animal Fibres. Washington. 1886. 4to. Pps 613, illustrated including 7 plates of sheep, 4 breeds to the page. Original black cloth, corners bumped but a nice copy of a book often found in poor condition.21 £46
Great detail on Wool. Many illustrations of wool types plus the 28 illustrations of breeds of sheep. Many detailed tables.
Great detail on Wool. Many illustrations of wool types plus the 28 illustrations of breeds of sheep. Many detailed tables.
150. McWhorter V O & Potts C G. Equipment For Farm Sheep Raising. rev ed, Washington. 1922. Pps 28 with 38 illustrations. Pictorial paper covers. £15
Indoor sheep housing with all the bits. Also includes sheep ear marks.
Indoor sheep housing with all the bits. Also includes sheep ear marks.
151. Meadows G. Sheep Breeds of New Zealand. Auckland. 1997. Sm folio. Pps 91, well illustrated, many in colour. Lam pictorial covers, fine copy. £24
Pictures of each breed with some descriptive and historical text.
Pictures of each breed with some descriptive and historical text.
152. Miller W C. Some Parasites Of British Sheep.... Glasgow 1925 Sm 8vo. Pps 106, illus. Quarter cloth. £10
153. Mills A R. Sheep-O! The Story of the World's Fastest Shearers. Wellington. 1960. Half title. Pps 140, 77 illustrations. Brown cloth in a worn dust wrapper. £18
Antipodean shearers, the Bowens and similar.
Antipodean shearers, the Bowens and similar.
154. Milo Pastoral Company Limited. A History of Milo and Ambathala. The sheep and cattle runs in South-Western Queensland. Adelaide. 1963. Pps vi, 51, illustrated. Quarter faded green cloth, printed green paper covered boards a bit marked. £18
Has a 1 page report on "The Milo Clip".
Has a 1 page report on "The Milo Clip".
155. Ministry Of Agriculture And Fisheries. Report On The Marketting Of Sheep, Mutton And Lamb In England And Wales. London. 1931. Pps 186, 58 photo illustrations. New fawn paper covers, fine copy. £34
156. Minter R D. Practical Woolclassing And Notes On Sheep. Sydney. Nd c1953. Pps 91, illustrated. Maroon cloth, nice copy. £28
157. Moline F J (Ed). Corriedale Sires. Chicago. 1942. Pps 95, illustrated. Fine copy. £24
Contains "Early History Of That Different Breed."
Contains "Early History Of That Different Breed."
158. Munz H. The Australian Wool Industry. 1950 Pps 162, illus. Green cloth, faded. £15
Chapters on Evolution of the Australian Merino. British breeds of Sheep in Australia.
Chapters on Evolution of the Australian Merino. British breeds of Sheep in Australia.
159. NAAS. A System For Welsh Sheep. London. 1970. Pps 38. Black printed pale blue covers, hinges rusted. £12
Description of a successful system of Welsh mountain sheep farming at Pwllpeiran Experimental Husbandry Farm on Plylimon between 1959 and 1969,
Description of a successful system of Welsh mountain sheep farming at Pwllpeiran Experimental Husbandry Farm on Plylimon between 1959 and 1969,
160. Nel Prof J A. A Critical Study Of the Developement, Breeding and Care of the Neudam Karakul Stud. Windhoek. 1950. Roy 8vo. Pps 42 plus XXIX plates of various sheep. Decorative card covers, a fine copy. £38
161. Nelson M. Sheep Farming in Waipukurau County Hawkes Bay. Christchurch NZ. 1953. Pps 28. Pale blue printed card covers. £8
162. Newsom Sheep Diseases. 1952 Pps x, 351, illus. Dark green cloth little faded. £15
163. New South Wales Dept Of Technical Education. Sheep and Wool. Stage 1. 1950s Sm folio. Pps 148, many illustrations of including sheep breeds and wool. Printed card covers slightly grubby, internally clean. £35
164. NFU Westmorland (South) County Branch. The Shepherds Guide. Consett. 1967. Cr 8vo. Pps xx, 312. Quarter red cloth printed card sides. A fine copy. £34
Covers old Cumberland, Westmorland and the Furness area of Lancashire.
Covers old Cumberland, Westmorland and the Furness area of Lancashire.
165. Nordby J.E. & Lattig H.E. Selecting, Fitting and Showing Sheep. 3rd ed. Danville. 1939 Cr 8vo. Pps 119, illus. Printed card covers, spiral back. £16
An Unusual Item On Cheviots.
166. Oliver J. Treatise On Farm Leases and Rents Ac. Hawick. 1900. Cr 8vo. Half title. Pps 6, 63, frontispiece. Brown cloth with gilt titles on the front board. £95
Though sounding like a general treatise on leases and rents much of the book relates to the Cheviots. The final few pages give the Valuation of Cheviot Stocks made at Whitsunday between outgoing and Ingoing Tenants from 1876 to 1899 and gives vakuations for Ewes and Lambs and Ewe Hoggs. The number of named farms listed in each year varies from 3 in 1878 to 17 in 1887. Though most of the farms are in the Cheviots the spread is quite wide to include Granton, Moffat; Mossfern Peebleshire; Strathfillan Pertshire;Craigshiels Carmichael etc etc.
Again appears very scarce as there are only 2 entries in Copac listing 3 copies.
Though sounding like a general treatise on leases and rents much of the book relates to the Cheviots. The final few pages give the Valuation of Cheviot Stocks made at Whitsunday between outgoing and Ingoing Tenants from 1876 to 1899 and gives vakuations for Ewes and Lambs and Ewe Hoggs. The number of named farms listed in each year varies from 3 in 1878 to 17 in 1887. Though most of the farms are in the Cheviots the spread is quite wide to include Granton, Moffat; Mossfern Peebleshire; Strathfillan Pertshire;Craigshiels Carmichael etc etc.
167. Ormerod F. Wool. 1918 Pps xii, 218, illus. Cloth. £22
168. Owen J B. Sheep Production, 1976 Pps viii, 436, illus. Green pict cloth. £14
169. Payne S. The Origins of Domestic Sheep and Goats a Reconsideration in light of the Fossil Evidence. Proc Prehist. 34. 1968. 4to. Pps 368-384. New quarter black cloth, red card sides. £8
170. Pearse E.H. Sheep, Farm & Station Management. 2nd ed Sydney 1926 Pps xii, 447, illus. Blue cloth. £12
171. Peren Sir Geoffery. The Perendale. NZ 8th ed 1970 Pps 248, many illus, & ads. Laminated covers, little rubbed. £12
172. Perry R. I Went a'Shepherding. Chapters in the Life of a Shepherding Naturalist and His Wife in the Western Highlands and Islands. London. 1948. Pps 161, illustrated. White cloth, nice copy. £14
173. Perry William Sheep Farming In New Zealand. Auckland. Nd c1922. Cr 8vo. Pps 161, 20 plates of breeds of sheep plus a few related advertisments. Green cloth, fine copy. £28
174. Pfeifer Dr I A E. Karakul Atlas. Karakul Breeders Association. South West Africa. 1953. 4to. Pps 251, pps 155 to 251 are illus of sheep, lambs and pelts. Ex ref lib, in a double fold over binding of cream cloth, apart from the few library stamps avery nice copy. £38
Text in English, Afrikaans and German.
Text in English, Afrikaans and German.
175. Ponting K G. The Wool Trade Past and Present. Manchester. 1961. Pps xv, 196, VII plates with 19 illustrations. Ex lib, brown cloth in a whole pictorial dust wrapper. £26
176. Ponting K G. The Woollen Industry of South-West England. Bath. 1971. 4to. Half title. Pps x, 214, 55 illustrations. Red cloth. £24
177. Pugsley S. The Sturdy Breed. The story of the Peppins of Dulverton and the developement of the Merino sheep. Dulverton. 1988. Pps 31, illustrations and maps. Pictorial card covers, fine copy. £14
The Peppins emigrated from (and farmed there before emigrating) Dulverton before emigrating to Australia in 1850.
The Peppins emigrated from (and farmed there before emigrating) Dulverton before emigrating to Australia in 1850.
178. Randall H S. Sheep Husbandry; An Account Of The Different Breeds,....Management, Breeding, And The Treatment Of Diseases.....Sheep Husbandry In Texas And Geo W Kendall's On Sheep Raising In Texas. New York. 1882. Roy 8vo. Pps 338, text engravings. Original brown cloth, minor chipping to the spine extremities. £45
179. Reiser N. Faults In The Manufacture Of Woollen Goods And Their Prevention. 1903 Cr 8vo. Pps xvi, 172, illus. Original green cloth, rubbed, 1/4" split rear joint, no rear ep, a few additional notes in manuscript. £24
180. Roberts D. Sheep Ear and Body Identification Marks in Wales. Reprint from Folk Life Vol 20. 1981-82. 4to. Pps 91-98, 4 illustrations. Printed grey card covers. £12
Ear marks, ear mark registers, paint marks.
Ear marks, ear mark registers, paint marks.
181. Roberts E N. The Theory And Practice Of Breeding Illustrated By Application To Merino Sheep. South Africa. 1956. Roy 8vo. Pps 18, 443, illustrated. Original blue cloth a little rubbed. £46
Another country looks at breeding the Merino.
Another country looks at breeding the Merino.
182. Robertson R B. Of Sheep And Men. London. 1960. Pps 309, illus. Brown cloth in a little worn dust wrapper. £15
Sheep farming in the Scottish Borders.
Sheep farming in the Scottish Borders.
183. Robson J. Jnr. Cheviot Sheep: South & North Country. 12 pp illus article in the Jo of the RHAS. 1930 (Pps 435, 136, illus.) Blue cloth. £8
184. Rough Fell Sheep Breeders' Association. Flock Book. Volume II. Kendal. 1928. Cr 8vo. Pps 39, illustrated. Ex ref lib in the original red cloth with the usual library marks. £12
185. Ryan L D. Sheep-Shearing Experting. Sydney. 1957. Pps x, 214, well illustrated. Green cloth faded. £25
Sheep shears and their use.
Sheep shears and their use.
186. Schofield J And Schofield J C. The Finishing of Wool Goods. Privately printed, Kirkburton. 1935 4to. Pps 798, illus plus xxxiv of related ads and other material. Original red cloth, small nick at the top of the spine. £25
187. Scottish National Developement Council. Report of the Committee on Sheep Farming Industry in Scotland. Glasgow. 1933 Pps 60. Ex ref lib in brown printed card covers. £18
188. Seymour-Jones A. The Sheep And Its Skin. A Text Book of the History, Breeds, Feeding, Diseases, and Afflictions of the Sheep; And of the Pelt and Wool, Conservation, Fellmongering and Wet-work Treatment of the Pelt Prior to Tanning. London. 1913. Pps viii, 396, well illustrated plus endpaper adverts. Blue cloth, little rubbed, internally a nice clean copy. £65
Scarce.
Scarce.
189. Shaw T. Sheep Husbandry In Minnesota. 2nd ed, St Paul. 1901 Cr 8vo. Pps 213, illus. Original black printed brown cloth, little rubbed, internally lightly browned. £26
190. Shaw T. Management and Feeding of Sheep. NY 1918 Cr 8vo. Pps xxxx, 471, illus. Original red, black printed cloth with a few marks, no front free ep. £24
191. Sheep. Circa 34 modern breed brochures on sheep breeds, some 16 breeds represented, including imports like the Texel, Bleu De Maine, Charolais etc as well as British Breeds. All in good condition.
The lot: £18
192. Sheep. 2 pamphlets on Sheep. Marshall F R et al. Farm Sheep Raising For Beginners. Pps 22, illus. Pict paper covers.
Bedell G H. Judging Sheep. Pps 17, 27 illus. Pict paper covers. Washington. 1934 & 1933. 1934 & 1933. The 2 for: £15
Bedell G H. Judging Sheep. Pps 17, 27 illus. Pict paper covers. Washington. 1934 & 1933. 1934 & 1933. The 2 for: £15
193. Sheep And Wool School. Glossary of Sheep and Wool Terms. Sydney. 1958. Pps 16. Printed paper covers, fine copy. £10
Words that vary from the common to the obscure.
Words that vary from the common to the obscure.
194. Sheep Breeds. Some 30 modern pamphlets on various breeds of sheep. Includes many continental breeds but also some British breeds. £12
195. Sheep Breeder. January to December, 12 issues complete year. Chicago. 1944. Sm folio. Paginated separately but 505 pages in all, profusely illustrated. Original decorative paper covers bound into black cloth with Sheep Breeder 1944 along the spine. £165
196. The Sheep Industry In New York State. Bulletin 157. NY. 1918. Pps 230, 50 illustrations. Original printed grey paper copies, apart from a little foxing of the closed fore edges a fine copy. £28
197. Shepherd Boy. Modern Sheep. Breeds And Management. Chicago. 1907 Pps 342, illustrated. Original brown cloth, white labelling on spine mostly lost, labelling front board clear. £32
198. Short B F & Carter H B. An Analysis of the Records of the Registered Australian Merino Stud Flocks. Melbourne. 1955. 4to. Pps 35, maps, tables and charts. Printed paper covers. £15
199. Sinclair J, Revised By: Sheep: Domestic Breeds and Their Treatment. The Veterinary Section revised by A H Archer MRCVS. New Edition, London. 1896. Sm 8vo. Pps 144, illustrated. Pictorial paper covered boards with 4 sheeps heads, little edgeworn and slightly grubby. Internally clean. £24
200. [Sinclair John Sir Bart.] Plan Submitted To The Public By The Society For The Improvement Of British Wool. 1st edition, Edinburgh. 1791 Pps 2, 9. Finally bound in green quarter morocco, marbled paper sides, Gilt printed morocco leather label on the front board. £175
On the title page the signature Buchan (The Earl of Buchan).
On the title page the signature Buchan (The Earl of Buchan).
201. Smith C S ('Peter Gurney'). Shepherd Lore. The Last years of traditional shepherding in Wiltshire. Avebury. 1985. Roy 8vo. Pps 8, 140, illustrated. Decorative card covers, fine copy. £24
Originally written in the 1930s but not published until 1985. All the old methods including shepherds huts.
Originally written in the 1930s but not published until 1985. All the old methods including shepherds huts.
202. Smith H B. The Sheep And Wool Industry Of Australia And New Zealand. A Practical Handbook For Sheep-Farmers And Wool Classers.... Rev with Harold Haile, 3rd ed Melbourne. Nd c1926 Pps xiv, 215, illus. Cloth. £18
203. Smith J. Chronicon Rusticum-Commerciale. Or Memoirs of Wool. 1969 Kelley reprint of 1747 edition 2 vols. Pps xlii, 14, 422; 576. Brown cloth, gilt fb & spine. Red vol & black title labels. Fine. £38
The only copy of the first edition I have had was a worn copy that made £345.00
The only copy of the first edition I have had was a worn copy that made £345.00
204. Spedding C R W. Sheep Production and Grazing Management. 1965 Roy 8vo. Pps xii, 380, illus. Cream cloth, green label a bit faded £15
When I was an under-graduate I heard Spedding speak on the control of worms in sheep, keep them rotating (the sheep not the worms) was all I can remember.
When I was an under-graduate I heard Spedding speak on the control of worms in sheep, keep them rotating (the sheep not the worms) was all I can remember.
205. Spooner W.C. The History, Structure, Economy And Diseases Of The Sheep. 3rd ed, London. 1874 Cr 8vo. Pps xii, 322, 21 engravings in text. Original green cloth with gilt sheep's head front board, nice copy. £46
206. Steele M. Lincolnshire Land Longwools & Legends. Written and illustrated by the author on behalf of Lincoln Longwool Sheep Breeders Association to commemorate the 200th Anniversary of the New Improved Lincoln. 1796-1996. Lindfield. 1996. Pps 240, 84 illustrations. Lam pictorial covers a fine copy. £24
207. Stroock S. Llamas and Llamaland. NY. 1937. Pps 58, illustrated. Ex lib but a nice copy in brown cloth. £28
Llamas, vicuna, alpaca, guanaco, misti, hybrids. How they are raised, their fleece/wool, how it is processed and woven.
Llamas, vicuna, alpaca, guanaco, misti, hybrids. How they are raised, their fleece/wool, how it is processed and woven.
208. Suffolk Sheep Society. Flock Book. Vol 50. Bury St Edmunds. 1936 xxviii. 184, illus, plus ads. Original brown cloth, fine copy. £18
209. Surrey County Show. An Exhibition of Rare and Lesser-Known Breeds of Sheep. Boghor Regis. 1973. Cr 8vo. Pps 28, illustrated. Printed paper covers. £16
A photograph and a description for 18 breeds of sheep of varying rarity.
A photograph and a description for 18 breeds of sheep of varying rarity.
210. Taggart M. Sheepdog Training. An All-Breed Approach. First edition. 1986. Pps x, 156, 2, illustrated. Pictorial paper covered boards. £24
211. Textile Examination Papers. Small note-book, some exams manuscript and some printed. Some of the printed papers have textile samples with them. Some of the printed papers have textile samples with them. 1914 7" x 4 1/2". About 3/4 full with manuscript notes and printed paper stuck in. Black cloth, rubbed. £12
212. Thomas W J K. Lowland Sheep..... A report on a postal survey of 829 lowland sheep flocks in England describing some of the production policies and practices in 1968-69. Exeter. 1970. Pps 106, frontis. Green printed lam covers. £15
213. Thompson A D. Senior Karakul Inspector...SW Africa. Karakul Sheep. Government Flock And The Industry In South West Africa. Windhoek. 1938. Pps 125, a small booklet of illustrations also by A D Thompson in a pocket in the rear of the book, 54 illustrations in all. Original black printed grey cloth, a nice copy. £35
Has some Karakul breed history.
Has some Karakul breed history.
214. Thomson I R. Isolation Shepherd. Inverness. 2007 Roy 8vo. Pps 228, illustrated. Dec card covers £10
Four years of family living in Wester Ross. Excellent illustrations, some old, some current.
Four years of family living in Wester Ross. Excellent illustrations, some old, some current.
215. Tillyard R J & Seddon H R (Eds). The Sheep Blowfly Problem In Australia. Report No 1. Melbourne. 1933 Roy 8vo. Pps 136, 6 plates and other illus. printed paper covers. £18
216. Tinley N L. The Southdown Sheep. Overprint, Wye, Kent. 1933. 4to. Pps 130-141, illustrated.Printed paper covers, hinges rusted. £8
217. Tomes G J et al (Eds). Sheep Breeding. Proceedings of the 1976 International Congress Muresk and Perth Western Australia August 1976. Perth. 1976 Pps xvi, 523. Black cloth, fine copy in a little rubbed and torn dw. £34
Muresk isn't that far from Muiresk!
Muresk isn't that far from Muiresk!
218. Turley H G. The Processing of New Zealand Sheepskins. Sold with:Beeby K J. The Wonderful Story of Leather. Pps 16, illus. Dec card covers. Philadelphia. 1960 Roy 8vo. Pps 426-441, illustrated. Yellow printed card covers, a few biro notes. The 2 for: £12
219. Turner D. The Showman Shepherd. Ipswich. 1992. 4to. Pps 8, 101, many illustrations including colour. Laminated pictorial boards. £12
A manual on showing sheep.
A manual on showing sheep.
220. Uardry Merino Stud. Centenary Brochure. Highlighting 100 years of breeding Merinos. Melbourne. 1964. Oblong sm folio. Pps 24 with a number of illustrations on each of these large pages. Coloured pictorial card covers. £28
The ouadry sheep were the first to be known as Peppin Merinos.
The ouadry sheep were the first to be known as Peppin Merinos.
221. USDA Bulletins On Sheep. 3 Bulletins. Marshal F R & Millin R B. Farm Sheep raising For Beginners. 1927. Pps 21 with 6 illus.
Gallagher B A. Diseases of Sheep. 1933. Pps 30, 5 illus.
Imes M. Sheep Scab. 1927. Pps 29, i8 illus. Washington. All in pictorial paper covers, nice copies. All 3 for: £12
Gallagher B A. Diseases of Sheep. 1933. Pps 30, 5 illus.
Imes M. Sheep Scab. 1927. Pps 29, i8 illus. Washington. All in pictorial paper covers, nice copies. All 3 for: £12
222. Vermont Merino Sheep Breeders' Association. Spanish Merino Sheep Their Importation From Spain, Introduction into Vermont And Improvement Since Introduced. A List of Stock Rams With Their Pedigrees and A Register of Pure Bred Flocks. Volume I. Burlington. 1879. Roy 8vo. 395, 25 full page plates of sheep. About 2/3 of the plates have a damp mark round the margins, the rest of the interior clean. £76
Some history and the pedigree sheep sections contain much additional information to add to the pedigrees of each animal.
Some history and the pedigree sheep sections contain much additional information to add to the pedigrees of each animal.
223. Von Homeyer Rambouilet Club. Flock Book. Volume I. Pontiac MI. 1904. Pps 57, illustrated. Ex ref lib but a nice copy in original black cloth, internally clean, floral endpapers. £35
Gives some history of the breed followed by details of the flocks listed, followed by a list of stock rams. A scarce item.
Gives some history of the breed followed by details of the flocks listed, followed by a list of stock rams. A scarce item.
224. Wade-Martins P. The Manx Loghtan Story. The Decline and Revival of a Primitive Breed. Ashford. 1990. 4to. Pps x, 110, illustrated including some in colour. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. £20
225. Walker J F. Breeds Of Sheep. Chicago. 1942. Cr 8vo. Pps 128, illustrated. Green cloth, fine copy. £30
226. Walker J F. Wool Production And Marketing. Chicago. 1941 Cr 8vo. Pps 143, illus. Original green cloth, little rubbed. £12
227. Walker J F. Breeds Of Sheep. Chicago. 1942. Cr 8vo. Pps 128, illustrated. Green cloth, a nice copy. £18
228. [Walpole Horatio]. The Complaints of the Manufacturers, related to the Abuses in Marking the Sheep relating to the Abuses in Marking the Sheep, and Winding the Wool, fairly stated and Impartially considered, In a Letter to the Marquis of Rockingham. 1752 Pps 33. New quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, half title, little grubby, underlining and notations in an early hand. £275
Very scarce, not in Perkins or Rothamsted and not mentioned by Fussell.
Very scarce, not in Perkins or Rothamsted and not mentioned by Fussell.
229. Walton Perry. The Story Of Textiles. A Bird's Eye View Of The History Of The Beginning And The Growth Of The Industry By Which Mankind Is Clothed. NY 1936 Pps 274, illustrated. Ex lib, in a library binding.
A Scarce Early Book On Alpacas In Britain.
230. Walton William. The Alpaca Its Naturalization In The British Isles Considered As A National Benefit And As An Object Of Immediate Utility To The Farmer And Manufacturer. Edinburgh. 1844. Sm 8vo. Half title with vignette of an Alpaca, frontispiece before the half title, pps iv, 199. Original green cloth with a head on view of a gilt Alpaca on the front cover, rubbed and faded but a sound binding. £235
I keep hearing there is never anything new. Here wo go again with this very scarce book on Alpacas in Britain just when the animals are being imported and bred here in numbers.
Has the Bookplate of Eddowes Journal which I understand was a periodical issued in the mid 1840s for Shropshire and Wales.
I keep hearing there is never anything new. Here wo go again with this very scarce book on Alpacas in Britain just when the animals are being imported and bred here in numbers.
231. Werner A R. An Enquiry Into The Origin of Piebald or "Jacob" Sheep. Clyst St Mary. 1988. Pps 79, well illustrated. Dec card covers. £15
232. Bergen W Von & Mauersberger H R. American Wool Handbook. A Practical Text And Reference Book For The Entire Wool Industry. 2nd enlarged edition, NY. 1948. Pps 12, 1059, illustrated. Green silver printed cloth. £38
From the sheep to the finished product, great detail as can be seen from the page numbers.
From the sheep to the finished product, great detail as can be seen from the page numbers.
233. White L. Wool In Wartime. A Study in Colonialism. Sydney. 1981 Pps x, 161. Mint in a dw. £14
234. Woodbridge H.S. Shearing Shed Management. 1967 Roy 8vo. Pps x, 268. Green cloth in a little tatty pictorial dust wrapper. £34
235. Wood R Owen. A Survey Of Sheep Managment In Great Britain. Privately printed. 1937 4to. Pps viii, 199, maps & tables incl folding. Dark blue cloth little marked. £25
236. Woods Henry. The Breeding and Management of Sheep. A lecture delivered to the Wayland (Norfolk) Agricultural Association. Published by Request. London. 1864. 6 x 5 inches. Pps 48. New paper spine. £34
237. Wrightson J. Sheep. Breeds And Management. London. 1908 Pps 235, 23 illustrations of breeds. Original green cloth, nice copy. £28
238. Wrightson J. Sheep. Breeds and Management. 4th ed, London. 1903. Pps 235, 23 illustrations of breeds. Green cloth, with a few minor marks, endpapers a bit dusty. £24
239. Yarn Books. Yorkshire Woollen Mill Record of Yarn Sold. Various kinds of cloth with a lot of detail. 1897-1903. Cr 8vo. 202 pages written on both sides and on most pages, in a lovely small but clear hand. Full leather with fold over flap. £34
Inked on the fold over leather flap 1897 July to June 30th 1903. Full on both sides in a small neat hand of orders for a large number of items listed under the name of the purchaser. A nice relic of the wool trade.
Inked on the fold over leather flap 1897 July to June 30th 1903. Full on both sides in a small neat hand of orders for a large number of items listed under the name of the purchaser. A nice relic of the wool trade.
240. Ziegler O. The Australian Merino. Sydney. 1955. 4to. Pps 167, illustrated. Red cloth, fine copy. £38
